Producers: TMS Entertainment, Animax, Toei Video, Sunny Side Up

 

Synopsis: Katakura Kippei is in every way a high school playboy. He enjoys spending his days flirting with any female he comes across, While responsibility is the last thing on his mind. His life takes an unexpected turn when one day he returns home to find himself with the fulltime task of caring for his 5 year old cousin. Kippei’s aunt Miyako had disappeared, appearing to have abandoned his cousin, Yuzuyu.

 

Genres: drama, romance

 

Related manga or light novels:

Aishiteruze Baby (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

 

Air Dates: Apr 3, 2004 to Oct 9, 2004

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Yuzu is 5 years old!

Episode 2 – Yuzu’s Rice Ball!

Episode 3 – Where’s Mama?

Episode 4 – Yuzu’s Crayons

Episode 5 – The Reason for Her Tears

Episode 6 – Bye-bye, yellow hat

Episode 7 – One, Two! Pudding!

Episode 8 – Mr. Bear and Carrots and Papa and Mama

Episode 9 – Kokoro All Alone

Episode 10 – Jealousy

Episode 11 – Dumplings and Yuzuyu and Kokoro

Episode 12 – Yuzu’s Errand

Episode 13 – Mama…

Episode 14 – Shouta-kun from Sakura Class

Episode 15 – Onee-sama Goes to Parents’ Day!

Episode 16 – Shou-chan, Let’s Meet Again…

Episode 17 – Pool! Swimsuits! Scary!

Episode 18 – Redheaded Miki-chan

Episode 19 – Let’s Walk in a Line

Episode 20 – Let’s Go Home

Episode 21 – Summer is Ending…

Episode 22 – When I Grow Up

Episode 23 – Two Lunch Boxes

Episode 24 – A letter to a dear person

Episode 25 – Mama’s pajama

Episode 26 – I love you all

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Daisuke Fujita as Kippei Katakura

Fumina Hara as Kokoro Tokunaga

Miyu Tsuzurahara as Yuzuyu Sakashita

Akiko Kawase as Nattsu

Aoi Yabusaki as Marika

Fuyuka Oura as Mai Motoki

Hidenobu Kiuchi as Eiichi Katakura

Kumiko Endou as Reiko Katakura

Maki Saitou as Aki Kagami

Makoto Ueki as Shin Tabata

Masami Suzuki as Satsuki Katakura

Mika Itou as Miki Sakashita

Shizuka Okohira as Misako Katakura

Akiko Kawase as Kokoro’s Mother

Akira Nakagawa as Shōta’s Homeroom Teacher (ep 15)

Ayumi Furuyama as Rie Nakasato

Chie Hirano as Miyako Sakashita

Fuyuka Oura as Etsuko-sensei (ep 7)

Hajime Oozawa as Convenience store clerk (ep 3), Kokoro’s Father, Manager

Hidenobu Kiuchi as Kippei’s Homeroom Teacher

Ikuko Takase as Marika’s Mother

Jin Nishimura as Shōta’s Father

Junko Suzuki as Mina-chan

Koumi Yoshida as Aya-chan

Maki Saitou as Kiyoko Sasano

Makoto Ueki as Yuzuyu’s Dad

Mariko Nagahama as Old Lady (ep 5)

Mayumi Akado as Principal Teacher (ep 7)

Mika Doi as Shōta’s Mother

Mikiko Enomoto as Girl (ep 5), Itsumi-sensei, Ken-kun’s Mom, Kokoro’s Stepmother (ep 9), Mother (ep 14)

Rie Nakagawa as Kana (ep 4)

Saeko Chiba as Ayumi Kubota (ep 22)

Seiko Noguchi as Kyouko Onda

Shiori Mikimoto as Kumi (ep 3)

Shizuka Hasegawa as Namiko (ep 23)

Shougo Kawajima as Manager (ep 4)

Shun Miyazato as Shōta Nashiya

Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Kazuhiro Tsuchiya

Yoshikazu Nagano as Miki’s father

Yuki Nakao as Miki’s mother

Yūtarō Honjō as Ken-kun

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director:

Masaharu Okuwaki

Series Composition:

Genki Yoshimura

Script: Daiki Shimazaki (eps 3, 8), Genki Yoshimura (10 episodes), Natsuko Takahashi (7 episodes), Seiya Fujima (7 episodes)

Storyboard: Hiroshi Ishiodori (eps 16, 24), Kahoru Igusa (4 episodes), Katsumi Minokuchi (ep 4), Masaharu Okuwaki (OP, ED; 12 episodes), Rokou Ogiwara (eps 3, 9), Seiji Okuda (ep 19), Shigeharu Takahashi (ep 17), Yasuo Iwamoto (ep 7), Yasuyuki Shinozaki (ep 10), Yoshimi Tsuda (ep 13)

Episode Director: Akira Tsuchiya (eps 17, 23), Hiroshi Ishiodori (4 episodes), Katsumi Minokuchi (ep 4), Kazuki Yokota (ep 18), Masaharu Okuwaki (OP, ED), Masamune Ochiai (5 episodes), Masayuki Sakoi (ep 19), Mitsutaka Noshitani (ep 11), Naoki Horiuchi (eps 7, 13), Ooki Kusumoto (eps 14, 22), Rion Kujo (ep 26), Rokou Ogiwara (eps 1, 3, 9), Yasuyuki Shinozaki (eps 2, 6, 10), Yoshihiro Yamaguchi (ep 12)

Music:

Miki Kasamatsu

Original creator:

Yoko Maki

Character Design:

Junko Yamanaka

Masatomo Sudô

Art Director:

Seiko Akashi

Animation Director: Chung Hui Kwon (ep 21), Hideaki Matsuoka (eps 4, 14), Hidenori Igari (eps 11, 17, 23), Hikaru Takanashi (ep 12), Hiroaki Kawaguchi (ep 3), Isamu Utoki (ep 4), Junko Yamanaka (OP, ED), Kaori Saito (ep 22), Kayo Nomichi (eps 14, 22), Koichi Hatsumi (4 episodes), Mamiko Mizutani (3 episodes), Mariko Emori (ep 20), Masatomo Sudô (OP, ED), Midori Otsuka (ep 19), Naoki Takahashi (ep 1), Tomoko Sato (ep 17 asst), Toshiko Sasaki (5 episodes), Yasuno Yoshiaki (eps 7, 13), Yasuyuki Noda (eps 8, 16, 24), Yosuke Miura (ep 23 asst)

Sound Director:

Takuya Hiramitsu

Director of Photography:

Taiji Kawanishi

Producer: Katsunori Naruke, Natsuko Takahashi, Yasumichi Ozaki

Color Coordination:

Miyuki Yoshioka

Editing:

Tanmi Komine

Key Animation:

Aki Yamauchi (Studio Onepack; ep 23), Akihiro Fukui (ep 23), Akiko Mori (eps 5, 9), Akiko Nakano (4 episodes), Akiko Tanada (ep 2), Akio Uchino (ep 18), Akira Shinoda (ep 2), Asako Aoki (4 episodes), Atsuko Sugawara (Studio Mark; eps 22, 26), Atsushi Yamamoto (eps 2, 6), Aya Sato (Magic Bus Niigata; ep 17)

Cheng Yi Chi (ep 3), Chiaki Abe (Magic Bus; eps 11, 17), Chie Saito (Shindo Production; 4 episodes), Chung Hui Kwon (eps 9, 15)

Daisuke Yaoita (Tokyo Animation Center; ep 17), Dong Gyun Ryu (Hee Won Entertainment; ep 21), Duk Hwa Jin (ANIK; ep 19)

Ei Musha (eps 14, 22), Eiji Kamimura (ep 23), Emi Inoue (Studio Onepack; ep 17), Eri Ogawa (ep 17)

Fumiko Urawa (ep 10)

Gu Won Seo (Hee Won Entertainment; ep 21), Gyu Tian Li (ep 3)

Harumi Kakuda (Studio Mark; eps 22, 26), Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 26), Hidemi Yamashita (Nakamura Production; ep 20), Hiroaki Kawaguchi (eps 7, 13), Hiroki Handa (Magic Bus; ep 11), Hiromi Kawamoto (Studio Onepack; ep 23), Hiromichi Kikuchi (Tokyo Animation Center; ep 17), Hironori Naruse (Studio Shigotoba; ep 14), Hiroya Yoshida (Nakamura Production; ep 20), Hiroyasu Oda (Magic Bus; eps 11, 17), Hiroyo Yamamoto (Studio Gimlet; ep 23), Hisatake Hayashi (Nakamura Production; ep 20), Hisayoshi Nagamatsu (Studio Shigotoba; eps 14, 22), Hitomi Hasegawa (eps 1, 3, 13), Hougou Ookawara (Studio Shigotoba; eps 14, 22), Hua Chen (ep 3)

Ikuko Matsushita (ep 19), Isamu Utoki (ep 4)

Jian Diao Jin (ep 3), Jie Wei Huang (ep 3), Jong Gyung Kim (ep 15), Jong Gyung Lee (ep 9), Joong Eun Lee (Hee Won Entertainment; ep 21), Juji Mizumura (ep 1), Jun Gao (ep 3), Jun Mochizuki (ep 2), Jun Ōwada (ep 22), Jung Gu Kim (ANIK; ep 19), Junichi Kigawa (eps 2, 6, 10), Junko Funatsuka (ep 9), Junko Nonaka (ep 3), Junko Yoshigai (ep 19)

Kae Anzai (Magic Bus Niigata; ep 17), Kaori Takahashi (ep 19), Katsuji Matsumoto (OP; 4 episodes), Kazuhiko Ishii (eps 18, 26), Kazuhiko Yokota (4 episodes), Kazumi Shimazaki (ep 9), Kazuo Hayashi (eps 3, 5), Kazuo Miyake (ep 21), Kazuo Ohara (4 episodes), Keiji Kawakubo (ep 19), Keiko Hagimori (ep 2), Keiko Ōta (eps 15, 25), Keiko Yamamoto (Magic Bus; ep 11), Keisuke Abe (Nakamura Production; ep 20), Ken Yoshikawa (Studio Shigotoba; ep 14), Kim Jin Ku (eps 9, 13), Kim So Yeon (Hee Won Entertainment; ep 21), Kimiko Tamai (ep 19), Kohei Yanagida (eps 7, 13), Koichi Hatsumi (eps 9, 25), Koichi Yagami (ep 26), Koichiro Kiyoshima (ep 1), Kōki Sugawara (ep 3), Kumiko Kakoi (ep 23), Kuniko Yano (eps 1, 3, 7)

Madoka Kattō (eps 5, 9), Mamiko Mizutani (Tokyo Kids; ED; 5 episodes), Marie Koizumi (ep 10), Masafumi Yamamoto (ep 5), Masahiro Kase (ep 14), Masahiro Sekiguchi (eps 10, 22), Masaya Tanaka (ep 17), Masayuki Fujita (4 episodes), Masayuki Uchiyama (ep 5), Mayu Saito (ep 10), Midori Saito (Studio Onepack; eps 17, 23), Mieko Seki (Magic Bus; ep 11), Miharu Nagano (ep 6), Miki Yasui (ep 1), Mikihiko Ando (eps 2, 22), Mitsuki Kosaka (Magic Bus; ep 17), Mitsuko Kaneoka (ep 26), Mitsuru Nakata (Nakamura Production; ep 20), Mitsutoshi Satō (ep 19), Mitsuyo Tsuno (4 episodes), Motoo Sato (ep 19), Myeong Hun Park (Hee Won Entertainment; ep 21)

Nagisa Nakajima (ep 9), Naoki Takahashi (ep 7), Nobuyasu Murakami (Magic Bus; ep 11), Nozomu Abe (Studio Shigotoba; eps 14, 22)

Odahiro Watanabe (Studio Mark; eps 14, 22, 26), Ooki Kusumoto (Studio Shigotoba; ep 22), Osamu Kurosawa (eps 2, 14, 22)

Rie Nishiyama (5 episodes), Rie Tanaka (Studio Onepack; eps 17, 23), Rieko Akasaka (7 episodes), Rika Kanetaka (eps 7, 13), Rika Kato (Studio Gimlet; eps 17, 23), Rumi Abe (eps 1, 3, 7), Rumi Takahashi (4 episodes), Ruriko Kobayashi (4 episodes), Ryota Honma (Nakamura Production; ep 20), Ryouma Ebata (ep 13), Ryousuke Senbo (Magic Bus; eps 11, 17)

Saki Mieda (eps 15, 25), Satoru Minowa (Tokyo Kids; ep 26), Seiya Numata (ep 13), Seok Kyun Jo (ANIK; ep 19), Shin’ichirou Fukushima (eps 14, 22), Shingo Kobayashi (eps 2, 6, 26), Shinichi Yoshikawa (ED), Shuji Tanaka (eps 1, 3, 7, 13), Shun Rong Xu (ep 3), Si Min Lee (ANIK; ep 19), Sonomi Aramaki (ep 5), Suguru Iijima (4 episodes), Sumika Yagami (Shindo Production; ep 26), Sumiko Asaga (ep 19), Sun Ryeol Cho (Hee Won Entertainment; ep 21), Sun-Kyu Yun (ANIK; ep 19)

Taiichi Nakaguma (eps 2, 6, 14), Taiichiro Kohara (Last House; ep 17), Takanori Yao (eps 1, 3, 7), Takaomi Higashino (Studio Onepack; ep 23), Takashi Kobayashi (Tokyo Kids; OP; 5 episodes), Takashi Saijo (ep 1), Takeshi Oda (Anime Roman; ep 23), Takeyuki Mizumura (eps 6, 10), Tatsuya Ikeda (Anime Roman; ep 23), Tatsuyuki Maeda (ep 19), Terumi Hattori (Tokyo Kids; eps 18, 26), Tomoaki Ohta (ep 6), Tomohiko Abe (Nakamura Production; ep 20), Tomoko Hirota (ep 19), Tomoko Sato (Magic Bus; ep 11), Tomomi Shimazaki (ep 5), Tomoyuki Kitamura (Studio Mark; eps 14, 22, 26), Toshihiko Fukano (ep 13), Toshiko Sasaki (ED), Tsutomu Nishiyama (ep 13), Tsuyoshi Kimura (ep 14)

Watashi Morika (eps 15, 25)

Xi Yi Liu (ep 3)

Ya Ting Hu (ep 3), Yasuyuki Noda (OP; eps 8, 16, 24), Yasuyuki Shimizu (ep 12), Yong Gao Lin (ep 3), Yoshiaki Matsuda (eps 3, 7), Yoshimi Imagawa (eps 5, 9, 15), Yoshimitsu Yamashita (Studio Shigotoba; ep 22), Yoshito Miki (ep 12), Yosuke Miura (Magic Bus; ep 11), Yui Kanashima (Studio Onepack; ep 23), Yuji Tanaka (Last House; ep 17), Yuki Iwai (ep 6), Yukihiro Misawa (Shindo Production; 5 episodes), Yukiko Kawakita (Tokyo Kids; eps 10, 18), Yukiko Shimizu (eps 4, 12), Yukio Okano (ep 6), Yumi Sudarehata (Studio Onepack; ep 17), Yumiko Komiyama (eps 2, 22), Yumiko Uematsu (ep 6), Yuri Takasaki (ED), Yuuko Kamiyama (Studio Onepack; eps 17, 23), Yuuko Sato (Shindo Production; eps 10, 18, 26), Yuzumi Enosawa (ep 10)

Zhen Hui Zhang (ep 3), Zong Long Shu (ep 3), Zu Ming Xu (ep 3)

Planning: Masao Takiyama, Masato Matsumoto, Tooru Ishii

Production Supervision:

Takeo Izumi

Theme Song Performance:

You Hitoto (OP, ED themes)