Producers: AIC, Pony Canyon, TBS, DAX Production, Sentai Filmworks, Acchi Kocchi Production Committee, BS-TBS, Jumondo, Hobunsha

 

Synopsis: The serious-minded Tsumiki and the pure-heart I feel they never want to be parted from each other, and yet they haven’t fallen in love yet. These two can be considered to be more than friends but not lovers quite yet, they develop an awkward quasi-romance.

 

Genres: comedy, romance, slice of life  

 

Related manga or light novels: Acchi Kocchi (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Hulu

 

Air Dates: Apr 6, 2012 to Jun 29, 2012

 

Link to anime’s Site:  Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Here ⇔ There

Episode 2 – Delicious Cakes ⇔ Valentine Lipstick

Episode 3 – The Relentless Snowball Fight and Cooking Class (Burn)

Episode 4 – I Want to Catch ⇔ Donna Donna of Love

Episode 5 – Attack! ⇔ and Nyanber Nyan!

Episode 6 – Pool and Shirt and ⇔ Homework

Episode 7 – It’s the Mountains! It’s a River! ⇔ Barbecue!

Episode 8 – Summer Homework ⇔ Summer Festival

Episode 9 – Dress Me Up! ⇔ The School Festival of Love and Romance

Episode 10 – Bear Encounter ⇔ Lovelymas

Episode 11 – I Look Forward to You in the New Year ⇔ Rice Cake Game

Episode 12 – Sweet Gem ⇔ Chocolate Vale tudo

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Nobuhiko Okamoto as Io Otonashi

Rumi Ookubo as Tsumiki Miniwa

Hiromi Konno as Kana Miyama

Hitomi Nabatame as Mayoi Katase

Junko Iwao as Kikue Sakuragawa

Kaori Fukuhara as Hime Haruno

Marie Miyake as Ami Kirino

Natsumi Takamori as Saki Sakimori

Shintarō Asanuma as Sakaki Inui

Tsubasa Yonaga as Kyouya Saibara

Yuko Minaguchi as Miiko Inui

Atsumi Tanezaki as girl student (ep 9)

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Fumitoshi Oizaki

Series Composition: Nobuhiko Amagawa

Script: Nobuhiko Amagawa (eps 1-12)

Storyboard: Fumitoshi Oizaki (OP; eps 1, 12), Hideki Okamoto (ep 2), Hiroshi Kugimiya (ep 3), Kaoru Suzuki (ED), Koji Yoshikawa (ep 10), Masao Ookubo (ep 6), Masato Tamagawa (ep 5), Nanako Sasaki (ep 9), Rie Kawaguchi (eps 4, 7), Takashi Andō (ep 11), Takeshi Furuta (ep 8), Tomoaki Koshida (ep 9)

Episode Director: Kaoru Suzuki (ep 4), Nanako Sasaki (eps 3, 9), Risako Yoshida (ep 12), Shu Watabe (eps 2, 7), Takashi Andō (eps 1, 5, 11), Takeshi Furuta (ep 8), Tomoaki Koshida (eps 6, 10)

Unit Director: Fumitoshi Oizaki (OP), Kaoru Suzuki (ED), Masanori Utsunomiya (“Acchi Kocchi Kindergarten”)

Music: Masaru Yokoyama

Original creator: Ishiki

Character Design: Atsuko Watanabe

Art Director: Kenichi Tajiri

Chief Animation Director: Hideki Furukawa

Animation Director: Atsuko Watanabe (OP), Chisato Kikunaga (ep 3), Eriko Itō (ep 11), Hideki Furukawa (ep 1), Hideoki Kusama (eps 2, 7), Hitomi Kaiho (ep 9), Hitomi Matsuura (ep 11), Jouji Sawada (eps 5, 11), Kouji Sugimoto (eps 3, 9), Masayoshi Kikuchi (eps 3, 9), Mayumi Fujita (ep 9), Noriko Morishima (ep 4), Sakae Shibuya (ep 8), Satoshi Koike (ep 12), Shou Kawashima (eps 6, 10), Yasuyuki Noda (ep 10)

3D Director: Mitsutaka Iguchi

Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami

Producer: Hiroyuki Kobayashi, Junichiro Tanaka, Masashi Takatori, Tetsuya Watanabe, Yoshiaki Uraki

2nd Key Animation: Aki Maeda (ep 2), Akira Ito (eps 2, 4), Chiori Haneda (eps 5, 11), Eriko Itō (ep 5), Hitomi Tsukui (ep 7), Kaori Henmi (ep 12), Kyoko Hyodo (ep 11), Mamiko Yamauchi (ep 11), Mihoko Ishihara (ep 10), Mika Kobayashi (ep 12), Narumi Takahashi (eps 1-2), Rio (ep 5), Ryōsuke Terasako (ep 6), Shin’ichi Tanaka (ep 5), Shunji Maki (ep 7), Shusuke Morita (ep 12), Yūji Katō (ep 1), Yukiko Shimizu (eps 1-2, 7)

3DCG Retouch: Hironobu Watanabe

Advertising Producer: Hirofumi Itō Ryōsuke Tsuboi

Animation Director Cooperation: Hideki Furukawa (ep 12)

Animation producer: Yukiya Sakikawa

Art Assistant: Akiyo Kudō

Assistant Animation Director: Fumitoshi Oizaki (ep 12), Goro Taki (ep 12), Hitomi Kaiho (ep 3), Mayumi Fujita (ep 3), Raku Nishikimi (ep 8), Sakae Shibuya (ep 12), Yasuyuki Noda (ep 6), Yuichiro Miyake (eps 8, 12)

Assistant Director: Kaoru Suzuki

Assistant producer: Kenichi Kobayashi Taizō Ohara

Assistant Production Manager: Atsuko Tonomizu (eps 4, 10)

Background Art: Akane Ichinose (Mukuo Studio), Akiyo Kudō (Mukuo Studio), Hiroto Murata (Mukuo Studio), Katsunori Ishida (Mukuo Studio), Kei Nakamura (Mukuo Studio), Kyoko Ishida (Mukuo Studio), Natsuko Komatsu (Mukuo Studio), Saneyoshi Makiya (Mukuo Studio), Yoshiyuki Shikano (Mukuo Studio), Yukiko Kamigaki (Mukuo Studio), Shintaro Inoue (Mukuo Studio), Taichi Maezuka (Mukuo Studio), Takahito Nakane (Mukuo Studio) Atsuko Sakakura (AIC Background Dept.), Eriko Fujimura (AIC Background Dept.), Hirofumi Morikawa (AIC Background Dept.), Isamu Nishiyama (AIC Background Dept.) Shino Ohara (Design Office Mechaman) Yoshiro Kajiwara (AIC Background Dept.) Yuuko Sugiyama (game graphics)

Color design: Atsushi Furukawa

Color Key: Atsushi Furukawa, Hitomi Fujii, Koji Hamaoka, Mai Nobuo, Mayu Saitou, Sayuri Yoshida, Shigeru Saisō, Tomomi Kato

Composite: Asami Kawai, Fumi Nanba, Junpei Takatsu, Kosuke Tanaka, Miki Sato, Motohiro Kunishige, Nanae Hirabayashi, Nao Umakawa, Ryōhei Matsuda, Yūki Sōda, Yuzuru Funakoshi

Composite Chief: Chiaki Tokuda

Composite Director: Hideki Imaizumi

Digital Line Producer: Tomonobu Kato

Editing: Masanori Utsunomiya

Finish Animation: Aoi Naganuma (Jumondo), Atsushi Kikunaga (Jumondo), Ayaka Nishida (Jumondo), Ayano Nimata (Jumondo), Mai Nobuo (Jumondo) Chieko Hibi (AIC), Mariko Shinohara (AIC), Mariko Suzuki (AIC), Mika Onoda (AIC), Miyu Yamamoto (AIC), Naoki Kumaie (AIC), Sachiko Urushido (AIC), Tomoki Murakami (AIC), Yasuko Katayama (AIC), Yūji Yoshikawa (AIC)

Finish Check: Miyoko Kobayashi

Flash Animation: Nobuyoshi Sakashita (ep 8) Shinpei Tsutsumi (game graphics)

In-Between Animation: Ai Okabayashi (AIC), Aimi Sakai (AIC), Hiroaki Sato (AIC), Keiko Oyama (AIC), Masaya Ozaki (AIC), Mikako Uchimura (AIC), Minami Aoki (AIC), Minami Nakamura (AIC), Namie Akiba (AIC), Ryo Saito (AIC), Sadao Ōshima (AIC), Takuya Goto (AIC), Yu Matsuno (AIC), Yusuke Miyamoto (AIC) Ayana Hori (Jumondo), Hirotoshi Akiyama (Jumondo, Kōki Hirano (Jumondo), Naoki Sugiyama (Jumondo), Natsuki Yamashita (Jumondo), Risa Kameoka (Jumondo), Saki Yoshimura (Jumondo), Satomi Arayama (Jumondo), Sayaka Maruyama (Jumondo), Sayaka Ueno (Jumondo), Shiori Araki (Jumondo), Shunki Bitō (Jumondo), Takahiro Tajima (Jumondo), Yui Kanou (Jumondo), Yūko Tanahara (Jumondo) Chie Kimura, Naoki Suda, Teru Miyazaki, Tetsutarō Yui, Yooko Kadokura, Yukiko Kawamoto

In-Between Check:, Chiharu Sato, Kana Ineo, Kanako Oikawa, Kasumi Hagiwara, Kōki Hirano, Michiyo Sugawara, Minami Nakamura, Nami Inouem, Toshiaki Kimura, Yukie Ōhashi

Key Animation:

Akira Hamaguchi (ep 7), Akira Ito (ep 6), Akiyoshi Fukamachi (ep 7), Arihiro Gotou (ep 7), Asuka Yamaguchi (eps 3, 9), Atsuko Watanabe (OP; ED), Atsushi Takayanagi (eps 2, 4), Ayako Karatani (ep 6), Ayumi Namiki (eps 6, 10), Ayumi Nishibata (ep 11)

Chie Saito (eps 4, 10)

Daisuke Agata (eps 8, 12), Daisuke Ishibashi (eps 5, 11), Daisuke Sakamukai (ep 11)

Emiko Momose (ep 7)

Fumiko Kon (ep 1)

Goro Taki (eps 8, 12)

Hideki Furukawa (OP; eps 1-2), Hideoki Kusama (eps 1-2), Higuchi (eps 5, 11), Hime Kanenobu (eps 5, 11), Hiroko Yoshida (ep 10), Hiroshi Hariki (ep 6), Hiroyoshi Iida (eps 2, 4, 6, 11), Hiroyuki Itai (ep 10), Hiroyuki Okuno (eps 8, 12), Hisashi Saito (ep 7), Hisashi Samejima (ep 7), Hitomi Kaiho (ep 3), Hitomi Matsuura (ep 5), Hitonori Aki (eps 3, 9), Hyeung Il Kim (ep 9)

Iriko Kawano (ep 4), Isamu Fukushima (eps 2, 6-7, 10), Izumi Yamanaka (eps 6, 10) Jouji Sawada (OP; ep 1)

Kang Ei Shin (eps 3, 9), Kasumi Hagiwara (eps 2, 4, 7, 10), Kasumi Wada (eps 1-2), Katsunori Kikuchi (eps 5, 11), Katsutoshi Kobayashi (eps 5, 11), Kazuma Uike (eps 4, 10), Kazumi Fukagawa (eps 5, 11), Ken Takahashi (OP; ep 1), Kenji Takimoto (eps 3, 9), Kentarō Kikuchi (Studio Wanpack; ep 8), Koichi Nakaya (ep 6), Koichiro Ueda (ep 2), Koji Maruoka (eps 1, 6), Kunihiko Kimura (eps 1, 6), Kunihiro Sakurai (eps 3, 9), Kyota Washikita (ep 7)

Madoka Hirayama (ep 4), Maho Yoshikawa (ep 1), Maki Aoki (ep 7), Makoto Nakata (eps 6, 10), Masaaki Sakurai (OP), Masahiro Furihata (eps 1, 6), Masahiro Hamamori (ep 11), Masahiro Sunaga (ep 8), Masashi Sugita (eps 2, 7),Masato Hagiwara (Studio Wanpack; ep 8), Masato Kato (ep 5), Masayoshi Kikuchi (ep 3), Mayu Ōno (eps 3, 9), Mayumi Fujita (ep 3), Megumi Yoshimura (eps 3, 9), Michiaki Sugimoto (ep 5), Michiyo Sugawara (eps 3, 9), Miho Hanada (ep 10), Miho Harada (eps 8, 12), Miho Kawasaki (eps 4, 10), Miho Sekimoto (eps 5, 11), Miki Komuro (ep 5), Miyuki Goto (ep 7), Miyuki Matsumoto (eps 8, 12)

Nami Inoue (eps 3, 9), Nami Ozawa (ep 6), Naoyuki Owada (eps 4, 10), Narumi Takahashi (eps 4, 6, 10), Natsuko Suzuki (OP), Nobunori Wakana (ep 11), Noriko Kitazawa (ep 10), Noriko Morishima (5 episodes)

Pei Qi Peng (ep 12)

Raku Nishikimi (eps 8, 12), Rie Omori (eps 4, 10), Rio (ep 11), Ryota Niino (OP; eps 1, 6, 10), Ryouichi Kaida (ep 4), Ryouko Nakano (eps 1, 4), Ryuta Nakahara (eps 8, 12)

Sakae Shibuya (ep 12), Satoshi Ishino (OP), Satoshi Koike (ep 8), Satoshi Kubo (ep 5), Satoshi Mutsuda (ep 6), Sawa Fukami (eps 3, 9), Shigenori Taniguchi (eps 5, 11), Shin Tanoue (eps 4, 6), Shin Young Kim (eps 3, 9), Shin’ichi Tanaka (ep 11), Shingo Nishiyama (ep 3), Shiori Shirazaki (eps 3, 9), Shoji Matsumoto (eps 6, 10), Shou Kawashima (OP; ep 10), Shunsuke Nakashige (Studio Wanpack; ep 8), Shuntarō Yamada (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)

Taizo Yoshida (ep 8), Takeshi Iijima (ep 7), Takeshi Kusaka (ep 12), Teruhiko Yamazaki (eps 3, 9), Tomohito Matsuhiro (eps 5, 11), Tomotsugu Sakakibara (ep 6), Toshiaki Kimura (eps 3, 9), Toshiharu Sugie (ep 4), Toshiko Inada (ep 10), Tsutomu Takahashi (ep 6), Tsuyoshi Kawada (ep 10)

Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 7), Yasutetsu Aoki (ep 7), Yōko Kubara (ep 10), Yong Sik Kim (eps 3, 9), Yooichi Ueda (OP; eps 1, 4), Yoshie Kimoto (ep 6), Yoshihiro Nagata (eps 2, 6-7), Yousuke Itou (ep 11), Yuho Tsukino (ep 7), Yūichi Fujimaki (ep 4), Yuichiro Miyake (eps 8, 12), Yuki Ogawa (ep 11), Yuki Terano (ep 11), Yukie Ōhashi (eps 3, 9), Yukiko Shimizu (eps 6, 10), Yūkiko Suzuki (ep 2), Yukiyo Komito (eps 8, 12), Yumiko Ishii (ep 1)l, Yuuhei Ueda (eps 2, 4, 10), Yuuko Ikezoe (eps 3, 9), Yuya Iwashita (eps 8, 12), Yuya Kawamura (eps 5, 11), Yūya Sawaguchi (ep 7)

Management: Naomi Saitō

Music producer: Masashi Takatori

Planning: Hisashi Kōju, Hitoyuki Murakami, Tamon Andrew Niwa, Toru Miura, Yoko Furukawa

Planning Assistant: Akiko Michikawa, Atsushi Higashiyama, Yusuke Mimori

Production Cooperation: Masahiro Takada (game graphics)

Production Desk: Hideki Takahashi Shinya Nakano (assistant)

Production manager: Katsuyo Ishizaki (eps 5, 11), Kiyohiko Sano (ep 12), Kyoko Yamazaki (eps 3, 9), Masao Ōba (ep 8), Ryūji Matsuoka (ep 12), Shinya Nakano (eps 1, 6), Takeshi Kawatsu (ep 12), Yoshimasa Harada (eps 2, 7), Yumeno Miyashiro (eps 4, 10)

Prop Design: Hideki Furukawa

Publicity: Mizuho Tanaka

Recording Adjustment: Noriko Kato

Recording Assistant: Shō Ogasawara

Setting Production: Ken Mochimaru

Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama

Sound Production Manager: Eisuke Imanishi Junichi Inaba

Special Effects: Toshio Hasegawa (Studio Ray Art)

Telop Work: Tomoki Murakami (eps 8, 11-12)

Theme Song Arrangement: ARM (OP) uno (ED)

Theme Song Composition: ARM (OP) uno (ED)

Theme Song Lyrics: Hakase (OP) Oriha Omi (ED)

Theme Song Performance: Hitomi Nabatame (OP), Kaori Fukuhara (OP), Nobuhiko Okamoto (OP), Rumi Ookubo (OP;ED), Shintarō Asanuma (OP)

Video Editing: Tsukasa Yoshino Tsuneyasu Hisajima

Web Design: Akiko Noguchi