Producers: Aniplex, Dentsu, Mainichi Broadcasting, Sentai Filmworks, Studio Gokumi

 

Synopsis:  Best friends Tooru and Run have been together for as long as they can remember, so when Tooru learns that she’s managed to get into the same high school as Run, she runs to tell her… only to find Run in a compromising position with yet another girl, Yuko. Needless to say, that makes things a bit awkward at school, with Tooru fending off those who might be interested in Run while Yuko and their other girlfriend, Nagi, have to deal with Run’s own penchant for drama.

 

Genres:  comedy, romance, slice of life, high school, yuri  

 

Related manga or light novels: A-Channel (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

Crunchyroll

The Anime Network

Hulu

 

Air Dates: Apr 8, 2011 to Jun 24, 2011

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Love

Episode 2 – A Bath on a Rainy Day – As rain fell

Episode 3 – Classmate – All good to go

Episode 4 – Kilogram – Attention to your weight

Episode 5 – Sea – An ocean far away

Episode 6 – A Midsummer Night’s… – A school in summer

Episode 7 – Summer Festival – August’s End

Episode 8 – New Term – Abnormal circumstance

Episode 9 – Present – Abstract art

Episode 10 – Fizzy – Act up

Episode 11 – Birthday – Allow me

Episode 12 – Alien – Anytime

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Minako Kotobuki as Yūko

Yumi Uchiyama as Nagi

Ai Matayoshi as Yutaka

Daisuke Ono as Satō-sensei

Minori Chihara as Kitō-sensei

Miyuki Sawashiro as Kamate-sensei

Momoko Saito as Miho

Ai Orikasa as Tooru’s mother (eps 5, 11-12)

Daisuke Ono as Male student A

Kousuke Toriumi as Male student B

Mako as Hira-chan (ep 11)

Yuko Mizutani as Run’s mother

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director:

Manabu Ono

Series Composition:

Tatsuhiko Urahata

Screenplay:

Tatsuhiko Urahata (eps 1-12)

Storyboard: Fumitoshi Oizaki (ep 6), Jin Inai (eps 3, 9), Kenji Seto (eps 2, 11), Manabu Ono (eps 1, 5, 12), Masashi Ishihama (OP), Masayuki Kojima (ep 10), Naoto Hosoda (ED), Tetsuya Watanabe (eps 4, 8), Yusuke Sato (ep 7)

Episode Director: Buhei Ishiguro (ep 4), Fumiya Kitajou (eps 3, 7), Hiroshi Ikehata (ep 10), Katsuya Kikuchi (ep 12), Kazuya Komai (ep 8), Kenji Seto (eps 2, 5, 11), Manabu Ono (ep 1), Masanori Takahashi (ep 6), Masashi Ishihama (OP), Naoto Hosoda (ED), Naoyasu Hanyu (ep 9)

Music:

Satoru Kousaki

Original creator:

bb Kuroda

Character Design:

Masakatsu Sasaki

Art Director:

Hiroki Matsumoto

Chief Animation Director:

Masakatsu Sasaki

Animation Director: Aki Koishi (ep 11), Hideyuki Kataoka (eps 7, 11), Hiroyuki Kaidou (ep 4), Hong Shen (eps 5, 11), Kenji Fujisaki (ep 2), Kenji Ota (ep 3), Kōji Ōdate (ep 9), Masakatsu Sasaki (OP/ED; eps 1, 12), Rondo Mizugami (ep 10), Satoshi Koike (ep 6), Sayuri Sugifuji (eps 4, 8, 11), Takahiro Sakai (ep 10), Yūma Yokomatsu (ep 10), Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka, Director of Photography: Koujirou Hayashi

Producer:Atsuhiro Iwakami, Hiro Maruyama, Hiroyuki Kobayashi, Tetsuya Endo

2D Design: Chie Ikeda, Kensuke Ōta, Natsuko Sato (ED), Sada Morisaki (OP)

2nd Key Animation: Akiko Kuribayashi (ep 11), Atsushi Shibata (Anime R; ep 4), Ayu Tanaka (Anime R; ep 4) Chie Saito (Studio Hibari; ep 11) Emi Ueda (Anime R; ep 4), Eri Suzuki (Studio Hibari; ep 11) Haruna Nagata (Studio Hibari; ep 11), Hiromi Kosuda (ep 11), Hiroya Kamakura (ep 11) Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 12), Kazuya Nakanishi (ep 11), Ken’ichi Hirata (ep 11), Kiyomi Nanba (Studio Hibari; ep 11), Kōji Furuya (ep 11) Maki Ando (eps 8, 11), Masahito Wada (ep 12), Masayoshi Moto (ep 11), Mineko Yagihara (ep 11) Naoko Shōkin (ep 11), Nobuto Miki (ep 6) Rena Okuyama (ep 1) Sayumi Yokoyama (Anime R; ep 4) Takuma Iino (ep 10), Tatsuki Kanezaki (ep 1), Toshiharu Kumaoka (eps 11-12) Yasunori Matsumura (ED), Yoshihiro Yoshioka (ep 12), Yosuke Imakubo (ep 11), Yūta Masaki (ep 12)

3D CG: Akihito Okamoto, Daisuke Suzuki, Eri Nakamura, Kentarō Ijima, Masaaki Susowake, Motoki Nakamura, Takema Sawamura, Takuto Hirose, Yoko Inoue, Yūhei Sakuragi, Yūya Shiraishi

3D Layout: Kazuya Ichikawa (Domerica), Mayumi Kamada (Domerica), Toshiharu Yukikata (Studio Easter), Yusa Matsuo (Domerica)

Animation producer:

Tomonori Shibata

Assistant Animation Director: Etsuko Sumimoto (ep 6), Jo Tanaka (ep 11), Kazuyuki Asaga (ep 6), Masahiro Sunaga (ep 6), Rondo Mizugami (ep 11), Takahiro Sakai (ep 11), Yūma Yokomatsu (ep 11), Yumenosuke Tokuda (ep 6)

Assistant Director:

Kenji Seto

Assistant Episode Director:

Shūhei Matsushita (ep 5)

Associate producer: Shin Furukawa, Shinitirou Kashiwada, Takao Aoki, Toshihiro Maeda

Background Art: Akiko Kikuchi (Studio Easter), Eriko Nakamura (Studio Easter), Etsuko Abe (Studio Easter), Hiroki Matsumoto (Studio Easter), Kei Ichikura (Studio Easter), Sachie Endou (Studio Easter), Shinji Takasuga (Studio Easter), Yukihiro Watanabe (Studio Easter) Kiwami Hatta (Studio Tenjin), Michiko Morokuma (Studio Tenjin), Reimi Sonegawa (Studio Tenjin), Yoshiko Kuroda (Studio Tenjin) Kuniaki Nemoto (Kusanagi), Kyo Inoue (Kusanagi), Tomoyuki Kanezawa (Kusanagi), Tomoyuki Kato (Kusanagi)

CG Line Director:

Garyo Tanaka

Clothing Texture: Eriko Murata, Hiro Yoshioka, Hisayoshi Yamamoto, Kyung Hun Chae, Takashi Horiuchi, Toshie Suzuki

Color design:

Hitomi Ikeda Keiko Kai

Color Key: Aiko Shinohara, Akihiro Nakagawa, Ayaka Nagano, Emiko Onodera, Hitomi Ikeda, Jun Fujii, Osamu Mikasa, Tomoe Takatani, Yuka Funayama

Design:

Hiroshi Mimata

Editing:

Akinori Mishima

Finish Animation: Aiko Shinohara (Studio Easter), Akihiro Nakagawa (Rising Force), Ayaka Nagano Chisa Maeda (Wish) Emiko Okui (Wish), Emiko Onodera (Studio Easter) Hiromi Watanabe (Wish), Hitomi Ikeda (Studio Easter), Hitomi Yamase (Wish) Izumi Inoue (Wish) Keiko Kai (Studio Easter), Keita Hara (Rising Force), Kenji Matsuo (Rising Force), Kouta Shiraishi (Studio Easter), Kumiko Anno (Studio Easter) Marie Koga (Wish), Mie Hasegawa (Wish) Naoki Ishikawa (Wish), Naoko Sunahara (Wish), Noriko Arisawa Satoko Suzuki (Rising Force), Sayaka Yamashita (Wish), Shinya Terashima (Wish), Shōhei Kinoshita (Wish), Shun Hasegawa (Studio Easter) Takaaki Izumi (Wish), Tomomi Muta (Wish) Yoko Chiba (Wish), Yosuke Amamoto (Wish), Yue Murakami (Wish), Yuka Funayama (Studio Easter), Yurie Matsūra (Rising Force), Yūta Sakaino (Studio Easter)

Finish Check: Kouta Shiraishi Yuka Funayama, Yūta Sakaino

Finishing Supervision:

Naoki Ishikawa

In-Between Animation: Chika Nishiyama (Wish) Daisuke Uehara (Rising Force) Emi Mochizuki (Wish) Hideki Inamori (Wish), Hitomi Onozuka (Rising Force) Kanako Hirato (Wish), Kaori Murai (Wish), Kentarō Minaguchi (Rising Force), Kunihiro Sakurai (Nomad) Maiko Hara (Nomad), Mami Kuramoto (Wish), Miki Urashima (Rising Force), Minami Watanabe (Nomad), Momoko Uchinuno (Nomad) Nanako Tatsu (Wish), Natsuko Sadamoto (Wish), Natsumi Iwasaki, Nayumi Okashiwa (Wish) Ryōma Aoki, Ryūhei Aoyagi Sayaka Yamai, Sayuri Ehara (Rising Force), Shigeki Takano, Shiori Yasukawa (Nomad), Shōko Shūsa (Wish) Takahiro Inoue (Wish), Tatsuhiro Sugasawa (Wish), Tomoaki Satō (Rising Force), Tomofumi Inoue (Nomad), Tomomi Morita (Nomad) Yoshie Tanaka (Wish), Yumi Fushimi (Nomad), Yūsa Masuda (Wish), Yusuke Suzuki, Yuzumi Enosawa (ED)

In-between Animation Supervision:

Naoki Ishikawa

In-Between Check: Akiko Fujimoto, Akiko Ohshima, Chie Yamazaki, Kaoru Suzaki, Takuma Iino, Yusuke Suzuki, Yuzumi Enosawa

Insert Song Performance: Aoi Yūki (eps 1-3, 7-11), Daisuke Ono (ep 7), Kaori Fukuhara (7 episodes), Minako Kotobuki (7 episodes), Yumi Uchiyama (7 episodes)

Key Animation:

Ai Okabayashi (eps 5, 8), Ai Yukimura (ep 9), Aimei Sugai (ep 11), Aki Nishizaki (eps 5, 8), Akihiro Gotou (ep 9), Akiko Itagaki (eps 4, 8), Akio Hata (ep 10), Akio Kitahara (ep 3), Akio Watanabe (ep 10), Akira Ono (ep 10), Atsushi Nikaidō (Studio Angle; eps 3, 7, 11), Atsushi Usui (ep 4), Aya Kubota (ep 12), Ayako Suzuki (ep 6), Ayumi Namiki (ep 10), Ayumu Kotake (ep 10)

Chie Hashimoto (AIC; ep 5), Chuji Nakajima (eps 2, 7)

Daisuke Agata (ep 6) Eiji Kaneda (ep 6), Eri Nagata (ep 2), Eriko Iida (ep 5)

Fujio Inose (ep 4), Fumihide Sai (ep 12), Fumika Hasegawa (ep 3)

Haruka Sanefuji (ep 8), Haruna Katsu (eps 7, 11), Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 4), Hibari Suginami (ep 10), Hideki Ito (ep 8), Hideo Maru (ep 2), Hideyuki Kataoka (eps 1, 12), Hirofumi Nakata (ep 12), Hiroki Moritomo (ep 3), Hiromi Funatsu (ep 3), Hiromi Higuchi (Studio Hibari; ep 12), Hiromi Nanbe (ep 9), Hironori Tanaka (eps 1, 4-5), Hiroshi Kosuga (ED; eps 1, 4, 8, 12), Hiroshi Mimata (5 episodes), Hiroyuki Kaidou (ED; ep 4), Hiroyuki Oshima (ep 2), Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 2), Hisao Muramatsu (ep 6), Hisashi Higashima (ep 9), Hisashi Samejima (eps 2, 7, 11), Hitoshi Morikawa (ep 1), Hokuto Sakiyama (ep 10)

Jo Tanaka (ep 1), Jun Kawai (ep 10), Jun Mori (eps 1, 5), Jun Nakagawa (ep 12), Jung Yi Han (ep 9)

Kaisen (ep 10), Kanako Ōyabu (ep 3), Kaori Urata (ep 12), Katsuya Kikuchi (ep 1), Katsuyuki Sato (ep 10), Kazuya Nakanishi (ep 7), Kazuyuki Ueda (ep 10), Keiji Gotoh (OP), Keiko Kitayama (ep 10), Kenichi Kutsuna (ep 10), Kenji Fujisaki (OP; ep 12), Kenji Fukuyama (ep 6), Kenji Ota (ep 3), Koji Nagatomi (ep 5), Kōta Sera (eps 1, 5, 12), Kunio Takahide (ep 9), Kyouhei Tezuka (eps 2, 12)

Maki Ando (ep 12), Maki Fujita (ep 3), Makito Uehara (eps 4, 8, 12), Manabu Murota (ep 5), Mariko Iwazaki (ep 10), Masaaki Sakurai (ED), Masaaki Susowake (eps 2, 5), Masahiro Sunaga (ep 6), Masakatsu Sasaki (ep 1), Masatsugu Yamamoto (ep 3), Masayoshi Moto (ep 2), Michiyo Hirabayashi (ep 4), Miho Kato (ep 9), Misa Matsuoka (AIC; ep 5), Mitsuaki Takabe (eps 4, 8, 12), Mitsushi Kasano (Studio Angle; ep 11), Miyuki Goto (ep 1), Miyuki Matsumoto (ep 6), Miyuki Oshiro (ep 3), Motoki Yagi (ep 10)

Naoaki Houjou (ep 11), Naoki Suehiro (ep 4), Naoki Yamauchi (ep 3), Naoko Shōkin (ep 7), Noriko Sato (ep 3), Nozomi Ushijima (ep 1)

Pei Qi Peng (ep 6)

Rena Okuyama (eps 5, 12), Rie Tamaki (ep 9), Rumi Abe (ep 6), Ryōta Azuma (ep 9), Ryotarou Akao (ep 7), Ryūhei Aoyagi (6 episodes)

Sachiyo Matsubayashi (eps 5, 8), Sakae Shibuya (ep 6), Sakurako Mitsuhashi (ep 8), Satoru Fujimoto (ED; ep 4), Satoshi Harayama (eps 5, 11), Satoshi Imura (ep 5), Satoshi Kimura (ep 5), Sayuri Sugifuji (OP; eps 1, 12), Sei Komatsubara (ep 12), Seiji Masuda (ep 3), Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 1), Shingo Nakamura (ep 3), Shinichi Iimura (eps 1, 4, 8), Shinichi Miyamae (ep 9), Shunryō Yamamura (ep 2), Shuuji Miyazaki (ep 1)

Taisuke Iwasaki (ep 10), Takafumi Hoshikawa (ED), Takao Takegami (eps 1, 5), Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 4), Takayuki Gorai (ep 1), Takayuki Hanyuu (ep 4), Takayuki Kitagawa (ep 10), Takehiro Nakayama (ep 3), Takehiro Suzuki (ep 1), Takenori Tsukuma (ep 4), Takeshi Kusaka (eps 5-6), Tatsuki Kanezaki (eps 5, 7-8), Tatsuya Abe (ep 7), Tatsuya Ikeda (ep 6), Tatsuya Yoshihara (OP; ep 10), Tetsurō Nireki (ep 8), Tetsuya Sato (ep 10), Tomoe Nishio (eps 2, 7), Tomoko Nitta (eps 7, 11), Toshiko Inada (ep 6), Toshinari Yamashita (ep 3), Toshiyuki Anzai (ep 6)

Yasuhito Murakami (ep 10), Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 10), Yasunori Matsumura (eps 3, 5, 11), Yoko Ikekawa (ep 3), Yosuji Kudo (ep 8), Yosuke Kobashi (ep 7), Young Rae Jo (ep 9), Yūgo Mizutani (ep 12), Yuichi Hirano (ep 9), Yuichiro Fukatani (eps 4, 8, 12), Yuki Komatsu (OP; ep 10), Yukiko Akiyama (ep 12), Yukitaka Kimura (eps 2, 7, 11), Yumiko Nakamura (ep 9), Yuta Yamazaki (ep 10), Yuya Iwashita (ep 6)

Music producer:

Shinji Yamauchi

Photography: Ayumi Okano, Haruka Gotō, Harutsugu Ishiguro, Hiro Yoshioka, Koujirou Hayashi

Planning: Ei Hayakawa, Hisashi Kōju, Kouichirou Natsume, Seiji Takeda

Planning Assistant:

Yumiko Kobayashi

Production Advancement: Isao Ueno (eps 4, 8, 12), Jou Ootani (eps 2, 7, 11), Kazumasa Fukuda (ep 3), Kei Nakatsuka (eps 1, 5), Kentaro Hashimoto (ep 9), Ryūji Matsuoka (ep 6), Sōichirō Miyano (ep 6), Yoshinobu Kasai (ep 10)

Production Desk:

Shinnosuke Wakushima

Setting Production:

Yoroshi Hida

Theme Song Performance: Aoi Yūki (ED), Kaori Fukuhara (ED), Marina Kawano (OP), Minako Kotobuki (ED), Yumi Uchiyama (ED)