Producers: Dentsu, Fuji TV, DAX Production, Kunugigaoka Middle School

 

Synopsis:  When a strange creature cuts the moon into a crescent shape the students of class 3-E of Kunugigaoka Middle School are given one task and that is to assassinate the creature before they do the same thing to the planet as it did to the moon.

 

Genres:  Action, Comedy, School, Shounen

 

Related manga or light novels: 

assassination classroom (manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Funimation

Hulu

 

Air Dates:  Jan 10, 2015 to Jun 20, 2015

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Assasination Time

Episode 2 – Baseball Time

Episode 3 – Karma Time

Episode 4 – Adult Time

Episode 5 – Assembly Time

Episode 6 – Test Time

Episode 7 – School Trip Time – First Period

Episode 8 – School Trip Time – Second Period

Episode 9 – Transfer Student Time

Episode 10 – LR Time

Episode 11 – Transfer Student Time – 2nd Period

Episode 12 – Ball Game Tournament Time

Episode 13 – Talent Time

Episode 14 – Vision Time

Episode 15 – End-of-Term Time

Episode 16 – School’s Out – 1st Term

Episode 17 – Island Time

Episode 18 – Go Time

Episode 19 – Pandemonium Time

Episode 20 – Karma Time/2nd Period

Episode 21 – Takaoka Time

Episode 22 – Nagisa Time

Aya Suzaki as Kaede Kayano

Jun Fukuyama as Koro-sensei

Mai Fuchigami as Nagisa Shiota

Nobuhiko Okamoto as Karma Akabane

Ayaka Suwa as Tōka Yada

Chie Matsuura as Megu Kataoka

Eiji Miyashita as Sōsuke Sugaya

Fuko Saito as Kirara Hazama

Hisako Kanemoto as Hinano Kurahashi

Junji Majima as Ryūnosuke Chiba

Kana Ueda as Yuzuki Fuwa

Kenta Miyake as Akira Takaoka

Kouki Harasawa as Takuya Muramatsu

Mamoru Miyano as Gakushū Asano

Manami Numakura as Rio Nakamura

Megumi Ogata as Itona Horibe

Miho Hino as Sumire Hara

Minami Tanaka as Hinata Okano

Ryo Naitou as Taiga Okajima

Ryota Ohsaka as Yūma Isogai

Saki Fujita as Jiritsu “Ritsu” Shikō Kotei Hōdai

Satomi Satou as Yukiko Kanzaki

Sayuri Yahagi as Manami Okuda

Shiho Kawaragi as Rinka Hayami

Shintarō Asanuma as Hiroto Maehara

Shinya Takahashi as Kōki Mimura

Shizuka Itou as Irina Jelavic

Sho Hayami as Gakuhō Asano

Shunsuke Kawabe as Masayoshi Kimura

Subaru Kimura as Ryōma Terasaka

Takahiro Mizushima as Kōtarō Takebayashi

Takehito Koyasu as Gastro

Tomokazu Sugita as Tadaomi Karasuma

Yoshitaka Yamaya as Tomohito Sugino

Yoshiyuki Shimozuma as Taisei Yoshida

Alexander Clemmens as Fuma Raiden (アレクサンダー·クレメンス; ep 10)

Anri Katsu as Teppei Araki

Atsushi Imaruoka as Smog (eps 17, 19, 22)

Ayako Kawasumi as Woman (flashback; ep 1)

Ayumu Murase as Yūji (ep 20)

Bill Fleming as Adam (ビル·フレミング; ep 10)

Daichi Endō as Bureaucrat (ep 0)

Daisuke Motohashi as Main campus teacher (ep 6)

Eiichirō Tokumoto as Announcer inside train (ep 8), Delinquent A (ep 7), Developer (ep 9), Man B (ep 4)

Hiroki Gotou as Nobuta Tanaka

Hiromichi Tezuka as Yakuza (ep 20)

Kaito Ishikawa as Ren Sakakibara (eps 15-16)

Kanehira Yamamoto as Actor B (ep 8), Ono (eps 1, 3, 6-7)

Katsuki Murase as Grip (eps 19-20, 22)

Kazumasa Katsura as Kiyoshi Terai (ep 12)

Ken Yoshizawa as Male teacher (ep 5)

Kenichirou Matsuda as Man A (ep 4)

Kouki Harasawa as Black suits (ep 22)

Kurumi Mamiya as Kunudon

Mari Misaki as Female student (ep 16)

Masahito Yabe as Chōsuke Takada

Michael Rivas as Sonic Ninja / Ethan Brennet (eps 9-10)

Naoki Makishima as Principal (eps 5, 16)

Naoto Kobayashi as Schoolboy A (ep 5)

Ryota Takeuchi as Shiro

Sally K as Mary Anne Cooper (サリー·K; ep 10)

Seria Fukagawa as Schoolgirl (ep 5)

Shō Kawaguchi as Kyōhei Hashimoto (ep 12)

Shōta Yamamoto as Actor A (山本祥汰; ep 8)

Shun Takagi as Tomoya Seo (eps 15-16)

Taiten Kusunoki as Red Eye (ep 8)

Takashi Matsuyama as Lovro (eps 10, 17, 22)

Takuya Satō as Kazutaka Shindō (eps 12, 15)

Tatsuyuki Kobayashi as Schoolboy B (ep 5)

Teppei Akahira as Natsuhiko Koyama (eps 14-16)

Tomoyuki Higuchi as Ryūki (ep 7)

Director: Seiji Kishi

Screenplay: Makoto Uezu

Storyboard: Goichi Iwahata (eps 5, 8), Kinji Yoshimoto (ep 10), Noriaki Saito (drawing song sequence; ep 8), Seiji Kishi (ep 1), Takashi Kobayashi (eps 2, 6-7), Takuya Minesawa (ep 3), Yuusuke Kamada (ep 4)

Episode Director: Takashi Kobayashi (eps 2, 6-7), Yū Kinome (drawing song sequence; ep 8), Yuusuke Kamada (eps 4, 8)

Music: Naoki Satō

Original creator: Yusei Matsui

Character Design: Kazuaki Morita

Art Director: Ayumu Miyakoshi, Kazuto Shimoyama

Chief Animation Director: Keiko Kurosawa, Kouji Yamagata

Mechanical design: Tomohito Hirose

Sound Director: Sato Iida, Satoki Iida

Cgi Director: Masafumi Uchiyama

Director of Photography: Yuusuke Mishina

Executive producer: Hiroyuki Tachimoto, Kenji Shimizu (Fuji TV), Taihei Yamanishi, Yoshio Yokozawa

Producer: Noriko Ozaki (Fuji TV)

Animation producer: Yūji Higa

CG Producer: Tomoya Naraoka

Color design: Tarō Kaguchi

Design: Chihiro Sawamura, Megumi Iwabuchi

Editing: Masanori Sakamoto (Morita Editing Office)

Editing Assistant: Atsushi Hanaoka (Morita Editing Office)

Effects Animation Director: Takashi Hashimoto

Key Animation: Junichi Kigawa (ep 9), Miho Ichikawa (ep 4), Shinichi Iimura (ep 5), Tatsuya Ikeda (ep 6), Yoko Komaki (ep 5)

Production manager: Hiroaki Nakajima, Kentarō Watanabe (渡邊憲太郎), Kyohei Handa, Taiki Onoue, Tetsuya Endo

Prop Design: Tomohito Hirose

Recording Adjustment: Tomonari Tokuhisa

Sound Effects: Noriko Izumo

Sub-Character Design: Keiko Kurosawa

Theme Song Composition: Kouhei Tanaka (OP), Shuhei Naruse (OP 2)

Theme Song Lyrics: Aki Hata (OP), Shouko Fujibayashi (OP 2)

Theme Song Performance: Aya Suzaki (OP), Mai Fuchigami (OP), moumoon, Nobuhiko Okamoto (OP), Ryota Ohsaka (OP), Shintarō Asanuma (OP)