Riddle Story of Devil

Producers: Mainichi Broadcasting System, Pony Canyon, DAX Production

 

Licensors: FUNimation Entertainment

 

Synopsis:  Akuma no riddle follows Tokaku Azuma as she transfers to an elite all girls school.  Once here she learns that all of the other students as assassins just like her and they are all after the same target Haru Ichinose who is just a good girl who wouldn’t hurt a fly.  After becoming friends with Haru, Tokaku decides to protect her friend from the other classmates.   

 

Genres:  Action, School, Shoujo Ai

 

Related manga or light novels: 

Akuma No Riddle (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Crunchyroll

Funimation

 

Air Dates:  Apr 4, 2014 to Jun 20, 2014

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – The World is Fulfilled by ____

Episode 2 – What’s in your Heart?

Episode 3 – What’s Red, but Isn’t Red?

Episode 4 – What Comes Suddenly and Never Leaves?

Episode 5 – What Do You Need in Order to Let a Caged Bird Free?

Episode 6 – Beautiful Flowers Have Their ___

Episode 7 – What Can Never Be Caught Up To?

Episode 8 – Which Gatekeeper is the Liar?

Episode 9 – What Dwells In Your Heart? (Makeup Exam)

Episode 10 – Who Is The Queen?

Episode 11 – How to Distinguish a ‘Congratulation’ from a ‘Curse’

Episode 12 – Therefore, the World is Full of ____

Ayaka Suwa as Tokaku Azuma

Azumi Asakura as Isuke Inukai

Hisako Kanemoto as Haru Ichinose

Yoshino Nanjō as Nio Hashiri

Chika Anzai as Suzu Shutō

Fumiko Uchimura as Haruki Sagae

Haruka Yoshimura as Kōko Kaminaga

Mami Uchida as Hitsugi Kirigaya

Manami Numakura as Otoya Takechi

Miho Arakawa as Sumireko Hanabusa

Sachika Misawa as Chitaru Hamatame

Yoshiko Sakakibara as Meichi Yuri (Principal)

Yuka Ōtsubo as Mahiru Banba, Shinya

Yuki Yamada as Shiena Kenmochi

Asami Yoshida as Haru’s mother (ep 11)

Asuna Tomari as Haru’s brother (ep 11)

Chika Anzai as Airu Sagae (ep 5)

Daiki Hamano as Math instructor (ep 2)

Junichi Suwabe as Eisuke Inukai (ep 8)

Kouji Fujiyoshi as Haru’s father (ep 11), Prison guard A (ep 10)

Lynn as Female Instructor B (ep 1), Female student (ep 4)

Nozomi Yamamoto as Fuyuka Sagae (ep 5)

Rika Abe as Female student A (ep 6)

Risa Hayamizu as Chitaru Namatame’s former teacher (ep 6)

Takahiro Sakurai as Mizurogi-sensei

Taku Yashiro as Prison guard B (ep 10)

Toa Yukinari as Karami Azuma (Tokaku’s mother; eps 2, 9, 12)

Tomokazu Sugita as Kaiba-sensei

Tomomichi Nishimura as Myōjō Academy principal (ep 2)

Toshiki Iwasawa as Booth hawker student (ep 6), Hanabusa family butler (ep 12)

Yō Taichi as Female Instructor A (ep 1)

Yoshiko Okamoto as Grandmother Azuma (Tokaku’s grandmother; eps 5, 9, 12)

Yoshimitsu Takasugi as Priest (ep 4)

Yoshino Nanjō as Kōta Sagae (ep 5)

Yuichiro Umehara as Darts booth student (ep 6)

Yuka Ōtsubo as Sōta Sagae (ep 5)

Yuko Iida as Wataru (Haru’s younger brother; ep 11)

Yumi Uchiyama as Mako Azuma (Tokaku’s aunt; eps 2, 5, 9, 12)

Yuu Asakawa as Irena (ep 4)

Alexis Tipton as Haru Ichinose

Jamie Marchi as Isuke Inukai

Lauren Landa as Nio Hashiri

Morgan Berry as Tokaku Azuma

Anastasia Munoz as Shiena Kenmochi

Bryn Apprill as Sumireko Hanabusa

Carli Mosier as Haruki Sagae

Clarine Harp as Kouko Kaminaga

Colleen Clinkenbeard as Otoya Takeuchi

Michelle Rojas as Suzu Shuto

Mikaela Krantz as Mahiru Banba, Shinya Banba

Monica Rial as Chitaru Namatame

Natalie Hoover as Hitsugi Kirigaya

Rachel Robinson as Meichi Yuri (Chairwoman)

Jean-Luc Hester as Wataru Ichinose (Haru’s Younger Brother; ep 11)

Joel McDonald as Eisuke Inukai (ep 8)

Linda Leonard as Tokaku’s Grandmother (eps 5, 9)

Mallorie Rodak as Irena (ep 4)

Martha Harms as Mako Azuma (Tokaku’s Aunt; ep 9)

Morgan Garrett as Karami Azuma (Tokaku’s Mother; eps 5, 9)

Ricco Fajardo as Mr. Mizurogi

Robert McCollum as Kaiba

Anthony Bowling (eps 4, 6)

Brad Jackson (ep 4)

Caitlin Glass (as Tiffany Patterson; eps 1, 6)

Carly Speno (ep 6)

Chris Rager (ep 2)

Cynthia Cranz (ep 4)

Dawn M. Bennett (ep 6)

Didi Duron (as Didi Archilla; eps 1-2, 4, 6)

Duncan Brannan (ep 12)

Eric Cherry (eps 6, 10-11)

Garret Storms (eps 10-11)

J. Michael Tatum (ep 2)

Juli Erickson (ep 6)

Kristen McGuire (eps 1-5)

Leah Clark (eps 1, 5-6)

Sara Ragsdale (ep 6)
Terri Doty (eps 1-5)
Whitney Rodgers (eps 4, 6, 11)

Director: Keizou Kusakawa

 

Series Composition: Kiyoko Yoshimura

Script: Ayuna Fujisaki, Kiyoko Yoshimura (7 episodes), Masahiro Yokotani

Storyboard: Keizou Kusakawa (ED 1-2, 5-6, 9-11; eps 1-2, 4), Shingo Tamaki (ED 3-4, 12), Takayuki Inagaki (ED 7-8; ep 9), Yoshino Honda (OP)

Episode Director:
Kazunobu Shimizu (ep 2)
Shingo Tamaki (eps 1, 10)

Unit Director: Keizou Kusakawa (ED 1-2, 5-6, 9-11), Shingo Tamaki (ED 3-4, 12), Takayuki Inagaki (ED 7-8), Yoshino Honda (OP)

Music: Yoshiaki Fujisawa

Original creator: Yun Kouga

Original Character Design: Sunao Minakata

Character Design: Naomi Ide

Art Director: Masatoshi Muto

Chief Animation Director: Naomi Ide

Animation Director: Kazuyuki Ikai (Studio Gomez; ep 2), Mayuko Matsumoto (ep 1), Naomi Ide (OP; ED 1-12), Shingo Tamaki (ep 10), Shōko Maruyama (ep 2), Tsubomi Benibara (ep 1)

Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami

Director of Photography: Yasuyuki Itou

Producer: Atsushi Aitani, Gorō Shinjuku, Hiroyuki Tajima, Jun Fukuda, Mika Shimizu, Takeshi Kikuya, Teppei Nojima, Tomohito Nagase, Toshihiro Maeda

Action Director: Takayuki Sano

Animation producer: Akihiro Sekiyama

Assistant Animation Director: Kazuhisa Kosuge (eps 5, 7-9), Kei Oohashi (ep 2), Masanori Aoyama (ep 2), Satomi Miyazaki (ep 2), Shingo Tamaki (ep 5)

Assistant Chief Animation Director: Kazuhisa Kosuge (ep 1), Makoto Kohara (eps 1, 3-4, 6-9), Masakazu Ishikawa (eps 1-2), Mayuko Matsumoto (eps 2-12)

Associate producer: Asako Suzuki, Fusae Yasuno, Nozomi Kawabata,, Sachi Aiba

Chief Producer: Hiroo Maruyama, Hiroshi Mizuno, Takahiro Sasaki

Color design: Ryouta Nakata

Editing: Toshihiko Kojima

Hand-to-Hand Fighting Supervision: Akira Otsuka

Key Animation: Akane Ogawa (ep 3), Akira Otsuka (ep 1), Akira Watanabe (ep 4), Asami Nakatani (ep 3), Fujio Inose (ep 3), Hirotaka Nii (eps 5, 12-13), Hiroyuki Yoshii (ep 1), Kazuhisa Kosuge (ep 1), Kazunori Ozawa (eps 1-2, 4), Kyōsuke Maeda (ep 3), Makoto Iino (ep 1), Masato Okada (ep 3), Masayuki Nonaka (OP), Miho Ogawa (ep 3), Miki Konno (ep 3), Sayaka Tokunaga (ep 3), Sayuri Tanaka (ep 3), Shingo Tamaki (OP; ep 1), Shunpei Mochizuki (ep 3), Tatsuo Nakajima (ep 1), Tatsuya Mizuno (ep 1), Tomoko Sato (ep 4), Tsurugi Kato (ep 10), Yoshie Anzai (ep 4), Yoshimi Imagawa (ep 4), Yoshino Honda (ep 1), Yuichiro Mizutani (ep 3)

Music producer: Yoshifumi Yarimizu

Planning: Fumihiko Kimura, Keiichi Hosoji, Makoto Kohara, Noboru Yamada, Takeshi Yasuda, Tsuneo Takechi, Yoko Furukawa, Yoshikazu Kumagai

Prop Design: Sayaka Tokunaga

Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama

Theme Song Arrangement: R.O.N (OP)

Theme Song Composition: R.O.N (OP)

Theme Song Lyrics: Chiaki Ishikawa (OP)

Theme Song Performance: Ayaka Suwa (ED1), Azumi Asakura (ED), Chika Anzai (ED), Fumiko Uchimura (ED), Hisako Kanemoto (ED), Maaya Uchida (OP), Mami Uchida (ED), Manami Numakura (ED), Miho Arakawa (ED), Sachika Misawa (ED), Yoshino Nanjō (ED), Yuka Ōtsubo (ED), Yuki Yamada (ED)

Weapons Supervision: Akira Otsuka

楽曲プロデュース: Akihiro Tomita (OP)

Director: Caitlin Glass

Script: Blair Rowan (eps 1-12), Brandon Potter (eps 7, 10), Clifford Chapin (eps 3, 8-9)

Translation: Shoko Oono

Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga

Producer: Justin Cook, Michael Harcourt

Assistant producer: Zach Bolton

Commentary: Alexis Tipton, Bryn Apprill, Morgan Berry

DVD Compression: Duncan Yan, Jacob Martin

DVD Editing: Jeremy Jiminez

DVD Producer: Clarine Harp

DVD Quality Control: Amy Acers, Caesar Lopez, Jason Gee, Jonathan Allen, Kris Bryan, Sharon Randall

Head Writer: John Burgmeier

Menu Audio: Gino Palencia

Menu Design: Melissa Frennea

Production Assistant: Monica Kester, Sarah Alys Lindholm

Subtitling: Ashley Hayward, Ben Phillips, Brandy Richmond, Emily Walker, Freddie Arnold, Hailey Ard, Jonathan Castleman, Sara Bachmeyer