A Bridge to the Starry Skies Title

Producers: Dentsu, Marvelous Entertainment, Doga Kobo, Pony Canyon, feng, PRA, Jumondo

 

Synopsis: Kazuma has moved to a small town in the country. On his first day at school, he meets Ui while being lost in the woods. She leads him to school, but Kazuma accidentally slips and kisses Ui…. To make matters worse, Ibuki, Ui’s close friend, sees it…. Well, what will happen to his new school life…?

 

Genres: comedy, romance, harem

 

Related manga or light novels: 

Hoshizora e Kakaru Hashi (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Crunchyroll

 

Air Dates: Apr 11, 2011 to Jun 27, 2011

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – If it was a Bear, It would End Right Here

Episode 2 – Should not Taste like Cheese

Episode 3 – Acorns are Surprisingly Painful

Episode 4 – Encountered a Bear, Spoke to it

Episode 5 – Red Bean Soup, Eels and Wedding Dress

Episode 6 – When the Bucket Falls

Episode 7 – Pink Kitty Cat Doll

Episode 8 – The Punch line is ___ !

Episode 9 – Wasps are Diurnal

Episode 10 – Ring, Drifted (away)……

Episode 11 – Rejected in the Rain

Episode 12 – Bridge of Stars Suspended in the Night Sky

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Aiko Ōkubo as Koyori Tōdō

Chiaki Takahashi as Tsumugi Tōdō

Eriko Nakamura as Ui Nakatsugawa

Ringo Aoba as Ibuki Hinata

Shintarō Asanuma as Kazuma Hoshino

Ai Shimizu as Madoka Kōmoto

Ayuru Ōhashi as Ayumu Hoshino

Mai Kadowaki as Kasane Tōdō

Mayumi Yoshida as Hina Sakai

Shiho Kawaragi as Senka Yorozu

Wataru Hatano as Daigo Minamikokubaru

Akiko Kawase as Girl (ep 2), Girl announcer (ep 5), Ibuki’s mother (ep 11), Kuriko (ep 6), Senpai (ep 7)

Atsushi Sasaki as Boy (ep 7), Man (ep 9), Student (ep 1)

Hideki Kojima as Boy (ep 7), Little monkey (ep 1)

Kazusa Murai as Madoka’s mother (eps 5, 9-10, 12)

Kenichi Ogata as Gengorō Yamakawa (eps 4, 10, 12)

Kouichi Yokota as Teacher A (ep 2)

Maho Tomita as Girl (eps 2-3), Nurse (ep 4), Reporter (ep 5), Store clerk (ep 11)

Manami Numakura as Keita Yamakawa (eps 4-5)

Masafumi Kimura as Madoka’s grandfather (eps 9, 12)

Masahide Yamaguchi as Boy (eps 2-3, 7), Student (ep 1)

Masahito Yabe as Ramen shop owner (eps 4-5, 10, 12)

Masako Katsuki as Minamikokubaru-sensei (eps 1-2, 5, 12)

Ryō Yamada as Boy (eps 2-3), Hajime Nakatsugawa (ep 11)

Ryouko Tanaka as Hina’s mother (eps 4-5, 9, 12)

Sayori Ishizuka as Ui’s mother (eps 5-6, 9, 12)

Takashi Narumi as Hina’s father (eps 4-5, 9, 12)

Takehiro Hasu as Backpipe master (5 episodes)

Yoshihisa Kawahara as Ui’s father (eps 5-6)

Yoshino Nanjou as Hajime Nakatsugawa (young; eps 2-3, 8)

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Takenori Mihara

Series Composition: Go Zappa

Script: Go Zappa (eps 1-12)

Storyboard: Hiroaki Yoshikawa (eps 2, 6, 9), Masatoshi Hakada (eps 3, 8), Masayuki Oozeki (ep 5), Nanako Sasaki (ep 7), Naoyuki Kuzuya (ep 4), Shin Komatsu (eps 4, 11), Takenori Mihara (OP/ED; eps 1, 12), Tarou Iwasaki (ep 10)

Episode Director: Masayuki Oozeki (ep 5), Nanako Sasaki (ep 7), Naoyuki Kuzuya (ep 11), QZo (eps 3, 9), Shin Komatsu (ep 4), Takenori Mihara (eps 1, 12), Tarou Iwasaki (ep 10), Tomoaki Koshida (ep 6), Yūsuke Onoda (eps 2, 8)

Unit Director: Takenori Mihara (OP/ED)

Music:

Atsushi Umebori

Funta7

Original Character Design: Akira Sawano, Naturalton, Ryohka, Satoru Arikawa, Takahiro Tsurusaki, Zouazarasi

Character Design: Haruo Ogawara

Art Director: Kōichi Monma

Chief Animation Director: Haruo Ogawara

Animation Director: Atsushi Soga (OP/ED; 4 episodes), Ayako Ozaki (eps 2, 8), Chiharu Kataoka (eps 4, 8, 11), Chisato Kikunaga (ep 6), Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 10), Hitomi Kaiho (ep 10), Kayo Nomichi (ep 9), Keiya Nakano (ep 12), Mai Ishii (ep 5), Mariko Kubo (eps 5, 9-10, 12), Masayuki Shimizu (ep 9), Mayumi Fujita (ep 10), Michio Hasegawa (ep 4), Motohiro Taniguchi (eps 10, 12), Norikatsu Nakano (ep 9), Noriko Teshima (ep 11), Shinsuke Yanagi (ep 11), Tomoya Hiratsuka (eps 1, 9), Yoshiko Nakajima (eps 4, 11)

Art design: Toshiko Kaizu

Sound Director: Kazuzou Hamano

Director of Photography: Kunihiko Ito

Producer: Hajime Kamada, Makoto Ito, Takemasa Okamura, Yuuichiro Takahata

2nd Key Animation:

Ei Zengo (ep 1)

Fumiya Uehara (PRA; ep 8)

Hiroshi Inagaki (Studio Live; ep 2)

Kazuaki Shimada (ep 1), Kiyomi Ishiwatari (Studio Live; ep 2), Kunihiro Sakurai (ep 6)

Madoka Suwa (ep 8), Maiko Fukuya (7 episodes), Makoto Oohara (5 episodes), Manami Iida (7 episodes), Megumi Matsumoto (eps 3, 7, 9), Michiko Oda (5 episodes), Michiko Ōtani (PRA; ep 8), Michiko Takegami (7 episodes), Miki Mutō (6 episodes), Miki Takeshita (6 episodes)

Nobushige Inoue (ep 1)

Ryoko Sugiura (eps 5, 7, 9)

Sachiko Fukuda (5 episodes), Saki Tanaka (Studio Live; ep 2), Saori Den (6 episodes)

Takahiro Ninagawa (ep 8), Tetsuya Sunaga (ep 12)

Yūichi Naitō (eps 1-9 odd, 10), Yukie Ōhashi (ep 6)

3D Animation:

Etsuhiro Watanabe

Masaru Fukumoto

Assistant Animation Director: Atsushi Soga (ep 1), Hitomi Kaiho (ep 6), Kouji Sugimoto (ep 6), Mariko Kubo (ep 1), Mayumi Fujita (ep 6)

Background Art: Akiko Onizuka, Ayako Harada, Ayako Onizuka (eps 1-12), Emiko Sawada, Kaori Kikuna, Mano Ishizuka, Masako Takahashi, Mio Tsunoda, Reika Sugiura, Sayaka Mogami, Yoshika Matsushita

Cel Check: Genta Makabe, Rumiko Suzushiro, Yuka Itō, Yūka Sakaguchi

Color design: Kei Ishiguro

Color Key: Genta Makabe, Kei Ishiguro, Miho Sakurai (ep 4), Minako Yashiro, Naoko Satou, Yuka Itō, Yūka Sakaguchi, Yūta Takeuchi

Editing: Masahiro Goto

End Card Illustration: Akira Sawano (eps 1-2, 8), Hanpen Sakura (ep 3), Ichiri (ep 9), Karuna Kanzaki (ep 7), Kurumi Morisaki (ep 6), Naturalton (ep 11), Ryohka (ep 12), Satoru Arikawa (ep 5), Takahiro Tsurusaki (ep 10), Yu-ji (ep 4)

Finish Animation:

Aoi Naganuma, Atsushi Kikunaga, Genta Makabe, Kei Ishiguro, Mai Shinobu, Minako Yashiro, Natsumi Baba, Sayaka Numahata, Tomoka Yamamoto, Yuka Itō, Yūta Takeuchi

Hong Juan Huang (Phoenix Animation), Hui Xiu (Phoenix Animation), Jia You (Phoenix Animation), Jing Xian Xi (Phoenix Animation), Qian Wei Su (Phoenix Animation), Wei Ji Zeng (Phoenix Animation), Yi Ding (Phoenix Animation), Yun Zhu (Phoenix Animation)

In-Between Animation:

Ayako Kakiuchi (Feel), Saori Kawase (Feel), Tomomi Umino (Feel)

Chang Zhun Wang (Phoenix Animation), En Song Wang (Phoenix Animation), Ju Ping Pu (Phoenix Animation), Jun Zhou (Phoenix Animation), Li Mei Cui (Phoenix Animation), Lu Ming Liu (Phoenix Animation), Ming Jun Zu (Phoenix Animation), Wei Hua Wang (Phoenix Animation), Xin Zhong Ju (Phoenix Animation)

Chiho Suezuru (PRA), Kanako Iwade (PRA), Keiko Miyano (PRA), Naoyuki Ichimura (PRA), Tamae Kawabe (PRA)

Ei Zengo, Hirofumi Okita, Hirotoshi Akiyama

Kana Kōno, Kaoru Matsuda, Koji Kamata, Kōki Hirano, Kunitoshi Ishii, Kyōko Nagata, Makoto Oohara, Manami Iida, Megumi Matsumoto, Michiko Takegami, Miki Mutō, Miki Takeshita, Naomi Sakata, Sachiko Fukuda, Saori Den, Takahiro Tajima, Toshiaki Kimura, Yukiko Ueda, Yukinobu Sawa

In-Between Check: Ei Zengo, Fumiya Uehara, Kana Ineo, Makoto Oohara, Megumi Matsumoto, Michiko Oda, Michiko Ōtani, Michiyo Sugawara, Nami Inoue, Yūichi Naitō, Yukie Ōhashi

Key Animation:

Akiko Seki (ep 1), Akira Watanabe (ep 9), Ani Katō (ep 5), Asuka Shimizu (eps 1, 5, 10), Asuka Yamaguchi (ep 6), Atsuko Sasaki (ED; ep 10), Atsushi Soga (eps 1, 3, 7, 12), Ayako Ozaki (ep 2), Ayu Imoto (ep 7)

Chiharu Kataoka (eps 2, 4)

Emi Kamiishi (ep 10)

Fumiya Uehara (eps 2, 4, 11)

Gang Ei Shin (ep 6)

Hayao Enokido (ep 12), Hiroaki Ikeda (ep 9), Hiroaki Iwata (ep 9), Hirofumi Okita (4 episodes), Hiroki Fukuda (ep 6), Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 10), Hitomi Kaiho (ep 6), Hitonori Aki (ep 6)

Ikuo Yamakado (OP)

Jae Seon Heo (Union Cho; ep 9), Ju Youn Mun (Union Cho; ep 9), Juji Mizumura (ep 9), Junichi Hashimoto (eps 4, 8, 11), Junichi Nagano (ep 1)

Kana Kōno (eps 3, 7), Kazuaki Shimada (5 episodes), Kazuhide Kondo (ep 8), Kazunori Minagawa (OP; eps 1, 10), Kazuo Iimura (eps 1, 5, 7), Kazuya Morimae (ep 8), Kazuyo Nakamura (ep 8), Kei Oohashi (ep 10), Keiichi Sugiura (ep 9), Keiko Ichihara (OP; eps 3, 7), Keiko Nagamine (ep 4), Keiya Nakano (ep 1), Kenji Takimoto (ep 6), Koji Miura (ep 9)

Mai Ishii (OP), Maki Murakami (eps 2, 8), Makoto Nakata (eps 2, 4, 11), Mami Moromasa (ep 8), Mamiko Nakanishi (OP; eps 3, 7, 9-10), Mana Aono (ep 3), Mao Furukawa (OP; eps 3, 7), Mariko Kubo (OP; eps 1, 3, 5), Masahiro Yoshisaki (eps 5, 10, 12), Masanori Nonaka (ep 5), Masao Ohashi (ep 8), Masashi Karino (OP; ep 10), Masayoshi Kikuchi (ep 6), Masayuki Shimizu (OP; eps 1-7 odd, 12), Mayu Ōno (ep 6), Mayumi Fujita (ep 6), Mayumi Hidaka (ep 8), Megumi Yoshimura (ep 6), Michiko Ōtani (eps 2, 4, 11), Michio Hasegawa (ep 8), Michiyo Sugawara (ep 6), Mieko Saitou (ep 1), Miki Koshida (eps 2, 4, 9, 11), Mio Inoguchi (eps 3, 7), Misao Abe (ep 12), Mitsutaka Koshigo (ep 10), Motohiro Taniguchi (eps 5, 10)

Nami Inoue (ep 6), Naoki Takahashi (ep 9), Naomi Okita (eps 10, 12), Nobuharu Ishido (eps 2, 8), Nobunori Wakana (eps 2, 4, 11), Nobuyuki Mitani (OP; eps 5, 9, 12), Noriko Teshima (eps 2, 4, 11), Noritaka Tateguchi (eps 1-7 odd, 12)

Rintaro (ep 5), Rumi Miyata (eps 4, 8), Rutarō (ep 1), Ryoko Sugiura (ep 12), Ryun Suk Heo (Union Cho; ep 9)

Satoshi Mutsuda (eps 3, 7), Sawa Fukami (ep 6), Seika Saruwatari (eps 4, 11), Shin Komatsu (ep 11), Shin Young Kim (ep 6), Shingo Nishiyama (ep 6), Shinichi Iimura (ep 5), Shinichiro Kajiura (ep 8), Shintaro Muraki (eps 2, 4, 11), Shinya Ono (eps 1, 5, 12), Shiori Shirazaki (ep 6), Shoko Nakao (eps 10, 12), Shosuke Shimizu (ep 4), Sōko Yoshida (4 episodes), Soon An Jung (Union Cho; ep 9)

Taeko Ōgi (ep 8), Takao Ozone (ep 9), Takashi Irie (eps 10, 12), Takaya Sunagawa (ep 12), Takenori Tsukuma (eps 1, 5, 10), Tatsuya Abe (eps 1, 5), Tatsuya Yoshihara (4 episodes), Teruhiko Yamazaki (ep 6), Tetsu Inoue (ep 1), Tomoya Hiratsuka (eps 1, 7)

Yasushi Tanizawa (ep 5), Yasuyuki Tada (ep 9), Yoko Ikekawa (eps 2, 4, 11), Yong Sik Kim (ep 6), Yoriko Naka (ep 1), Yoshifumi Nakamura (eps 2, 4, 11), Yoshihiro Sugai (ep 8), Yuji Shibata (ep 10), Yukihiro Kitano (eps 2, 4), Yuuko Ikezoe (ep 6), Yuuko Yoshida (ep 10), Yuya Kishi (ep 8), Yuya Kumatani (ep 10)

Zenjirou Ukulele (eps 3, 7, 10)

Music producer: Yuuichiro Takahata

Photography:

Akio Hayashi (PRA Digital)

Chikara Ōkawa (Ace Creation), Hiroyuki Matsuzawa (Ace Creation), Kōhei Yamamoto (Ace Creation), Mika Suzuki (Ace Creation), Shingo Kobayashi (Ace Creation), Takenori Deguchi (Ace Creation), Tatsuya Miguchi (Ace Creation), Yoshimi Takahashi (Ace Creation)

Hiroshi Ōhara, Shota Kobayashi, Shōta Kosugi, Yasushi Kudō, Yōsuke Uesugi

Planning: Kazuyoshi Fukuba, Kenichirō Hata, Ryū Ishiguro, Takehiko Aoki, Yoshiaki Matsumoto

Production Advancement: Chōko Aoyama (ep 11), Daiki Sekine (eps 3, 7), Kim Hye-Jung (ep 9), Kyoko Yamazaki (ep 6), Shige Fukase (ep 4), Shōta Umehara (4 episodes), Yosuke Nakamura (ep 12), Yuki Fujita (eps 2, 8)

Production Business: Kumiko Hida

Production Desk: Yosuke Nakamura

Production producer:

Hajime Kamada

Ryū Ishiguro

Series Supervision: Takumi Hiiragi

Setting Production: Saori Wakabayashi

Sound Effects: Tomokazu Mitsui

Theme Song Performance: Ai Shimizu (ED), Eriko Nakamura (ED), Nomiko (OP), Ringo Aoba (ED)