Producers: Mainichi Broadcasting System, Kodansha, KlockWorx , Sony Music Communications, TOHO animation, King Records

 

Synopsis:  Ajin takes place in a world where immortal beings known as Ajin have been discovered.  These beings look just like humans but are immortal and may hold a dark secret.

 

Genres: Action, Horror, Mystery, Seinen, Supernatural

 

Related manga or light novels: 

Ajin (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

 

Air Dates: Jan 16, 2016 to Apr 9, 2016

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – A Topic That Has Nothing to Do with Us

Episode 2 – Why Is This Happening to Me? I Didn’t Do Anything Wrong!

Episode 3 – Maybe It’s Hopeless Now?

Episode 4 – Have You Seen a Black Ghost?

Episode 5 – The Kind of Garbage That Looks Down on Others, Yet Begs for Their Help

Episode 6 – I’m Going to Kill You Too!

Episode 7 – And Conceal Them in a Place Where They’ll Never Be Found Again

Episode 8 – Brace for Impact

Episode 9 – Wait, Let’s Keep Talking

Episode 10 – It Starts Decaying the Moment It’s Created

Episode 11 – Now Then, It’s Showtime

Episode 12 – Man, That Sure Was Tiring

Episode 13 – Satou-san, It’s Your Fault Everything’s Messed Up

Mamoru Miyano as Kei Nagai

Yoshimasa Hosoya as Kaito

Aya Suzaki as Eriko Nagai

Daisuke Hirakawa as Kōji Tanaka

Hiroyuki Kinoshita as Ikuya Ogura

Houchu Ohtsuka as Satō

Jun Fukuyama as Kō Nakano

Kenichi Suzumura as Sokabe

Mikako Komatsu as Izumi Shimomura

Takahiro Sakurai as Tosaki

Tooru Sakurai as Araki

Atsuyoshi Miyazaki as Hirasawa (eps 8-9), Press (ep 10)

Ayaka Asai as Caster (8 episodes), Female Caster (eps 5-7), Kei Nagai (Young)

Ayumu Murase as Tito (ep 1)

Cho as Teacher (eps 1-2)

Daigo Fujimaki as Gen (eps 8-12), Police Officer (ep 13)

Eri Gouda as High School Girl (ep 2), Kaito (Young), Nurse (ep 1), Press (ep 7)

Hiroyuki Yoshino as Okuyama (eps 8-13)

Itaru Yamamoto as Colonel Kouma (eps 4-7, 9-13), Helmut Wearer (ep 3), Hoodlum (ep 2), Policeman (ep 1)

Kanehira Yamamoto as Commander (ep 11), Director (ep 2), Driver (eps 1, 3), Kido (ep 7), Kondou (eps 5-6), Male (ep 8), Police Officer (eps 4, 13), Sniper (ep 12)

Kazuhiro Fusegawa as Nomura (eps 5-7)

Kenji Yanagisawa as Spotter (ep 12)

Kenn as Watanabe (eps 1-2)

Kenta Sasa as Horiguchi (eps 10, 12)

Mari Kiyohara as Passerby (ep 1), Secretary (eps 5, 7)

Masaaki Yano as Guard (ep 11), Journalist (ep 9), Kuroki (ep 8), News Moderator (ep 12), Police Officer (ep 13), SP (ep 7), Tahara (eps 5-6)

Masaharu Tahara as Great Pharmaceutical President (ep 10), Tanaka’s Father (ep 7)

Masashi Nogawa as Mobile Captain (ep 13), Nekozawa (eps 5, 9), Security Guard (ep 7), Takahashi (eps 8, 10-12)

Minoru Inaba as Professor Kishi (eps 4-7, 10)

Rikiya Koyama as Firefighter (eps 8-9)

Ryota Ohsaka as Keisuke Nakajima (eps 1-2)

Shou Koneri as Professor Futoi (eps 4-7, 9-12)

Shougo Nakamura as Driver (ep 3), Passerby (ep 1), Policeman (ep 2), Professor Wakai (eps 4-7, 9-13), Suzumura (ep 8)

Shouto Kashii as Kita (eps 10, 12-13)

Taisuke Nishimura as Journalist (ep 9), Press (ep 10)

Takahiro Miyake as Announcer’s voice (ep 7), Detective (ep 2), Journalist (ep 9), Ota (eps 1-2), Subordinate (ep 5)

Tamie Kubota as Yamanaka (eps 8-13)

Tomisaburou Horikoshi as Tomizawa (eps 9-10, 12)

Tooru Sakurai as SAT Captain (ep 12)

Toru Ohkawa as Cabinet Minister (eps 5, 7, 10-11)

Yoko Soumi as Kei’s Mother (eps 1, 3-4)

Yoshiki Nakajima as Announcer (eps 9-10), Hoodlum (eps 2-3), Passerby (ep 1), Press (ep 7), Reporter (ep 6), Spotter (ep 12)

Chief Director: Hiroyuki Seshita

Director: Hiroaki Ando

Series Composition: Hiroshi Seko

Script: Hiroshi Seko (eps 7-13 odd), Jun Kumagai (eps 2, 4, 6, 10), Kenta Ihara (6 episodes)

Storyboard: Eiji Okushi (eps 4, 6), Hiroyuki Fukushima (eps 1-2), Hiroyuki Morita (eps 1-10, 12-13), Keisuke Ide (eps 6, 9, 12), Ryo-timo (6 episodes), Yoshio Kazumi (eps 3, 5, 8, 11)

Episode Director: Hiroaki Ando (ep 1), Hiroyuki Seshita (ep 1), Keisuke Ide (eps 6, 9, 12), Ryo-timo (5 episodes), Yoshio Kazumi (eps 3, 5, 8, 11)

Music: Yuugo Kanno

Original creator: Gamon Sakurai

Character Design: Yuki Moriyama

Art Director: Hiroshi Takiguchi

Animation Director: Yasuhiro Motoda

Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami

Director of Photography: Naohiro Yoshihira (ep 1)

Executive producer: Gou Nakanishi, Hideki Moriya, Hiro Maruyama, Takuya Matsushita, Yoshihiro Furusawa

Producer: Hideyuki Saito, Hiroshi Kamei, Kotaro Sudo, Masaya Saitou, Yoshihiko Yamazaki

Advertising: Nana Watanabe, Yukiko Yokoo

Animation: Abhishek Kishori Lal (eps 1-5, 8-13), Bobby Liauw (eps 1-6, 8-10), Chong Yoon Lig (eps 1-4, 6-8), Helmy Medriansyah (11 episodes), Jerry Lau Chee Wing (eps 1-3), Kazumasa Izawa (8 episodes), Lim Yew Chin (11 episodes), Masanari Yogo (9 episodes), Natsumi Saito (8 episodes), Nico Agatha (eps 8-9, 11), Nobuhiro Kikuchi (eps 1-2), Punith Kishore Goel (eps 1-13), Raymond Chu (eps 12-13), Sandeep Kumar (eps 1-5, 7), Shaun Leow Yun (eps 6-8, 10-13), Song Shin Chong (eps 1-4), Takuro Togo (9 episodes), Takuya Hashimoto (ep 13), Yuichi Ishima (ep 1)

Animation Production Assistance: Aun Hoe Goh (Silver Ant PPI; eps 1-13), Durga Ramachandran (Silver Ant PPI; ep 1), Esther Lim Yek Chow (Silver Ant PPI; ep 1), Grace Tan Li Keng (Silver Ant PPI; ep 1), Hui Rong Ng (Silver Ant PPI; eps 1-13), Masanari Kubo (Silver Ant PPI; eps 1-13), Mong Nee Teo (Silver Ant PPI; ep 1), Raymond Seah Teo Beng (Silver Ant PPI; eps 1-13), Ryoichi Morikawa (Silver Ant PPI; eps 1-13), Satoshi Oyamada (Silver Ant PPI; eps 1-13), Taro Watanabe (Silver Ant PPI; ep 1), Yoichi Ataka (Silver Ant PPI; ep 1)

Animation Supervisor: Hiroshi Ohtake (7 episodes), Yasuhiro Motoda (ep 4), Yuichi Ishima (7 episodes)

Assistant Art Director: Chihiro Omi (eps 1-13), Sachi Takahashi (eps 10, 12-13), Yoshikatsu Matsumoto (eps 1-13)

Assistant Episode Director: Taku Yonebayashi (eps 1-13)

Assistant producer: Hiromitsu Mori, Noriyuki Akita

Associate producer: Jun Fukuda, Tsutomu Kashimura

Background Art: Di Sun (Betop; 10 episodes), Hyeong Seok Joo (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; eps 4, 7, 9, 12), Jung Ho Seo (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; eps 4, 7, 9, 12), Kaori Shishiba (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; 5 episodes), Kenji Matsumoto (Gonzo; eps 1-2), Koichi Ejima (Suezo; eps 3, 5), Masaki Kurita (Gonzo; ep 1), Minami Usui (Heikuro; 8 episodes), Niki Higaki (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; 5 episodes), Satoru Hirayanagi (Heikuro; eps 1-3, 5-6), Shin Maeda (Suezo; eps 8, 10, 13), Taiichi Shishido (Suezo; ep 13), Tomo Mizuno (Suezo; ep 3), Toshiaki Mitsunaka (Suezo; 5 episodes), Tuo Deng (Betop; 10 episodes), Xue Long Li (Betop; 10 episodes), Yeong Dan Heo (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; eps 4, 7, 9, 12), Yukihiro Shibutani (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; 5 episodes)

Background Setup: Akinori Kirita (ep 2), Daisuke Uryu (eps 1-13), Hiroki Sekimizu (eps 3-10), Kōsuke Kawamura (eps 1-5), Kyohei Ueno (eps 1-12), Mao Kozaki (eps 12-13), Mizuha Sakai (eps 3-7, 10), Norihiro Yanagise (eps 1-2), Reiji Amano (eps 1-13), Tomoyasu Takai (ep 13), Toshihito Higashikawa (eps 2-13), Yoshifumi Michiyama (eps 6-9, 11-13), Yuya Fukuhara (eps 2-3)

Background Setup Supervisor: Hiroki Sekimizu (eps 11-13), Tomiyuki Shiraki (eps 1-13)

CG Supervisor: Masayuki Uemoto (eps 6, 9, 12), Susumu Sugai (eps 3, 5, 8, 11), Takeshi Iwata (5 episodes), Yuki Mizoguchi (eps 1, 6, 8)

Color design: Hironori Noji

Color setting: Hironori Noji (eps 8, 10-13)

Compilation: Yoshiki Tanaka

Conceptual Artist: Eiji Kawada (eps 8-13), Mariko Fukuhara (eps 2-13), Wataru Kami (eps 1-13)

Conceptual Design: Ferdinando Patulli, Ikumi Nakamura

Drawing: Ryohei Fukushi (eps 3-4, 7)

Editing: Jun Watanabe

Editing Assistant: Toshimi Tabe, Yukari Toneya

Effect Supervisor: Takuma Doi (eps 11-13), Yohei Tanaka (eps 1-11)

Effects: Avishek Karmakar (eps 1, 3-12), Darshan NV Shetty (8 episodes), Genyo Sasaki (eps 12-13), Hiromi Imamura (eps 5-6), Kim Beng Gan (eps 1, 3-6, 8-12), Mikio Sanpei (eps 4-6), Minoru Yanagiya (eps 3-7), Norihiro Yanagise (eps 1-6, 8-13), Taiichi Sudo (ep 11), Takashi Okamoto (eps 1-13), Takuma Doi (eps 1-6, 8-9), Yohei Tanaka (eps 12-13)

Ending Production: Atsushi Kobayashi, Daisuke Matsuki, Kenichi Kutsuna, Nobutaka Yoda

Graphic Design: Tatsuya Kuwahara

IBM Effect Setup: Tomohiro Akiyama (eps 1-13)

International Business Development: Jack Liang

International Sales: Jack Liang

Layout: Akinori Kirita (eps 3-4), Chiho Azuma (eps 6-13), Chisa Fukuyama (eps 6-13), Eiji Okushi (eps 3-8), Hiroki Uchiyama (eps 1-5, 7-13), Hiroyuki Katada (eps 2-3), Ji In Park (eps 6-13), Kazumasa Izawa (ep 13), Kōsuke Kawamura (ep 1), Kyohei Ueno (eps 1, 7), Masanari Yogo (ep 8), Miyuki Kamiya (10 episodes), Natsumi Saito (eps 11-13), Norihiro Yanagise (ep 2), Satomi Kegai (eps 3-4, 12-13), Takuro Togo (ep 8), Takuya Hashimoto (10 episodes), Tomiyuki Shiraki (ep 1), Toshihito Higashikawa (eps 2, 5), Yuya Fukuhara (eps 1-2, 4-13)

Layout Supervisor: Akinori Kirita (eps 2, 5-13 odd), Hiroshi Ohtake (ep 3), Hiroyuki Katada (eps 6-12 even), Yasuhiro Motoda (ep 4)

Lighting & Composite: Aayush Sharma (ep 1), Alan Loo Chee Yuen (eps 1-4), Andrew Chan Jeng Fei (8 episodes), Bidisha Dastider (eps 3, 6), Choon Hock Fai (10 episodes), Deepak Kudale (ep 7), Gloria Chong Kar Xing (9 episodes), Hock Yu Choo (5 episodes), Hon Lai Tan (8 episodes), Hui Foong Han (eps 12-13), Kar Hoong Chan (10 episodes), Kōsuke Kawamura (eps 1-5), Lauren Cox (10 episodes), Leong Kok Hyen (9 episodes), Pasi Vishal Asharam (eps 1-4, 7), Rachael Li Chern Ng (11 episodes), Raimy S Mohamad (ep 1)

Lighting & Compositing Supervisor: Aayush Sharma (5 episodes), Akira Hirabayashi (eps 1-2, 4-6, 8), Leo Hatardi Muktiarto (ep 1), Raimy S Mohamad (eps 2, 5), Warner Wan De Ming (6 episodes)

Lighting TD: Jia Hua Lu (eps 1-13)

Logo Production: Kazuhiro Shinkai

Look Development: Akifumi Mukaiyama (eps 1-13), Akira Hirabayashi (eps 11-13), Atsushi Tamori (eps 1, 3-13), Katsushi Katayama (eps 1-13), Leo Hatardi Muktiarto (ep 1), Masaki Taie (eps 1-8), Masayuki Uemoto (eps 1-7), Shuhei Kaneyama (eps 1-2), Takayuki Tsuguchi (eps 6, 8-10),, Takuma Ishibashi (eps 1-13)

Look Development Supervisor: Masahiro Kudō (eps 1-13)

Modeling: Aasa Ooraikul (eps 1-13), Bag Sang Oh (eps 1-13), Daiji Okajima (eps 1-13), Eddy Wong (eps 6-8), Hiroaki Ichikawa (eps 1-2), Hiroka Fujita (eps 1-13), Justin Potter (ep 1), Lulu Ja (ep 1), Mabel John (ep 1), Ming Lai Chuan (eps 1-13), Pei Yao Zhou (eps 11-13), Ryo Mikita (eps 8-13), Saknarin Thubjaroen (eps 1-13), Shigeki Ao (ep 1), Shu Han Yang (eps 12-13), Sung Min Oh (eps 1-3, 7-10), Takeshi Watahiki (eps 1-13), Takuma Ishibashi (eps 1-3), Yin Chin Choo (ep 1), Yoshinori Wakitani (eps 9-13), Yuuko Yoshida (eps 7-13)

Modeling Director: Mitsunori Kataama

Modeling Supervisor: Eddy Wong (eps 9-13), Hitoshi Niitsu (eps 1-13), Yoshinori Wakitani (eps 1-8)

Motion Actor: Chiharu Yokoyama (ep 2), Haruka Shibai (eps 3, 6-9), Junichi Iriki (ep 2), Kana Sakai (eps 11-13), Kanako Sakai (eps 3-5, 10), Kōya Nakashima (eps 10, 12-13), Masahiro Kuranuki (10 episodes), Otoya Shingū (ep 1), Sachiyo Nomura (ep 1), Sanshirō Wada (eps 1-13), Takahiro Nomura (eps 1-13), Takashi Sugawara (ep 1), Takeya Tsuchiyama (eps 1-2), Yūko Hadano (ep 2)

Motion Capture: Takeshi Tsukishima (eps 1-6), Tomoyasu Takai (eps 1-6)

Motion Capture Assistant: Chieko Ōsawa (Yogi Production; eps 1-13), Masayuki Wakai (Crescent; eps 1-13), Mattia Normanno (Crescent; eps 1-13), Naomi Taniyama (quack-luck; eps 1-13), Shiho Hoshino (quack-luck; eps 10-13), Takeshi Yamazoe (CGCG Studio; eps 1-13), Tsukuru Kotani (Crescent; eps 1-13), Yoshio Miyaki (quack-luck; eps 1-13)

Motion Capture Operator: Tomoyasu Takai (eps 7-13)

Motion Capture Supervisor: Hayato Kuroki (eps 1-13)

Motion Capture Technical Lead: Takeshi Tsukishima (eps 7-13)

Planning: Atsushi Moriyama, Keiji Ota, Nobuyasu Suzuki, Shūzō Shiota

Planning Assistant: Akio Mishima, Ataru Hirai, Hiroshi Tada, Jun’ichirō Tsuchiya, Junkō Takazuka, Kanako Yamada, Kazumi Saito, Kenji Kadoya, Masanori Fujita, Nobuyuki Soma, Takeshi Nakagawa, Yuki Kurosaki, Yuko Ogawa

Post Production: Kazunari Hoshino

Production Assistant: Megumi Uchida

Production Coordination: Asami Tokunaga, Eugene Ting Hai Hoong, Hiroaki Toda, Jack Lim Yean Theng, Kaori Nakamura, Maria Maharani, Mayuko Umemoto, Ryuichi Hiraishi, Shinji Mori, Tetsuya Kawada, Yoshikazu Ui, Yuko Hamamoto, Yuma Kuninori, Yuriko Kataoka

Production Design: Naoya Tanaka

Production producer: Michiko Takahisa

Publicity: Akari Ishikawa, Hitomi Ando, Momoka Kodatsuki, Takeshi Kase

Publicity Assistant: Hiroki Kato, Hiroki Otake, Tatsuro Imura, Yuko Yamamoto

Publicity Producer: Toshiaki Obata, Yumina Shiranaga

R&D Assistant: Masanobu Okano (eps 9-13), Naotsugu Taniguchi (eps 9-13)

R&D/Systems: Kimiko Iiyama, Takato Niijima, Toru Yamamori, Yoshinori Yokoyama, Yūgo Hayashi

Recording Adjustment: Takayuki Yamaguchi

Recording Assistant: Tetsuya Gunji

Rigging: Amrish Sharma (eps 1-2), Chonticha Jakpaisan (eps 1-13), Daehwan Wie (eps 1-2), Kenji Minauchi (eps 1-13), Mai Kōno (eps 1-13), Mallesha Nampally (ep 1), Mayukh Datta (eps 1-4), Raveen Rajadorai (eps 1-2), Shun Sakai (ep 13)

Rigging Supervisor: Kōei Watanabe (eps 1-13)

Rights Manager: Noriko Machida, Yuko Akagi, Yutaka Akita

Sales Promotion: Tsuyoshi Sato

Scene Design: Eiji Okushi (eps 11-13)

Script Assistant: Hiroshi Seko (9 episodes)

Set Design: Yoshiki Enomoto

Shader Writer: Andreas Bauer

Simulation Setup: Daichi Sakurai (eps 1-13)

Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama

Sound Production Manager: Makiko Kuroiwa

Supervision Assistant: Akira Kanai (Afternoon Editorial Dept.)

Theme Song Arrangement: CJ Vanston (ED), Jin Nakamura (ED), Rui Momota (OP)

Theme Song Composition: CJ Vanston (ED), Jin Nakamura (ED), Kazuki Sakai (OP)

Theme Song Lyrics: CJ Vanston (ED), Jin Nakamura (ED), marhy (ED), Ryūta Yamamura (OP)

Theme Song Performance: flumpool (OP), Mamoru Miyano (ED)

Translation/Interpretation: Christopher Takagi Butts (eps 4-6, 11-13), Daniel Burke (eps 1-3, 7-10), Jonathan Gaspar (eps 1-3, 7-10), Joseph Tarlton (eps 2-13), Mai Otsuki (eps 2-3, 7-10), Motoko Mukaiyama (eps 4-6, 11, 13), Takashi Ozawa (eps 4-6, 11-13)

Video Editing: Saori Tadokoro, Yusuke Orita

Web Promotion: Emi Yamauchi, Kenichi Yamazaki, Kunihiro Gotō, Osamu Miyaoka, Yuichi Watanabe, Yūki Kagamoto