Producers: AIC, Lantis, Sentai Filmworks

 

Synopsis: Having trained for the past seventeen years as a traditional samurai, Yoichi was surprised when his father suddenly announces  that Yoichi has to continue his training at a dojo owned by one of his friends. So now, Yoichi must leave his remote rural mountain life and move to city to live with his father’s friend’s family to continue his studies. And if learning how to cope with city life were not hard enough, he finds himself living with 4 beautiful sisters.  What could go wrong in this situation.

 

Genres: Comedy, Ecchi, Martial Arts, Romance, Shounen

 

Related manga or light novels:

Asu no Yoichi! (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

Hulu

Anime News Network 

 

Air Dates: Jan 9, 2009 to Mar 27, 2009

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – 1st Longsword – A Samurai is Coming!

Episode 2 – 2nd Longsword – Welcome to Yokko!

Episode 3 – 3rd Longsword – It’s Amazing When You Take It Off

Episode 4 – 4th Longsword – Chihaya pretending to be Chihaya

Episode 5 – 5th Longsword – Let’s go on a Date!

Episode 6 – 6th Longsword – Wa-san is coming

Episode 7 – 7th Longsword – Half Exposed One Piece Bikini

Episode 8 – 8th Longsword – Sorry About the Other Time

Episode 9 – 9th Longsword – Fly to the Firey Summer Festival

Episode 10 – 10th Longsword – Secret Hot Springs Deathmatch!

Episode 11 – 11th Longsword – What Ibuki-san Received

Episode 12 – 12th Longsword – Yoichi of Tomorrow

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Nobuhiko Okamoto as Yoichi Karasuma

Rina Satou as Ibuki Ikaruga

Atsushi Ono as Yoichi’s father

Haruka Tomatsu as Ayame Ikaruga

Hitomi Nabatame as Angela Takatsukasa

Kana Hanazawa as Kagome Ikaruga

Kazuya Nakai as Ryou Washizu

Shintarō Asanuma as Keita Torigaya

Yui Makino as Tsubasa Tsubame

Yukari Tamura as Chihaya Ikaruga

Chiaki Takahashi as Yui Hinagata (cap.5)

Katsuyuki Konishi as Ukyou Saginomiya

Mutsumi Tamura as Masashi

Sayuri Yahagi as Sakon Saginomiya

Yuka Iguchi as Female Student B

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Rion Kujo

Series Composition: Hideyuki Kurata

Screenplay:

Hideyuki Kurata (8 episodes)

Tatsuya Takahashi (eps 3-9 odd)

Storyboard: Katsuyuki Kodera (eps 3, 9), Kazuo Yamazaki (eps 5, 10), Kou Matsuzono (ep 4), Rie Kawaguchi (eps 2, 8), Rion Kujo (OP, ED; eps 1, 12), Yooichi Ueda (ep 6), Yoriyasu Kogawa (eps 7, 11)

Episode Director: Hikaru Sato (ep 8), Kaoru Suzuki (eps 4, 9), Noriaki Akitaya (OP; eps 2, 8), Rion Kujo (eps 1, 12), Yasushi Muroya (ep 3), Yooichi Ueda (ED; eps 6, 10), Yoriyasu Kogawa (eps 7, 11), Yuta Maruyama (ep 5)

Music: Tomoki Kikuya

Original creator: Yuu Minamoto

Art Director: Minoru Maeda

Chief Animation Director: Yumiko Ishii

Animation Director: Hong Shen (eps 1, 6, 11), Kazuma Satō (ep 5), Kiyotaka Nakahara (ep 5), Masahiro Yamane (ep 7), Masami Nagata (eps 4, 10), Noriko Morishima (ED), Ryouko Nakano (ep 9), Yooichi Ueda (ep 2), Yumiko Ishii (OP; eps 1, 5, 12), Yutaka Matsubara (eps 3, 8)

Animation Character Design: Noriko Morishima

Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa

Producer: Jiyū Ōgi, Junichiro Tanaka, Katsumi Koike, Michiyo Miyagawa, Tomoji Abe

2nd Key Animation: Aika Sakuramoto (ep 4), Chie Saito (ep 10), Hiroe Sawada (ep 12), Hiroyuki Itai (ep 11), Kaori Aisaka (eps 7-8, 10, 12), Lee Si Eun (eps 1, 6), Masako Ishino (ep 6), Risa Suzuki (ep 1), Shigeyuki Ono (eps 4, 6), Shuu Watanabe (eps 1, 7, 12), Takayuki Gotan (ep 1), Takeo Shudou (ep 6), Tomomi Kosakai (ep 11), Wataru Sekimoto (ep 1), Yū Wanda (eps 1-2, 4, 6), Yuki Fujikawa (ep 7), Yukimaro Ohtsubo (ep 2), Yusuke Asaoku (ep 4)

3D Work: Tetsuya Watanabe

Animation producer: Yukiya Sakikawa

Assistant Episode Director:

Hikaru Sato (ep 2)

Shuu Watanabe (4 episodes)

Background Art: Genki Wakui (eps 1-12), Hiromi Ueno (Studio Tulip; eps 10-12), Keiji Ueda (Studio Tulip; eps 10-12), Kyoko Miyamoto (Studio Tulip; eps 10-12), Mano Ishizuka (Studio Tulip; eps 10-12), Motoki Wakui (Studio Tulip; eps 10-12), Yukiko Ashino (Studio Tulip; eps 10-12)

Calligraphy: Yoshitomo Yonetani

Color Check: Kyooko Ootake (eps 2, 6, 8, 10), Mineyo Oonishi (eps 1, 12), Miyuki Mizumaki (ep 5), Ryoji Nagazawa (ep 4), Yuki Yoshioka (eps 3, 7, 9, 11)

Color Check Assistant: Mineyo Oonishi (ep 5)

Color design: Mineyo Oonishi

Color setting: Kyooko Ootake (eps 2, 6, 8, 10), Mineyo Oonishi (eps 1, 12), Miyuki Mizumaki (ep 5), Ryoji Nagazawa (ep 4), Yuki Yoshioka (eps 3, 7, 9, 11)

Composite: Asami Kawai (eps 10-12), Chiaki Tokuda (eps 10-12), Jōkei Moriyama (eps 10-12), Keishiin Mori (eps 10-11), Kosuke Tanaka (eps 10-12), Kyung Son Chae (ep 12), Miki Sato (eps 10-12), Motohiro Kunishige (eps 10-12), Nanae Hirabayashi (eps 10, 12), Rikiya Murakami (eps 10-12), Seiya Ōmori (eps 10-12), Yasuko Takai (eps 10, 12)

Composite Director: Hideki Imaizumi

Editing: Masanori Utsunomiya

Editing Assistant: Atsuko Nakamura

Eyecatch: Yuu Minamoto

Finish Animation: Aiko Matsuyama (ep 11), Chieko Hibi (eps 11-12), Harumi Hosokawa (ep 11), Hiromi Shimada (eps 11-12), Mika Onoda (eps 11-12), Natsumi Watanabe (eps 11-12), Yasuko Katayama (eps 11-12), Yoshimi Haneda (eps 11-12), Yuki Yoshioka (ep 12)

Image Leader: Masahiro Yamane

In-Between Animation: Arisa Kajiyama (ep 5), Hitoshi Katsura (ep 5), Jin Sung Lee (ep 4), Kanako Seno (ep 5), Kasumi Hagiwara (9 episodes), Kyouko Abe (ep 5), Lee Si Eun (ep 2), Manae Mori (ep 5), Mari Sugita (ep 5), Masato Inomata (ep 5), Masayuki Tachibana (AIC Takarazuka; eps 3, 9), Miho Nagai (AIC Takarazuka; eps 3, 9), Miki Okabana (AIC Takarazuka; eps 3, 9), Misa Matsuoka (AIC Takarazuka; eps 3, 9), Motoko Watanabe (8 episodes), Reina Miyagawa (ep 5), Rie Takaoka (AIC Takarazuka; ep 3), Ryōsuke Terasako (eps 1-2), Saki Hisamatsu (ep 5), Shinya Endo (9 episodes), Shōko Maruyama (AIC Takarazuka; eps 3, 9), Tetsuro Uetake (AIC Takarazuka; eps 3, 9)

In-Between Check: Chie Hashimoto (eps 3, 9), Kasumi Hagiwara (ep 8), Katsuhisa Yamamoto (eps 6, 11), Kyoko Oyama (eps 2, 4, 7, 10), Takahiro Nawa (eps 1, 12), Yoshihiro Ono (ep 5)

In-Between Check Assistant:

Motoko Watanabe (ep 12)

Shinya Endo (ep 5)

Key Animation:

Akiko Ito (eps 3, 9), Akiko Kumata (4 episodes), Akira Ito (eps 2, 6-7), Akito Dobashi (eps 3, 9), Arihiro Gotou (eps 3, 9), Atsuko Matsushita (ep 5), Ayumi Namiki (eps 2, 8, 10)

Chie Saito (eps 4, 7)

Etsushi Mori (ep 5)

Fumiaki Sahara (ep 1), Fumiko Kon (eps 2, 8, 11-12)

Gyu Chun Lee (ep 5)

Hideki Shibuya (ep 5), Hideyuki Kanesaka (ep 5), Hiroko Yoshida (eps 2, 4, 7-8), Hiromi Sakamoto (ep 5), Hironori Sawada (ep 5), Hiroshi Yamashita (ep 5), Hiroyuki Itai (5 episodes), Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 1)

Isamu Fukushima (ep 11)

Jun Mori (ep 11)

Kaori Saito (ep 5), Katsuhisa Yamamoto (ep 6), Katsumasa Yokomine (AIC Takarazuka; eps 3, 9), Katsuyuki Yamazaki (ep 6), Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (ep 1), Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 5), Kazuo Yamazaki (eps 6, 12), Keiichi Ishida (eps 6, 10), Keita Hagio (eps 3, 9), Keiya Fujisaki (ep 11), Kenichi Iino (ep 2), Kenichi Ishimaru (OP; 9 episodes), Kenichi Ohnuki (OP), Kiyotaka Nakahara (OP; eps 10, 12), Koichi Nakaya (eps 6, 10), Koji Maruoka (ep 3), Kunihiko Kimura (ep 5)

Lee Si Eun (eps 2, 6, 8, 10)

Mai Kuwabara (ep 5), Maki Aoki (eps 2, 7, 12), Manabu Akita (eps 1, 6), Mari Tominaga (eps 1, 12), Masahiro Furihata (eps 3, 9), Masahiro Yamane (ED; ep 12), Masakazu Yamagishi (ep 2), Masako Ishino (eps 6, 10-11), Masami Nagata (OP; eps 3, 9), Masaru Yoshioka (eps 3, 9), Masashi Sugita (ep 3), Masayuki Fujita (eps 3, 9), Mayumi Tomiie (AIC Takarazuka; eps 3, 9), Miho Kawasaki (ep 10), Mitsuhiro Kumita (ep 4), Mitsuhiro Okumura (eps 3, 9), Miyuki Abe (ep 5), Mizue Ogawa (ep 5), Motonori Nishibe (ep 5)

Naoyuki Owada (6 episodes), Natsuko Suzuki (ep 3), Nobutaka Masuda (ep 10), Noriko Kitazawa (eps 2, 4, 7, 12), Noriko Morishima (OP; ep 12)

Osamu Hirayama (eps 1, 8, 10)

Rie Saitou (ep 11), Ryota Niino (ED; eps 1, 4), Ryouko Nakano (OP; eps 4, 11-12)

Satoshi Sudo (ep 3), Seiji Tachigawa (eps 6-7, 10, 12), Seika Saruwatari (eps 2, 6), Shin Tanoue (6 episodes), Shinichi Wada (ep 9), Shinya Kameyama (eps 1, 7, 12), Shinya Nishizawa (ep 12), Shota Ibata (eps 1, 4, 8, 11), Shuji Ono (ep 11), Shume Matsumoto (ep 5), Shuu Watanabe (5 episodes), Suguru Iijima (ep 3)

Tae-Hyung Kim (ep 5), Taiji Ohara (ep 6), Takahiro Kimura (OP; ep 12), Takahiro Toyomasu (ep 1), Takao Takegami (ep 3), Takayuki Gotan (ep 12), Takenori Tsukuma (eps 1, 7), Takeo Shudou (eps 6-7, 10), Tetsuya Saeki (ep 5), Tomomi Umemura (eps 2, 11), Tsuguo Sakamoto (eps 4, 7, 10), Tsuyoshi Matsuura (ep 3)

Wataru Sekimoto (eps 4, 10)

Yasutetsu Aoki (ep 8), Yooichi Ueda (OP; eps 10, 12), Yoshie Kimoto (eps 6, 10), Yoshihiro Nagata (ep 11), Yoshihiro Watanabe (OP), Yoshiko Kuwano (4 episodes), Yoshito Narimatsu (5 episodes), Yousuke Kabashima (OP), Yū Wanda (7 episodes), Yuji Shibata (ep 8), Yukari Watabe (eps 6, 10), Yuki Fujita (AIC Takarazuka; eps 3, 9), Yukimaro Ohtsubo (OP, ED; 10 episodes), Yukinori Umezu (ep 5), Yumiko Ishii (OP; ep 1), Yūsuke Nakamura (eps 8, 11), Yutaka Kamogawa (ep 7), Yutaka Matsubara (ep 1), Yuuhei Ueda (ep 2)

Planning: Hiroshi Oki, Naohiro Futono, Shunji Inoue, Toru Miura, Yoshihisa Nakayama, Yuichi Sekido

Planning Cooperation:

Atsushi Higashiyama (Dentsu)

Yusuke Mimori

Production Advancement: Ken Mochimaru (eps 2, 8, 12), Masahiro Goto (ep 5), Norio Yoshida (eps 3, 9), Ryohei Suzuki (ep 6), Shintarō Matsuo (eps 1, 5, 11), Shinya Nakano (eps 3, 7), Takahiro Kawakoshi (ep 9), Yumeno Miyashiro (eps 4, 10)

Production Desk: Takayuki Watanabe

Production producer: Hisao Fuke

Production Publicity: Umihiko Mine

Publicity:

Mizuho Tanaka

Teruhiko Satō

Recording Adjustment: Nobuhiro Negishi

Recording Assistant: Chokujou Takeda

Setting Production: Yuma Takahashi

Sound Effects: Naoto Yamatani (Sound Box)

Sound Production Manager: Takatoshi Hamano

Special Effects:

Toshio Hasegawa (eps 1-4, 6-12)

Yuuta Nakamura (ep 5)

Theme Song Performance:

Aki Misato (ED)

meg rock

Video Editing: Hirotaka Kurashige

Web Design: Akiko Noguchi

アニメーションキャラクターデザイン: Noriko Morishima

イメージリーダー: Masahiro Yamane