Producers: TV Tokyo, Seven Arcs, Starchild Records, Raku High Student Council

 

Synopsis:  Second Season of Asura Cryin

 

Genres: action, drama, fantasy, romance, science fiction

 

Related manga or light novels:

Asura Cryin’ (Novel)

Asura Cryin’ (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

CrunchyRoll

 

Air Dates: Oct 1, 2009 to Dec 24, 2009

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – The World of Destruction and the Ruins of Memories

Episode 2 – The Burial Doll Eaten By the Demon

Episode 3 – Free and Restricted Choices

Episode 4 – The Mass of the Chosen Future

Episode 5 – The Dismal Connection Between Love and Magic

Episode 6 – The Truth I Offer You

Episode 7 – Moment of Annihilation, Darkness of Extinction

Episode 8 – A Future of Lost Memories

Episode 9 – Death and Peace, Side By Side

Episode 10 – The Survivers and the Fallen

Episode 11 – My Feelings For You Will Destroy This World

Episode 12 – Despair at the Diverging Past and Causality

Episode 13 – The Gears of Choice

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Miyu Irino as Tomoharu Natsume

Ai Nonaka as Kanade Takatsuki

Aki Toyosaki as An Ōhara

Akihiko Ishizumi as Old Man Shiozumi

Ao Takahashi as Hiwako Torishima

Eri Kitamura as Rikka Kurasawa

Haruka Tomatsu as Misao Minakami

Hiro Shimono as Takuma Higuchi

Hiromi Hirata as Aki Kitsutaka

Junji Majima as Shū Mahiwa

Kazuya Nakai as Takaya Kagakagari

Kimiko Koyama as Reiko Saeki

Reiko Takagi as Haruna Chiyohara

Rie Tanaka as Shuri Kurosaki

Satomi Satou as Aine Shizuma

Sayaka Ohara as Kristina Fortuna

Sayori Ishizuka as Yō Susugihara

Sayuri Yahagi as Ania Fortuna

Shinji Kawada as Tokiya Kagayaki

Showtaro Morikubo as Reishirō Saeki

Yōko Hikasa as Ritsu Shiozumi

Yoshinori Fujita as Yasutake Satomi

Yuko Kaida as Tōru Kitsutaka

Miyu Irino as Naotaka Natsume (ep 10)

Rie Tanaka as Yukari Kurosaki (ep 9)

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Keizou Kusakawa

Series Composition: Deko Akao

Script:

Deko Akao (8 episodes)

Natsuko Takahashi (eps 5, 7)

Takamitsu Kouno (eps 8-10)

Storyboard: Hiroshi Kuruo (ep 11), Jun’ichi Sakata (eps 5, 10, 12), Keizou Kusakawa (OP+Ep. 1), Maki Odaira (ep 3), Michio Fukuda (eps 4, 7, 13), Michiyo Sakurai (ep 2), Ryoki Uetsubo (ED), Shuku Nagao (ep 9), Susumu Tosaka (ep 8), Takehiro Nakayama (ep 6)

Episode Director: Hideaki Nakano (ep 12), Hiroshi Kuruo (ep 13), Hiroshi Tamada (eps 1, 5, 9, 13), Hisako Amano (ep 4), Kaoru Yabana (ep 3), Kousuke Kobayashi (eps 2, 6, 11), Maki Odaira (ep 7), Mana Uchiyama (ep 4), Odahiro Watanabe (ep 10), Susumu Tosaka (ep 8), Takeshi Tomita (ep 11), Yuu Nobuta (ep 7)

Music: Mitsutaka Tajiri

Original creator: Gakuto Mikumo

Original Character Design: Nao Watanuki

Character Design: Atsushi Komori

Art Director: Toshiko Kaizu (Studio Tullip)

Animation Director: Atsushi Komori (OP/ED+Eps. 1, 13), Chuuichi Iguchi (ep 4), Hiroaki Ikeda (eps 6, 11), Hiroyasu Oda (ep 1), Kana Miyai (ep 2), Naoki Aisaka (eps 3, 12), Sae Nishino (eps 6, 11), Sayo Saitō (ep 11), Shinichi Miyamae (ep 9), Shinichiro Minami (ep 5), Shuuji Miyazaki (ep 8), Tatsunori Sakamoto (eps 2, 6, 11), Tomoyuki Kitamura (ep 10), Tsubasa Shimizu (ep 7)

Mechanical design: Hideki Fukushima

Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa (Magic Capsule)

Cgi Director: Yasuhiro Kato (Sanzigen)

Director of Photography: Tadashi Kitaoka

Producer: Gou Nakanishi, Hiroyuki Yuzawa, Osamu Uemura

2nd Key Animation:

Aoi Yoshii (ep 6)

Haruka Yamashita (ep 4), Haruma Edo (ep 2), Hiroshi Ueno (eps 2, 6, 11), Hisateru Manabe (eps 2, 11)

Kazuki Baba (eps 2, 6, 11), Ken’ichi Hirata (ep 1), Kōhei Akagi (ep 6), Kumiko Kitano (ep 2)

Makiko Hayase (ep 11), Masahito Hagiwara (ep 11), Masashi Nishikawa (ep 1), Masato Okada (ep 13), Mayumi Funakoshi (ep 11)

Norinobu Kyō (ep 1)

Ryoushi Dorokawa (eps 2, 6, 11)

Sachiko Muroyama (eps 2, 6), Shintaro Tsubota (ep 1), Shintarou Kanou (eps 2, 6), Shiro Izumi (eps 2, 6), Shouta Nanba (eps 2, 6)

Takuma Funau (eps 1, 4, 13), Teppei Izaiku (ep 11), Tomoko Kusunoki (ep 2), Tomoyo Hata (eps 2, 6)

Yosuke Imakubo (ep 4), Yuki Fukuzawa (eps 1, 4, 13), Yuma Nomura (ep 4), Yusuke Takada (ep 1), Yuuko Morikane (eps 2, 6)

3D CG: Atsushi Mimura, Shinsaku Nagura, Takao Yokoyama, Yoshihiro Otobe

Art Setting: Kaoru Aoki (Studio Biho)

Assistant Animation Director: Chuuichi Iguchi (ep 13), Masakazu Sunagawa (ep 4), Tatsuki Takemoto (ep 13), Tomoyuki Kitamura (ep 13), Tsubasa Shimizu (ep 13)

CG Producer: Hiroaki Matsuura (Sanzigen)

Chief Mecha Animation Director: Hiroyasu Oda

Color design: Aiko Shinohara (Studio Easter)

Editing:

Yukiko Nojiri (Wins)

Yumiko Fuse

G.メカニック☆ティーチャー: Hiroki Mutaguchi (ep 13)

In-Between Animation: Ayano Fukahori, Haruka Yamashita (ARCTURUS), Hiroaki Naruse, Kanae Taka, Saki Mizuno (ARCTURUS), Shinya Kawano, Takanao Takahashi, Takehito Yamada, Takuma Funau (ARCTURUS), Yuki Fukuzawa (ARCTURUS), Yuma Nomura (ARCTURUS), Yurie Iijima (ARCTURUS)

In-Between Check: Hyun Ju Lim, Makoto Washizuka, Takuma Funau, Yuki Fukuzawa

Key Animation:

Akane Imada (eps 2, 6, 11), Aki Kumata (eps 6, 11), Aki Yamauchi (eps 6, 11), Akira Amemiya (Mechanical; ep 13), Akira Etō (Nakamura Pro; ep 1), Aoi Yoshii (eps 2, 11), Ayu Imoto (Studio Mu; ep 3), Ayumi Furukawa (eps 2, 6, 11), Azuma Sugawara (ep 13)

Chiaki Furuzumi (Studio Mu; ep 3), Chie Tanaka (Nakamura Pro; ep 1), Chuji Nakajima (ep 4), Chuuichi Iguchi (ep 13)

Daisuke Kurose (eps 1, 4)

Eiichi Asada (eps 2, 6), Erukin Kawabata (ep 13)

Fumiko Kon (ep 3), Fumio Fukushima (ep 5)

Hideki Fukushima (OP+Ep. 13), Hidenori Hasaka (ep 13), Hidenori Kawashima (eps 2, 6, 11), Hidenori Miyahara (Nakamura Pro; ep 1), Hideo Maru (OP+Ep. 13), Hidetoshi Haneda (eps 6, 11), Hideyasu Okamoto (Studio Toybox; ep 1), Hiroaki Iwata (eps 6, 11), Hiroki Mutaguchi (OP+Ep. 4; OP; eps 4, 13), Hiroki Saito (eps 2, 6, 11), Hiromi Nanbe (Studio Mu; ep 3), Hiromi Ogata (ep 1), Hiroo Shigeta (ep 3), Hiroyuki Honda (ep 5), Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 5), Hiroyuki Ohkaji (OP+Ep. 1)

Kan Ogawa (ep 13), Kaori Yamada (ep 6), Kaoru Sekiya (ep 13), Katsuki Aoshima (ep 1), Katsuya Furumoto (eps 6, 11), Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (ep 5), Kazuki Ito (ep 1), Kazuki Toi (ED), Kazuya Hayashi (eps 1, 13), Keiichi Sugiura (eps 6, 11), Keita Nagasaka (ep 4), Ken Katou (OP), Ken’ichi Hirata (eps 4, 13), Kenichi Umemoto (ep 1), Kenji Kodama (eps 4, 13), Kenta Nozawa (eps 4, 13), Kimiko Matsushita (ep 5), Kōji Furuya (ep 13), Koji Maruoka (Studio Toybox; ep 1), Koji Miura (ep 3), Kouji Matsuyama (ep 5), Kumiko Kitano (eps 6, 11), Kunihiko Kimura (eps 4, 13), Kyoko Kotani (OP)

Makiko Hayase (ep 2), Makoto Iino (eps 1, 4, 13), Manabu Kushibuchi (eps 6, 11), Manabu Morishige (ep 4), Manabu Shioda (ep 4), Mao Furukawa (Studio Mu; ep 3), Masahito Onoda (OP), Masami Ota (eps 4, 13), Masashi Wakayama (OP), Masayuki Yoshiki (ED), Mayumi Funakoshi (eps 2, 6), Megu Otsubo (ep 1), Mi Son Nam (ep 5), Miho Tanaka (eps 2, 11), Misaki Okayama (ep 2), Mitsuzumi Yoshino (ep 3), Miwako Shibata (ep 3), Miyuki Honda (eps 6, 11), Miyuki Nakamura (eps 6, 11), Motoi Nakamura (ED)

Nam Yeol Baek (ep 5), Naoko Hayashi (eps 2, 6), Naoko Tanaka (Nakamura Pro; ep 1), Naomi Okita (ep 3), Naoya Dougen (Anime R; ep 3), Nobuhiro Okazaki (Studio Toybox; ep 1), Nobuyoshi Yoshida (Nakamura Pro; ep 1), Norinobu Kyō (ep 13)

Reika Hoshino (eps 11, 13), Reiko Fujita (Studio Toybox; ep 1), Ryosuke Kimiya (eps 1, 4), Ryotarou Akao (OP), Ryouko Kandabayashi (ep 6)

Sae Nishino (ep 6), Saishi Suzuki (ep 13), Sato Tominaga (Studio Mu; ep 3), Satoshi Fujioka (ep 3), Satoshi Kubo (ep 13), Sayuri Tanaka (eps 4, 13), Shingo Tamaki (ED), Shinpei Tomooka (OP), Shouta Nanba (ep 11), Shūta Kuroiwa (OP)

Tadafumi Yamazaki (ep 5), Taichi Shinko (ep 6), Takahiro Sasaki (eps 1, 13), Takao Ozone (ep 5), Takashi Ono (ep 4), Takashi Tanazawa (ep 4), Tatsuki Takemoto (ED+Ep. 13), Teppei Taketani (ep 4), Teruko Takejima (ep 3), Tomoe Matsushita (ep 6), Tomoe Morishita (eps 2, 11), Tomoko Fukunaga (Studio Mu; ep 3), Tomoko Kusunoki (ep 11), Tomomi Ikeda (eps 2, 6), Toshiko Baba (OP+Ep. 13), Toshimitsu Takechi (ep 13), Toshiyuki Yoshioka (ep 5), Tsubasa Shimizu (OP+Ep. 13), Tsuyoshi Kandō (eps 4, 13)

Yasunori Matsuki (eps 6, 11), Yasunori Matsumoto (eps 6, 11), Yasuyuki Tada (ep 5), Yoshimi Iwata (eps 2, 6, 11), Yoshimichi Kameda (Mechanical; ep 13), Yosuke Kobashi (ep 1), Yosuke Sotoyama (ep 5), Yui Ushinohama (eps 2, 6, 11), Yuichiro Masuda (ep 5), Yumie Wada (Nakamura Pro; ep 1), Yumiko Kinoshita (Anime R; ep 3), Yuuki Sasaki (Nakamura Pro; ep 1), Yuuki Yamashita (Nakamura Pro; ep 1)

Photography:

Mami Gotō

Tadashi Kitaoka

Planning:

Atsushi Moriyama

Kazutomo Suzuki

Production Advancement: Chihiro Sone (ep 1), Emiko Ishimaru (eps 2, 6, 11), Makoto Kuwabara (ep 13), Masato Isaoka (ep 3), Naoki Oka (ep 6), Noboru Kaneko (ep 5), Yōsuke Yamamoto (eps 4, 13), Yuusuke Takahashi (eps 1, 3)

Production Desk:

Makoto Kuwabara (assistant)

Yūsuke Hatakenaka

Sound Adjustment: Ayumu Anzai

Sound Effects: Daisuke Murakami (Sound Ring)

Theme Song Arrangement: KATSU (OP; ED)

Theme Song Composition:

atsuko (OP; ED)

KATSU (OP; ED)

Theme Song Lyrics: atsuko (OP; ED)

Theme Song Performance: Angela

メカニックティーチャー: Hiroki Mutaguchi (eps 7-12)