Producers: FUNimation Entertainment, Half H.P Studio, AT-X, 8bit, feng, Showgate

 

Synopsis: Absolute Duo follows Tooru Kokonoe as he enrolls in Kouryou Academy to learn to fight with his soul weapon but what he learns is that he soul is not a weapon but a shield to which he must find the person he wants to protect with.

 

Genres: Action, Ecchi, Romance, School, Harem, Supernatural

 

Related manga or light novels: 

Absolute Duo (Novel)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Funimation

Hulu

 

Air Dates: Jan 4, 2015 to Mar 22, 2015

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Blaze

Episode 2 – Duo

Episode 3 – Avenger

Episode 4 – Exception

Episode 5 – Level Up

Episode 6 – Survive

Episode 7 – Silver-Blonde, Yellow Topaz

Episode 8 – Selection

Episode 9 – Rebels

Episode 10 – Reign Conference

Episode 11 – Killing Game

Episode 12 – Absolute Duo

Nozomi Yamamoto as Julie Sigtuna

Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Thor Kokonoe

Ayaka Imamura as Miyabi Hotaka

Ayaka Suwa as Tomoe Tachibana

Haruka Yamazaki as Lilith Bristol

Manami Tanaka as Otoha Kokonoe (flashback; ep 10)

Natsuki Hanae as Aoi “Tora” Torasaki

Takahiro Sakurai as K

Tomomichi Nishimura as Equipment Smith

Yoshihisa Kawahara as Tatsu

Yui Horie as Sakuya Tsukumo

Yukari Tamura as Rito “Usa-sensei” Tsukimi

Ai Kayano as Silent Diva (eps 10-11)

Boukenger Nishida as Sarah

Haruka Tomatsu as Imari Nagakura

Kentarou Itou as Grave Phantom

Mami Uchida as Student (ep 1)

Nozomi Nishida as School Broadcast Announcer (ep 1)

Satoshi Hino as Tempest Judge

Takahiro Miyake as K’s Brother (ep 12)

Takuya Eguchi as Dark Ray Disaster

Yukina Sagawa as Student (ep 1)

Bryn Apprill as Julie Sigtuna

Ricco Fajardo as Tor Kokone

Anthony Bowling as Aoi “Tora” Torasaki

Ashleigh Domangue as Miyabi Hotaka

Caitlin Glass as Lilith Bristol

Felecia Angelle as Sakuya Tsukumo

Jennifer McDaniel as Rito Tsukimi

Kent Williams as Equipment Smith

Lara Woodhull as Otoha Kokonoe (flashback; ep 10)

Tyson Rinehart as Tatsu

Whitney Rodgers as Tomoe Tachibana

Z. Charles Bolton as K

Alex Moore as Sarah

Chris Rager as Grave Phantom

Dawn M. Bennett as Silent Diva (eps 10-11)

Greg Ayres as Student (ep 6 Uncredited)

J. Michael Tatum as Tempest Judge

Jamie Marchi as Miwa

Joel McDonald as Dark Ray Disaster

Michelle Rojas as Imari Nagakura

Robert McCollum as K’s Brother (ep 12)

Kristen McGuire
Leah Clark

Director: Atsushi Nakayama

Series Composition: Takamitsu Kouno

Script: Takamitsu Kouno (ep 1)

Storyboard: Asako Nishida (ED), Atsushi Nakayama (ep 1), Kana Ishida (next ep previews), Katsumi Terahigashi (ep 5), Ryouma Ebata (OP), Yusuke Yamamoto (ep 8)

Episode Director:, Shin’ichi Masaki (ep 7), Takatoshi Suzuki (ep 1)

Unit Director: Atsushi Nakayama (ED), Kana Ishida (next ep previews), Ryouma Ebata (OP)

Music: Atsushi Hirasawa

Original creator: Takumi Hiiragi-Boshi

Original Character Design: Yū Asaba

Character Design: Kana Ishida (SD; next ep previews), Keiichi Sano

Art Director: Kenta Masuda

Chief Animation Director:, Keiichi Sano, Norie Tanaka

Animation Director: Aki Kumada (ep 1), Keiichi Sano, Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 1), Norie Tanaka (ep 1), Riwako Matsui (ep 1)

Mechanical design: Takashi Kojima (Homurakiba)

Sound Director: Takeshi Takadera

Cgi Director: Toshirō Hamamura

Director of Photography: Kei Machida

Producer: Hidetake Komiya, Kazuo Ōnuki, Keisuke Kaminaga, Makoto Ito, Mika Shimizu, Uesama

2nd Key Animation: Aika Satō (ep 1), Miho Sekimoto (ep 1), Naoki Mishiba (ep 1)

3D CG: Kenji Sakamoto (Studio Shamrock; ep 1), Takeshi Saito (Studio Shamrock; ep 1), Toshirō Hamamura (Studio Shamrock; ep 1), Yasuhiro Makino (Studio Shamrock; ep 1)

Assistant Animation Director: Dai Oohara (ep 1), Hideaki Yokoi (ep 1), Hideki Sakai (ep 1), Mariko Yamamoto (ep 1)

Assistant producer: Mei Sugita, Shinpei Yamashita

Background Art: Kaede Amamiya (Green; ep 1), Ru Zhuan Wu (Shenzhen Dayuan Animation; ep 1), Ryuichi Adachi (Green; ep 1), Xiao Dan Zhu (Shenzhen Dayuan Animation; ep 1)

Character Supervision: Keiichi Sano (OP, ED)

Color Coordination: Ryoji Nagasawa (ED), Yasuji Sakagami (OP), Youko Suzuki (ep 1)

Color design: Yuko Tsumori

Color Design Assistant: Kaori Nakahira

Editing: Kashiko Kimura

End Card Illustration: Takahiro Tsurusaki (ep 1)

Finish Animation: Makoto Tsumashika (Studio Elle; ep 1), Mika Kinoshita (Studio Elle; ep 1), Nagisa Sunagawa (Studio Elle; ep 1), Satomi Kusakabe (Studio Elle; ep 1)

Finish Check: Youko Suzuki (ep 1)

HD Video Editing: Masayasu Arimatsu (Q-Tec)

HD Video Editing Assistant: Daisuke Miyauchi

In-Between Animation: Akiko Takihara (8 Bit; ep 1), Gakuharu Shibata (8 Bit; ep 1), Kaori Okitsu (8 Bit; ep 1), Kota Ike (8 Bit; ep 1), Sachi Miura (8 Bit; ep 1), Tomoko Fukui (8 Bit; ep 1), Yoshie Satō (8 Bit; ep 1), Yuki Nishide (8 Bit; ep 1)

In-Between Check: Tomoko Fukui (ep 1)

Key Animation: Asako Nishida (ED), Dai Imaoka (ep 1), Hideaki Yokoi (ep 1), Hiroto Yokote (ep 1), Kan Saitou (ep 1), Kazuyuki Matsubara (ep 1), Kenichi Ohki (ep 1), Koichi Takai (ep 1), Koichi Usami (ep 1), Kouji Matsuyama (ep 1), Kumi Horii (ep 1), Maho Yoshikawa (ep 1), Makoto Makabe (ep 1), Masahiko Matsuo (ep 1), Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 1), Riwako Matsui (ep 1), Ryoko Amisaki (ep 1), Ryouma Ebata (OP), Ryozo Sugiyama (ep 1), Shinko Tsurumoto (ep 1), Shinpei, Koikawa (ep 1), Shinya Uchida (ep 1), Shuko Okutani (ep 1), Tomokazu, Shimabukuro (ep 1), Yasushi Shingou (ep 1)

Music producer: Saori Takeyama

Photography: Atsushi Nakayama (ED), Hiroshi Satô (8 Bit Rocket; ep 1), Kei Machida (8 Bit Rocket; ep 1), Ryotaro Nakano (8 Bit Rocket; ep 1), Sae Tamura (8 Bit Rocket; ep 1), Shinji Todokoro (8 Bit Rocket; ep 1), Shinji Uoyama (8 Bit Rocket; ep 1), Yi Zheng Xie (8 Bit Rocket; ep 1), Yukie Nakajima (8 Bit Rocket; ep 1)

Planning:, Hiroshi Matsumoto (松本浩), Hisato Usui, Kenichirō Hata, Naotsugu Yoshida, Noboru Yamada, Takashi Hijikata, Tsutomu Kasai

Production Chief: Tatsuhiro Okamoto

Production Supervision: Sou Yurugi, Takuya Nakayama

Prop Design: Yuuko Yamada

Recording Adjustment: Hiroyuki Suzuki

Recording Assistant: Nozomi Mashita

Sound Effects: Masami Kitakata

Sound Production: Daisuke Ihara (Half H-P Studio), Yūsuke Watanabe (Half H-P Studio)

Special Effects: Shigenobu Kaihoko

Theme Song Performance: Ayaka Imamura (ED#3), Ayaka Suwa (ED#3), Haruka Yamazaki (ED#2), Konomi Suzuki, Nozomi Yamamoto (ED#1-2)

Visual Effects: Itsurou Sasakura (OP), Yuuji Kakuda (OP)

ADR Director: Caitlin Glass, Zach Bolton

ADR Script: Sean Whitley

Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga

Producer: Carly Hunter, Justin Cook

ADR Engineer: Cris George, Jose Sandoval, Patrick Morphy

Assistant ADR Director: Cris George