Producers: FUNimation EntertainmentL, Media Factory, TBS, AIC Build, Bushiroad Inc.

 

Synopsis: This anime follows the misadventures of Hasegawa Kodaka and the other people in the Neighbors club as they try to make friends by playing games together and doing other group activities.

 

Genres: Comedy, Romance, School, Harem, Seinen

 

Related manga or light novels:

Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai (Novel)

Haganai: I Don’t Have Many Friends (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

Hulu

Funimation

 

Air Dates: Oct 7, 2011 to Dec 23, 2011

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – We Can’t Make Friends

Episode 2 – There Is No God in An Electronic World

Episode 3 – There Are No Flags at the Pool

Episode 4 – Underclassmen Don’t Know How to Hold Back

Episode 5 – Now SAGA is Locked in Full-on Battle

Episode 6 – The Karaoke Box has Few Customers

Episode 7 – My Cell Phone Has Few Phone Calls!

Episode 8 – No School Swimsuits This Time

Episode 9 – The Board Chairman’s Memories are Painful

Episode 10 – No One Sleeps at Training Camp

Episode 11 – You See, Girls Wearing Yukata are Extremely Cute

Episode 12 – We Have Few Friends

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Kanae Itō as Sena Kashiwazaki

Marina Inoue as Yozora Mikazuki

Ryohei Kimura as Kodaka Hasegawa

Kana Hanazawa as Kobato Hasegawa

Misato Fukuen as Rika Shiguma

Nozomi Yamamoto as Yukimura Kusunoki

Yuka Iguchi as Maria Takayama

Akiko Seri as Asada-sensei (eps 1, 12), Taka (eps 3, 6, 11)

Ayako Kawasumi as Akari Fujibayashi (ep 2)

Ayane Sakura as Female student (eps 1, 12), Female student A (ep 8), Sora (Taka’s friend; eps 3, 6, 11)

Hironobu Hatakeyama as Man A (ep 3)

Itaru Yamamoto as Homeroom teacher (ep 12), Male student A (ep 4), Man A (ep 8), Man C (ep 3), Math teacher (eps 1, 11), Station attendant (ep 6), Warasubo soldier (ep 5)

Jun’ichi Yanagida as Male student (eps 1-2, 12), Man B (eps 3, 8), Sauce senbei stall man (ep 11), Store clerk (ep 6), Warasubo knight (ep 5)

Kenji Kitamura as Goldfish scooping stall man (ep 11), Majin Astaroth (ep 1), Male student (ep 2), Male student B (ep 4), Roma Saga narration (ep 5)

Mai Goto as Female student (eps 1, 12), Female student A (ep 4)

Mami Fujita as Boy A (ep 3), Female student (eps 1-2, 12)

Michi Imase as Female student (eps 1, 12), Female student B (ep 8)

Naoko Sugiura as Child A (ep 6), Female student (eps 1, 12), Female student B (ep 4), Librarian (ep 9)

Noriko Obata as Female student (eps 1-2, 12), Girl’s mother (ep 11), Guernica (eps 3, 7-8)

Ryoka Yuzuki as Stella (eps 6, 9)

Ryotaro Okiayu as Pegasus Kashiwazaki (eps 6, 9)

Sayuri Yahagi as Yukiko Nagata (ep 2)

Shintarō Asanuma as Masaru Suzuki (ep 2)

Tomoko Nakamura as Child B (ep 6), Female student (eps 1, 12), Female track-and-field club member (ep 11), Wraith (eps 3, 8)

Tooru Sakurai as Man C (ep 8)

Yoshimasa Kawata as Male student (ep 12)

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Hisashi Saito

Screenplay:

Tatsuhiko Urahata (eps 1-12)

Storyboard: Hirotaka Endo (ep 6), Hisashi Saito (ED; 6 episodes), Iwao Teraoka (OP), Naoto Kasahara (ED), Takaomi Kanezaki (eps 4, 7, 10), Toru Kitahata (eps 2, 9, 12)

Episode Director: Akio Yamaguchi (ep 6), Daisuke Takashima (ep 8), Hiroyuki Sato (eps 3, 6, 10), Kenji Seto (ep 7), Kouta Okuno (eps 4, 9), Mitsuhiro Karato (eps 5, 11), Shun Kudō (ep 2), Toru Kitahata (eps 1-2, 12)

Unit Director: Shishō Igarashi (OP; ED)

Music:

Tom-H@ck (F.M.F)

Original creator: Yomi Hirasaka (light novel)

Original Character Design: Buriki

Character Design: Yoshihiro Watanabe

Art Director: Yuka Hirama

Chief Animation Director: Maki Fujii, Naoto Nakamura, Yoshihiro Watanabe

Animation Director: Emiko Momose (ep 9), Hideyuki Arao (ep 5), Hyun Jung Han (eps 2, 11), Jae Seon Heo (ep 4), Kazuya Morimae (ED; eps 6, 9, 12), Kazuyuki Igai (ep 10), Kouichi Motomura (ep 8), Kyong Seok Choi (ep 4), Maki Fujii (ep 12), Naoto Nakamura (OP; ep 1), Nobuyoshi Souzaki (ep 5), Rika Kato (eps 6, 11), Sayuri Sugifuji (ep 7), Seiji Tachikawa (ED), Shōtarō Shinoyama (ep 9), Takaharu Osumi (eps 9, 11), Takako Shimizu (ep 5), Tomohiro Kamitani (ep 5), Tomomi Ishikawa (ep 6), Yoshihiro Watanabe (OP; ep 12), Yukiko Nakatani (eps 3, 10)

Sound Director: Satoshi Motoyama

Cgi Director: Mitsutaka Iguchi

Producer: Keisuke Futami, Kentarō Iwasa, Satoshi Tanaka, Takeshi Tanaka, Takeya Kinbara, Tatsuhiro Nitta

2nd Key Animation:

Akie Tsutsumi (ep 1)

Daiki Miyagawa (ep 11)

Harumi Kakuda (ep 2), Haruna Katsu (ep 7), Hiromi Kawamoto (eps 6, 12), Hironobu Kobayashi (ep 11), Hiroshi Kohara (ep 12), Hiroshi Kuri (eps 3, 6), Hiroyuki Itai (eps 3, 5, 10-11), Hiroyuki Kaji (OP; ED; eps 1-3, 5), Hitomi Tsukui (ep 1)

Izumi Kondō (ep 7)

Kaori Ishii (ep 5), Kazuhiro Nasu (eps 6, 8, 12), Kazuki Baba (ep 7), Kazutaka Ema (OP; ED; eps 1-3, 11-12), Ken’ichirou Kasutani (eps 1-3), Kiyomi Masuda (ep 6), Kiyomi Matsuura (ep 3)

Manami Tatsuno (ep 2), Masahito Wada (eps 9, 11), Maya Uenishi (ep 7), Mayumi Tomiie (ep 3), Michiko Tomoda (eps 1, 3, 11), Mihoko Ishihara (eps 8, 11), Mikako Uchimura (ED; eps 1-2, 10-12), Mineko Yagihara (ep 7), Miyuki Moroishi (ep 3)

Naoya Hoshino (eps 5, 9, 11), Noriyoshi Sasaki (eps 3, 6)

Rie Ikegami (ep 7), Rina Takenawa (ep 5), Ryōsuke Terasako (eps 3, 5-6, 8-9)

Shinpei Kobayashi (ep 6), Shunji Maki (eps 3, 5, 9, 11)

Takahiro Ninagawa (eps 1, 6, 8), Takumi Yokota (ep 12), Takuya Goto (ED; eps 1-3), Toshiyoshi Suzuki (ep 7)

Uo Ogidate (eps 7-8)

Wataru Chihara (ep 7)

Yasutetsu Aoki (eps 8-9), Yosuke Imakubo (eps 8-10), Yui Ōsone (ep 7), Yuki Fukuzawa (eps 6, 12), Yūki Sumiya (ep 5), Yukiko Nakatani (ep 10), Yukiko Okada (ep 5), Yumi Haruki (ep 7), Yusako Minami (ep 7), Yuta Ito (eps 1-2, 7, 11), Yūta Masaki (ep 1), Yuu Kaneshiro (ep 11), Yūya Shimoji (ep 3)

Animation producer: Jiyū Ōgi

Assistant Animation Director: Emiko Momose (ep 12), Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 7), Hideyuki Kataoka (ep 7), Iku Kataoka (ep 8), Kazuya Morimae (eps 1, 8), Ken’ichirou Kasutani (ep 10), Masahito Onoda (ep 9), Masayuki Sato (ep 12), Miyuki Moroishi (ep 3), Naoto Nakamura (ep 12), Noriyoshi Sasaki (ep 12), Rika Kato (eps 4, 8, 12), Shinichiro Kajiura (eps 1-2, 4, 8), Shougo Hanagami (eps 4-5), Takaaki Nagano (eps 10, 12), Takaharu Osumi (ep 12), Takao Takegami (ep 10), Takuya Goto (ep 10), Tomomi Ishikawa (eps 9-10, 12), Tomoyuki Sugano (ep 12), Yuichi Hirano (ep 8), Yukiko Miyamoto (ep 12), Yukiko Nakatani (eps 4, 12), Yuko Fujii (ep 12)

Assistant Director: Toru Kitahata

Background Art: Akiko Kikuchi (Studio Easter), Atsuko Sakakura (AIC Art Dept.), Eriko Fujimura (AIC Art Dept.), Eriko Nakamura (Studio Easter), Etsuko Abe (Studio Easter), Etsuko Matsunaga (Studio Easter), Hirofumi Morikawa (AIC Art Dept.), Hirofune Hane (AIC Art Dept.), Hiroki Matsumoto (Studio Easter), Hiromasa Tsuruoka (Studio Easter), Ikuko Tsukidate (Production AI), Kimiyo Saito (Studio Easter), Kiwami Hatta (Studio Tenjin), Michiko Morokuma (Studio Tenjin), Mie Kasai (Studio Easter), Naoki Aoyama (Production AI), Noriyo Gōroku (AIC Art Dept.), Reimi Sonegawa (Studio Tenjin), Riemi Matsuzawa (Production AI), Sachie Endou (Studio Easter), Sho Nakahara (Production AI), Shōko Araki (Studio Tenjin), Sōko Ōhira (Studio Tenjin), Tomoya Asami (Studio Easter), Toshie Honda (Studio Easter), Yayoi Okashiwa (Studio Easter), Yoshiko Kuroda (Studio Tenjin), Yuka Hirama (Studio Easter), Yuki Maeda (Studio Easter), Yuuko Sugiyama (AIC Art Dept.), Yuuko Yano (Studio Easter)

Color design: Chieko Hibi

Color Key: Ayaka Nagano, Chieko Hibi, Makiko Yamanaka, Mika Onoda, Miyu Yamamoto, Tomomi Hashimoto, Yasuko Katayama, Yoriko Matsumori

Composite: Asami Kawai, Chiaki Tokuda, Kosuke Tanaka, Nanae Hirabayashi, Nao Umakawa, Ryōhei Matsuda

Composite Director:

Motohiro Kunishige

Tomonobu Kato

Editing: Syota Migiyama

End Card Illustration: Buriki (ep 12), Carnelian (ep 4), huke (ep 5), Kantoku (ep 10), Keeji Mizoguchi (ep 1), Misato Mitsumi (ep 11), Miyama-Zero (ep 8), Orion (ALICESOFT; ep 9), redjuice (ep 6), Runa (ep 3), Yūji Nimura (ep 2), Yuka Nakajima (ep 7)

Eyecatch Illustration: Maho Yoshikawa (eps 1-12)

Finish Animation: Aiko Matsuyama (AIC), Asami Saito (Artland), Chieko Hibi (AIC), Deok Hee Heo (Union Cho), Hiromi Shimada (AIC), Mariko Shinohara (AIC), Mariko Suzuki (AIC), Mika Onoda (AIC), Miyu Yamamoto (AIC), Nam Rye Bae (Union Cho), Naoki Kumaie (AIC), Rie Takahashi (Artland), Ryeon Ju Eom (Union Cho), Sang Hee Baek (Union Cho), Sang Soon Byeon (Union Cho), Seong Kim Ro (Union Cho), Sun Sim Ro (Union Cho), Tomoki Murakami (AIC), Tomomi Hashimoto (AIC), Yasuko Katayama (AIC), Yoriko Matsumori (Artland), Yūji Yoshikawa (AIC)

In-Between Animation: Hiromi Tsunematsu (Artland), Hiroyuki Kaji (AIC), Jeong Im Ryu (Union Cho), Jeong Sun Lee (Union Cho), Kazutaka Ema (AIC), Kenji Sawada, Kunihiro Ishii (Artland), Kyung Eui Bang (Union Cho), Maiko Akasaki (AIC), Mari Kikuchi, Masaya Ozaki (AIC), Mi Jeong Bae (Union Cho), Mikako Uchimura (AIC), Minami Aoki (AIC), Moon Suk Kim (Union Cho), Namie Akiba (AIC), Sadao Ōshima (AIC), Saori Nakashiki (Artland), Shigeki Takano, Shūhei Yasuda (AIC), Takuya Goto (AIC), Teru Miyazaki (AIC), Tetsutarō Yui (AIC), Yooko Kadokura (AIC), Yu Matsuno (AIC), Yu Il Go (Union Cho), Yūko Tani (Artland)

In-Between Check: Hye Kyoung Park, Kazutaka Ema, Masahito Wada, Mikako Uchimura, Shunji Maki, Takuya Goto, Yūko Tani

Key Animation:

Ae Ri Park (ep 4), Akemi Sugai (ep 7), Akira Amemiya (ep 4), Akira Hamaguchi (eps 1, 5, 12), Arihiro Gotou (ep 10), Asako Inayoshi (ep 11), Atsuko Nakajima (OP), Atsushi Saito (OP), Aya Maeda (ep 5)

Chea Duk Lim (ep 4), Chie Hashimoto (eps 6, 11)

Do Yeon Lim (ep 4)

Emiko Momose (ep 9), Etsushi Mori (eps 2, 5, 11-12)

Futoshi Higashide (OP)

Hanako Enomoto (ep 9), Haruka Ikeda (ED), Harumi Kakuda (ep 9), Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 7), Hidenobu Takahashi (ep 8), Hideyuki Arao (ep 5), Hiroki Abe (eps 5, 8), Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 6, 12), Hiroshi Kamogawa (ED; eps 10-11), Hiroshi Kawashima (ep 5), Hiroshi Kohara (eps 5, 10-11), Hiroshi Sasaki (ep 11), Hiroto Tanaka (ep 6), Hiroyuki Itai (ep 4), Hiroyuki Kaji (eps 6, 9-12), Hiroyuki Ohkaji (ep 6), Hisafumi Nakahara (eps 1, 12), Hisashi Saito (eps 6, 10-11), Hisashi Samejima (eps 2, 9), Hitoshi Kamata (ep 11), Hyung-Il Kim (ep 4)

Ikuma Fujibe (eps 1, 10, 12)

Jung Woo Kim (ep 4)

Kanayo Nakanishi (eps 11-12), Kaori Urata (ep 7), Kaoruko Hirata (ep 6), Katsuhiko Nishijima (ED; eps 1, 3, 6), Katsuyuki Yamazaki (ep 9), Kazuki Ito (ep 5), Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 7), Kazunori Shibata (eps 3, 10), Kazutaka Ema (eps 5-6, 9-10), Kazuya Miyoshi (ep 1), Kazuya Morimae (OP; ep 5), Kazuya Saito (OP), Kazuya Sawada (ep 6), Kazuyo Tominaga (ep 11), Kazuyuki Igai (ep 3), Kazuyuki Yamayoshi (eps 3, 12), Kei Sakai (ep 1), Keisuke Kojima (eps 6, 12), Keita Hagio (eps 3, 10, 12), Ken Mutou (eps 8, 12), Ken’ichi Hirata (ep 10), Ken’ichirou Kasutani (eps 9-10, 12), Kenji Kajiwara (ep 5), Kim Yong-Seon (ep 4), Kōta Sera (ep 7), Kouichi Hayamizu (ep 9), Kouichi Motomura (OP), Kunihiko Kimura (eps 2, 9, 11), Kyoko Kametani (OP), Kyoko Kotani (OP), Kyota Washikita (eps 1, 5, 11)

Lee Sung Jae (ep 4)

Maho Yoshikawa (OP), Maiko Kobayashi (ep 6), Maki Ando (ep 7), Maki Sawai (ep 8), Manabu Shioda (ep 8), Masaaki Yamano (ep 2), Masahito Wada (ep 7), Masaiku Tayori (ep 7), Masami Imai (eps 6, 10), Masashi Nomura (eps 1, 5, 11), Masashi Sato (ep 11), Masashi Sugita (ep 11), Masayuki Fujita (eps 6, 10, 12), Mayumi Tomiie (ep 8), Miho Kawasaki (eps 3, 10, 12), Mikako Uchimura (eps 4-9), Minoru Kawano (eps 3, 10), Misa Matsuoka (eps 2, 11), Mitsuhiro Okumura (4 episodes), Mitsushi Kasano (eps 3, 10, 12), Miyuki Abe (eps 11-12), Miyuki Goto (ep 5), Miyuki Moroishi (ED; ep 6)

Naoaki Houjou (ep 11), Naoki Aisaka (ep 2), Naoki Takahashi (ep 2), Naoko Shōkin (ep 7), Naoyuki Owada (OP; ep 10), Natsuki Egami (ep 1), Nobuaki Shirai (ep 5), Nobuo Horii (eps 2, 5), Nobutaka Masuda (eps 6, 11), Nobuyuki Kitajima (ED; eps 3, 11), Noriko Morishima (ep 10)

Rika Kato (OP; eps 1, 5, 11), Riki Sakamoto (ep 8), Ryōta Sakaguchi (ep 8), Ryousuke Tanigawa (OP), Ryūhei Aoyagi (ep 7), Ryun Suk Heo (ep 4), Ryuuji Iwata (eps 10, 12), Ryuuta Yanagi (ep 5)

Sang Jin Lee (ep 4), Saori Sakiguchi (ep 7), Satonobu Kikuchi (OP), Sayaka Ikeda (eps 2, 11), Seiji Tachikawa (OP; ED), Seiki Tanaka (ep 11), Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 8), Shinichi Wada (eps 1, 6, 10), Shinichiro Kajiura (ep 9), Shinpei Kobayashi (eps 8-9), Shogo Morishita (eps 3, 10, 12), Shōko Maruyama (eps 3, 6, 8, 11), Shōtarō Shinoyama (ep 9), Shu Watabe (ep 9)

Tae-Hyung Kim (ep 4), Takafumi Hino (eps 3, 10), Takafumi Hoshikawa (OP), Takahiro Mizuno (ep 7), Takako Shimizu (eps 1-2), Takao Takegami (eps 3, 10), Takashi Habe (OP), Takashi Torii (ep 5), Takeshi Iijima (eps 2, 8-9, 11), Takuya Goto (eps 4-8, 11-12), Tamotsu Tomaru (eps 6, 9, 12), Tomohiro Kamitani (OP; eps 1, 5), Toshiko Inada (ED; eps 9, 12), Tsuyoshi Kakihara (ep 6), Tsuyoshi Kandō (ep 11)

Wataru Sekimoto (eps 6, 12)

Yasuhiro Kimura (eps 5, 12), Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 10), Yasunori Matsumura (ep 7), Yasutetsu Aoki (ep 1), Yōhei Shinomiya (ep 1), Yoshihiro Yoshioka (ep 7), Yoshinori Yumoto (ep 3), Yosuke Imakubo (ep 11), You Satou (OP; ED), Yū Araki (ep 10), Yuichi Akimoto (ep 9), Yūichi Karasawa (ep 6), Yuichiro Yamada (ep 8), Yukari Watabe (ep 6), Yukihiko Miwa (ED; eps 1, 3, 8-12), Yukiko Nakatani (OP; ep 3), Yukinori Umetsu (ep 8), Yūko Tani (ep 5), Yumiko Ōmae (ep 5), Yūsuke Isōchi (ep 10), Yuta Ito (eps 8, 10), Yūta Masaki (eps 7, 9), Yutaka Matsubara (ep 1), Yuu Kaneshiro (ep 10), Yuu Takahashi (ep 5), Yuya Kishi (ep 7)

Layout Supervision: Nobuyuki Kitajima (ep 4)

Mecha Animation Director: Akira Amemiya (ep 4)

Music producer:

Kazuo Shinohara

Kōsuke Fukai (F.M.F)

Planning: Atsushi Iwazaki, Hisanori Kunisaki, Hitoshi Murakami, Takaaki Kidani, Takanori Aki, Toru Miura, Yasuji Misaka

Production Advancement: Kenta Washizaki (ep 7), Michihiro Kimura (eps 2, 9), Naoto Awano (eps 3, 10), Shinjirō Oshima (eps 5, 11), Takayuki Hirota (ep 8), Tatsuma Minamikawa (amo; eps 1, 6, 12), Yun Hyung Jo (ep 4)

Production producer: Naoto Kasahara

Special Effects:

Takatoshi Abe

Tomoki Murakami

Theme Song Performance: Yuka Iguchi (OP)

キャスティングマネージャー: Wataru Matsuoka

音響制作: Takatoshi Hamano (Magic Capsule)