Producers: Diomedea, Kadokawa Shoten, Pony Canyon, DAX Production, The Klock Worx, ASCII Media Works, Astarotte no Omocha! Production Committee

 

Synopsis: While job hunting, Naoya is offered a job by a mysterious girl who then takes him to a magical land where he is installed as the first member of the harem for the  succubus Princess Lotte. Thanks to trauma she received in her childhood, Lotte hates men and surrounds herself with only other women, who all have quirks of their own. In spite of her selfishness, when Naoya learns that Lotte is really quite lonely he agrees to stay in her world…if he can bring his daughter Asuha with him.

 

Genres: comedy, drama, romance, supernatural, ecchi, fanservice, harem

 

Related manga or light novels:

Rotte no Omocha! (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

CrunchyRoll

 

Air Dates: Apr 11, 2011 to Jun 26, 2011

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – The Exclamation of Our Meeting

Episode 2 – The First Semicolon

Episode 3 – The Parentheses of Passing

Episode 4 – Ampersand of the Party

Episode 5 – Quotation of Crossing

Episode 6 – Caret of Being Lost

Episode 7 – Secret Apostrophe

Episode 8 – Strong Comma

Episode 9 – Backslash Fever

Episode 10 – Adjacent Fist

Episode 11 – A Full Stop for the Two of Us

Episode 12 – The Asterisk Over the Air

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Rie Kugimiya as Astarotte “Lotte” Ygvar

Rina Satou as Naoya Tōhara

Yukari Tamura as Asuha Tōhara

Ayumi Fujimura as Griselda “Zelda” Reginhard

Chiwa Saito as Ingrid “Ini” Sorveig Sorgríms

Cho as Olav Friðmar

Hiroyuki Yoshino as Sigurð Sveinnsson Svarthæð

Hitomi Nabatame as Judit Snorrevík

Kana Asumi as Ísadóra “Dora” Finnsdottír

Misaki Suzuki as Cuthfleda/Cú

Miyu Matsuki as Místrúne “Mist” Ásgrím

Ryoko Shiraishi as Porhelga “Helga” Svarthæð

Ryou Hirohashi as Unnbjörg “Yuna” Signar

Yui Hatano as Lucca Austri

Yui Horie as Elfleda “Effie” Mirjasdottír

Yuko Goto as Elíka Drakul Draupnils

Yuko Kaida as Úrsúla Sumarliði

Yuko Minaguchi as Mercelída Ygvar

Naomi Shindoh as Enja Níuhali

Takamasa Oohashi as Alpaca (eps 3, 12)

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Fumitoshi Oizaki

Series Composition: Deko Akao

Script: Deko Akao (6 episodes), Hitomi Amamiya (eps 3, 8-9), Takamitsu Kouno (eps 6-7, 10)

Storyboard: Eiji Suganuma (OP), Fumitoshi Oizaki (ED; eps 1-2, 5, 12), Hiroyuki Hata (ep 3), Kazuo Sakai (ep 7), Kazuyoshi Yaginuma (ep 8), Rie Kawaguchi (ep 11), Shinichi Omata (ep 10), Takahiko Kyōgoku (eps 4, 10), Toshikatsu Tokoro (ep 9), Yasutaka Yamamoto (ep 6)

Unit Director: Eiji Suganuma (OP), Fumitoshi Oizaki (ED; ep 12), Hiroyuki Okuno (eps 2, 11), Kazuo Sakai (ep 7), Naokatsu Tsuda (ep 6), Naomichi Yamato (ep 8), Risako Yoshida (eps 3, 10), Shigeru Ueda (ep 1), Takahiko Kyōgoku (ep 4), Takahiro Majima (ep 5), Toshikatsu Tokoro (ep 9)

Music: Twinpower

Original creator: Yui Haga

Character Design: Mai Otsuka

Art Director: Kenichi Tajiri

Chief Animation Director:

Mai Otsuka

Naomi Ide (assistant)

Animation Director: Goro Taki (eps 2, 11), Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 6), Hisao Muramatsu (ep 4), Jun Hanzawa (ep 9), Kazuhisa Kosuga (eps 3, 8, 10), Mai Otsuka (OP; ep 12), Masakazu Ishikawa (eps 1, 5, 8), Mayuko Matsumoto (eps 5-6, 10), Naomi Ide (eps 1, 12), Ryūtarō Minagawa (ep 3), Satoshi Koike (ep 11), Shou Sugai (ep 9), Takeshi Kusaka (eps 2, 11), Yoshino Honda (eps 5, 8, 10), Yukiko Akiyama (ep 7), Yumenosuke Tokuda (ep 4)

Art design: Kenichi Tajiri

Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami

Director of Photography: Yuki Hama

Executive producer: Satoshi Eguchi

Producer: Gorō Shinjuku, Jun Fukuda, Naoki Iijima, Takashi Kikuya, Tatsuya Ishiguro

2nd Key Animation:

Asami Nakatani (eps 1, 11), Aya Miyajima (ep 11)

Hiroyuki Itai (ep 7), Hiroyuki Saida (ep 5), Hiroyuki Sekigawa (eps 6, 12)

Kaoru Nagakawa (ep 7), Kaoru Suzaki (eps 2, 11), Kazuyuki Fujita (eps 10, 12), Kiyomi Itakura (eps 7, 11), Kiyomi Wada (ep 11)

Masahiro Sunaga (eps 4, 7, 11), Masahito Onoda (ep 12), Masato Yasuno (eps 4, 6), Miki Konno (ep 3), Miyuki Matsumoto (ep 7), Mizuki Satō (eps 2, 7, 11)

Pei Qi Peng (ep 11)

Ryō Iwasaki (ep 3), Ryuta Nakahara (ep 11)

Shin’ya Kitamura (ep 12), Sōya Hara (eps 6, 11-12)

Takayuki Murakami (ep 12), Tomoyuki Nowatari (ep 12), Toshiko Inada (ep 11)

Yoshiko Nakamura (eps 6, 10), Yosuke Imakubo (eps 3, 6), Yuichiro Mizutani (ep 12), Yumiko Nakamura (ep 1)

3D CG: Keiichi Eda

Animation: Yoshino Honda (ED)

Animation producer:

Kenichi Kobayashi

Yōsuke Shiroishi

Art Assistant:

Akane Ichinose (eps 2-8, 10-12), Akiyo Kudō (eps 1-11 odd)

Haruhito Katō (Studio Palette; 6 episodes), Hiroshi Komata (eps 7, 10)

Katsuhiro Aoyagi (Studio Palette; 5 episodes), Katsunori Ishida (eps 5, 7), Kei Nakamura (eps 2-12), Kyoko Ishida (eps 1-11)

Natsuko Komatsu (eps 2-12), Natsumi Niima (eps 1-12)

Saneyoshi Makiya (eps 2, 4, 7, 10), Shintaro Inoue (eps 2-12)

Taichi Maezuka (8 episodes), Takahito Nakane (eps 5, 7)

Assistant Animation Director: Asuka Shimizu (eps 2, 6), Daisuke Hiramaki (ep 2), Goro Taki (eps 4, 7), Hayato Hashiguchi (eps 2, 10), Hideki Furukawa (ep 6), Hisao Muramatsu (ep 4), Kazuhisa Kosuga (eps 6, 12), Masakazu Ishikawa (ep 12), Mayuko Matsumoto (ep 12), Michio Hasegawa (eps 6-12 even), Naomi Ide (ep 10), Raku Nishikimi (ep 11), Satoshi Koike (ep 4), Yoshino Honda (ep 12)

Assistant Director of Photography:

Masatoshi Goake

Yuki Teramoto

Color Check: Junko Okazaki (eps 8, 10), Mayu Saito (eps 1, 5, 12), Naoto Tanaka (ep 8), Takeshi Matsuo (eps 2, 7), Yoshimi Mogi (assistance; ep 9), Youko Matsubara (eps 3, 6, 10), Yuki Umeda (ep 9), Yukiko Kakita (eps 4, 11)

Color design: Mayu Saito

Color Key: Junko Okazaki (eps 8, 10), Mayu Saito (eps 1, 5, 12), Naoto Tanaka (ep 8), Takeshi Matsuo (eps 2, 7), Youko Matsubara (eps 3, 6, 10), Yuki Umeda (ep 9), Yukiko Kakita (eps 4, 11)

Cooperation: Kaoru Satoushige (Qwaras), Miho Ichii, Takashi Watanabe, Yoshimi Nakajima (Qwaras)

Editing: Kentarou Tsubone

Eyecatch Illustration: BLADE (ep 6), Dan Yoshii (ep 5), Gayarō (ep 11), Gomoku Akatsuki (ep 7), Hidari (ep 10), Hiro Kanzaki (ep 9), Hiroki Harada (ep 8), Keito Koume (ep 4), Kouhaku Kuroboshi (ep 1), Okama (ep 2), Takehito Harada (ep 3), Yui Haga (ep 12)

Finish Animation: Akihiro Nakagawa (Rising Force; eps 2, 7, 11), Chika Matsuda (8 episodes), Keita Hara (Rising Force; eps 2, 7, 11), Kenichi Nihei (9 episodes), Kenji Matsuo (Rising Force; eps 2, 11), Manami Hatsushiba (eps 1, 3-6, 8), Miyuki Sunako (8 episodes), Satoko Suzuki (Rising Force; eps 2, 7, 11), Youko Matsubara (5 episodes), Yurie Matsūra (Rising Force; eps 2, 7, 11)

In-Between Animation:

Ai Yamazaki (ep 9), Akane Ogawa (eps 8, 10, 12), Aya Miyajima (eps 1, 4-5)

Daisuke Uehara (Rising Force; eps 2, 7, 11)

Hatsune Hoshino (ep 9), Hideyuki Sugiura (ep 9), Hiromasa Katō (eps 8, 10, 12), Hitomi Onozuka (Rising Force; eps 2, 7, 11)

Kanae Hatakeyama (8 episodes), Kasumi Sasaki (ep 1), Kentarō Minaguchi (Rising Force; eps 2, 7, 11), Kiyomi Itakura (Rising Force; ep 2)

Mami Hayakawa (eps 10, 12), Mari Kobayashi (8 episodes), Masaaki Nibe (9 episodes), Masahiro Yokoo (ep 1), Masato Yasuno (ep 3), Miki Urashima (eps 7, 11), Mitsuru Chiba (ep 1), Mizuki Satō (Rising Force; eps 2, 7), Mong Yong Su (eps 7, 11), Mun Taek So (eps 1, 3)

Ryō Aono (ep 1)

Sayuri Ehara (Rising Force; eps 2, 7, 11), Seon Jin Tae (eps 8, 12), Shō Asakawa (eps 8, 10, 12), Shoichiro Nishimi (8 episodes)

Tomoaki Satō (Rising Force; eps 2, 7, 11), Tōru Hamazaki (eps 7, 11)

Yuichiro Mizutani (9 episodes), Yuka Yatsu (5 episodes)

In-Between Check:

Asami Nakatani (5 episodes), Ayaka Nakajima (ep 9)

Kanae Hatakeyama (eps 3, 6, 10), Kaoru Suzaki (eps 2, 4, 7, 11)

Key Animation:

Aimei Sugai (ep 9), Akihide Muraji (Anime R; ep 4), Akiyoshi Fukamachi (ep 7), Asami Imamura (ep 12), Asami Nakatani (6 episodes), Atsushi Usui (ep 12), Aya Miyajima (4 episodes)

Chuji Nakajima (ep 9)

Dai Suzuki (OP; eps 1, 5), Daiki Ōta (ep 11), Daisuke Agata (eps 4, 11), Daisuke Hiramaki (OP), Daisuke Kurose (eps 4, 11)

Eiji Kaneda (eps 2, 7), Eiji Suganuma (OP), Eriko Miwa (ep 4), Etsushi Mori (ep 10)

Fumika Hasegawa (ep 8), Fumiyasu Saito (ep 9)

Goro Taki (ep 11)

Haru Torizuka (ep 3), Haruko Ueda (ep 9), Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 3), Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 4, 11), Hiromi Nakagawa (eps 3, 8, 12), Hironobu Dannoura (ep 4), Hironori Sawada (ep 9), Hiroshi Nishimura (ep 2), Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 11), Hiroyuki Saida (OP; 6 episodes), Hiroyuki Sekigawa (eps 1, 5, 8), Hisaaki Okui (ep 4), Hisashi Samejima (eps 4, 11)

Kaori Nakamura (eps 2, 7), Kaoru Miura (ep 6), Katsuhiro Nagamine (ep 8), Katsuya Asano (ep 1), Kazuhisa Kosuga (OP; ep 3), Kazunori Osawa (ep 3), Keiko Kitayama (eps 2, 7), Kenichi Kutsuna (ep 5), Kinuko Waizumi (ep 11), Kiyomi Wada (ep 4), Kozue Saitō (ep 9), Kunihiko Kimura (eps 2, 7), Kururu Shiozawa (eps 3, 8), Kyohei Ohyabu (ep 9)

Maki Fujita (ep 9), Maki Uchida (ep 4), Makiko Uemura (ep 6), Mamoru Yasuhiko (ep 4), Marina Sato (eps 3, 6, 8, 10), Masaaki Sakurai (OP), Masahiko Matsuo (Anime R; ep 4), Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 9), Masakuni Kaneko (ep 12), Masanori Hashimoto (ep 8), Masashi Nishikawa (Rising Force; eps 2, 4, 7), Masateru Inada (ep 11), Masato Yasuno (OP; 5 episodes), Mayuko Matsumoto (OP; eps 1, 10), Megumi Tonegawa (ep 5), Michio Hasegawa (ep 12), Michio Satô (eps 2, 7), Miho Harada (eps 4, 11), Miho Ogawa (eps 1, 5), Mika Tomitani (ep 1), Miki Konno (6 episodes), Miki Yoshimoto (ep 2), Mikihiko Ando (ep 12), Miyuki Matsumoto (ep 4), Miyuki Sasagawa (ep 9)

Nanae Yonemoto (ep 9), Naoto Nakamura (OP), Noboru Kawamori (ep 4), Nobuhiro Mutō (ep 3), Nobuko Shinohara (ep 9)

Raku Nishikimi (ep 11), Risako Yoshida (ep 10), Rumi Abe (eps 4, 11), Rumi Miyata (ep 9), Rutarō (eps 1, 10, 12), Ryo Kobayashi (ep 6)

Sakae Shibuya (eps 9, 11), Satoshi Harayama (eps 5, 10), Satoshi Koike (ep 11), Sei Komatsubara (ep 3), Shin’ya Kitamura (ep 3), Shin’ya Nakamura (ep 11), Shingo Nakamura (ep 3), Shinkirō Hattori (ep 7), Shuji Ono (ep 9), Shusuke Morita (eps 2, 7), Sonomi Sugimura (ep 11), Sōya Hara (eps 1, 5, 8, 10), Susumu Mitsunaka (OP)

Takaharu Osumi (OP), Takanori Suzuki (eps 5, 10, 12), Takashi Nagayoshi (ep 4), Takayuki Kanouchi (ep 11), Takayuki Murakami (eps 1, 3, 6, 10), Takehiro Hamatsu (eps 3, 8, 12), Takenori Tsukuma (ep 6), Takeshi Kusaka (ep 11), Takeshi Miyamoto (ep 3), Tatsuya Ikeda (Rising Force; eps 2, 4, 7), Tatsuya Miki (ep 5), Tatsuya Yoshihara (OP), Teruyo Katō (ep 5), Tomohito Taira (ep 5), Tomoko Sugimoto (ep 3), Tomoyuki Jinbo (ep 5), Toshiya Washida (ep 9), Toshiyuki Anzai (ep 9), Tsuyoshi Konagawa (ep 9)

Yoritada Shigesa (ep 4), Yoshiaki Iketani (ep 11), Yoshiki Kubota (ep 12), Yoshino Honda (OP; ED; 5 episodes), Yoshinobu Aohachi (ep 12), Yoshito Narimatsu (eps 1, 5, 10), Yosuke Imakubo (eps 5, 10), Youko Nomura (ep 9), Yu Ogasawara (ep 2), Yuichi Nakazawa (OP), Yuichiro Miyake (ep 11),Yuji Mukoyama (ep 7), Yuki Kawamura (ep 8), Yuki Koike (ep 6), Yūki Morishita (ep 10), Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 9), Yukiko Mori (ep 6), Yukinori Kawamura (ep 8), Yukiyo Komito (eps 4, 11), Yūma Shimizu (ep 8), Yumiko Nakamura (eps 8, 10), Yuriko Ikehara (eps 8, 12), Yuu Kaneshiro (ep 6), Yuya Iwashita (ep 11), Yuya Kumatani (4 episodes)

Music producer: Masashi Kawada

Photography: Arimasa Watanabe (Asahi Production; eps 6-9, 11), Daichi Nogami (Asahi Production; ep 6), Daiji Komoriya (Asahi Production; ep 12), Hitomi Watanabe (Asahi Production; ep 12), Jun’ichi Ōkubo (Asahi Production; eps 5-6, 8-10), Kazuto Furuya (Asahi Production; 8 episodes), Kenji Takahashi (Asahi Production; ep 2), Kentarō Waki (Asahi Production; eps 6-9, 11-12), Kousuke Nakanishi (Asahi Production; eps 5-6), Megumi Fujisaka (Asahi Production; 8 episodes), Mutsumi Sasaki (Asahi Production; ep 12), Naoyuki Wada (Asahi Production; ep 6), Noriyuki Murakami (Asahi Production; eps 1-2, 6), Ryou Iijima (Asahi Production; eps 4, 6, 9), Takumi Haneda (Asahi Production; ep 2), Tatsuya Sakuma (Asahi Production; ep 12), Tomoya Kamijō (Asahi Production; eps 2, 5-7, 10), Tomoyuki Ishiyama (Asahi Production; eps 8-9, 11-12), Wakana Moriya (Asahi Production; eps 2, 4-6), Yousuke Motoki (Asahi Production; eps 1, 5-6), Yuusuke Takahashi (Asahi Production; ep 10)

Planning: Kazuyoshi Fukuba, Masato Watabe, Mitsuru Kohara, Takeshi Yasuda, Tsuneo Takechi

Planning Cooperation: Shūsuke Toyoshima (Dengeki Maoh Editorial)

Production Advancement: Asuka Umehara (ep 9), Ippei Yokohori (eps 6, 12), Ryūji Matsuoka (eps 4, 11), Sōichirō Miyano (eps 4, 11), Takuya Hirata (eps 1, 5, 10), Tetsuya Tomioka (ep 9), Yūichirō Hideshima (eps 2, 7), Yusuke Abe (ep 8), Yūsuke Kimura (ep 3)

Production Desk: Kenichirou Yamamoto

Prop Design: Yoshino Honda

Publicity:

Kazuya Ikeda

Yasuyuki Yaguchi

Publicity Producer: Teppei Nojima

Recording Adjustment: Noriko Kato

Recording Assistant: Shō Ogasawara

Series Composition Cooperation: Akiyuki Shinbo

Setting Production: Kiyoshi Yumoto

Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama

Sound Production:

Eisuke Imanishi (Dax Production)

Hiroshi Nishijima (Dax Production)

Special Effects:

Emi Irisame (eps 4-12)

Nobutaka Murakami

Theme Song Performance:

Aimi (OP)

Azusa (ED)

Video Editing:

Emi Maruo (Q-Tec)

Yuki Honda (Q-Tec)

Visual Design: Okama