Producers: Madhouse, Sentai Filmworks, The Klock Worx, flying DOG, Showgate

 

Synopsis: Btooom follows Ryouta Sakamoto as he is suddenly transported to an island to play a real live version of the hit Btoom Video game.  Just in this game there are no extra lives.

 

Genres: Action, Sci-Fi, Psychological, Seinen

 

Related manga or light novels: 

Btooom! (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Crunchyroll

Hulu

 

Air Dates: Oct 4, 2012 to Dec 20, 2012

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Start

Episode 2 – The Bloodstained High School Girl

Episode 3 – Survival

Episode 4 – Best in the World

Episode 5 – Attack

Episode 6 – Night of Sacrifice

Episode 7 – Virtual Bride

Episode 8 – White Ghost

Episode 9 – The Strongest Player

Episode 10 – High Level

Episode 11 – Revival

Episode 12 – Bonds

Kanata Hongou as Ryōta Sakamoto

Suzuko Mimori as Himiko

Ken Narita as Masahito Date

Miyuki Sawashiro as Kōsuke Kira

Rica Fukami as Shiki Murasaki

Toru Ohkawa as Kiyoshi Taira

Yūichi Nakamura as Nobutaka Oda

Ayumi Kida as Yukie Sakamoto

Eiji Miyashita as 04 (Teammate)

Hiroyuki Iwasaki as Yoshioka

Hisao Egawa as Yoshihisa Kira

Issei Futamata as Souchi Natsume

Junji Majima as Hitoshi Kakimoto

Junpei Asashina as Tsuneaki Iida

Mai Toudou as Misako Houjou

Masayoshi Sugawara as 04 (Teammate)

Meijin Takahashi as Takanohashi

Mitsuaki Madono as Hisanobu Sakamoto

Noriko Ueda as Arisa

Sakura Nakamura as Woman (ep 3)

Shiori Mikami as Miho

Souichiro Hoshi as Wakamoto

Takaya Kuroda as Masashi Miyamoto

Tooru Nara as Yoshiaki Imagawa

Toru Nakane as Chief Detective (ep 4)

Toshiaki Kageyama as Detective (ep 4)

Yasuhiro Mamiya as Mitsuo Akechi

Yasumichi Kushida as Isamu Kondou

Yōko Hikasa as Hidemi Kinoshita

Yoshihiro Koyanagi as Man (ep 3)

Yukiyo Fujii as Yuki

Yumi Uchiyama as Woman (ep 3)

Yuu Matsumoto as Man (ep 3)

Director: Kotono Watanabe

Script: Yousuke Kuroda (eps 1-12)

Storyboard: Atsuko Ishizuka (ED), Hideki Hosokawa (eps 4, 7, 11), Kazuo Nogami (ep 6), Kotono Watanabe (OP; eps 1-2), Makoto Katō (eps 3, 8), Morio Asaka (ep 5), Yoshiaki Kawajiri (eps 9-10, 12)

Episode Director: Hideki Hosokawa (eps 4, 11), Hitomi Ezoe (ep 7), Kazuo Nogami (eps 2, 6, 10), Kotono Watanabe (eps 1, 12), Makoto Katō (eps 3, 8), Noriaki Saito (ep 5), Takahiro Kawakoshi (ep 9)

Unit Director: Kotono Watanabe (OP; ED)

Music: Keiji Inai

Original Work: Junya Inoue

Character Design: Takahiro Kishida

Art Director: Anna Ooizumi

Chief Animation Director: Masaki Hyuga

Animation Director: Geum-soo Kim (eps 4, 11), Hirohide Shikishima (eps 2, 10), Jeong Ri Han (ep 7), Jin U Gwan (ep 5), Jun Kawai (eps 3, 8), Keizo Shimizu (ep 6), Makoto Takahoko (ep 6), Masaki Hyuga (OP; eps 1, 12), Ryōta Azuma (ep 7), Toru Yoshida (eps 5, 9), Toyoaki Fukushima (ep 6), Yoshinori Tokiya (ep 9)

Sound Director: Yasunori Ebina

Director of Photography: Kenji Fujita

Producer: Hitoshi Kawamura (Showgate), Jun Fukuda (The Klockworx Co., Ltd.), Ken Minami (Flying Dog|JVC), Masayoshi Matsumoto (Showgate), Takema Okamura (Sotsu), Yasushi Tanaka, Yuki Yoshida

3D Animation: Miki Komata (Studio Twinkle), Nozomi Harayama (Studio Twinkle), Ryō Kawamura (Studio Twinkle), Tomohiro Muranaka (Studio Twinkle), Tsukasa Saitō (ED)

Animation producer: Kenji Nakamoto

Art Setting: Kazushige Kanehira

Assistant Animation Director: Kazuhiro Hotchi (ep 8), Saya Takamatsu (ep 8)

Assistant producer: Ayuri Taguchi (MADHOUSE), Shoichi Horita

Background Art:

Asuka Komiyama (Kusanagi), Atsushi Yokoyama (Kusanagi)

Eiji Wakabayashi (Kusanagi)

Geki Katsumata (Cosmo Arts)

Hai Nguyen (Nam Hai), Hatsumi Kumano (Kusanagi), Hiromichi Itou (Kusanagi), Hironori Ishikawa (Cosmo Arts), Hiroshi Itō (Kusanagi)

Ji Ryun Kim (Studio Daiyo), Junki Nakata (Kusanagi)

Kunihiro Shinoda (Studio Daiyo), Kyo Inoue (Kusanagi), Kyoko Kitano (Cosmo Arts)

Maho Uemori (Kusanagi), Manabu Otsuzuki (Kusanagi), Miwa Yoshida, Motonaga Kaneda (Cosmo Arts)

Rie Oda (Kusanagi)

Sadahiko Tanaka, Shingo Kanai (Kusanagi), Shiori Shiwa (Kusanagi)

Takanori Fujimura (Kusanagi), Tran Nguyen (Nam Hai), Tuyet Nguyen (Nam Hai)

Vuong Vu (Nam Hai)

Xuan Le (Nam Hai)

Yuji Kimura (Kusanagi), Yukie Katsumata (Cosmo Arts), Yusuke Ikeda (Nam Hai)

Color design: Yukie Noguchi

Color setting: Ayaka Nagano, Nemu Nakajima, Tarō Kaguchi, Yukie Noguchi, Yuuko Satou

Editing: Takeshi Seyama

Editing Assistant: Kashiko Kimura, Mariko Tsukatsune

End Card Illustration: Junya Inoue (eps 1-2)

Finish Animation: Ami Kutsuna (Madhouse), Aya Senna (Magic Bus), Bo Ran Lee (Hyoin Entertainment), Chikako Kamata (Madhouse), Hanako Nakamura (Magic Bus), Kazumi Sakurai (Magic Bus), Kumi Kanezawa (Magic Bus), Nami Inomata (Magic Bus), Yukari Ando (Magic Bus)

In-Between Animation:

Ai Takimoto (Husio Studio), Akari Takagaki (Madhouse), Anri Yamazaki (Madhouse), Ayumi Ishii (Magic Bus)

Chikako Takahashi (Magic Bus)

Eiko Mishima (Madhouse)

Fūka Aieda (Husio Studio)
Fumi Saraya (Madhouse)

Juri Hirosawa (Husio Studio)

Kaori Matsushima (Madhouse), Kaori Yoshikawa (Husio Studio), Kaoru Higashiya (Madhouse), Kazuto Wakayama (Madhouse), Kyung Min Kim (Husio Studio)

Megumi Tonegawa (Madhouse), Miyuki Nagata (Madhouse), Mutsumi Sasano (Magic Bus)

Naoko Minai (Madhouse), Nozomu Kuwashima (Magic Bus)

Risae Fujita (Madhouse)

Sai Yamaguchi (Madhouse), Sayo Endo (Magic Bus), Shiomi Yamada (Madhouse)

Taihei Nagai (Magic Bus), Tetsu Chuumei (Magic Bus)

Yui Akiyama (Husio Studio), Yuki Sato (Madhouse), Yumehito Yamaguchi (Magic Bus)

In-Between Check: Akane Ōguchi, Akiko Ohshima, Asuka Kurokawa, Ayumi Ishii, Kyoung Sun Yu, Kyung Min Kim, Miho Ichikawa, Sakiko Watanabe, Yumehito Yamaguchi

Key Animation:

Ah Ra Joe (Hyoin Entertainment; ep 3), Ai Ishimori (GoHands; eps 11-12), Ai Yamazaki (eps 2, 6, 10), Ai Yokoyama (OP), Akane Ōguchi (ep 11), Akihiro Fukui (ep 2), Akiko Asaki (OP; ep 7), Akiko Imano (ep 4), Asami Aida (Anitus Kobe; eps 3, 8), Asuka Kurokawa (eps 2, 6, 10), Atsuko Abe (Anitus Kobe; ep 3), Atsuko Yamazaki (eps 4, 12), Atsushi Shibata (ep 9), Aya Sonoda (ep 6), Ayako Karatani (ep 4), Ayumi Ishii (eps 2, 6, 10)

Chiaki Abe (ep 10), Chuji Nakajima (eps 5-6, 9)

Emi Honda (ep 7), Emi Sakamoto (eps 4, 7, 11-12), Eri Tokugawa (ep 2), Eriko Haga (GoHands; eps 11-12), Erina Oshima (ep 2), Etsuko Kawano (ep 11)

Geum-soo Kim (OP; eps 1, 4, 11)

Hajime Matsuzaki (eps 3, 8), Hanae Uraoka (Anitus Kobe; eps 3, 8), Hayato Torii (Anitus Kobe; ep 3), Hidehiko Sawada (ep 1), Hideyuki Sugiura (eps 5, 9), Hirohide Shikishima (eps 2, 10), Hirokazu Ishino (ep 3), Hiromi Nanbe (eps 4, 7, 12), Hiroshi Okubo (GoHands; eps 11-12), Hiroyoshi Iida (eps 3, 8), Hiroyuki Terada (ep 9)

Ikumi Oka (eps 1, 7), Ippei Masui (eps 6, 10)

Jae Ho Lee (Hyoin Entertainment; ep 3), Jeong Ri Han (eps 4, 11-12), Jun Kawai (ep 3), Junpei Matsumoto (ep 9)

Kahoru Hirata (ep 11), Kanade Watanabe (ep 4), Katsumasa Yokomine (GoHands; eps 11-12), Katsuyuki Sato (eps 3, 8), Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 3), Kazunori Shibata (ep 5), Kazuya Miyoshi (OP; ep 12), Keiichi Honda (ep 12), Keiko Kitayama (eps 6, 10), Keiko Tomita (ep 7), Kenji Shibata (ep 5), Kim Pil-Gang (eps 1, 7), Kōji Ōdate (OP; eps 1, 12), Kōta Sera (eps 5, 9), Kunihiko Hamada (OP), Kyohei Ohyabu (eps 5, 9), Kyong Woon Kim (eps 2, 6)

Mai Sakamoto (GoHands; eps 11-12), Makoto Takahoko (eps 2, 6), Mami Takino (eps 1, 4, 11), Mariko Iwasaki (ep 7), Masahiko Sasaki (eps 11-12), Masahiro Shigemoto (eps 3, 8), Masahiro Yoshisaki (ep 9), Masakazu Yamazaki (ep 2), Masaki Hyuga (ep 1), Masao Ohashi (eps 5, 9), Masaru Kanemori (ep 5), Masayasu Yoshida (ep 5), Maya Uenishi (eps 5, 9), Michiko Takahashi (ep 7), Michinori Shiga (ep 7), Michio Satô (eps 11-12), Miho Kato (OP; eps 4, 7, 11-12), Miho Kawasaki (eps 2, 6, 10), Minami Yoshida (ep 1), Minefumi Harada (eps 2, 6, 10), Mitsuki Kosaka (ep 10), Momoka Komatsu (ep 5), Momoko Maehara (ep 1), Momoko Nagakawa (ep 10), Motoaki Satou (ep 10), Mutsumi Sasahara (ep 10)

Nahoko Takada (GoHands; eps 11-12), Naoki Okada (GoHands; eps 11-12), Noboru Kawamori (ep 9), Nobuhiro Mutō (ep 1), Nobuko Sugino (OP; 5 episodes), Nobuyoshi Souzaki (ep 5), Norifumi Kugai (ED; eps 1, 4), Noriko Ōnishi (5 episodes), Noriko Shibata (ep 5), Nozomi Tachibana (Anitus Kobe; ep 8)

Osamu Nuita (ep 5)

Rie Harada (ep 3), Rie Ikegami (eps 5, 9), Rie Tamaki (ep 12), Rika Satou (ep 2), Ryōko Tateishi (eps 3, 8), Ryōta Azuma (OP; eps 1, 7, 12), Ryuichi Saito (ep 5)

Saeko Ozawa (ep 7), Sakurako Sagano (eps 2, 6), Sato Nishina (ep 11), Satoyuki Hashimoto (ep 4), Saya Takamatsu (ep 3), Sayaka Kawai (OP; eps 1, 4, 7, 12), Sayo Endo (ep 10), Se-Kwan Choi (eps 4, 11-12), Shingo Suzuki (GoHands; eps 11-12), Shinichi Iimura (eps 4-6, 9), Shinichi Suzuki (ep 6), Shinichi Wada (ep 5), Shoji Matsumoto (ep 10), Shōtarō Shimoda (eps 4, 12), Shun Takeda (GoHands; eps 11-12)

Takayuki Uchida (GoHands; eps 11-12), Takuji Yoshimoto (ep 9), Tatsuya Takahashi (ep 10), Tetsu Chuumei (ep 10), Tetsuya Hasegawa (ep 5), Tomoaki Mimiura (eps 7, 12), Tomofumi Sakai (ep 2), Tomoko Sato (eps 6, 10), Tomoko Sugidomari (ep 11), Tomomi Yabuki (eps 1, 4, 12), Tomoyuki Niho (ep 7), Toru Yoshida (ep 5), Toshiya Kawano (ep 2)

Wataru Takayasu (ep 3)

Yasue Sosogi (ep 4), Yasuhiro Aoki (OP), Yasuhiro Ito (ep 9), Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 4), Yoshihiro Maeda (ep 1), Yoshihiro Nagata (ep 2), Yoshihiro Taniguchi (ep 5), Yoshiko Imasato (eps 4, 7, 11), Yuichi Hirano (ep 4), Yuji Ito (ep 5), Yuji Mukoyama (eps 6, 10), Yūji Wada (eps 6, 9), Yuka Koiso (eps 1, 11), Yukari Kobayashi (ep 10), Yukari Takeuchi (ep 10), Yuki Kawamura (ep 9), Yuki Yabuta (GoHands; eps 11-12), Yukiko Akiyama (OP), Yukinori Kawamura (ep 9), Yūko Hariba (GoHands; eps 11-12), Yumehito Yamaguchi (ep 6), Yumiko Komiyama (ep 6), Yūri Ichinose (ep 6), Yuri Takasaki (ep 5), Yusuke Kamata (ep 5), Yūsuke Sōen (Anitus Kobe; ep 3), Yuta Ito (ep 9), Yutaka Kawai (eps 3, 8), Yuu Takahashi (eps 1, 7)

Literature Assistance: Hitoshi Nagai

Paint: Hideaki Yanagida (ED)

Photography: Ayumi Yamaguchi (MAD BOX), Hiroshi Inoue (MAD BOX), Minoru Fujita (MAD BOX), Yasuhiro Asaki (MAD BOX), Yuki Maruo (MAD BOX), Yūta Todaka (MAD BOX)

Planning: Hideyuki Nanba, Hisato Usui, Ryousuke Naya, Shiro Sasaki, Tomonobu Satō, Tsuneo Takechi

Production Advancement: Aya Kobayashi (eps 1, 7, 12), Hiroshi Yonezuka (eps 2, 6, 10), Midori Kosonoi (ep 11), Rika Matsushita (ep 5), Ryō Nishimura (ep 9), Shōgo Sugano (ep 8), Yuki Nishibata (ep 4), Yuki Saito (ep 3)

Production Desk: Takuya Ogawa

Production manager: Emiko Uchimura

Publicity: Kanna Tajiri, Takanori Sugawara

Recording Adjustment: Naoya Tanaka

Recording Assistant: Naoki Okabe

Setting Production: Keiko Kose

Sound Effects: Takuya Hasegawa

Sound Production: Yasuto Nozoe

Special Effects: Chiyoko Okabe, Kazuhiro Hotchi (eps 3, 8)

Theme Song Composition: Powerless (OP 2)

Theme Song Lyrics: Powerless (OP 2)

Theme Song Performance: May’n (ED), Nano (OP)

Video Editing: Ryu Ōba, Shinji Iriyama