Producers: Kyoto Animation, ADV Films, FUNimation Entertainment, Pony Canyon, TBS

 

Synopsis: Yukito Kunisaki is on a journey in search of the Winged Maiden who was bound to the sky centuries ago, after hearing an old childhood tale from his mother he decides that he wants to find this person.  As Yukito shows his puppet show to people in an attempt to make some money to survive one, he finds himself in a small town in which he did not expect to stay very long.  However, when he meets an unusual girl named Misuzu, things take a drastic turn as he is invited to stay with her.

 

Genres: drama, romance, supernatural

 

Related manga or light novels:

Air (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

Funimation

 

Air Dates: Jan 7, 2005 to Apr 1, 2005

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Kaze ~breeze~

Episode 2 – Machi ~town~

Episode 3 – Koe ~whisper~

Episode 4 – Hane ~plume~

Episode 5 – Tsubasa ~wing~

Episode 6 – Hoshi ~star~

Episode 7 – Yume ~dream~

Episode 8 – Natsu ~summer~

Episode 9 – Tsuki ~moon~

Episode 10 – Hikari ~light~

Episode 11 – Umi ~sea~

Episode 12 – Sora ~air~

Episode 13 – Memories

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Aya Hisakawa as Haruko Kamio

Daisuke Ono as Yukito Kunisaki

Tomoko Kawakami as Misuzu Kamio

Asami Okamoto as Kano Kirishima

Chinami Nishimura as Kannabi-no-mikoto

Daisuke Ono as Sora

Hiromi Konno as Potato

Kikuko Inoue as Uraha

Nobutoshi Canna as Ryuya

Ryoka Yuzuki as Minagi Tohno

Yukari Tamura as Michiru

Yumi Touma as Hijiri Kirishima

Ai Nonaka as Girl (ep 12)

Akiko Yajima as Boy (ep 12)

Atsuko Bungo as Boy (eps 1, 7, 10)

Daisuke Sakaguchi as TV hero (ep 5)

Fuyuka Oura as Boy (ep 9), Maika’s mother (ep 10)

Hidenari Ugaki as Priest (ep 4)

Hiromi Konno as Girl (ep 7)

Hirosumi Higuchi as Shrine Keeper (ep 4)

Ichirô Nagai as Venerable Chitoku (ep 9)

Junko Hagimori as Kano’s mother (ep 4)

Kaori Tanaka as Boy (eps 9, 13), Girl (ep 7), Student (ep 10), Young sisters (eps 5-6)

Keiji Hirai as Soldier (ep 9)

Keiko Han as Yaobikuni (eps 8-9)

Keisuke Fujii as Pursuer (ep 8)

Kenjiro Tsuda as Keisuke Tachibana

Kouji Totani as Minagi’s father (ep 6)

Kousuke Kobayashi as Student (ep 2)

Mai Aizawa as Girl (ep 9)

Mantarô Iwao as Priest (ep 9)

Mariko Kouda as Schoolgirl A (Nayuki Minase) (cameo; ep 2)

Masao Harada as Official (ep 4)

Mayumi Iizuka as Schoolgirl C (Makoto Sawatari) (cameo; ep 2)

Satoshi Ishii as Student (ep 2)

Shinsuke Fukui as Student (ep 2)

Takashi Nagasako as Maestro (ep 5)

Tamotsu Nishiwaki as Monk (ep 9)

Tohru Furusawa as Soldier (ep 9), Warrior Monk (ep 8)

Tomoko Kaneda as Maika Shino (ep 10), Saika Shino (ep 2)

Yūhi Okazaki as Student (ep 2)

Yui Horie as Schoolgirl B (Ayu Tsukimiya) (cameo; ep 2)

Yuki Kodaira as Boy (eps 1, 7, 10)

Yuko Nagashima as Yukito’s mother

Yurika Ochiai as Girl (eps 1, 7)

Yuriko Yamamoto as Minagi’s Mother (eps 2, 5-6)

Kouji Haramaki (ep 8)

Osamu Ryuutani (ep 8)

Yasuhiko Tokuyama (ep 8)

 

English Cast:

Luci Christian as Haruko Kamio

Monica Rial as Misuzu Kamio

Vic Mignogna as Yukito Kunisaki

Allison Sumrall as Uraha

Christine Auten as Hijiri Kirishima

Cynthia Martinez as Kannabi-no-Mikoto

Jay Hickman as Ryuya, Sora

K.C. Jones as Sora (Sound Effects)

Kira Vincent-Davis as Minagi Tohno

Serena Varghese as Michiru

Stephanie Wittels as Kano Kirishima

Tiffany Grant as Potato

Vic Mignogna as Sora

Andrew Love as Official (ep 4), Soldier (ep 4), Soldier Die (ep 4), Village Crowd Member (ep 4), Yukito’s Fantasy Crowd Member (ep 2)

Brandon Scott Peters as Guard (ep 8)

Brittney Karbowski as Boy 1 (ep 2), Girl B (Ayu Tsukimiya), Village Crowd Member (ep 4), Yukito’s Fantasy Crowd Member (ep 2)

Charles Campbell as Minagi’s Father (ep 6)

Christine Auten as Girl C (ep 7)

Christopher Ayres as Attacker (ep 7), Guard (ep 8), Monk Soldier C (ep 8), Pursuer (ep 8)

Gabi Chennisi as Boy C (ep 7), Girl B (ep 5)

Jessica Boone as Boy 2 (ep 2), Girl A (Nayuki Minase), Village Crowd Member (ep 4), Yukito’s Fantasy Crowd Member (ep 2)

Joanne Bonasso as Maika’s Mother (ep 10)

John Gremillion as Guard (ep 8), Keisuke Tachibana, Maestro (ep 5), Monk Soldier B (ep 8), Pursuer (ep 8), Soldier (ep 4)

John Swasey as Guard (ep 8), Hero (ep 5), Monk Soldier A (ep 8), Priest (ep 4), Pursuer (ep 8), Shrine Keeper (ep 4), Soldier (ep 4), Village Crowd Member (ep 4), Yukito’s Fantasy Crowd Member (ep 2)

Josh Grelle as Guard (ep 8), Monk Soldier D (ep 8), Pursuer (ep 8)

K.C. Jones as Cat (eps 1-2), Man Jerk (ep 4), Pursuer (ep 8), Soldier (ep 4), Soldier Kill (ep 4)

Kara Greenberg as Maika Shino (ep 10)

Kelly Manison as Minagi’s Mother, Village Crowd Member (ep 4), Yukito’s Fantasy Crowd Member (ep 2)

Kim Prause as Kano’s Mother (ep 4)

Kim-Ly Nguyen as Girl A (ep 1), Saika Shino (ep 2), Village Crowd Member (ep 4), Yukito’s Fantasy Crowd Member (ep 2)

Kira Vincent-Davis as Young Yukito (eps 5, 7)

Luci Christian as Boy B (eps 1, 7), Little Sister (ep 6)

Mariela Ortiz as Girl 1 (ep 2), Girl B (ep 7), Student (ep 4), Village Crowd Member (ep 4), Whimpering Woman (ep 4), Yukito’s Fantasy Crowd Member (ep 2)

Marty Fleck as Officer (ep 8)

Nancy Novotny as Student (ep 10)

Robin Terry as Kanna’s Mother

Sasha Paysinger as Girl 2 (ep 2), Girl B (ep 1), Student (ep 4), Village Crowd Member (ep 4), Yakumo (ep 4), Yukito’s Fantasy Crowd Member (ep 2)

Serena Varghese as Minagi’s Sister (ep 6)

Shannon Emerick as Boy A (eps 1, 7), Girl A (ep 5), Village Crowd Member (ep 4), Yukito’s Fantasy Crowd Member (ep 2)

Shelley Calene-Black as Village Crowd Member (ep 4), Yukito’s Fantasy Crowd Member (ep 2), Yukito’s Mother

Stephanie Wittels as Big Sister (ep 6), Girl A (ep 7), Shiraho

Tiffany Terrell as Girl C (Makoto Sawatari), Village Crowd Member (ep 4), Yukito’s Fantasy Crowd Member (ep 2)

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director:

Tatsuya Ishihara

Series Composition:

Fumihiko Shimo

Storyboard: Ichirou Miyoshi (ep 11), Noriyuki Kitanohara (eps 4, 7, 10), Tatsuya Ishihara (OP, ED; eps 1, 6, 9, 12), Yasuhiro Takemoto (eps 3, 6), Yutaka Yamamoto (eps 2, 5, 8)

Episode Director: Ichirou Miyoshi (ep 11), Noriyuki Kitanohara (4 episodes), Tatsuya Ishihara (eps 1, 6, 12), Tomoe Aratani (ep 9), Yasuhiro Takemoto (ep 3), Yutaka Yamamoto (eps 2, 5, 8)

Music: Jun Maeda, Magome Togoshi, Shinji Orito

Original Character Design:

Itaru Hinoue (Visual Art’s)

Character Design:

Tomoe Aratani

Art Director:

Jouji Unoguchi

Chief Animation Director:

Tomoe Aratani

Animation Director: Kazumi Ikeda (eps 2, 5, 8), Mitsuyoshi Yoneda (eps 1, 4, 7, 10), Satoshi Kadowaki (ep 11), Shoko Ikeda (eps 3, 6, 9), Tomoe Aratani (OP, ED; ep 12)

Sound Director:

Yota Tsuruoka

Director of Photography:

Ryuuta Nakagami

Producer: Kozue Kananiwa, Shinichi Nakamura, Yoko Hatta (1-13), Yoshihisa Nakayama

Animation Check: Chitose Nakamine (eps 9, 11), Emi Nakano (5 episodes), Isako Higashino (eps 2, 5), Kenji Murayama (eps 7, 10), Tomoyo Awada (eps 3, 6)

Art Direction Assistance:

Mutsuo Shinohara (ep 1)

Assistant producer:

Eharu Oohashi

Takashi Takano

Background Art: Emi Kesamaru (eps 9, 11-12), Miyuki Hiratoko (eps 1, 3, 5-12), Miyuki Tsukazaki (eps 9, 11-12), Mutsuo Shinohara (eps 1, 3, 5-12), Naoki Hosokawa (eps 1, 3, 5-12)

Chief Editor:

Seiji Morita

Color Designation: Akiyo Takeda (eps 1, 4, 12), Ayumi Shimoura (eps 2, 8, 11), Naomi Ishida (eps 3, 7, 10), Rie Takagi (eps 4, 6, 9), Tomoko Edamatsu (ep 5)

Color Key:

Akiyo Takeda

Editing: Chieko Takayama (Morita Editing Room; eps 1-11), Masaki Sakamoto (Morita Editing Room; eps 2-11), Seiji Morita

In-Between Animation:

Hiroshi Karata (eps 1, 7, 10)

Insert Song Performance:

Lia (ep 12)

Key Animation: Chiyoko Ueno (5 episodes), Eisaku Kawanami (eps 2, 5, 8, 11), Futoshi Nishiya (eps 1, 4, 7, 10), Hiroshi Karata (eps 6, 9, 11-12), Kazumi Ikeda (OP; eps 2, 5, 11-12), Kazuya Sakamoto (OP; eps 1, 4, 7, 10), Longguan Li (ep 1), Mami Komatsu (eps 11-12), Mariko Takahashi (eps 2, 5, 8, 11), Mariko Ueno (OP; eps 2, 5), Masato Fukushima (eps 4, 7, 10), Masaya Makita (eps 2, 5, 8, 11), Mitsuyoshi Yoneda (eps 7, 10), Naoko Fujita (eps 6, 9), Naoko Yamada (eps 9, 11-12), Noriko Takao (eps 4, 7, 10), Noriyuki Kitanohara (OP; eps 1, 5), Ryouhei Muta (eps 2, 5, 8, 11), Saeko Oofuji (7 episodes), Satoshi Kadowaki (OP; eps 1, 5, 7, 11), Seiichi Akitake (6 episodes), Seiji Watanabe (5 episodes), Shinobu Yoshioka (ep 2), Shoko Ikeda (OP; 5 episodes), Taichi Ishidate (ED; 6 episodes), Teruyoshi Shidou (eps 4, 10), Tomoe Aratani (ep 6), Tomoko Takatsu (ep 2), Wencheng Song (ep 1), Xiangtai Xin (ep 1), Yasuhiro Takemoto (OP; ep 3), Yoko Takada (eps 2, 5, 8, 11), Yoshiaki Urata (6 episodes), Yukiko Horiguchi (OP; 7 episodes), Yumiko Hashi (eps 6, 9, 11-12), Zhouxuan Li (ep 1)

Logo Design Assistance:

Keiko Maekawa

Online Editing Supervision:

Naoki Kanazawa

Planning Assistant:

Kouji Shinmyou (BS-i)

Production manager:

Hiroyasu Ueno (ep 3)

Katsuhiko Muramoto

Publicity Producer:

Yuusuke Iida

Recording:

Yasushi Nagura

Recording Assistant:

Mika Kamemoto

Scanning:

Kunihiro Shibata

Setting Manager:

Kazuki Awara

Special Effects:

Rina Miura

Theme Song Arrangement:

Kazuya Takase (OP – I’ve)

Magome Togoshi (ED)

Theme Song Composition:

Magome Togoshi (ED)

Shinji Orito (OP)

Theme Song Lyrics:

Jun Maeda (OP/ED)

Theme Song Performance:

Lia (OP/ED)

 

English Staff:

ADR Director:

Kyle Jones

ADR Script:

Kathleen Moynihan

Executive producer:

Joey Goubeaud

John Ledford

Producer:

Scott McClennen

DVD Graphics:

Bety Sosa

DVD Menu Design:

Bety Sosa

Editing: Eddie Shannon Jr., Neil O’Sullivan, Patrick Givens, Roberto Garcia

International Coordination:

Toru Iwakami

Media Coordinator:

Mariela Ortiz

Mixing:

Matt Wittmeyer

Packaging Design:

Bety Sosa

Production Assistant: Maki Nagano, Miyuki Kamiya, Monica Jimenez, Paul Mericle

Production manager:

Shelly Thomas

Recording engineer: Adam Jones, Cesar Inserny, Elise Moore, Jon Duckworth

Sound Design:

Matt Wittmeyer

Subtitle Script:

Dwayne Jones

Subtitle Timing:

Dwayne Jones

Translation Proofer:

Amy Forsyth