Producers: TMS Entertainment, Nippon Columbia

 

Synopsis: This anime takes place at the end of the Edo period in Japan.  The anime follows Manjiro as he works helping people of the capital city and taking back stolen belongings from the political powers that took them.

 

Genres: Fantasy, Historical

 

Related manga or light novels:

 

Places To watch this Anime:

Crunchyroll

 

Air Dates: Jan 8, 2013 to Mar 26, 2013

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – A Lavish Banquet of Raining Coins!

Episode 2 – A Lavish Banquet For That Hateful Jerk!

Episode 3 – A Lavish Banquet For Guys In Trouble!

Episode 4 – A Lavish Banquet In Skintight Swimsuits!

Episode 5 – Shred And Throw For A Lavish Banquet!

Episode 6 – Back Alleys, Cellars, And A Lavish Banquet!

Episode 7 – There’s A Lot To Life, And A Lavish Banquet!

Episode 8 – What A Terrible Face, And A Lavish Banquet!

Episode 9 – Bang Bang Ba-Bang! It’s A Lavish Banquet!

Episode 10 – Show Your True Intentions With A Lavish Banquet!

Episode 11 – A Showdown You Won’t Believe, And A Lavish Banquet!

Episode 12 – In Full Bloom! A Lavish Banquet Of Smiles!

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Eri Kitamura as Koharu (Kazarihashi no Koharu)

Kazuya Nakai as Manjirō “Roman” Tasukeya

Chihiro Suzuki as Yasuhiro Togawa

Fumihiko Tachiki as Yanagisawa

Hiroaki Miura as Conty

Hiroki Yasumoto as Perry

Issei Futamata as Jirokichi

Kanako Miyamoto as Orin

Kenichi Ogata as Gennai Hiraga

Kenichi Suzumura as Magoichi Suzuki

Maaya Uchida as Okuni

Saori Sudo as Kanade Yorozuhachiman

Takashi Matsuyama as Hans von Rubelt

Akane Sanada as Kochō (ep 2)

Akeno Watanabe as Hidezaru Toyotomi (ep 4)

Asumi Kodama as Tokugawa Isesada (young)

Hiroaki Tajiri as Chikara Abe

Ikumi Hayama as Otsuu

Kyoko Hikami as Akane (ep 8)

Masuo Amada as Saigō

Miyuki Yasutake as Sakura

Nobuyuki Hiyama as Kojirō, Kotarō

Shinpachi Tsuji as Yohei (ep 2)

Tadashi Miyazawa as Yukimura (ep 4)

Tetsu Inada as Akafun no Senbee

Tomoyasu Hishiba as Irie

Yoshihisa Kawahara as Masazumi Sakai

Youji Ueda as Tokugawa Isesada

Yukitoshi Tokumoto as Masuda

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Hirofumi Ogura

Series Composition: Tatsuto Higuchi

Script: Atsuhiro Tomioka (eps 5, 10), Chinatsu Houjou (ep 6), Tatsuto Higuchi (6 episodes), Yasuhiko Tamura (eps 4, 7-8)

Storyboard: Hajime Kamegaki (ep 11), Hirofumi Ogura (OP; ED; eps 1, 7, 12), Hirotaka Marufuji (ep 2), Kiyoshi Egami (ep 3), Osamu Nabeshima (ep 10), Satonobu Kikuchi (ep 9), Shinobu Sasaki (ep 8), Tetsu Kimura (eps 4-5), Yasuo Iwamoto (ep 6)

Episode Director: Hirofumi Ogura (ep 12), Hiroshi Kurimoto (ep 5), Hiroyoshi Aoyagi (ep 11), Ikuo Sannaitō (eps 4, 9), Kiyoshi Egami (eps 3, 8), Michiyo Maeda (ep 6), Nana Harada (eps 1-2, 7), Yūsuke Onoda (ep 10)

Unit Director: Hirofumi Ogura (OP; ED)

Music: Hiroshi Takaki

Original Character Design: Monkey Punch

Character Design: Satoshi Hirayama

Art Director: Cha Ju Sun (ep 5), Hyun Soo Kim (eps 6, 8), Lee Dae Hee (eps 2, 4-5), Park Sun Hwan (eps 1-4)

Animation Director: Atsushi Aono (ep 7), Daisuke Saito (eps 8, 11), Gi Nam Kim (ep 4), Hee Kyu Jang (eps 3, 5), Hirohide Shikishima (ep 9), Hiroshi Shimizu (ep 9), Hyeon Jeong Lee (ep 3), Jae Seon Heo (ep 6), Kazuko Hayakawa (ep 10), Kwon Hyuk Jung (eps 2, 4), Lee Jeon Jong (ep 6), Madoka Ozawa (eps 10, 12), Rie Nakajima (ep 9), Satoshi Hirayama (OP; ep 1), Shinichiro Minami (ep 7), Shinichiro Takagi (ep 8), Tomohiro Koyama (ep 12), Tomoyuki Sugano (ep 11)

Art design: Kazushige Kanehira

Sound Director: Kengo Kawazoe

Director of Photography:

Sun Ki Ham (ep 6)

Tatsuo Noguchi (eps 7-12)

Producer: Gorō Shinjuku, Hideyuki Nanba, Hirokuni Maeyama, Hiroshi Ukai, Shinsaku Hatta, Tatsuya Umino, Yumi Terauchi

1st Key Animation: Bum Suk Lee (ep 4), Byung-Sun Park (ep 3), Cheolgyo Jeong (ep 5), Dong-Jun Kim (ep 2), Gi Cheul Shin (ep 4), Gil Yong Jang (ep 3), Ho Won Jeong (ep 5), Hui Gyu Chang (ep 1), Hui Ju Jeong (ep 5), Jin Woo Woo (ep 5), Jung Ryul Ahn (ep 4), Min Dae Lee (ep 3), Min Sun Kim (ep 4), Tae-Ho Han (ep 3), Ung Lim (ep 1)

1st Key Animation Assistance: Etsushi Mori (ep 1), Hitomi Tsuruta (ep 1), Junichi Hayakawa (ep 1), Noriko Ozeki (ep 1), Osamu Nabeshima (ep 1), Shinichiro Takagi (ep 1), Wataru Abe (ep 1), Yosuke Yabumoto (ep 1)

2nd Key Animation: Akio Shikishima (ep 9), Celine Drouyneau (ep 8), Eun Sun Kim (eps 3-5), Hee Jae Kwon (eps 1-3), Jun’ichirō Hashiguchi (ep 11), Kumiko Kawahara (ep 12), Kyoung Su Kim (eps 1-3), Kyung Mi Kim (eps 4-5), Mariko Sasaki (eps 7, 10), Min Jung Kim (eps 2-3), Min-Jeong Kim (ep 3), Mina Miyaoka (eps 9, 11-12), Mitsuru Miyazaki (eps 9, 12), Reiji Sakagami (ep 7), Sachiko Iida (ep 7), Satoru Kurihara (ep 9), Suil Youn (eps 4-5), Young Nam Go (eps 2, 4-5)

Animation producer: Ryusuke Aoki

Art Board:

Manabu Otsuzuki (Kusanagi)

Yuki Umino (Kusanagi)

Assistant Animation Director:

Noriyuki Fukuda (ep 10)

Yoshio Usuda (ep 10)

Associate producer: Aimi Watanabe

Background Art: Bo Ra Jeong (Studio Rufus), Cha Ju Sun, Eun Ju Jang, Guk Hyen Lee, Hiroshi Washizaki (Studio MAO), Hwa Jin Cho, Hyeon Deok Kim, Hyong Jun Jang (Studio Forest), Ji Sun Song, Jin Young Kim, Ju Yeong Lee, Ki Hwan Jung (Studio Forest), Kim Hyun Jung, Lee Dae Hee, Lee Dae Myung, Mariko Toyama (Studio MAO), Natsuko Tosugi (Studio MAO), Rieko Itai (Studio MAO), Rika Miyamoto (Studio MAO), Rina Yonezu (Studio Rufus), Samuel David King (Studio Forest), Se Jun Yun (Studio Forest), Seon Hui Noh, Seong Uk Choi, So Hyang Yoo (Studio Forest), Su Gyeong Lee, Takako Saito (Studio Forest), Woo Gyeong Lee, Yu Mi Kim (Studio Rufus), Yukiko Iijima (Studio MAO)

Color design: Hiromi Miyawaki

Color setting: Aiko Yamagami, Ayumi Tachibana, Noriyo Koike

Costume Design: Fujio Suzuki

Editing: Yuriko Sano

Editing Assistant: Kazuki Kosuda

Finish Animation: Hye Mi Shin (DR Movie), Jin-Hee Lee (DR Movie), Joung Hyeon Park (DR Movie), Ki Jun Choi (DR Movie), Mi Ae Lee (Daejin Animation), Mi Joung Kim (DR Movie), Myung Sun Han (DR Movie), Nam Hee Kim (Daejin Animation), Sun Nam Kim (Daejin Animation), Yean-Suk Lee (Daejin Animation), Young Hye Yoo (DR Movie), Young-Jin Lee (Daejin Animation)

In-Between Animation: Hong Yi Min (DR Movie), Hye Kyoung Park (Daejin Animation), Hyun-Jeong Lee (DR Movie), Jeong Sun Lee (Daejin Animation), Ji Hyeon Kim (DR Movie), Jung Hee Shin (DR Movie), Kyoung-Mi Han (DR Movie), Mi Jeong Bae (Daejin Animation), Mi Kyoung An (DR Movie), Min Kyoung Kim (DR Movie), Sang Mi Jang (DR Movie), Seung Yeon Kang (Daejin Animation), Sun Yeoun Yang (DR Movie), Sung Yoon Bang (DR Movie), You Jeong Kim (DR Movie), Young Ji Kim (DR Movie), Yu Il Go (Daejin Animation)

In-Between Check: Yūko Kunishima

Key Animation:

Ae Ri Park (ep 6), Atsuo Tobe (ep 11), Atsuya Miura (eps 7, 10)

Bomin Kim (ep 7)

Chiyo Hosokawa (eps 7, 10), Cho Hye-Jung (ep 6)

Eddie Mehong (ep 8), Etsuaki Mizuno (ep 10), Etsushi Mori (ep 11), Etsutaka Kawano (ep 10)

Fujio Suzuki (OP; ep 12)

Heung Suk Joo (ep 6), Hidetoshi Oomori (eps 11-12), Hikaru Takanashi (eps 8, 12), Hirohide Shikishima (ep 12), Hiroki Kusuda (ep 8), Hiroshi Shimizu (eps 8-9), Hirotaka Marufuji (ep 11), Ho Se Lee (eps 8-9, 11)

Ikuo Sannaitō (ep 12)

Jun’ichirō Hashiguchi (eps 7, 10), Jung Hee Yun (ep 6), Junichi Hayakawa (OP; ep 10), Junko Abe (ep 8)

Kasumi Wada (ep 8), Kazuo Takigawa (OP), Kazuya Saito (ep 10), Kenichi Umemoto (ep 10), Kouichi Hayamizu (ep 8), Kyoung Mi Kim (ep 6)

Lee Sung Jae (ep 6)

Makoto Nakata (ep 8), Mari Tominaga (ep 7), Masakazu Kawazoe (ep 7), Masako Miura (eps 7, 10), Masatsugu Arakawa (ep 10), Misato Takasaki (ep 10)

Noritomo Hattori (ep 11), Noriyuki Fukuda (eps 7, 10), Nozomu Fujii (OP; ep 9)

Rie Nakajima (eps 9, 11-12)

Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (ep 8), Satonobu Kikuchi (OP), Satoshi Noma (ep 10), Shigetaka Kiyoyama (ep 7), Shinichiro Minami (ep 7), Shinichiro Takagi (ED; ep 12), Shinsuke Ishikawa (ep 8), Shinya Yamamoto (ep 9), Shizuko Minami (ep 8), Sun Kyung Park (ep 6)

Takaaki Tanabe (Nakamura Production; ep 8), Takashi Hyoudo (ep 10), Takenori Tsukuma (ep 7), Terumi Muto (eps 9, 11), Tomokazu Shimabukuro (Nakamura Production; ep 8), Tomoyuki Sugano (ep 7), Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production; ep 8)

Wataru Abe (eps 7-8, 11)

Yasuyuki Honda (eps 7, 10), Yoshiaki Tsubata (ep 12), Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 7), Yoshiko Kuwano (ep 11), Yoshinobu Ando (ep 7), Yoshinori Yumoto (ep 9), Yoshio Usuda (ep 10), Young Il Kim (ep 6), Yuichiro Masuda (ep 10), Yukari Watabe (ep 7), Yukie Harada (eps 7, 10), Yukiyo Komito (ep 10), Yuko Iwasa (ep 10), Yuko Yazaki (ep 12), Yumi Horie (ep 10), Yumie Wada (Nakamura Production; ep 8), Yuri Inoguchi (ep 8)

Literature Manager: Tsuneyasu Suzuki

Music Director: Tomohiro Yoshida

Music producer: Hitoshi Yagi

Original Work Assistance: Shūhei Katō

Photography: Hiroshi Kumai (Light Foot), Jeong Eun Hong, Jeong-Eun Kim, Jung Eun Park, Jung Soo Sim, Kei Kawamoto (Light Foot), Lee Suk Bum, Masanori Yoshida (TMS Photo), Masato Makino (Light Foot), Moon-gi Kim, Nam Gi Cho, Oh Jun Kwon, Oh Seong Ha, Ryōta Morikawa (TMS Photo), Shinichiro Nagano (Light Foot), Shintaro Shibata (Light Foot), Tae Hoon Lee, Tatsuo Noguchi (TMS Photo), Yasuharu Sawami (TMS Photo),, Yong Jae Jung, Yuki Yamamoto (Light Foot), Yukiko Kawai (Light Foot), Yusuke Takebana (TMS Photo)

Planning:

Masanori Uchigashima

Ryōta Katō

Planning Assistant: Masayuki Otsuka

Production Advancement: Hideyuki Utsunomiya (eps 1-3), Kengo Andō (eps 4, 9, 12), Kyung Yong Kim (eps 1, 3), Makoto Touchi (5 episodes), Mi Ran Lee (ep 5), Na Yeon Lee (ep 6), Seongwoong Kim (eps 2, 4)Takayoshi Aso (ep 10)m Tomoko Kanebako (ep 8), Yūichi Horino (ep 7)

Production manager:

Chang Sub Byeon

Keiichi Tokumaru

Program Manager:

Aya Yoshino (TV Tokyo)

Yūsuke Koyama (TV Tokyo)

Program Publicity: Kazumi Noguchi (TV Tokyo)

Publicity: Hiroyasu Taniguchi, Katsuhiro Inoue, Keiichi Miyazaki, Ken Kubota

Publicity Assistance:

Taizo Obata

Tetsuya Kawatsu

Publicity Creative: Kenji Nakabayashi, Kenji Ueshima, Yu Momokaze

Publicity Producer: Kazuhiro Yamamoto

Recording: Kohei Oishi

Recording Assistant: Hiromi Ishihara

Sound Effects: Hidemi Tanaka

Sound Production Manager: Hiroshi Nishijima

Theme Song Arrangement:

HiGE (ED)

Takashi Asano (OP)

Theme Song Composition:

Takashi Asano (OP)

Yuki Saitou (ED)

Theme Song Lyrics:

Hisashi Sutō (ED)

Takashi Asano (OP)

Theme Song Performance:

HiGE (ED)

Yukino (OP)

Title Design: Maki Shimagata

Visual Director: Shinobu Sasaki (OP)