ERASED

Producers: Aniplex, Dentsu, Kadokawa Shoten, Fuji TV, DAX Production, Kyoraku Industrial Holdings, Kansai Telecasting Corporation

 

Synopsis: This series follows Satoru Fujinuma as he uses his powers of time travel to go back in time and help different people’s deaths.  When he is accused of killing someone close to him he travels back in time to 1988 to prevent a disappearance of a classmate that might just have some implications in the future.

 

Genres: Mystery, Psychological, Seinen, Supernatural

 

Related manga or light novels: 

Boku dake ga Inai Machi(Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Crunchyroll

Aniplex

 

Air Dates: Jan 8, 2016 to Mar 25, 2016

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Flashing Before My Eyes

Episode 2 – Palm of the Hand

Episode 3 – Birthmark

Episode 4 – Accomplishment

Episode 5 – Getaway

Episode 6 – Grim Reaper

Episode 7 – Out of Control

Episode 8 – Spiral

Episode 9 – Closure

Episode 10 – Joy

Episode 11 – Future

Episode 12 – Treasure

Aoi Yūki as Kayo Hinazuki

Shinnosuke Mitsushima as Satoru Fujinuma (29-years-old)

Tao Tsuchiya as Satoru Fujinuma (10-years-old)

Akari Kitō as Hiromi

Ayaka Nanase as Osamu

Chinatsu Akasaki as Airi Katagiri

Minami Takayama as Sachiko Fujinuma

Mitsuru Miyamoto as Manabu Yatsushiro

Takahiro Mizushima as Jun Shiratori

Yō Taichi as Kenya

Yukitoshi Kikuchi as Kazu

Akemi Okamura as Kayo’s mother

Asami Yoshida as Hamada (eps 3-4)

Atsushi Tamaru as Hiromi Suda (adult; ep 11)

Ayaka Kaneko as Aya Nakanishi (eps 8, 10)

Eiji Takeuchi as Takahashi (eps 1, 5-6)

Hideaki Tezuka as Jun’s father (eps 3, 7)

Hina Kino as Misato

Hiroko Takahashi as Kayo’s grandmother (ep 9)

Ippei Oizumi as Nishizono (ep 5)

Kenji Hamada as Kitamura (ep 11)

Kumiko Nakane as Airi’s mother (ep 6)

Reika Uyama as Kumi (ep 11)

Toru Ohkawa as Sawada (eps 5-6)

Yuu Emoto as Kenya Kobayashi (adult; ep 11)

Akari Kitō (ep 1)

Ami Naitō (eps 2-6)

Ayaka Asai (eps 1-12)

Ayaka Kaneko (eps 2-5)

Ayaka Nanase (ep 8)

Chie Horikoshi (ep 1)

Chihiro Maki (ep 2)

Fumie Mori (ep 6)

Issei Maeda (ep 6)

Kanehira Yamamoto (eps 1, 12)

Sara Matsumoto (ep 2)

Shinya Takahashi (eps 3, 5, 12)

Shun’ichi Maki (eps 6, 11)

Taisuke Nishimura (eps 8-9)

Yamato Kinjo (eps 6-7, 11-12)

Yukitoshi Kikuchi (ep 11)

Yūsuke Suda (ep 1)

Director: Tomohiko Ito

Series Composition: Taku Kishimoto

Script: Taku Kishimoto

Storyboard: Masashi Ishihama (ED), Takahiro Shikama (ep 3), Tomohiko Ito (ep 1), Toshimasa Ishii (ep 2)

Episode Director: Takahiro Shikama (ep 3), Tomohiko Ito (ep 1), Toshimasa Ishii (ep 2)

Unit Director: Masashi Ishihama (ED)

Music: Yuki Kajiura

Original creator: Kei Sanbe

Character Design: Keigo Sasaki

Art Director: Masaru Sato

Animation Director: Keigo Sasaki (ep 1), Kiminori Itō (ep 2), Takahiro Shikama (ep 3)

Art design: Hiroyuki Hasegawa

Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami

Cgi Director: Shinji Nasu

Director of Photography: Toshiaki Aoshima

Executive producer: Daiji Horiuchi (Kadokawa Shoten), Kenji Shimizu (Fuji TV), Masayuki Aoyagi (Enterbrain), Masuo Ueda (Aniplex), Takeshi Sakamoto (Lawson), Yoshio Yokozawa (Kansai Telecasting Corporation), Yūichi Nakao (Kyoraku Industrial Holdings), Yutaka Ishikawa (Dentsu)

Producer: Kenta Suzuki (Aniplex), Taku Matsuo (Fuji TV)

2nd Key Animation: Akiko Kawazoe (ep 1), Asako Matsumura (ep 1), Hideyoshi Furuhata (ep 1), Junichi Saito (ep 1), Kaori Henmi (ep 1), Ken Nishio (ep 1), Megu Otsubo (ep 1), Miho Sekimoto (ep 1), Takahiro Hayashi (ep 1), Tsuyoshi Kato (ep 1), Wakana Murakami (ep 1), Yasuho Tamura (ep 1), Yukie Harada (ep 1)

Animation: Masashi Ishihama (ED)

Animation producer: Narumi Kabe

Assistant Director: Toshimasa Ishii

Assistant Music Producer: Yasunori Mori (Space Craft Produce)

Background Art: Masashi Ishihama (ED)

CG監督: Shinji Nasu

Chief Producer: Atsuhiro Iwakami (Aniplex), Kiyoko Matsuzaki (Fuji TV)

Color design: Azusa Sasaki

Conceptual Design: Sada Morisaki (ED)

Editing: Shigeru Nishiyama

Key Animation: Hirofumi Kawaguchi (ep 1), Hiroko Watabe (ep 1), Hisanori Hashimoto (ep 1), Kiminori Itō (ep 1), Masafumi Yokota (ep 1), Masanao Murayama (ep 1), Shinichi Iimura (ep 5), Shintaro Azuma (ep 1), Shinya Uchida (ep 6), Takayuki Onoda (ep 1), Takurō Naka (ep 1)

Music producer: Hiroaki Sano, Toshihiro Funahashi

Original Story Cooperation: Izumi Murakami, Tsunenori Matsumiya

Production Supervision: Mikihiro Iwata (A-1 Pictures), Tomonori Ochikoshi (Aniplex)

Prop Design: Masafumi Yokota

Sound Effects: Yoshimasa Koyama

Sound Mixing: Takayuki Yamaguchi

Theme Song Arrangement: Asian Kung-Fu Generation (OP), Ryo Eguchi (ED)

Theme Song Composition: Masafumi Goto (OP), Takahiro Yamada (OP), Yuki Kajiura (ED)

Theme Song Lyrics: Masafumi Goto (OP), Yuki Kajiura (ED)

Theme Song Performance: Asian Kung-Fu Generation (OP), Sayuri (ED)

美術設定: Hiroyuki Hasegawa