Producers: Satelight, Starchild Records, Sentai Filmworks

 

Synopsis: The second season of AKB0048

 

Genres: Music, Sci-Fi

 

Related manga or light novels:

 

Places To watch this Anime:

Crunchyroll

Anime Network

 

Air Dates: Jan 6, 2013 to Mar 31, 2013

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – The Young Girls’ Trial

Episode 2 – Shocking New Developments!?

Episode 3 – The Idol’s Dark Before the Dawn

Episode 4 – New General Elections

Episode 5 – The Forbidden Star

Episode 6 – Inheritor of the Name

Episode 7 – Mimori Revolution

Episode 8 – Decisive Battle on Akibastar

Episode 9 – Blue Betrayal

Episode 10 – Screaming Paradise

Episode 11 – Beyond the Door

Episode 12 – The Path to the Theater

Episode 13 – No Name…

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:                                                                                          

Amina Satō as Yuuka Ichijō

Haruka Ishida as Kanata Shinonome

Karen Iwata as Nagisa Motomiya

Kumi Yagami as Sonata Shinonome

Mao Mita as Makoto Yokomizo

Mayu Watanabe as Chieri Sono

Sawako Hata as Suzuko Kanzaki

Sayaka Nakaya as Orine Aida

Sumire Satō as Mimori Kishida

Akemi Kanda as Yūko

Ayako Kawasumi as Sayaka

Kana Ueda as Tomochin

Mai Nakahara as Sae

Mamiko Noto as Kojiharu

Miyuki Sawashiro as Acchan

Momoka Kinoshita as Megumi Wanibuchi

Ryoko Shiraishi as Takamina

Yui Horie as Yukirin

Yukari Tamura as Mayuyu

Airi Furukawa as Aoi Koenji

Daisuke Ono as Teacher Ushiyama

Haruka Ishida as Mamoru

Itaru Yamamoto as Chef Papa

Katsumi Watanabe as Sensei Sensei

Sachiko Kojima as Mikako Minamino

Yumi Kakazu as Tsubasa

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Chief Director: Shoji Kawamori

Director: Yoshimasa Hiraike

Series Composition: Mari Okada

Script: Mari Okada (6 episodes), Tatsuto Higuchi (eps 5, 7, 10), Toshizo Nemoto (eps 2, 6, 9, 11)

Storyboard: Hiroyuki Shimazu (eps 2, 6, 11-12), Katsumi Ono (ep 7), Kiyoshi Matsuda (eps 3, 8), Michio Fukuda (eps 5, 10), Shoji Kawamori (7 episodes), Tatsufumi Itō (ep 9), Yoshimasa Hiraike (eps 4, 12)

Episode Director: Daisuke Takashima (eps 1, 6, 13), Hiroyuki Fukushima (ep 11), Kazuhide Kondo (ep 10), Kazuhisa Ouno (eps 2, 7), Kiyoshi Matsuda (eps 3, 8, 12), Tatsufumi Itō (eps 5, 9), Yoshinori Odaka (eps 4, 10)

Unit Director: Seiya Numata (OP)

Music:

Hiroshi Takaki

Slavomir Stanislaw Kowalewski

Original Concept: Shoji Kawamori

Character Design: Risa Ebata

Art Director: Akira Ito

Chief Animation Director: Hideki Inoue, Ikuko Ito, Mariko Ito, Tōru Imanishi (eps 7, 9, 11-13)

Animation Director: Haruo Ogawara (eps 4, 10), Hideki Inoue (ED), Hideo Maru (ep 5), Hiroharu Nagasaka (eps 1, 8, 13), Hiroshi Tatezaki (eps 2, 6, 12), Ikuko Ito (ED), Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 7), Keiichi Ishida (eps 3, 9, 12), Mariko Goto (eps 4, 11, 13), Mariko Ito (ED), Mariko Yamamoto (ep 4), Minoru Morita (ep 7), Motohiko Kurihara (eps 10, 13), Satoshi Hata (eps 10, 13), Seiya Numata (OP), Shinobu Ohkochi (eps 2, 6, 12), Shunta Sakamoto (4 episodes), Shuuhei Hosokawa (ep 7), Takashi Shiokawa (eps 2, 6, 9, 13), Takashi Uchida (ep 8), Takayoshi Watabe (eps 5, 9, 13), Tomohiro Koyama (ep 11), Tōru Imanishi (ep 1), Toshiyuki Yoshioka (ep 7), Yukiko Watabe (eps 3, 8, 12), Yuuko Yamada (eps 1, 6, 11)

Mechanical design: Stanislas Brunet

Art design: Thomas Romain, Vincento Niemu, Yann Le Gall

Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa

Cgi Director: Hiroyuki Kashima (unknownCASE)

Director of Photography:

Kouji Takahashi (T2 Studio)

Maki Ueda

Executive producer:

Michiaki Sato

Toshimichi Ootsuki

Producer:

Gou Shukuri

Kenjiro Kawato

2nd Key Animation: Ako Kagiyama (ep 5), Ayaka Nakajima (ep 13), Ayaka Yakaku (ep 5), Chie Yamazaki (5 episodes), Daisuke Ishibashi (eps 1, 4, 8), Emi Honda (ep 1), Emiko Kataoka (ep 12), Eunhye Lee (eps 5, 12-13), Hatsune Hoshino (eps 11, 13), Hideki Takahara (eps 1, 8), Hiroaki Kawaguchi (ep 11), Hiroharu Nagasaka (ep 2), Hironori Hano (ep 7), Kazue Aoki (ep 1), Keiko Katou (ep 9), Kōta Itō (eps 5-6), Manami Ito (ep 7), Mariko Goto (ep 4), Mariko Inagaki (eps 1, 3, 5, 11), Mariko Yamamoto (ep 4), Miho Nagisa (ep 1), Miki Yoshikawa (ep 4), Naoki Takahashi (ep 11), Natsuki Orikasa (ep 8), Natsuko Ueno (ep 1), Natsumi Ishizaki (eps 4, 11-13), Noeko Kashiuchi (eps 1, 3, 8), Reiji Sakagami (ep 5), Ryoko Kawamura (eps 5, 10), Saki Inoue (ep 1), Saki Tanaka (ep 1), Setsuko Umino (eps 4, 6-7, 10), Takeshi Moriyama (eps 3, 9, 12), Takuya Chanohara (eps 1, 10), Tomohito Matsuhiro (eps 7, 10), Tomokazu Sugimura (ep 5), Toshimitsu Sakamoto (ep 6), Wataru Sekimoto (ep 7), Yasuzo Azuma (ep 11), Yoichi Sakai (8 episodes), Yoshio Usuda (ep 7), Yuichiro Yamada (ep 2), Yuji Gotou (eps 5-6, 10), Yuka Hattori (ep 6), Yukie Kawakami (ep 13), Yukiko Watabe (eps 1, 3), Yukiyoshi Shikiji (eps 5, 13), Yuuhei Ueda (ep 1)

3DCG Modeling: Mai Nakamura, Miku Shibata, Motohiro Sasaki, Takeshi Suzuki

AKB Executive Producer: Yasushi Kubota

Animation producer: Fumio Kaneko

Assistant Animation Director: Akira Takeuchi (ep 11), Haruo Ogawara (eps 12-13), Hiroharu Nagasaka (eps 4-5, 10), Hiroshi Tatezaki (eps 10, 13), Keiichi Ishida (ep 4), Mariko Goto (ep 5), Noritomo Hattori (ep 5), Shinobu Ohkochi (eps 10, 13), Shunta Sakamoto (ep 5), Takashi Shiokawa (eps 4, 10), Takashi Uchida (ep 10), Takayoshi Watabe (ep 10), Tomokazu Sugimura (eps 10, 12-13), Tōru Imanishi (ep 4), Yoshio Usuda (ep 11), Yuuko Yamada (ep 13)

Assistant Art Director: Hyun Soo Kim

Assistant CGI Producer: Hideaki Hata

Assistant Unit Director: Yoshimasa Hiraike (ED)

Background Art: Dae Han Choi, Hisayo Usui, Hyeong Seok Joo, Hyung June Kim, Izumi Ozawa, Ryosuke Kobe, Sanpō Itō, Su Hun Park, Sung Mok Kwon, Tetsuya Usami, Yeun Dae Jung, Youichirou Yamamoto

CG Animation Director: Atsushi Sakiyama (unknownCASE)

CG Producer: Tomisaburou Hashimoto

CGI Designer: Akihiro Ogawa (unknownCASE), Akiyoshi Takeuchi (D1FX), Hao Zhang (Sorun Digital), Hiroki Ishikawa (Satelight), Hiromitsu Ishikawa (Satelight), Hiroyuki Goto (Satelight), Jou Harada (Satelight), Kyohei Yamashita (Satelight), Nobuzo Inoue (Satelight), Noriyuki Yasuda (Sorun Digital), Peng Wang (Sorun Digital), Ryota Gennai (D1FX), Ryōta Ogawa (D1FX), Ryuuichi Shimizu (D1FX), Shunichi Nakamura, Tatsurou Sasaki (Satelight), Toyokazu Hashimoto (Satelight), Xue Shi Zhang (Sorun Digital), Yan Xu (Sorun Digital), Yuji Koga (D1FX), Yukinori Nakamura (unknownCASE), Yuta Hatakeyama (Satelight), Yuya Yamaguchi (unknownCASE)

CGI Special Skills Director: Hiroshi Yagishita

Character Modeling Director: Katsuyoshi Miyajima

Color Check: Chie Tanimoto

Color Check Assistance: Kanako Hayashi, Kumi Kina, Masayuki Kusaka, Natsuko Ueno, Yoshinori Ueki, Yuuko Satou

Color Correction: Mitsuhiro Shoji

Color design: Nanae Shinaji

Color setting: Chie Tanimoto, Kanako Hayashi, Kyoko Shibata, Maki Saitou, Miho Hasegawa, Nanae Shinaji, Yukie Nakajima (Artemis)

Compilation: Keisuke Endo (Tele-Tama), Keitarō Nasu (Sun TV), Kenichirō Komori (Chiba TV), Kōichi Tomizawa (Tochigi TV), Mitsunobu Uematsu (Gunma TV), Miyuki Hata (Mie TV), Naoki Fukuhara (tvk), Takashi Tanaka (HTB Hokkaido TV), Yoshiyuki Ito (KBS Kyoto)

Copyright Illustration Production: Waka Muramatsu

Editing: Kentarou Tsubone (REAL-T)

Ending Director: Kooichi Ueno (ALCHEMY BROS.)

Finish Animation: Maki Saitou (Dream Force), Masayuki Kusaka, Sakura Komatsu (Dream Force)

In-Between Animation: Sachiyo Hiraide, Taiga Sakakibara, Tsutomu Kaburaki, Yoichi Sakai

In-Between Check: Ryo Ishimaru, Tsutomu Kaburaki, Yoshiyuki Ōkubo

Key Animation:

Akemi Roppongi (ep 8), Akihiro Taniguchi (9 episodes), Akira Tabata (eps 4, 12), Ani Katō (ep 13), Aoi Yoshii (eps 6, 10), Asao Takahashi (ep 5), Asuka Hayashi (eps 10, 13), Ayako Ito (eps 1, 13), Ayako Mori (ep 9), Ayu Tanaka (eps 10, 13)

Chiaki Suda (ep 13), Chie Yamazaki (ep 12), Chisa Sogabe (eps 6, 10)

Dai Nishino (ep 5), Daiki Niyanagi (eps 7, 11), Daisuke Ishibashi (ep 12), Daisuke Kamei (ep 10), Daisuke Nakamura (eps 7, 11), Daisuke Saito (eps 2, 6), Daisuke Yamauchi (ep 10)

Emiko Kataoka (ep 5), Etsushi Mori (eps 10, 13)

Fumi Morita (ep 3)

Hajime Yoshida (eps 7, 11), Hideki Inoue (ep 1), Hideki Sadai (4 episodes), Hideo Amemiya (eps 10, 13), Hideo Maru (eps 3, 5), Hiroaki Kawaguchi (ep 7), Hirofumi Nakata (ep 4), Hiroharu Nagasaka (5 episodes), Hiromi Maezawa (ep 11), Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 6), Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 3), Hiroyuki Terada (ep 9), Hitomi Miyazaki (ep 3)

Ikuko Ito (ep 1)

Isamu Utsuki (ep 7)

Jung In Park (ep 5), Junichi Kigawa (ep 4), Junichi Yokose (eps 7, 11), Junpei Matsumoto (ep 4)

Katsuki Aoshima (ep 4), Katsushi Suzuki (ep 5), Kazumi Tsuribune (ep 10), Kazuya Miyoshi (ep 4), Keiichi Ishida (eps 1-2, 6, 8), Keiji Kawakubo (ep 10), Kiminori Itō (eps 2, 6), Kosuke Iwanaga (eps 7, 11), Kouichi Hayamizu (eps 10, 13), Kouichi Sugitani (eps 1, 13), Kouji Matsuyama (eps 9, 12), Kyohei Ohyabu (eps 10, 13), Kyoko Kotani (ep 2)

Maki Fujita (ep 13), Maki Sawai (6 episodes), Makiko Uemura (eps 2, 9), Manabu Morishige (ep 1), Mariko Goto (ep 11), Mariko Ito (eps 1-2, 5), Mariko Yamamoto (eps 1, 9, 12), Masaharu Morinaka (ep 7), Masahiro Aizawa (7 episodes), Masahito Wada (ep 7), Masato Numazu (ep 12), Megumi Itoi (eps 4, 12), Miki Nonaka (ep 6), Miki Takemoto (eps 1, 4, 6, 12), Miki Yoshikawa (9 episodes), Mineko Yagihara (eps 10, 13), Minoru Morita (ep 7), Mitsushi Kasano (ep 10), Miyoko Kawamoto (eps 10, 13), Miyuki Nakayama (eps 3, 8), Motohiko Kurihara (ep 13)

Naoki Aisaka (ep 5), Naoki Shimizu (ep 5), Natsumi Ishizaki (ep 4), Noriko Itou (ep 6)

Rena Okuyama (ep 3), Rie Nishino (eps 3, 5), Rie Omori (ep 8), Rieko Akasaka (eps 7, 11), Rika Kanetaka (eps 3, 13), Risa Ebata (ep 13), Ryo Ishimaru (eps 7, 11), Ryoko Kawamura (eps 1-2, 6, 12)

Sae Kawasaki (ep 6), Saiji Kawanishi (ep 7), Satomi Matsuura (ep 13), Satoshi Hata (ep 13), Satoshi Shimada (ep 9), Seiji Masuda (ep 8), Seung Hyun Hong (ep 11), Shigeru Uchihara (ep 11), Shingo Nishiyama (eps 10, 13), Shinichiro Kajiura (ep 3), Shinichiro Minami (ep 4), Shinobu Ohkochi (eps 1, 6, 10), Shinpei Koikawa (ep 2), Shogo Morishita (ep 8), Shoko Takimoto (ep 3), Shunta Sakamoto (eps 1, 8), Shuuhei Hosokawa (ep 7)

Takaaki Wada (ep 6), Takahiro Arai (ep 8), Takashi Shiokawa (eps 1, 13), Takashi Uchida (ep 8), Takayoshi Watabe (eps 1-2, 4-5, 9), Takayuki Hanyuu (ep 4), Takeshi Moriyama (eps 10, 13), Takushi Ueno (ep 12), Takuya Chanohara (eps 3, 8, 13), Tatsufumi Itō (ep 5), Tetsuro Aoki (ep 3), Tomoe Tanaka (ED; 8 episodes), Tomohito Hira (eps 4, 12), Tomohito Matsuhiro (ep 9), Tomokazu Sugimura (8 episodes), Tomoko Shimizu (ep 5), Tomoyuki Kitamura (ep 3), Tomoyuki Munehiro (eps 11-13), Tōru Imanishi (ED; eps 1, 5-6, 9), Toshiharu Sugie (ep 8), Toshihiro Kawakami (ep 5), Touko Fujitani (ep 3), Tsubasa Ito (ep 11), Tsuyoshi Kakihara (eps 3, 8-9, 12)

Wataru Sekimoto (eps 8, 13)

Xiang Chun Zhao (ep 3)

Yasuhiro Ito (ep 13), Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 11), Yasuko Higuchi (ep 4), Yasuyuki Tada (eps 10, 13), Yoichi Sakai (eps 10-13), Yoko Tsubaki (eps 10, 13), Yoshihiro Nagata (ep 10), Yoshihiro Takeda (eps 11, 13), Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 5), Yoshito Narimatsu (eps 11, 13), Yoshiyuki Kikuchi (ep 7), Yoshiyuki Ōkubo (ED; 8 episodes), Yosuke Sotoyama (eps 3, 9), Yu Kobayashi (ep 1), Yu Ogasawara (ep 11), Yuji Gotou (ep 8), Yukari Kizaki (ep 6), Yukari Kobayashi (ep 5), Yūki Yada (5 episodes), Yukiko Miyamoto (ep 8), Yukiko Watabe (ep 8), Yukiyoshi Shikiji (eps 1-3, 9), Yun Hee Kim (eps 4, 12), Yūta Masaki (eps 7, 11), Yuuko Kamiyama (ep 3), Yuuko Yamada (eps 4, 6, 11)

Live Effects: Hanae Fujioka

Massive Artist:

Nobuzo Inoue

Yuta Hatakeyama

Monitor Graphics:

Chie Katō (T2 Studio)

Hiroki Ishikawa

Jirō Kageyama (T2 Studio)

Music Production Assistance: Eiko Kio (Legato Music)

Opening Director: HIBIKI

Photography: Ayako Honma (Satelight), Daisuke Hasegawa (T2 Studio), Hodoyuki Ueda (T2 Studio), Jun Kubota (Satelight), Momoko Ishizuka (Satelight), Natsumi Iriguchi (T2 Studio), Nozomi Shitara (T2 Studio), Tsubasa Yokoyama (T2 Studio), Yūichi Takezawa (T2 Studio)

Planning: Yasushi Akimoto

Planning Assistant: Kenji Sasagawa

Production Advancement: Atsushi Ebe (eps 10, 13), Daichi Takano (ep 11), Hiroko Fukuda (ep 5), Kazuya Sasaki (eps 2, 6), Kōsuke Chiba (eps 11, 13), Mayu Kawamoto (ep 13), Osami Muramoto (eps 1, 8), Saeka Fujimoto (eps 3, 9, 13), Shūji Matsumoto (eps 4, 12-13), Takumi Narita (OP), Yū Sawada (eps 7, 11), Yūsuke Watabe (ep 13)

Production Desk: Kōhei Eguchi

Publicity: Daisuke Konda, Daisuke Ozawa, Mitsuhiro Ozaki, Tsutomu Katou, Yoko Nagata

Publicity Producer: Masako Iwamoto

Recording Adjustment: Ayumu Anzai

Recording Assistant: Kimitaka Shindō

Setting Production: Mariko Mochizuki

Sound Effects: Yūji Furutani

Sound Production Manager: Rie Tanaka

Sub-Character Design:

Hideki Inoue

Ikuko Ito

Mariko Ito

Supervision: Yasushi Akimoto

Theme Song Performance: AKB48

Total Logo Design: Tsuyoshi Takeda

Video Editing:

Yui Tsukane

Yuki Honda

Virtual Camera: Hiromi Enokida