Producers:  Marvelous Entertainment, Kodansha

 

Licensors: ADV Films, FUNimation Entertainment

 

Synopsis:  Air Gear follows Minami Itsuki as he picks up a pair of Air Treck motorized roller blades and starts the road to becoming a racer in the AT racing scene.

 

Genres:  Action, Comedy, Ecchi, Shounen, Sports

 

Related manga or light novels: 

Air Gear

 

Places To watch this Anime:

Anime News Network

Funimation

Hulu

 

Air Dates:  Apr 5, 2006 to Sep 27, 2006

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Air Gear

Episode 2 – Screams of the Rez-Boa Dogs

Episode 3 – Enter the Night Kings

Episode 4 – A Battle for Kazu, Onigiri, and My Pride

Episode 5 – My Body, My Heart Is Being Set Aflame

Episode 6 – It’s a Rematch! I’ll Get My Emblem Back!

Episode 7 – What’s Wrong with Rejection? Onigiri, We’re Comrades!

Episode 8 – Defeat Orihara-sensei’s Supllementary Exam: Let’s Rediscover Ton-chan-sensei’s Past

Episode 9 – Clash! Buffalo vs. Great White Shark

Episode 10 – Agito, I’ll Drag You Up from the Bottom of the Well

Episode 11 – Team Kogarasumaru Take-off

Episode 12 – She’s Finally Here: the Savior Rider

Episode 13 – What Do You Mean by Icarus’ Wings? I’ll Show You My Talent, Rika-nee

Episode 14 – Collision! The Old & New Sky King’s Heir vs. the Old & New Sleeping Forest

Episode 15 – I’ll Cut Off the Shackle of Thorns!

Episode 16 – Let’s Go, Kogarasumaru!

Episode 17 – The Cube Battle in Hell: Kogarasumaru Evolves

Episode 18 – Finally a Win.

Episode 19 – The Fang’s Regalia of destiny is howling!

Episode 20 – It’s finally the end.

Episode 21 – Genesis strikes!

Episode 22 – The battle for Agito’s documents!

Episode 23 – Genesis’s Kansai Division Appears

Episode 24 – A true spirit’s battle!

Episode 25 – I’m a genius!

Kenta Kamakari as Itsuki “Ikki” Minami, Minami “Ikki” Itsuki

Hikaru Midorikawa as Kaitou

Hitoshi Bifu as Issha “Fat Buccha” Mihotoke

Kokoro Kikuchi as Akito/Agito

Mariya Ise as Ringo Noyamano

Masami Kikuchi as Onigiri

Noriko Shitaya as Ton-chan-sensei

Rie Tanaka as Simca

Rieko Yoshimoto as Yayoi Nakayama

Seika Hosokawa as Mikan

Yukiko Hanioka as Shiraume Noyamano

Ai Nagano as girl in Chinese dress #9, Ishiwatari

Ako Mayama as Jaba

Daisuke Namikawa as Potemkine (Special Trick)

Daisuke Sasaki as AT-Rider, Kawada (eps 23-24)

Gô Shinomiya as Yamada (ep 23)

Haruhi Terada as Ikki (young)

Hiro Yuuki as Mitsuru Bandou

Hiroaki Hirata as Yasuyoshi Sano

Humika Hideshima as Parts War Website Voice

Ikuo Nishikawa as Jaba’s Assistant

Jun Azumi as Kitsune (ep 11)

Kazunari Kojima as AT-Rider

Kazunari Tanaka as Inuyama

Kenji Nojima as Akira Udou

Kenjiro Tsuda as Spitfire

Kenn as Kazu

Kousuke Toriumi as Maki-senpai (ep 11)

Masafumi Kimura as Buccha’s Father

Masahito Yabe as Plugman

Mayu Asada as Natsumi Iriya

Miki Itou as Ryo Mimasaka

Misa Watanabe as Kyou

Mitsuaki Madono as Yoshitsune

Mitsuru Miyamoto as Sora Takeuchi (eps 13-14)

Miyu Irino as Nue

Naoko Matsui as Rika Noyamano

Nobuyuki Hiyama as Magaki

Ooki Sugiyama as Yoshito (ep 17)

Rumi Shishido as Ren Fa (eps 19-20)

Satoshi Tsuruoka as Osumou-san

Shinya Fukumatsu as Senior Gunz Student

Shouko Ishii as Emily

Tarusuke Shingaki as Onigiri’s Father

Tomoyuki Dan as Orihara-sensei

Tomoyuki Shimura as Gonzo

Toshinobu Iida as AT-Rider, Murata (eps 23-24)

Wakana Yamazaki as Benkei (eps 23-25)

Yasuyuki Kase as Fumei Goshogawara

Yuko Tachibana as Sanai Isoba

Yusuke Oguri as Higashi Middle School Student

Chris Patton as Itsuki “Ikki” Minami, Minami “Ikki” Itsuki

Scott Evans as Itsuki “Ikki” Minami (Animax), Minami “Ikki” Itsuki (Animax)

Andrea Kwan as Akito / Agito Wanijima (Animax), Ringo Noyamano (Animax)

Blake Shepard as Akito/Agito Wanijima

Candice Moore as Emily Adachi (Animax), Shiraume Noyamano (Animax)

Christine Auten as Rika Noyamano

Clint Bickham as Kazuma “Kazu” Mikura

Emily Woo Zeller as Mari “Tom-Tom” Tomita (Animax), Mikan Noyamano (Animax), Rika Noyamano (Animax)

Greg Ayres as Onigiri

Hilary Haag as Shiraume Noyamano

Illich Guardiola as Kaito Wanijima

Kira Vincent-Davis as Emily

Luci Christian as Ringo Noyamano

Mark X Laskowski as Issha “Buccha” Mihotoke

Michael Dalmon as Akira

Monica Rial as Simca the Swallow

Nancy Novotny as Mari “Tom-Tom” Tomita

Shelley Calene-Black as Mikan Noyamano

Stephanie Wittels as Yayoi Nakayama

Alice Fulks as Natsumi Iriya (eps 11-13)

Andrew Love as Maki

Brittney Karbowski as Reng Fa (eps 19-22)

Charles Campbell as Murata, Sunao

Chris Ayres as Okuhira, Onigiri’s Father, Plugman, Potemkine (Special Trick)

David Wald as Mitsuru, Orihara

Elizabeth Byrd as Narrator, Ryo (eps 16-17)

Eric Love as Yamada (ep 23)

George Manley as Purple Sweater Punk

Jason Douglas as Magaki, Yoshitsune

Jay Hickman as Humei, Saji, Spitfire

Jessica Boone as Ine Makigami, Ishiwatari

Joanne Bonasso as Jabba

John Gremillion as Gonzo, Inuyama, Sano

Josh Grelle as Kitsune

K.C. Jones as Kawada, Kuu, Nue

Marcy Bannor as Isoba

Mariela Ortiz as Kei

Mike Vance as Korojii

Robert Schleyer as Koro

Robin Terry as Benkei (eps 23-25), Kyo

Vic Mignogna as Sora Takeuchi (eps 13-14, 20)

Afshar Kharat
Aly Calvo
Brittany Cofer
Carlo Minotti
Charles Campbell
Dave Maldonado
Eric Berding
Gene Tognacci
Gina Brazell
Howard Block
Jessica Boone
John Swasey
John Paul Stevenson
K.C. Jones
Mariela Ortiz
Mike Vance
Nick White
Olivia Swasey
Scott Gensch

Director: Hajime Kamegaki

Series Composition: Chiaki J. Konaka

Script: Chiaki J. Konaka

Episode Director: Hajime Kamegaki, Harume Kosaka (ep 2), Hiroshi Kurimoto (eps 11, 19), Hirotaka Marufuji (ep 13), Ichirō Suzuki (ep 7), Kazuyoshi Yokota (ep 21), Ken Ando (eps 5, 17), Kenichi Maejima (ep 24), Kōnosuke Uda (ep 16), Mamoru Hamatsu (ep 15), Masato Tamagawa (ep 23), Michita Shiraishi (eps 3, 10), Mihiro Yamaguchi (ep 14), Shigeharu Takahashi (ep 18), Shin’ichi Masaki (eps 4, 12, 20), Yasuyuki Fuse (ep 9), Yoshihisa Matsumoto (ep 6), Yoshikata Nitta (ep 22)

Music: skankfunk

Original creator: Oh! great

Character Design: Masayuki Sato

Art: Yukiko Iijima (eps 1-25)

Chief Animation Director: Masayuki Sato

Animation Director: Akiko Nakano (ep 17), Chieko Miyakawa (eps 8, 16, 25), Chuuichi Iguchi (ep 23), Haruo Ogawara (ep 13), Hideki Watanabe (ep 14), Hirokazu Hanai (eps 5, 17), Hironori Tanaka (ep 18), Hirotaka Marufuji (ep 13), Ippei Masui (ep 24), Konomi Sakurai (ep 6), Masaaki Kudo (eps 15, 22), Masakazu Ishikawa (eps 11, 19), Masayuki Sato (eps 1, 25), Masumi Hattori (eps 3, 10, 18), Natsuki Egami (eps 2, 9), Shinichiro Minami (ep 21), Takehiro Hamatsu (eps 11, 19), Takeshi Imai (eps 14, 21), Yousuke Kabashima (ep 7), Yuji Mukoyama (eps 4, 12, 20)

Art design: Yukiko Iijima

Cgi Director: Eiji Ihara (eps 9-25)

Producer:
Nobuaki Suzuki
Takao Yoshizawa

Art Advancement: Osamu Honma

Associate producer: Shinji Horikiri

Background Art:
Hiroyoshi Hanamura
Yu Saito

CG Chief Director:
Kazuhiro Nishikawa (eps 1-8)

CG Production Manager: Masaki Hanai

CG Technical Director: Eiji Ihara (eps 1-8)

Color design: Mika Iwami

Digital Photography: Haruhiko Ishikawa, Masamichi Shimizu, Takayoshi Matsuhira

Editing: Kenta Katase

In-Between Animation: Haruko Ueda, Harumi Ozeki, Michiyo Sugawara, Reina Yamauchi, Yumi Kamiya

In-Between Check:
Aiko Seguchi
Ayumi Tada

Key Animation:

Akiko Nakano (eps 2, 17)

Chieko Miyakawa, Chuuichi Iguchi (eps 1, 24)

Daisuke Kamei (ep 2), Daisuke Shimada

Eiji Fukuhara

Fujio Oda

Hiroaki Motoigi (eps 2, 9), Hiroki Abe (ep 3), Hiroki Mutaguchi (ep 7), Hironori Tanaka (eps 10, 18), Hisayoshi Nagamatsu (ep 3)

Ikuma Fujibe (eps 2, 9)

Junichi Kigawa (eps 3, 18), Junko Matsushita (eps 3, 10, 18)

Kaori Hashimoto (ep 3), Kazuki Ito (eps 2, 9), Kazuyuki Ikai (ep 1), Kozue Komatsu, Kyoko Sugiyama (ep 3), Kyouko Nakamura (ep 3)

Masanori Ichihara (ep 3), Megumi Mimoto, Mitsuo Tano (ep 3), Mitsuteru Kubo (4 episodes), Miyako Kitada, Motoki Yagi (eps 3, 10, 24), Motonori Nishibe (ep 2)

Naoaki Houjou (ep 3), Natsuki Egami (eps 2, 9), Nobuhiro Masuda

Ritsuko Okabe, Ryo Haga (ep 3)

Seiji Matsushita, Shin’ichirou Fukushima, Shinichi Wada (eps 4, 11, 19), Shinnosuke Kon (eps 3, 18), Shinya Kokaji (ep 3)

Takahiro Ninagawa (eps 2, 9), Takayuki Manaka, Takenori Tsukuma (eps 1, 5), Takuma Iino (ep 3), Tomoaki Chishima (eps 3, 10), Toshiaki Kobayashi (eps 2, 9)

Yasue Ohno, Yasuharu Kataoka (eps 3, 24), Yong Sik Kim (ep 1), Yoshiaki Katayama (eps 3, 15), Yoshikazu Tomita (4 episodes), Yosuke Yoshimoto, Yuji Mukoyama (eps 4, 12, 20), Yuki Kuwabara, Yukiko Kobayashi, Yumenosuke Tokuda (eps 1, 16, 25)

Planning:
Kozo Morishita
Yoshiaki Kataoka

Production Advancement: Yooichi Shimizu

Production manager: Yukio Noda

Production Organization: Munehisa Higuchi

Program Manager: Shunji Aoki

Publicity: Machiko Ishii

Recording: Erina Watanabe

Sound Effects: Michihiro Ito

Sound Producer: Yuichiro Takabata

Theme Song Arrangement:
Back-On (OP)
skankfunk (ED)

Theme Song Composition:
Back-On (OP)
skankfunk (ED)

Theme Song Performance: Back-On (OP)

ADR Director: John Swasey, Kyle Jones

Translation: Kaoru Bertrand

ADR Script: Clint Bickham

Executive producer: Joey Goubeaud, John Ledford

Producer: Jin Ho Chung

DVD Menu Design: Lauren Paterson, Patrick Givens

Editing: Eddie Shannon Jr., Neil O’Sullivan, Patrick Givens

Graphics: Andrew Burwell, Lauren Paterson

International Coordination: Toru Iwakami

Media Coordinator: Sarah Alys Lindholm

Mixing: Matt Wittmeyer

Packaging: Andrew Burwell, Lauren Paterson

Post-Production Manager: Shelly Thomas

Production Assistant: Maki Nagano, Monica Jimenez, Paul Mericle

Recording engineer: Afshar Kharat, Bobby Gordon, Bryan Leach, Cesar Inserny, Debi Dobsky, Eden J. Barrera, Jon Duckworth

Sound Design: Matt Wittmeyer

Subtitle Script & Timing: Christopher Williams

Translation Proofer: Brendan Frayne