Producers: Satelight, Starchild Records, Magic Capsule, Sentai Filmworks, AKB0048 Production Committee, GANSIS

Synopsis: This anime takes place in a time when music and idols have been outlawed due to have they make people happy.  There is one group that just refused to go down and decided to be outlaws singing and bringing happiness to people wherever they go.  The anime follows the girls of AKB0048 in their travels

 

Genres: Music, Sci-Fi

 

Related manga or light novels:

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

The Anime Network

Crunchyroll

Hulu

 

Air Dates: Apr 29, 2012 to Jul 22, 2012

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Uneraseable Dream

Episode 2 – The Chosen Lights

Episode 3 – Stardust Selection

Episode 4 – I Won’t Let Down Their Efforts

Episode 5 – Their Day Off

Episode 6 – Handshake Debut

Episode 7 – Kirara of Succession

Episode 8 – To Whom Does the Name Belong?

Episode 9 – Emotion Relation

Episode 10 – Miracle of the Waves

Episode 11 – Return to Lancastar

Episode 12 – Idols Who Sing Of Love

Episode 13 – For Their Smiles

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:                                                                                          

Amina Satō as Yuuka Ichijō

Haruka Ishida as Kanata Shinonome

Karen Iwata as Nagisa Motomiya

Kumi Yagami as Sonata Shinonome

Mao Mita as Makoto Yokomizo

Mayu Watanabe as Chieri Sono

Sawako Hata as Suzuko Kanzaki

Sayaka Nakaya as Orine Aida

Sumire Satō as Mimori Kishida

Akemi Kanda as Yūko

Ayako Kawasumi as Sayaka

Kana Ueda as Tomochin

Mai Nakahara as Sae

Mamiko Noto as Kojiharu

Miyuki Sawashiro as Acchan

Momoka Kinoshita as Megumi Wanibuchi

Ryoko Shiraishi as Takamina

Yui Horie as Yukirin

Yukari Tamura as Mayuyu

Airi Furukawa as Aoi Koenji, Yayoi

Anna Murashige as Alyona

Daisuke Ono as Teacher Ushiyama

Haruka Ishida as Mamoru

Itaru Yamamoto as Chef Papa

Kaori Ishihara as Himeko

Katsumi Watanabe as Sensei Sensei

Miyū Takeuchi as Hazuki Yanagikawa

Natsumi Takamori as Mizuho

Sachiko Kojima as Mikako Minamino

Yu Kobayashi as Sashiko’s Fan

Yumi Kakazu as Tsubasa

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Chief Director: Shoji Kawamori

Director: Yoshimasa Hiraike

Series Composition: Mari Okada

Script: Mari Okada (eps 1-13)

Storyboard: Hiroyuki Shimazu (4 episodes), Junji Nishimura (ep 8), Katsumi Ono (eps 11-12), Kazuya Miura (ep 6), Kenji Yasuda (eps 4, 7), Shoji Kawamori (5 episodes), Yoshimasa Hiraike (eps 1-2, 5, 9)

Episode Director: Daisuke Takashima (eps 1-2, 9, 13), Daisuke Tsukushi (eps 2, 5, 12), Hazuki Mizumoto (eps 2, 12), Kazuhisa Ouno (eps 3, 10), Kazuya Miura (ep 6), Kenji Yasuda (ep 7), Kiyoshi Matsuda (eps 8, 12), Satoshi Ōsedo (ep 4), Tatsufumi Itō (ep 11)

Music:

Hiroshi Takaki

Slavomir Stanislaw Kowalewski

Original creator: Shoji Kawamori

Character Design: Risa Ebata

Art Director: Akira Ito

Chief Animation Director: Hideki Inoue, Ikuko Ito, Mariko Ito

Animation Director: Akira Kano (ep 5), Daisuke Kitagawa (ep 7), Haruo Ogawara (ep 12), Hideko Yamada (ep 1), Hiroharu Nagasaka (4 episodes), Kayo Nomichi (ep 7), Manabu Kurihara (ep 12), Mariko Goto (ep 12), Mariko Yamamoto (eps 6, 10, 13), Masahiro Aizawa (ep 13), Masahiro Ando (ep 3), Masakazu Sunagawa (ep 7), Motohiko Kurihara (ep 13), Noriko Ogura (ep 2), Noriyuki Fukuda (ep 11), Rui Niitsuma (ep 11), Satoru Fujimoto (eps 8, 13), Shinobu Ohkochi (eps 4, 9, 13), Shunta Sakamoto (eps 4, 8-9, 13), Takaaki Fukuyo (ep 5), Takafumi Furusawa (ep 3), Takashi Shiokawa (eps 9, 13), Tomokazu Sugimura (eps 2, 10, 13), Tōru Imanishi (eps 2, 12-13), Tsubasa Ito (ep 4), Yukiko Ibe (ep 7), Yukiyoshi Shikiji (eps 9, 11, 13)

Mechanical design:

Shoji Kawamori

Stanislas Brunet

Art design:

Thomas Romain

Yann Le Gall

Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa

Cgi Director: Hiroyuki Kashima (unknownCASE)

Director of Photography: Maki Ueda

Executive producer:

Michiaki Sato

Toshimichi Ootsuki

Producer:

Gou Shukuri

Kenjiro Kawahito

2nd Key Animation:

Ai Mochida (ep 11), Ayako Tanaka (ep 7)

Chie Ōtsuki (eps 11-12), Chie Yamazaki (eps 10-13), Chinami Shibata (ep 6), Chisato Kawaguchi (ep 4)

Daisuke Ishibashi (ep 1)

Emiko Kataoka (eps 9-12), Etsurō Murao (eps 1, 4)

Fumie Sasaki (eps 2, 4, 6, 13)

Harutaka Morishita (ep 6), Hideki Takahara (eps 1, 12), Hiromi Niwa (ep 7), Hitoshi Kagiyama (eps 3, 5), Hyeo Jeong Jo (Sung San; ep 5), Hyeon Park (Sung San; eps 3, 5), Hyo Eun Kim (Sung San; ep 5), Hyun Ok Kim (ep 11)

Jin Hirakawa (ep 7)

Kanami Nakao (eps 1, 10, 12), Kazue Aoki (ep 12), Kazuki Kitagawa (ep 13), Kenji Kanie (ep 11), Kōdai Kawase (ep 7), Koiko Minamihara (ep 6)

Manami Ito (eps 1, 10, 12), Mariko Goto (ep 4), Mariko Inagaki (eps 2, 4, 12), Masako Onozawa (ep 5), Masao Suwa (ep 10), Masayuki Katou (ep 7), Mayumi Kowada (ep 4), Mi Jung Hwang (ep 11), Mi Yeon Yun (ep 11), Miho Nagisa (4 episodes), Miki Takemoto (eps 1, 4), Miki Yoshikawa (ep 8), Mineko Yagihara (eps 2, 11), Miyoko Kawamoto (ep 1)

Nagisa Iwakura (ep 8), Natsuki Orikasa (ep 1), Natsuko Ueno (eps 4, 10), Natsumi Ishizaki (ep 4), Noeko Kashiuchi (eps 1, 10-11), Norifumi Shiro (ep 10)

Rie Kaneko (ep 2), Ryoko Kawamura (eps 1-2, 4, 12), Ryou Kamei (ep 2)

Saki Inoue (ep 12), Saki Tanaka (eps 1, 4, 10), Satoshi Shimada (eps 11-12), Setsuko Umino (eps 9, 12-13), Shouta Yoshida (ep 7), Shunta Sakamoto (ep 1)

Tae Jin Kim (Sung San; ep 5), Takayoshi Watabe (eps 1, 4, 8), Takeshi Moriyama (eps 1, 10), Takuya Chanohara (ep 1), Tomoe Tanaka (ep 4), Tomohito Matsuhiro (eps 1-2, 12-13), Tōru Imanishi (eps 4, 10), Toshio Miyatani (ep 6)

Wataru Sekimoto (eps 1, 4, 11)

Yasuhiro Tomita (ep 13), Yoichi Sakai (7 episodes), Yōko Fukushima (ep 6), Yoshiaki Iketani (ep 7), Yoshiyuki Ōkubo (eps 4, 8-13), Yosuke Sotoyama (ep 7), Yuichiro Yamada (eps 7-8), Yuji Gotou (ep 4), Yukiyoshi Shikiji (ep 12), Yuuhei Ueda (eps 10, 12), Yuya Iwashita (ep 1)

3DCG Modeling: Hanae Fujioka (Satelight), Hidenori Tanaka (Anima), Hiroaki Ishii (DEC), Jun Arai (Anima), Kioka Niimi (Anima), Mai Nakamura (Spirot), Makoto Oda (Anima), Miku Shibata (Spirot), Motohiro Sasaki (Spirot), Shinji Naka (Spirot), Shinji Tamano (Anima), Shinobu Ueki (Anima), Shōta Yano (Spirot), Sumi Hirota (Anima), Takafumi Arai (Spirot), Takeshi Suzuki (Spirot), Yukari Hoshi (Anima)

Advertising Producer: Masako Iwamoto

AKB Executive Producer: Yasushi Kubota

Animation producer: Fumio Kaneko

Assistant Animation Director: Hiroharu Nagasaka (eps 2, 11-12), Mariko Yamamoto (ep 12), Masahiro Ando (ep 5), Shunta Sakamoto (eps 1, 12), Takafumi Furusawa (ep 5), Tomokazu Sugimura (ep 12), Tōru Imanishi (eps 4, 11), Yukiyoshi Shikiji (ep 12)

Assistant Art Director: Hyun Soo Kim

Background Art: Dae Han Choi (Hyoin Entertainment), Eun Kyung Seo (Studio Easter), Hisayo Usui (Studio Easter), Hyeong Seok Joo (Korea Easter Studio), Koji Eto (Studio Easter), Sanpō Itō (Studio Easter), Satoru Hirayanagi (Studio Easter), Su Hun Park (Hyoin Entertainment), Sung Mok Kwon (Hyoin Entertainment), Takamasa Honma (Studio Easter), Tomoya Asami (Studio Easter), Yeong Dan Heo (Korea Easter Studio), Youichirou Yamamoto (Studio Easter), Young Un Bae (Korea Easter Studio)

CG Producer: Tomisaburou Hashimoto

CGI Designer: Akihiro Ogawa (unknownCASE), Akiyoshi Takeuchi (D1FX), Daisuke Okuda (D1FX), Eiko Masuda (Genseisha), Hanae Fujioka (Satelight), Hiroki Ishikawa (Satelight), Hiroshi Narita (Genseisha), Junichi Kameda (D1FX), Junki Honma (Studio H.S.T), Kei Kitaoka (Satelight), Khumphon Suwannopas (Studio H.S.T), Mai Takahira (Genseisha), Makoto Takeuchi (Studio H.S.T), Makoto Watanabe (D1FX), Mitsuki Samuzawa (D1FX), Shuji Yamada (D1FX), Shunichi Nakamura (Studio H.S.T), Yuji Koga (D1FX), Yuki Sakurai (D1FX), Yukinori Nakamura (unknownCASE), Yuta Hatakeyama (Satelight), Yuya Yamaguchi (unknownCASE)

CGI Production Manager: Hideaki Hata, Nobuhiro Ushiyama, Takashi Aotani

CGI Technical Director: Hiroshi Yagishita

Color Check: Chiharu Shirasaki, Masayuki Kusaka, Yukie Nakajima

Color Check Assistance: Chie Tanimoto (Artemis), Chiharu Shirasaki, Kanako Hayashi Masayuki Kusaka, Nanae Shinaji, Naoto Tanaka, Yukie Nakajima, Yuuko Satou

Color Correction: Mitsuhiro Shoji

Color design: Nanae Shinaji

Color Key: Chie Tanimoto, Chiharu Shirasaki, Kumiko Akahori, Mai Ueda, Naoko Satou, Yukie Nakajima

Compilation: Keisuke Endo (Tele Tama), Keitarō Nasu (Sun TV), Kenichirō Komori (Chiba TV), Kōichi Tomizawa (Tochigi TV), Mitsunobu Uematsu (Gunma TV), Miyuki Hata (Mie TV), Naoki Fukuhara (tvk), Takashi Tanaka (HTB Hokkaido TV), Yoshiyuki Ito (KBS Kyoto)

Copyright Illustration Production: Waka Muramatsu

Editing: Kentarou Tsubone (REAL-T)

Finish Animation: Ai Yoshida (Assez Finaud Fabric), Akiyuki Hatanaka (Studio Targe), Aya Watabe (Assez Finaud Fabric), Chao Xiao (Xing Yue Animation), Emi Okumura (Studio Targe), Hiroshi Tanihata (Assez Finaud Fabric), Hisashi Koyanagi (Studio Targe), Hua Yu Wang (Xing Yue Animation), Jin Zhu (Xing Yue Animation), Jing Yan (Xing Yue Animation), Kazumi Hosokawa (Studio Targe), Li Chen (Xing Yue Animation), Masayuki Kusaka, Meng Li (Xing Yue Animation), Naoko Miyahara (Studio Targe), Ryusuke Minami (Studio Targe), Saori Takeda, Wei Xu (Xing Yue Animation), Young Ran Oh (Xing Yue Animation), Yu Zhang (Xing Yue Animation), Zhong Ming Hu (Xing Yue Animation)

In-Between Animation:

Bin Tang (Xing Yue Animation), Ding Fu Liu (Xing Yue Animation), Yi Ji (Xing Yue Animation), Yin Zhang (Xing Yue Animation), Zhen Ye Wang (Xing Yue Animation), Gang Lin (Xing Yue Animation), Hai Yang Su (Xing Yue Animation), Min Li (Xing Yue Animation), Qun Wan (Xing Yue Animation)

Etsurō Murao, Mai Ookubo, Ritsuko, Tanaka Taiga Sakakibara, Yoichi Sakai, Yoshiyuki, Ōkubo Yumiko Ooasa

Kazuaki Inakuma (ZEXCS), Masahiro Tomaru (ZEXCS), Reika Orikono (ZEXCS), Seishirō Nagaya (ZEXCS), Shizuka Satō (ZEXCS), Taichi Kodama (ZEXCS), Tatsunobu Inazu (ZEXCS), Yūki Nagase (ZEXCS)

Kazuhiro Saitō (ACGT), Kumi Hashimoto (ACGT)

In-Between Check: Akie Tsutsumi, Etsurō Murao, Hiroshi Shirakawa, Satoru Fujimoto, Yoshiyuki Ōkubo

Key Animation:

Akatsuki Koshiishi (ep 5), Akemi Roppongi (ep 4), Akihiro Taniguchi (6 episodes), Aoi Yoshii (eps 2, 6, 13), Asuka Hayashi (eps 12-13), Atsuko Takahashi (ep 7), Ayako Ito (eps 4, 10)

Chan Ho Jang (Sung San; eps 3, 5), Chisa Sogabe (eps 6, 13), Chisato Kawaguchi (ep 9)

Daiji Kamei (ep 6), Daisuke Kitagawa (eps 7, 13), Daisuke Kurose (eps 10-11), Daisuke Kusakari (eps 9, 12), Daisuke Saito (eps 8, 13)

Eisuke Matsubara (ep 7), Emi Honda (ep 12), Eri Murota (ep 7), Etsuko Yokoyama (eps 3, 5), Etsushi Mori (ep 13)

Fumio Maezono (eps 6, 12-13)

Hajime Mitsuda (ep 7), Haruka Satou (eps 3, 5, 8), Heo Gi Dong (Sung San; eps 3, 5), Hidemi Yamashita (5 episodes), Hideo Amemiya (ep 11), Hime Kanenobu (ep 9), Hirofumi Nakata (eps 2, 12), Hiroharu Nagasaka (eps 1, 10), Hiroki Itai (ep 11), Hironori Sawada (ep 7), Hiroshi Akiyama (ep 5), Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 9), Hiroyuki Shimizu (eps 10, 13), Hong Keun Park (ep 11), Hyeon Kyeong Oh (Sung San; eps 3, 5), Hyo Eun Kim (Sung San; eps 3, 5), Hyun Dae Lee (Sung San; eps 3, 5), Hyung Woo Shin (ep 1)

Ikuko Ito (ep 1)

Ju Hak Lee (ep 11), Jun Jong-Min (ep 11), Jun Nukito (ep 2)

Kana Kōno (ep 5), Kanako Ueda (ep 1), Katsuya Kikuchi (eps 6, 8), Kayo Nomichi (ep 7), Kazue Kinoshita (ep 5),Kazumi Tsuribune (eps 2, 6, 13), Kazunori Minagawa (ep 1), Kazuyo Tominaga (ep 7), Keiichi Ishida (eps 4, 6, 9, 13), Keiji Kawakubo (ep 12), Keiko Tomita (ep 11), Keita Watabe (ep 7), Ken Mukaigawara (ep 7), Kenichi Watanabe (ep 12), Kenji Shinomi (ep 9), Kenji Terao (eps 1, 4), Kenzo Sumimoto (ep 13), Kim Jong Hern (ep 11), Kōta Itō (ep 6), Kou Yuge (eps 10, 13), Kouichi Hayamizu (ep 4), Kouichi Sugitani (eps 1, 9), Kyōhei Ogura (eps 3, 5), Kyoko Kotani (eps 2, 9)

Lee Ju Hyun (ep 5)

Maki Sawai (ep 9), Makiko Uemura (eps 8, 13), Mamoru Yasuhiko (ep 12), Manabu Morishige (ep 1), Manabu Shioda (ep 1), Manami Ito (eps 8, 13), Mariko Goto (ep 9), Mariko Inagaki (ep 10), Mariko Ito (eps 1, 6, 8, 11), Mariko Yamamoto (5 episodes), Masaaki Yamano (ep 1), Masahiko Matsuyama (ep 7), Masahiro Aizawa (9 episodes), Masahiro Ando (ep 5), Masao Suwa (ep 9), Masashi Wakayama (ep 1), Megumi Imai (eps 3, 5, 8), Megumi Itoi (ep 9), Michihiro Kosaka (ep 11), Miki Takemoto (6 episodes), Miki Takeshita (ep 10), Miki Yoshikawa (7 episodes), Min Ki Han (ep 2), Mina Itou (ep 7), Miyako Yatsu (ep 7)

Nana Fujiki (ep 7), Naoko Igarashi (eps 2, 12), Naotaka Hayashi (ep 13), Natsumi Ishizaki (eps 2, 6, 9, 12), Nobuo Horii (ep 12), Noeko Kashiuchi (ep 9), Noriko Hatta (ep 7), Noriko Ogura (ep 1)

Rena Okuyama (ep 6), Rie Omori (ep 10), Rika Kanetaka (ep 4), Rika Mishima (ep 1), Risako Yoshida (ep 7), Ryoko Kawamura (eps 9-10)

Sakura Takagi (ep 12), Sang Min Lee (ep 11), Satoshi Hata (ep 6), Satoshi Shimada (ep 10), Sayaka Koiso (ep 1), Sayaka Takase (ep 11), Seiji Masuda (ep 4), Shinichi Iimura (ep 7), Shinji Matsuda (ep 9), Shinobu Ohkochi (eps 1-2, 4), Shintarou Douge (ep 2), Shoji Hara (eps 1, 4), Shunta Sakamoto (eps 4, 9), Shuntarō Yamada (eps 2, 6, 13)

Takaaki Wada (ep 13), Takahiro Arai (ep 10), Takashi Shiokawa (ep 13), Takashi Yoshiyama (ep 5), Takayoshi Watabe (eps 6, 8, 13), Takayuki Hanyuu (ep 4), Takayuki Sano (ep 1), Takumi Motozawa (ep 2), Takushi Ueno (ep 4), Takuya Chanohara (ep 4), Tatsufumi Itō (ep 8), Tatsunori Sakamoto (ep 6), Tensho Sato (ep 4), Tomoe Tanaka (7 episodes), Tomofumi Sakai (ep 8), Tomokazu Sugimura (4 episodes), Tomoko Kusunoki (ep 6), Tōru Imanishi (eps 1-2, 8, 12), Toshihiko Masuda (ep 2), Toshimitsu Takechi (ep 7), Touko Fujitani (eps 4, 10), Tsubasa Ito (eps 1, 13), Tsukasa Sorimachi (ep 7), Tsuyoshi Kakihara (eps 6, 9, 12-13)

Wataru Sekimoto (eps 10, 13)

Xiang Chun Zhao (ep 13)

Yasuhiro Fujita (ep 6), Yasunari Nitta (ep 7), Ye Jin Kim (Sung San; eps 3, 5), Yoshifumi Terai (eps 9, 12), Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 9), Yoshiyuki Ōkubo (eps 6, 8, 10), Yosuke Sotoyama (ep 12), Yosuke Yabumoto (ep 1), Yu Kobayashi (ep 4), Yuki Ieda (ep 8), Yūki Morishita (ep 7), Yūki Yada (ep 13), Yukie Suzuki (eps 1, 10), Yukiko Miyamoto (eps 4, 8), Yukiyoshi Shikiji (eps 9, 11), Yuko Fujii (eps 7, 13), Yumi Nakayama (ep 1), Yumiko Tachibana (ep 12), Yusuke Shimizu (ep 1), Yuto Teshima (eps 2, 9, 12), Yuuhei Ueda (ep 10)

Logo Design: Tsuyoshi Takeda

Monitor Graphics: Hiroki Ishikawa

Music Production Assistance: Eiko Kio (Legato Music)

Photography: Ayako Honma (Satelight), Daisuke Hasegawa (T2 Studio), Eri Katō (T2 Studio), Jun Kubota (Satelight), Keiko Sasaki (T2 Studio), Kouji Takahashi (T2 Studio), Maki Ueda (Satelight), Momoko Ishizuka (Satelight), Natsuko Morita (Satelight), Natsumi Iriguchi (T2 Studio), Tatsuya Watabe (T2 Studio), Yuuichi Takayama (Satelight)

Planning: Yasushi Akimoto

Planning Assistant: Kenji Sasagawa

Production Advancement: Asuka Uranishi (ep 5), Kazuya Sasaki (eps 8, 13), Mariko Mochizuki (eps 2, 6, 12-13), Masanori Ohara (eps 3, 5), Mirai Wada (ep 7), Osami Muramoto (eps 1, 4, 10-13), Shūji Matsumoto (eps 9, 11-13), Yūsuke Watabe (ep 11)

Production Desk: Ken’ichi Takano

Publicity: Daisuke Konda, Daisuke Ozawa, Tsutomu Katou, Yoko Nagata

Recording Adjustment: Ayumu Anzai

Recording Assistant: Kimitaka Shindō

Setting Production: Kōhei Eguchi

Sound Effects: Yūji Furutani

Sound Production Manager: Rie Tanaka

Special Effects: Yukiko Kakita (T2 Studio)

Sub-Character Design: Hideki Inoue, Ikuko Ito, Mariko Ito

Supervision: Yasushi Akimoto

Theme Song Performance: AKB48

Video Editing:

Masayasu Arimatsu

Ryu Ōba

Virtual Camera: Hiromi Sakurada