Producers: Dentsu, Fuji TV, DAX Production, Kansai Telecasting Corporation, FUNimation Entertainment

 

Synopsis:  Second season of the Assassination Classroom.  Picks up with the classes second semester with them still trying to kill the alien creature.

 

Genres:  Action, Comedy, School, Shounen

 

Related manga or light novels: 

Assassination Classroom(Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

Hulu

Funimation

 

Air Dates:  Jan 8, 2016 to Jul 1, 2016

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Summer Festival Time

Episode 2 – Kaede Time

Episode 3 – Itona Horibe Time

Episode 4 – Spinning Time

Episode 5 – Leader Time

Episode 6 – Before & After Time

Episode 7 – Reaper Time, Part 1

Episode 8 – Reaper Time, Part 2

Episode 9 – Round Two Time

Episode 10 – School Festival Time

Episode 11 – End-of-Term Time, 2nd Period

Episode 12 – Think Outside the Box Time

Episode 13 – Let Live Time

Episode 14 – Secret Identity Time

Episode 15 – Confession Time

Episode 16 – School’s Out: First Term

Episode 17 – Discord Time

Episode 18 – Outcome Time

Episode 19 – Outer Space Time

Episode 20 – Valentine’s Day Time

Episode 21 – Trust Time

Episode 22 – Happy Birthday Time

Episode 23 – Final Boss Time

Episode 24 – Graduation Time

Episode 25 – Future Time

Aya Suzaki as Kaede Kayano

Jun Fukuyama as Koro-sensei

Mai Fuchigami as Nagisa Shiota

Nobuhiko Okamoto as Karma Akabane

Ayaka Suwa as Tōka Yada

Ayako Kawasumi as Aguri Yukimura

Chie Matsuura as Megu Kataoka

Eiji Miyashita as Sōsuke Sugaya

Fuko Saito as Kirara Hazama

Hisako Kanemoto as Hinano Kurahashi

Junji Majima as Ryūnosuke Chiba

Kana Ueda as Yuzuki Fuwa

Kotono Mitsuishi as Hiromi Shiota

Kouki Harasawa as Takuya Muramatsu

Mamoru Miyano as Gakushū Asano

Manami Numakura as Rio Nakamura

Megumi Ogata as Itona Horibe

Miho Hino as Sumire Hara

Minami Tanaka as Hinata Okano

Mitsuaki Madono as Kotaro Yanagisawa (Shiro’s true identity)

Nobunaga Shimazaki as Reaper

Ryo Naitou as Taiga Okajima

Ryota Ohsaka as Yūma Isogai

Ryota Takeuchi as Shiro

Saki Fujita as Ritsu

Satomi Satou as Yukiko Kanzaki

Sayuri Yahagi as Manami Okuda

Shiho Kawaragi as Rinka Hayami

Shintarō Asanuma as Hiroto Maehara

Shinya Takahashi as Kōki Mimura

Shizuka Itou as Irina Jelavic

Sho Hayami as Gakuhō Asano

Shunsuke Kawabe as Masayoshi Kimura

Subaru Kimura as Ryōma Terasaka

Takahiro Mizushima as Kōtarō Takebayashi

Tomokazu Sugita as Tadaomi Karasuma

Yoshitaka Yamaya as Tomohito Sugino

Yoshiyuki Shimozuma as Taisei Yoshida

Alexander Clemmens as Astronaut C (ep 19)

Anri Katsu as Teppei Araki

Atsushi Imaruoka as Smog (ep 10)

Ayaka Nanase as Mori (eps 13, 25)

Ayumu Murase as Yuji Norita (ep 10)

Bill Fleming as Astronaut B (ep 19)

Daiki Yamashita as Ikeda (ep 13)

Eiichirō Tokumoto as Itona’s father (eps 3-4), Toshi (ep 10)

Eiji Miyashita as Staff (ep 21)

Gaku Kudō as Nagai (eps 13, 25), Tanaka of Class A (ep 11)

Hibiku Yamamura as Sakura Kiyashiki

Hiroki Gotou as Makoto (ep 10), Nobuta Tanaka

Hiroshi Shirokuma as Commander (ep 22)

Ikuji Nose as Nagisa’s father

Junichi Yanagita as Assassin (ep 9), Hisashi (ep 10)

Kaito Ishikawa as Ren Sakakibara

Kanae Oki as Child (ep 9)

Kanehira Yamamoto as Ono (eps 11, 14)

Katsuki Murase as Grip (ep 10)

Kousei Hirota as Principal Matsukata (eps 5, 10)

Kurumi Mamiya as Kunudon

Masahito Yabe as Chōsuke Takada

Robert Baldwin as Astronaut A (ep 19), Kevin (ep 5)

Shinya Takahashi as Researcher (ep 16)

Shun Takagi as Tomoya Seo

Shun’ichi Maki as Security Guard 2 (ep 16)

Taiten Kusunoki as Red Eye (ep 10)

Takashi Matsuyama as Lovro (eps 1, 10)

Takehito Koyasu as Gastro (ep 10)

Takuya Kuyama as Security Guard 3 (ep 3)

Takuya Masumoto as Security Guard 1 (ep 16)

Teppei Akahira as Natsuhiko Koyama

Teruyuki Tanzawa as Captain (ep 22)

Tomoyuki Higuchi as Ryuki (ep 10)

Yasunori Masutani as Bigshot Member of the Diet (eps 21-22)

Director: Seiji Kishi

Series Composition: Makoto Uezu

Script: Makoto Uezu

Music: Naoki Satō

Original creator: Yusei Matsui

Character Design: Kazuaki Morita

Art Director: Ayumi Miyakoshi, Kazuto Shimoyama

Chief Animation Director: Keiko Kurosawa, Kouji Yamagata

Sound Director: Satoki Iida

Cgi Director: Masafumi Uchiyama

Director of Photography: Yuusuke Mishina

Executive producer: Hiroyuki Tachimoto, Kenji Shimizu (Fuji TV), Yoshio Yokozawa, Yōsuke Imai

Producer: Noriko Ozaki (Fuji TV)

Animation producer: Yūji Higa

Assistant Director: Yoshito Nishōji

Assistant producer: Akito Segawa (Fuji TV)

CG Producer: Tomoya Naraoka

Color design: Tarō Kaguchi

Design: Megumi Iwabuchi, Satoko Nakamura

Editing: Masaki Sakamoto (Morita Editing Office)

Editing Assistant: Rie Ito (Morita Editing Office)

Effect Animation Director: Takashi Hashimoto

English Translation Supervisor: Junichi Inakagata

Key Animation:

Aki Yamauchi (eps 16, 22), Akiko Nakano (eps 17, 19, 22), Asami Mitsui (ep 18), Asami Shimizu (ep 15), Atsushi Shibata (ep 14), Atsushi Usui (eps 17, 19), Aya Higami (ep 16), Aya Sasaki (ep 20)

Chie Saito (ep 16)

Daiki Matsuura (ep 14)

Eri Iizuka (ep 15)

Hiroki Abe (ep 20), Hiroki Sugawara (ep 15), Hiromi Higuchi (ep 16), Hironori Sawada (ep 20), Hiroshi Yoneda (eps 17-18), Hiroyuki Itai (ep 14), Hiroyuki Ochi (ep 14), Hiroyuki Terada (ep 21)

Ikumi Kakiuchi (Ingressa; ep 17), Izumi Yamanaka (ep 14)

Junichi Kigawa (ep 17), Junpei Matsumoto (ep 21)

Katsuji Matsumoto (ep 17), Katsunori Kikuchi (ep 15), Katsusuke Konuma (ep 22), Katsutoshi Kobayashi (eps 16, 21), Katsuyuki Wada (ep 18), Kazue Kinoshita (ep 15), Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (eps 16, 19), Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 18), Kazuo Hasegawa (eps 16, 21-22), Kazuya Aiura (ep 9), Konomi Sakurai (ep 18), Kouhei Hashimoto (ep 20)

Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 22), Marie Miura (ep 14), Mariko Nishimura (eps 17, 19), Masaaki Kudo (eps 16, 18), Masahito Wada (eps 17, 19), Masaru Kanamori (eps 17, 19), Masashi Itō (ep 20), Masumi Hoshino (ep 19), Michiru Hagiwara (ep 16), Midori Nakamura (ep 22), Miki Ogino (eps 18, 22), Mitsuhiro Iida (ep 19), Mitsuo Tano (4 episodes)

Nobumichi Kawamura (eps 17-18), Noriko Hatta (ep 20), Noriko Shibata (ep 17)

Ranko Nakabayashi (eps 16, 22), Rie Arakawa (ep 18), Rika Satou (ep 20), Risa Ogasawara (ep 15), Ryotarou Akao (ep 19)

Satoshi Noma (ep 18), Shinichi Iimura (4 episodes), Shinobu Chikada (ep 20), Shiori Sakashita (ep 15), Shiro Okumura (ep 15), Shōhei Sakai (ep 19)

Takashi Koizumi (ep 19), Takehiko Matsumoto (eps 18-19), Takuya Miyahara (ep 22), Tatsuya Ikeda (eps 19, 22), Toshinari Yamashita (ep 14), Tsutomu Takahashi (ep 14)

Wataru Hasegawa (ep 20)

Yoshiki Hirakawa (ep 14), Yoshiko Shimizu (ep 18), Yoshito Naitou (ep 18), Yū Yoshiyama (eps 16, 22), Yui Kusakabe (ep 21), Yūichi Matsumoto (eps 17, 19), Yukie Ōhashi (ep 9), Yūko Ishizaki (ep 20), Yuri Takasaki (eps 16, 21-22), Yuuichi Kondo (ep 18)

Line Animation Director: Nozomi Kawano

Mechanical Prop Design: Tomohito Hirose

Music producer: Hirotsugu Ogo

Music Production Management: Kozo Araki, Sayaka Konno

Production manager: Hiroaki Nakajima, Kyohei Handa, Taiki Onoue, Tetsuya Endo

Prop Design: Nayumi Okashiwa

Recording Adjustment: Tomonari Tokuhisa

Recording Assistant: Yumi Yoshihara

Sound Effects: Noriko Izumo

Sound Production Manager: Hiroshi Nishijima

Sub-Character Design: Keiko Kurosawa

Theme Song Arrangement: Akimitsu Honma (OP), ArmySlick (ED)

Theme Song Composition: Akimitsu Honma (OP), ArmySlick (ED), Emyli (ED)

Theme Song Lyrics: Shion Miyawaki (ED), Shouko Fujibayashi (OP)

Theme Song Performance: Aya Suzaki (OP), Mai Fuchigami (OP), Nobuhiko Okamoto (OP), Ryota Ohsaka (OP), Shintarō Asanuma (OP), Shion Miyawaki (ED)

Title Logo Design: Seiko Tsuchihashi (hive), Tadashi Hisamochi (hive)