Producers: TV Tokyo, Seven Arcs, Starchild Records, Raku High Student Council

 

Synopsis:  Natsume Tomoharu is a normal high-school student in every way with one exception: he’s being followed by the ghost of his best friend, Misao.  After moving into his brother’s old house, Tomoharu expects to continue living his normal life. He then is left with a strange briefcase that at first he plans to leave it in storage, however his house is soon invaded by multiple groups of people after the briefcase. Although still not knowing the purpose of the briefcase, Tomoharu and Misao attempt to escape with it.

 

Genres: action, drama, fantasy, romance, science fiction

 

Related manga or light novels:

Asura Cryin’ (Novel)

Asura Cryin’ (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

CrunchyRoll

 

Air Dates: Apr 2, 2009 to Jun 25, 2009

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Tricky Devil (Asura Machina)

Episode 2 – About Being Destroyed in the Future

Episode 3 – The Shadow Cast By The Light of Science

Episode 4 – The Feeling of Losing Your Destination

Episode 5 – Uniting Hearts and Bodies

Episode 6 – The Sacrifice Rising From Beyond the Darkness

Episode 7 – Dispersing Dream of the Cruel Sky

Episode 8 – Ruling Maiden of Calamity

Episode 9 – The Forbidden Being That Should Not Exist

Episode 10 – Connected by the Chains of Time

Episode 11 – The Ordinary and Extraordinary That is Here With Us

Episode 12 – Until this World Dies

Episode 13 – The Stigma of the Cursed Sinner

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Miyu Irino as Tomoharu Natsume

Ai Nonaka as Kanade Takatsuki

Aki Toyosaki as An Oohara

Akihiko Ishizumi as Old Man Shioizumi

Eri Kitamura as Rikka Kurasawa

Haruka Tomatsu as Misao Minakami

Hiro Shimono as Takuma Higuchi

Junji Majima as Shuu Mahiwa

Kazuya Nakai as Takaya Kagakagari

Kimiko Koyama as Reiko Saeki

Reiko Takagi as Haruna Chiyohara

Rie Tanaka as Shuri Kurosaki

Satomi Satou as Aine Shizuma

Sayaka Ohara as Kirstina

Sayori Ishizuka as You Susugihara

Sayuri Yahagi as Ania

Showtaro Morikubo as Reishirou Saeki

Yōko Hikasa as Ritsu Shioizumi

Yoshinori Fujita as Yasutake Satomi

Yuko Kaida as Touru Kitsutaka

Rie Tanaka as Yukari Kurosaki (ep 7)

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Keizou Kusakawa

Series Composition: Katsuhiko Koide

Screenplay: Deko Akao (eps 5-8, 11-12), Katsuhiko Koide (eps 1-4, 10, 13), Natsuko Takahashi (ep 9)

Storyboard: Harume Kosaka (ep 2), Jun’ichi Sakata (ep 12), Keizou Kusakawa (OP; eps 1, 13), Maki Odaira (ep 11), Makoto Higashi (ep 6), Masami Shimoda (ep 4), Michio Fukuda (eps 7, 10, 13), Michiyo Sakurai (ep 5), Shin Tosaka (ep 8), Taizo Yoshida (ED), Yoshinari Saito (ep 3), Yukio Nishimoto (ep 9)

Episode Director: Atsushi Nakayama (ep 1), Hideya Takahashi (ep 6), Keizou Kusakawa (OP; ep 13), Kouta Okuno (eps 5, 12), Maki Odaira (eps 11, 13), Masami Shimoda (ep 4), Seung Hui Son (ep 2), Shin Tosaka (ep 8), Shinpei Tomooka (ep 10), Taizo Yoshida (ED), Yoshinari Saito (ep 3), Yukio Nishimoto (ep 9), Yuu Nobuta (ep 7)

Music: Mitsutaka Tajiri

Original creator: Gakuto Mikumo

Original Character Design: Nao Watanuki

Character Design: Atsushi Komori

Art Director: Toshiko Kaizu (Studio Tullip)

Art: Toshiko Kaizu (Studio Tulip)

Animation Director: Atsuko Takahashi (ep 9), Atsushi Komori (OP, ED; eps 1, 13), Hiroshi Ishiyama (ep 12), Hiroyasu Oda (ep 12), Kiyomitsu Sato (ep 4), Kyō Nanahoshi (ep 5), Naoki Aisaka (ep 8), Shigeru Uchihara (ep 9), Shinpei Tomooka (ep 10), Sunao Chikaoka (ep 6), Takuya Matsumura (ep 2), Teppei Taketani (ep 7), Yoshinari Saito (ep 3), Yuji Miyashita (ep 13), Yūto Shindō (ep 4), Yuuko Yahiro (ep 11)

Mechanical design: Hideki Fukushima

Art design: Kaoru Aoki (Studio Biho)

Sound Director:

Jin Aketagawa (Magic Capsule)

Cgi Director:

Yasuhiro Kato (SANZIGEN)

Director of Photography:

Mami Gotō (asst; CODE)

Tadashi Kitaoka (CODE)

Producer: Gou Nakanishi, Hiroyuki Yuzawa, Osamu Uemura

2D CGI: Hideo Sakurai (ep 6)

2nd Key Animation: Azuma Sugawara (ep 10), Beom-Seko Hong (ep 10), Eo Noe Mu (ep 9), Haruka Yamashita (ep 10), Hyun-jung Lee (ep 9), Kento Takahashi (ep 9), Kōji Furuya (eps 5, 7), Masashi Nishikawa (ep 10), Masato Okada (4 episodes), Takuma Funau (ep 10), Tsuyoshi Kandō (ep 10), Yuki Fukuzawa (ep 10), Yukie Matsumoto (Studio Azteca; ep 4), Yuma Nomura (ep 10), Yuya Kishi (ep 4)

3D CG: Daisuke Suzuki (SANZIGEN; ED), Hiroshi Adachi (SANZIGEN; 4 episodes), Kentarō Shiga (SANZIGEN; OP; 9 episodes), Kyō Yamashita (SANZIGEN; 6 episodes), Masanori Uetaka (SANZIGEN; eps 4, 9-10), Shinpei Ishikawa (SANZIGEN; eps 9-10, 13), Shinsaku Nagura (SANZIGEN; OP; eps 1-3, 9-10), Takao Yokoyama (SANZIGEN; eps 8, 13), Tatsuya Torino (SANZIGEN; 4 episodes), Yoshihiro Otobe (SANZIGEN; OP; ep 4), Yoshikazu Kon (SANZIGEN; 6 episodes), Yoshiyuki Kamijō (SANZIGEN; ep 13)

Assistant Animation Director: Hiroshi Ishiyama (ep 3), Hiroyasu Oda (ep 13), Masakazu Sunagawa (ep 5), Miori Suzuki (ep 11), Osamu Sakata (ep 13), Shinpei Tomooka (ep 13), Tatsuki Takemoto (ep 5), Teppei Taketani (ep 13)

Background Art: Chiaki Otsuka (Studio Tulip; eps 1, 8-13), Emiko Sawada (Studio Tulip; eps 1, 8-13), Hiroo Kamada (Studio Tulip; eps 1, 8-13), Jeon Rim Jang (Studio Tulip; eps 9-11), Kaori Kikuna (Studio Tulip; eps 1, 8-13), Ken Naito (Studio Tulip; eps 1, 8-13), Masae Honda (Studio Tulip; eps 1, 8-13), Sayaka Mogami (Studio Tulip; eps 1, 8-13), Sayumi Nasu (Studio Tulip; eps 1, 8-13), Scott McDonald (Studio Tulip; eps 1, 8-13), Yoshika Matsushita (Studio Tulip; eps 1, 8-13)

CG Producer: Hiroaki Matsuura (SANZIGEN)

CG Supervisor: Daisuke Suzuki

Chief Mecha Animation Director: Hiroyasu Oda

Cinematography: Eiichi Okita (Arcturus Photography Dept.; eps 1, 8-13), Mami Gotō (ED), Mayumi Morisato (Arcturus Photography Dept.; eps 1, 8-13), Megu Kinatsu (Arcturus Photography Dept.; eps 12-13), Tadashi Kitaoka (OP), Takuya Nōdai (Arcturus Photography Dept.; eps 1, 8-13), Yuko Matsunaga (Arcturus Photography Dept.; eps 1, 8-13)

Color Check: Aiko Shinohara (Studio Easter; ep 1), Daisuke Yoshizawa (ep 9), Emiko Onodera (Studio Easter; eps 1, 13), Hitomi Ikeda (Studio Easter; eps 1, 13), Jeong Hee Lee (Arcturus; 5 episodes), Kaoru Nishimura (Arcturus; eps 10, 12-13), Keisuke Agatsuma (Arcturus; eps 10, 12-13), Kouta Shiraishi (Studio Easter; eps 1, 13), Kumiko Anno (Studio Easter; ep 1), Masato Sasaki (ep 9), Mie Itou (Ginga-ya; eps 4, 9), Miyuki Shimada (Studio Easter; eps 1, 13), Risa Inoue (Studio Easter; ep 1), Shun Hasegawa (Studio Easter; ep 1), Tomoe Takatani (ep 6), Yuka Itō (ep 11), Yumiko Kokubun (CCR; ep 8), Yusa Kimura (Arcturus; ep 13)

Color design: Keiko Kai (Studio Easter)

Color setting: Jeong Hee Lee (eps 3, 5, 7, 10), Mie Itou (Ginga-ya; eps 4, 9), Shun Hasegawa (Studio Easter; eps 1, 13), Tomoe Takatani (eps 2, 6), Yoshitaka Kato (CCR; ep 8), Yuka Itō (ep 11), Yusa Kimura (ep 12)

Cooperation: Naoko Koyama (ASCII Media Works), Takashi Watanabe (ASCII Media Works), Taketo Muroichi (Qwaras), Yoshikazu Kuretani (AT-X)

Editing:

Yukiko Nojiri (Wins)

Yumiko Fuse

Finish Animation: Jeong Hee Lee (ep 1), Kaoru Nishimura (ep 1), Keiko Horio (ep 11), Keisuke Agatsuma (ep 1)

In-Between Animation: Asuka Shudō (XEBEC; eps 2, 6), Ayumi Tsukamoto (XEBEC; ep 2), Chieko,, Ichimanda (XEBEC; ep 2), Chokka Sasaki (ep 8), Haruka Yamashita (Arcturus; 7 episodes), Hideki Sakai (XEBEC; eps 2, 6), Hisashi Toshima (XEBEC; eps 2, 6), Kento Takahashi (Ginga-ya; eps 4, 9), Kōji Furuya (Arcturus; eps 1, 3, 7, 10), Mami Omori (XEBEC; ep 6), Mariko Horie (XEBEC; ep 2), Masumi Kōketsu (ep 11), Megumi Koike (ep 11), Natsumi Doi (XEBEC; ep 6), Rina Kasuya (XEBEC; eps 2, 6), Saki Mizuno (Arcturus; eps 10, 12-13), Shin’ya Nakamura (Ginga-ya; eps 4, 9), Takuma Funau (Arcturus; 7 episodes), Tatsuya Hiraishi (ep 8), Tomomi Nakamura (XEBEC; eps 2, 6), Yasushi Nishitani (XEBEC; eps 2, 6), Yoshiaki Iketani (Ginga-ya; eps 4, 9), Yuki Fukuzawa (Arcturus; 7 episodes), Yuma Nomura (Arcturus; 7 episodes), Yurie Iijima (Arcturus; eps 10, 12-13)

In-Between Check: Asuka Shudō (eps 2, 6), Ayumu Samukawa (ep 11), Haruka Yamashita (Arcturus; eps 3, 7, 12), Hyun-jung Lee (eps 4, 9), Kōji Furuya (Arcturus; ep 1), Takuma Funau (Arcturus; 4 episodes), Yuki Fukuzawa (eps 5, 10, 13), Yuma Nomura (Arcturus; eps 3, 7, 12)

Key Animation:

Aika Tokeiji (ep 11), Akiko Ōhora (XEBEC; eps 2, 6), Akira Amemiya (ep 10), Akira Shinoda (ep 9), Arihiro Gotou (XEBEC; eps 2, 6), Asami Moromasa (Studio Bambino; ep 5), Asuka Yamaguchi (ep 10), Ayu Imoto (Studio Mu; ep 8), Ayumu Samukawa (ep 11), Azuma Sugawara (eps 1, 3)

Beom Seok Hong (5 episodes), Beom-Seko Hong (5 episodes)

Chiaki Furuzumi (Studio Mu; ep 8), Chie Mishima (ep 11)

Daiki Ōta (ep 4), Daisuke Kurose (OP; eps 3, 12), Daisuke Tomiyama (XEBEC; ep 2), Daitoku Kawaguchi (Studio Gash; ep 4)

Eiji Fukuyama (ep 11), Eizo Kawada (eps 4, 9), Emiko Kataoka (eps 4, 9), Etsuko Minami (Studio Mark; ep 5)

Fumiko Kon (eps 4, 8)

Genki Yagi (ep 8), Goro Taki (ep 4)

Haruka Yamashita (ep 13), Haruma Edo (Studio Onepack; ep 5), Hatsumi Takahashi (ep 11), Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 6), Hideki Shibuya (ep 3), Hidenori Hanesaka (ep 4), Hiroaki Shigeta (ep 8), Hiroki Mutaguchi (ep 10), Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 1, 12), Hiromi Nanbe (Studio Mu; ep 8), Hiromi Ono (OP; ep 3), Hironori Sawada (eps 3-4), Hiroshi Ishiyama (OP; ep 3), Hiroya Sawaguchi (ep 11), Hiroya Takahashi (ep 6), Hiroyasu Oda (OP; eps 3, 10), Hiroyuki Kamura (Asadoya; eps 4, 9), Hiroyuki Ohkaji (OP; eps 1, 13), Hiroyuki Uchida (ep 9), Hisako Tsurukubo (XEBEC; eps 2, 6), Hyun-jung Lee (eps 4, 9)

Ikuko Matsushita (ep 9), Ikumi Saitou (ep 11)

Jae Young Jang (GEUM WOO PRODUCTION; ep 5), Jun young Joe (Synod animation; ep 5), Junko Yoshigai (ep 9)

Kang Won Kim (GEUM WOO PRODUCTION; ep 5), Kaoru Hayashida (ep 7), Katsumi Aoshima (eps 7, 13), Katsuya Asano (ep 10), Katsuya Kikuchi (ep 12), Katsuya Shigehara (Studio GAO; ep 2), Kazufumi Koizumi (Studio Gimlet; ep 5), Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (Asadoya; eps 4, 9), Kazuhiro Ono (Studio GAO; ep 2), Kazuki Ito (ep 13), Kazuki Toi (ep 10), Kazumi Ono (ep 6), Kazunari Niigaki (eps 3, 10), Kazuyuki Asaga (XEBEC; eps 2, 6), Kei Oohashi (eps 12-13), Keiji Shigesawa (ep 9), Keiko Ishii (ep 11), Keita Hagio (OP), Keita Nagasaka (ep 12), Keizou Ichikawa (ep 13), Ken Katou (eps 1, 10, 13), Ken’ichi Hirata (eps 3, 5, 7, 10), Kenichirou Okamoto (ep 13), Kenji Kodama (eps 1, 7, 13), Kenji Kuroyanagi (eps 4, 9), Kenta Nozawa (eps 12-13), Kiyomitsu Sato (ep 9), Kōji Furuya (eps 11-13), Koji Miura (ep 8), Kouichi Sugitani (XEBEC; ep 2), Kunihiko Kimura (5 episodes), Kyosuke Komura (ep 8)

Makoto Hara (Studio Mark; ep 7), Makoto Iino (eps 1, 3, 12-13), Makoto Ito (ep 8), Manabu Shioda (eps 1, 10, 13), Manami Teramachi (Studio Mark; ep 7), Mao Furukawa (Studio Mu; ep 8), Masahiro Suwa (ep 6), Masakazu Sunagawa (OP; ep 7), Masako Onozawa (ep 13), Masanori Iizuka (AI; eps 5, 10), Masashi Nishikawa (ep 13), Masato Furukawa (ep 4), Masayoshi Kikuchi (ep 10), Masayuki Fujita (ep 12), Masayuki Katou (ep 6), Masumi Hattori (eps 1, 3), Michio Satô (eps 1, 9), Miori Suzuki (ep 11), Mitsuru Ishihara (ep 6), Mitsuzumi Yoshino (ep 8), Miwako Shibata (ep 8)

Naho Sakai (ep 11), Naoaki Houjou (eps 4, 9), Naoki Yamashita (ep 3), Naomi Okita (ep 8), Naoya Dougen (Anime R; ep 8), Nobuhiro Okazaki (Studio Toybox; ep 8), Nobutaka Masuda (eps 1, 10)

Reiko Fujita (Studio Toybox; ep 8), Rie Arakawa (eps 4, 9), Rika Kato (eps 1, 13), Rito Tominaga (Studio Mu; ep 8), Ryosuke Kimiya (eps 1, 3, 10), Ryotarou Akao (Studio GAO; ep 2), Ryou Kodama (ep 9), Ryuta Kawagishi (ep 9)

Saki Aoyagi (Studio GAO; ep 2), Saori Kasai (ep 5), Satoru Iida (XEBEC; ep 2), Satoru Yamaguchi (ep 12), Satoshi Fujioka (ep 8), Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 4), Shin’ya Segawa (ep 12), Shingo Fujii (OP), Shingo Tamaki (ep 13), Shinichi Shigematsu (ep 1), Shinichi Wada (XEBEC; ep 2), Shinpei Tomooka (ep 10), Shintaro Tsubota (5 episodes), Sho Yamamoto (Studio Mark; ep 7), Sunao Chikaoka (ep 6)

Taeko Ōgi (Studio Bambino; ep 5), Taichi Shinko (Studio Onepack; ep 5), Takahiro Sasaki (4 episodes), Takahito Katayama (OP), Takuma Funau (ep 13), Tatsuki Takemoto (4 episodes), Tatsurou Arai (Studio Gash; ep 4), Teppei Taketani (eps 7, 12-13), Teruko Takejima (ep 8), Tetsuya Ishikawa (Studio GAO; ep 2), Tetsuya Saeki (Studio Gash; ep 4), Tomofumi Koizumi (ep 3), Tomoko Fukunaga (Studio Mu; ep 8), Tomoko Tanaka (XEBEC; eps 2, 10, 13), Tomoyuki Kitamura (eps 1, 6), Toshiaki Kobayashi (ep 1), Toshiharu Kumaoka (ep 7), Toshimitsu Takechi (ep 12), Toshiyuki Nanto (XEBEC; ep 2), Toshiyuki Sato (OP; ep 12), Tsubasa Shimizu (ED; ep 1), Tsukasa Sorimachi (ep 11), Tsutomu Kikuchi (ep 3), Tsutomu Ono (ep 7), Tsuyoshi Kandō (eps 5, 7, 12)

Yasutetsu Aoki (eps 3, 13), Yōko Kutsuzawa (XEBEC; eps 2, 6), Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 9), Yoshinari Saito (eps 3, 12), Yosuke Kobashi (ep 13), Youko Kuboyama (ep 10), Yūichi Hisagi (ep 10), Yuichiro Masuda (eps 5, 12), Yuji Ito (ep 6), Yuki Fukuzawa (ep 13), Yumi Shimizu (ED; ep 1), Yumiko Kinoshita (Anime R; ep 8), Yuri Inoguchi (ep 4), Yūta Kiso (ep 6), Yuta Yamazaki (ep 12), Yūto Shindō (ep 9), Yuuki Itoh (OP), Yuuko Yahiro (ep 11), Yuuta Ootaka (ep 8)

Layout Supervisor: Kenji Masuda (ep 11)

Planning:

Atsushi Moriyama

Kazutomo Suzuki

Production: Yūsuke Hatakenaka

Production Advancement: Kazuki Sugimoto (ep 9), Keiji Nishimura (ep 6), Makoto Kuwabara (eps 4, 7), Masaki Koike (eps 1, 6), Masato Isaoka (ep 8), Misuzu Niigaki (ep 11), Shin’ichi Kinoshita (eps 8, 10), Takafumi Ishifuji (ep 2), Takayuki Saitou (ep 4), Takeshi Fujieda (ep 11), Tomohiro Tomita (ep 2), Yōsuke Yamamoto (eps 8, 10, 13), Yūki Higuchi (ep 5), Yukiko Kanezawa (ep 12), Yuusuke Takahashi (eps 3, 6, 9, 13)

Program Publicity:

Natsumi Masuda (King Records)

Yoshinori Takahashi (ASCII Media Works)

Publicity: Natsue Masuda (eps 1-5, 7-8)

Recording engineer: Ayumu Anzai

Setting Production: Takashi Udo

Sound Effects: Daisuke Murakami (Sound Ring)

Sound Production Manager: Naoki Kishida

Special Effects: Hidero Sakurai (ep 6), Naomasa Fukuda (9 episodes), Tomoe Nakagawa (ep 11)

Theme Song Performance: Angela

Video Editing:

Tatsuhiko Kojima (Sony PCL)

Tomoki Takemura