Producers: Sotsu, Magic Capsule, flying DOG

 

Synopsis:  This series follows the Mobile Assault Division as they fight against criminals with Giant exoskeletons in a world where parts of Tokyo has sunk into the ground and the rebuilding continues.  The men and women of the Mobile Assault Division strive to keep the people safe from criminals using the exoskeletons built for the reconstruction to commit crime.

 

Genres:  Comedy, Mecha, Police, Sci-Fi

 

Related manga or light novels: 

Active Raid: Kidou Kyoushuushitsu Dai Hachigakari (manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Crunchyroll

 

Air Dates:  Jan 7, 2016 to Mar 24, 2016

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Code Number 538

Episode 2 – Academy Destruction

Episode 3 – Challenge From the Arena

Episode 4 – Holding Airspace

Episode 5 – Poker Face of Erasure

Episode 6 – Dreams Beyond the Twilight

Episode 7 – Long Rail Life

Episode 8 – Ulti-maid-ronde

Episode 9 – In the Name of Logos

Episode 10 – The Invisible Conqueror

Episode 11 – Japan Style

Episode 12 – For Whom Does Order Exist?

Ari Ozawa as Asami Kazari

Nobunaga Shimazaki as Takeru Kuroki

Shizuka Ishigami as Haruka Hoshimiya

Takahiro Sakurai as Sōichirō Sena

Ai Kakuma as Bird

Daiki Yamashita as Doc

Hikaru Midorikawa as Kōtaro Inagi

Kousuke Toriumi as Kyōkai-san

Masayo Kurata as Rin Yamabuki

Natsuki Hanae as Mythos

Saori Ōnishi as Madoka Amano

Sayaka Ohara as Eriko Kominato

Taishi Murata as Tomoki Hachijō

Tomoyo Kurosawa as Liko

Toru Ohkawa as Yasuharu Funasaka

Yuka Aisaka as Hinata Yamabuki

Akeno Watanabe as Announcer (ep 10), Miho Oshikouchi

Akinori Egoshi as Man A (ep 2), Policeman A (ep 8)

Atsushi Ono as Superior officer (ep 11)

Daichi Hayashi as Metropolitan Police Department personnel (ep 10)

Daiki Hamano as Announcer (ep 1), Researcher (ep 9), Teacher (ep 2)

Eiichirō Tokumoto as Man (ep 10)

Eizou Tsuda as Kaidou (ep 2)

Genki Muro as Boy A (ep 11)

Hirofumi Nojima as Shouta Fukamura (ep 3)

Hiroki Maeda as Guard (ep 9)

Hiroki Yasumoto as Makoto Shimura (ep 6)

Hiromichi Tezuka as Director (ep 3)

Hironori Saitō as Driver (ep 8), Policeman B (ep 11)

Hiroyuki Kinoshita as Prime minister (eps 4, 10-12)

Hiyori Nitta as Girl (ep 10)

Ikuji Nose as Policeman A (ep 11), Vice-captain (ep 4)

Issei Maeda as Minister of MLIT (eps 4, 12)

Isshin Chiba as Hayashida (eps 5, 10-12)

Itaru Yamamoto as Announcer (ep 5)

Jin Horikawa as Director (eps 1, 10-11)

Jun Inoue as Staff A (ep 3)

Jun Kasama as Man B (ep 9), Nakayama (ep 6)

Junichi Yanagita as Criminal B (ep 1)

Juri Kimura as A-Child (eps 1, 9-10), CA (ep 4), Facility personnel (ep 6), Female clerk B (ep 5), Female friend (ep 7)

Kaede Hondo as Girl (ep 3)

Kanehira Yamamoto as Old man A (ep 5)

Kaori Nakamura as Minister of MIAC (eps 4, 10, 12)

Katsunori Okai as Guard A (ep 6)

Kazuhiro Sunseki as Technician (ep 10)

Kazumasa Nakamura as Youichi Nakamura (ep 2)

Ken Mizukoshi as Staff B (ep 3)

Kenta Sasa as Chief Cabinet Secretary (ep 12), Man A (ep 9), Old man B (ep 5), Omiya Mayor, Policeman B (ep 7)

Kiyoko Miyazawa as Old woman (ep 7)

Kōhei Amasaki as Boy B (ep 11), Man B (ep 2)

Kōichi Sōma as Ishiguro (ep 2), Policeman B (ep 8)

Makoto Furukawa as Benuu (eps 2, 4, 11-12), Guard B (ep 6)

Mariko Higashiuchi as Shinjuku Mayor (eps 1-2)

Masashi Nogawa as Captain (ep 4)

Masuo Amada as Deputy (ep 4)

Mikako Komatsu as Yasuharu Funasaka (young; ep 6)

Mitsuaki Hoshino as Governor (eps 7, 9)

Mitsuru Ogata as Kobayashi (eps 6, 11)

Ryūichi Kijima as Riot policeman A (ep 1), Secretary (ep 4)

Ryūnosuke Watanuki as SDF personnel A (ep 11)

Sachiko Kojima as Secretary (eps 7-8)

Shinji Kawada as Daisuke Misaki (ep 2)

Shinnosuke Ogami as Minister of Finance (ep 12)

Shinobu Matsumoto as Naganuma (ep 7)

Shuuichi Nishitani as Policeman A (ep 1)

Tadanori Date as Captain (ep 7), Detective A (ep 1)

Taisuke Nishimura as Defence Minister (eps 4, 12)

Takaki Ōtomari as Policeman A (ep 7)

Takehito Koyasu as Masataka Kobai (ep 7)

Taku Yashiro as Policeman B (ep 1)

Takuya Eguchi as Criminal A (ep 1)

Tetsu Inada as Dr. Kasumigaseki (ep 6)

Tetsu Shiratori as Onodera (ep 5)

Tomo Muranaka as Female clerk A (ep 5)

Tomoyuki Maruyama as Detective B (ep 3)

Yasuhiro Kikuchi as Bureaucrat (ep 10)

Yasuyuki Sano as Tsukamoto (ep 6)

Yumi Uchiyama as Noriko (ep 9)

Chief Director: Goro Taniguchi

Director: Noriaki Akitaya

Series Composition: Naruhisa Arakawa

Storyboard: Goro Taniguchi (ep 1), Jiro Fujimoto (ep 2), Toshiki Hirano (eps 4, 6), Tsukasa Sunaga (eps 3, 5)

Music: Kotaro Nakagawa

Original Character Design: Shun Saeki

Character Design: Asako Nishida

Art Director: Shigemi Ikeda (Atelier Musa), Yukiko Maruyama (Atelier Musa)

Chief Animation Director: Asako Nishida, Masayuki Kouda, Shinpei Kobayashi

Animation Director: Atsushi Shibata (ep 2), Aya Akizuki (ep 4), Daisuke Saito (ep 4), Emi Kojima (ep 4), Kazuki Baba (ep 2), Kiyotaka Nakahara (ep 2), Maho Satsuki (ep 2), Masahiro Shimizu (ep 1), Masahiro Yamane (ep 6), Ryuichi Baba (ep 6), Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 5), Shuji Maruyama (ep 1)

Mechanical design: Hiroshi Tani, Kanta Suzuki, Yasuhiro Moriki

Art design: Kayoko Tomono (Atelier Musa), Shuichi Okubo (Atelier Musa)

Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa (Magic Capsule)

Cgi Director: Takayuki Miyakoda

Director of Photography: Tsunetaka Ema (T2 Studio)

Executive producer: Hideyuki Nanba (Sotsu), Noritada Shimizu (Fields), Shigeaki Komatsu (Flying Dog)

Producer: Hiroyuki Orukawa (Flying Dog), Kazusa Umeda (Sotsu), Tomohisa Sawada (Fields)

2nd Key Animation: Ayumi Mizuta (eps 3, 6), Chihiro Niimi (ep 4), Hitomi Sato (ep 7), Kazuya Komiyama (Production IMS; eps 6-7), Minami Konagai (ep 7), Ryuhei Sada (ep 4), Ryūshi Tokunaga (Production IMS; eps 6-7), William Lee (ep 4), Yukie Ōhashi (Production IMS: ep 6)

Animation producer: Jiyū Ōgi (Production IMS)

Background Art: Mai Hamako (Atelier Musa), Masami Ohta (Atelier Musa), Shizuko Kojima (Atelier Musa), Teruko Takekoshi (Atelier Musa)

Color design: Sayoko Yokoyama

Conceptual Design: Kenji Teraoka

Design: Kazuya Morimae

Editing: Hideki Takemura

Key Animation:

Akito Dobashi (eps 2, 8, 10), Asami Shimizu (ep 6), Asumi Katō (ep 6), Atsushi Komatsu (eps 2, 8), Ayako Kakiuchi (eps 2, 8), Ayumi Ono (ep 9)

Chie Ōtsuki (ep 4), Chika Ohashi (ep 12)

Eiji Ishimoto (5 episodes), Eiji Kaneda (ep 8), Etsushi Mori (ep 12)

Haruko Ichihara (ep 10), Hideki Shibuya (ep 10), Hideo Amemiya (eps 1, 3, 11), Hiroaki Sato (ep 5), Hiroki Nozawa (Seven; ep 6), Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 4, 10), Hiroshi Ōhara (eps 1, 3, 6), Hiroyuki Itai (eps 1, 3, 9, 12), Hiroyuki Koube (eps 1, 3, 6), Hisashi Saito (ep 10)

Junko Matsushita (ep 8), Juri Saitō (ep 5)

Kaori Nakamura (ep 10), Kaori Saito (ep 4), Katsuya Shigehara (ep 4), Kazuko Nakayama (ep 7), Kazunori Ozawa (5 episodes), Kazunori Shibata (eps 2, 6), Kazunori Takada (eps 5, 10), Kazuto Arai (eps 1, 6), Kazuya Aiura (ep 7), Kazuya Komiyama (Production IMS; ep 1), Keiichi Sugiura (ep 11), Keita Hagio (eps 9, 12), Keizou Ichikawa (ep, 2), Kenta Mizusaki (ep 10), Kiyotaka Nakahara (ep 8), Koichi Hayami (ep 8)

Maho Satsuki (eps 2, 8), Maki Fukui (ep 10), Mariko Inagaki (eps 7, 12), Masaharu Morinaka (ep 7), Masahiko Matsuo (ep 4), Masahiro Furihata (ep 8), Masahiro Yamane (ep 6), Masami Obari (ep 6), Masato Ikeda (ep 5), Masaya Sekizaki (ep 4), Michitaka Yamamoto (ep 5), Midori Nakamura (eps 6, 12), Mitsue Fukue (ep 7), Mitsuhiro Okumura (eps 2, 12)

Naoko Ozawa (eps 7, 9, 12), Natsuko Suzuki (eps 2, 4, 8, 10), Nobuhiro Okazaki (ep 8), Noriko Hatta (ep 8), Noriyasu Murata (ep 12), Noriyoshi Yamazaki (ep 1)

Ryota Michishita (ep 5), Ryuichi Baba (ep 7)

Sachiko Mori (ep 7), Sachiko Muroyama (ep 7), Saki Hisamatsu (6 episodes), Satomi Miyazaki (eps 2, 8), Satoru Yamashita (ep 11), Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 5), Shinichi Wada (eps 1, 3), Shoichiro Nishimi (Seven; ep 6), Suguru Iijima (eps 2, 8)

Takanori Suzuki (ep 5), Takao Takegami (ep 9), Takashi Irie (eps 2, 8), Takenori Tsukuma (ep 9), Tomokazu Shimabukuro (ep 7), Tomoko Hamanaka (ep 6), Tomoko Kawashima (ep 11), Tomoko Kusuki (eps 6, 11), Tomonori Kogawa (ep 9), Tomoya Atsumi (eps 4, 10), Tomoyuki Ohshita (eps 1-3, 8), Toru Yoshida (ep 6), Toshiaki Uchida (ep 5)

Yasuhiro Saiki (eps 2, 8), Yasuko Miyazaki (eps 7, 9, 11-12), Yasushi Fujiki (ep 4), Yasuyuki Kataoka (ep 1), Yōko Fukushima (eps 4, 10), Yoko Muroyama (ep 9), Yoshihiro Taniguchi (ep 5), Yoshimi Imagawa (eps 4, 10), Yoshitaka Sato (ep 12), Yōsuke Itō (Seven; ep 6), Yū Yoshiyama (eps 1-3, 6, 12), Yukari Watanabe (ep 2), Yuki Nakajima (ep 8), Yukihiro Kobayashi (eps 1, 3), Yukiko Kawamoto (ep 4), Yukiko Miyamoto (ep 9), Yusuke Adachi (ep 2)

Main Animator: Hiroyuki Kanbe

Music producer: Yoshimoto Ishikawa, Yosuke Fukushi

Photography: Ayako Honma (T2 Studio), Jiro Tazawa (T2 Studio), Kentarō Minegishi (T2 Studio), Teruyuki Kawase (T2 Studio), Tomohiro Takahashi (T2 Studio), Yūichi Takezawa (T2 Studio)

Theme Song Performance: AKINO (OP), Yuka Aisaka (ED)