Producers: Madhouse, VAP

 

Synopsis:  Second season of Chihayafufu.

 

Genres: Drama, Game, Sports, Josei

 

Related manga or light novels:

Chihayafuru (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

Crunchyroll

 

Air Dates: Jan 12, 2013 to Jun 29, 2013

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – So The Flower Has Wilted

Episode 2 – As My Love First Came

Episode 3 – Feel Love Deepen

Episode 4 – To Tell the People in the Capitals That I Make for the Islands

Episode 5 – Be As Dear Now, Those Were the Good Old Days

Episode 6 – To Set the Tatsuta River Ablaze

Episode 7 – They All Exchange Hellos and Goodbyes at the Gates of Ōsaka

Episode 8 – Which Shines over Mount Mikasa

Episode 9 – My Only Thought

Episode 10 – Rain Takes Longer to Dry

Episode 11 – I Feel as Though My Body is on Fire with Ibuki Mugwort

Episode 12 – The Only Sign of Summer

Episode 13 – In My Dreams, I Creep Closer to You

Episode 14 – People Would Always Ask if I was Pining for Someone

Episode 15 – No Matter Where I Stand

Episode 16 – Wait for the Emperor’s Return

Episode 17 – Gust of Wind

Episode 18 – My Fear is That You Will Forget

Episode 19 – I Know Not Where the Depths of Love Will Take Me

Episode 20 – Under a Thatched Roof

Episode 21 – Yet, in Name it Ever Flows, and in Fame May Yet Be Heard

Episode 22 – Meeting on the Path

Episode 23 – Cherry Blossoms Bloom on the Slope Below the Peak

Episode 24 – How Can I Tell Her

Episode 25 – Perfect Whiteness on Fuji’s Lofty Peak by a Drift of Falling Snow

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Asami Seto as Chihaya Ayase

Ai Kayano as Kanade Ōe

Mamoru Miyano as Taichi Mashima

Megumi Han as Sumire Hanano

Mihoko Nakamichi as Shinobu Wakamiya

Miyu Irino as Akihiro Tsukuba

Tooru Nara as Yūsei Nishida

Tsubasa Yonaga as Tsutomu Komano

Yoshimasa Hosoya as Arata Wataya

Aya Endo as Chitose Ayase

Aya Hisakawa as Rieko Ōe

Ayahi Takagaki as Rion Yamashiro

Daisuke Sakaguchi as Futoshi Mochida

Kazuya Nakai as Hiro Kinashi/Retro-kun

Kenji Hamada as Kenji Ayase

Kenji Takahashi as Hiroshi Tsuboguchi

Kensuke Satou as Manabu Nakayama

Kinryuu Arimoto as Hajime Wataya

Mai Toudou as Suzuka Sasa

Masayuki Shouji as Shouji Kawauchi

Megumi Hayashibara as Midori Sakurazawa

Miho Hino as Yukari Nishida

Mitsuki Saiga as Makoto Yamai

Natsuki Aikawa as Gallery

Sachi Matsumoto as Megumu Ousaka

Satsuki Yukino as Chieko Ayase

Takako Honda as Nayuta Amakasu

Takashi Oohara as Akito Sudō

Toshiko Fujita as Taeko Miyauchi

Unshou Ishizuka as Dr. Harada

Yuji Ueda as Shinichi Murao

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Morio Asaka

Series Composition:

Ayako Katoh

Yuuko Kakihara

Script: Akemi Moriyama (eps 6, 10, 14), Atsuo Ishino (eps 11, 15), Ayako Katoh (5 episodes), Sumino Kawashima (eps 5, 13), Yuuko Kakihara (eps 1, 3, 7, 9)

Storyboard: Hideki Hosokawa (ep 13), Hiroshi Aoyama (ep 7), Jun Shishido (eps 4, 9, 15), Morio Asaka (OP, ED; eps 1, 16), Naoyuki Itou (ep 6), Tomomi Muraoka (ep 3), Yoshiaki Kawajiri (7 episodes), Yoshiharu Ashino (ep 5)

Episode Director: Eiichi Kuboyama (eps 5, 11), Hideki Hosokawa (ep 13), Hitomi Efuku (eps 7, 17), Jun Shishido (eps 4, 16), Kazuo Nogami (eps 3, 9), Kotono Watanabe (ep 10), Masaharu Tomoda (ep 2), Masahiro Takada (ep 12), Takuma Suzuki, Tatsuma Minamikawa (ep 6), Tomomi Muraoka (ep 1), Toshikatsu Tokoro (ep 8), Yukihiko Asaki (ep 14)

Unit Director: Morio Asaka (OP, ED)

Music: Kousuke Yamashita

Original creator: Yuki Suetsugu

Character Design: Kunihiko Hamada

Art Director: Tomoyuki Shimizu

Art: Aoi Shimada (ep 14), Aya Kadoguchi (ep 17), Hideaki Kita (eps 5, 9, 13), Tomoyuki Shimizu (eps 1, 16), Yuka Okamoto (eps 2-12 even), Yuki Kasahara (4 episodes)

Chief Animation Director: Kunihiko Hamada (eps 1-15, 17)

Animation Director: Ai Yukimura (ep 4), Akiko Kumada (ep 8), Ayako Suzuki (eps 2, 8, 14), Chiaki Abe (eps 9, 15), Eri Nagata (ep 2), Hisao Muramatsu (ep 2), Ichiro Hattori (ep 14), Junko Abe (ep 7), Kōji Ōdate (eps 1, 13), Kunihiko Hamada (OP), Masahiro Sunaga (ep 2), Masakazu Okada (ep 2), Masaki Hyuga (eps 10, 17), Mika Takazawa (ep 15), Miwa Oshima (ep 2), Miyuki Katayama (ep 6), Noriyuki Fukuda (ep 8), Sachiko Muroyama (eps 5, 11), Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (ep 15), Shinichi Miyamae (ep 4), Taiki Imamura (eps 7, 16), Takashi Nagayoshi (eps 5, 11), Takeshi Kusaka (ep 14), Tomoko Satoh (ep 3), Yoshiko Takemoto (eps 5, 11), Yusuke Kamata (ep 2)

Sound Director: Masafumi Mima

Director of Photography: Kenji Fujita

Executive producer: Seiji Okuda

Producer: Toshio Nakatani

2nd Key Animation:

Ai Mochida (ep 8), Ai Yukimura (ep 7), Akane Ōguchi (OP), Atsuko Hikimoto (Studio A.P.P.P.; ep 5)

Chie Ōtsuki (ep 8), Chinami Shibata (ep 11)

Eiko Mishima (ep 7), Emiko Kataoka (ep 9), Eun Suk Won (ep 12)

Gyeong-Nam Ko (ep 4)

Harumi Kakuda (ep 5), Hiroko Kaneda (ep 8), Hiromasa Ryō (eps 7, 13), Hyun Ae Kwon (White Line; ep 8)

Izumi Kawada (ep 13)

Koji Hirauma (ep 14), Kumiko Matsushita (ep 8)

Maiko Ono (Studio A.P.P.P.; ep 5), Maki Ando (ep 3), Masaki Kiritani (ep 11), Misa Kubota (ep 11), Mizue Ogawa (ep 13), Mua Tsukino (Production Reed; ep 8)

Naoko Minai (ep 7)

Ryōta Azuma (ep 1)

Sakurako Sagano (ep 15), Sayuri Ōsato (ep 8), Shiori Kobayashi (ep 9), Sul Ah Kang (White Line; ep 8)

Tomoyuki Kawanishi (ep 11)

Yoshitake Nakakōji (Studio A.P.P.P.; eps 5, 11), Yukari Saka (Studio A.P.P.P.; ep 5), Yukie Ōji (ep 8), Yūri Ichinose (ep 9), Yuri Kajiwara (ep 11)

3D CG: Ryoichi Ishigami (OP)

Animation producer: Takuya Tsunoki

Assistant Animation Director: Ai Yamazaki (ep 9), Chiaki Abe (ep 3), Hirohide Shikishima (ep 9), Ippei Masui (eps 3, 9), Kae Anzai (ep 9), Keiko Yamamoto (eps 3, 9, 15), Keizo Shimizu (ep 3), Makoto Takahoko (ep 3), Mayumi Funakoshi (ep 5), Ryousuke Senbo (eps 3, 9, 15), Tomoki Kōda (eps 3, 15), Tomoko Kusunoki (eps 5, 11), Tomoko Satoh (ep 9), Yukari Kobayashi (ep 9), Yukari Takeuchi (eps 3, 9)

Assistant Chief Animation Director:

Geum-soo Kim (ep 14)

Kōji Ōdate (eps 2, 13-15)

Assistant Key Animation Director: Keita Saito (ep 6), Maria Ichino (ep 5), Momoko Yamada (ep 6), Nana Miura (ep 6), Yuichiro Yano (ep 6)

Background Art: Harumi Suwa (OP), Hideaki Kita (OP), Kazuyuki Hashimoto (OP, all for ED), Tomoyuki Shimizu (OP)

Chief Animation Producer: Satoki Toyoda

Color Coordination: Ami Kutsuna (eps 1, 4, 7, 10), Asako Ohashi (ep 12), Chikako Kamata (OP, ED; ep 16), Eiko Nishi (eps 9, 15), Harue Ono (eps 7, 10), Hironori Nochi (ep 5), Kazumi Hasegawa (ep 11), Naomi Sakurazawa (ep 6), Nemu Nakajima (ep 4), Noriko Abe (ep 17), Sayuri Yoshida (ep 13), Yuuko Satou (eps 2, 8, 14)

Color design:

Chikako Kamata

Ken Hashimoto

Creative Producer: Masao Maruyama

Digital Art: Ryoichi Ishigami

Editing: Kashiko Kimura

Finish Check: Ami Kutsuna (eps 1, 4, 7, 10), Asako Ohashi (ep 12), Chikako Kamata (ep 16), Eiko Nishi (eps 9, 15), Harue Ono (eps 7, 10), Hironori Nochi (ep 5), Kazumi Hasegawa (ep 11), Kimiko Kitazawa (ep 2), Masayuki Sōka (ep 14), Naomi Sakurazawa (ep 6), Nemu Nakajima (ep 4), Noriko Abe (ep 17), Satoshi Tsuchiya (eps 2, 8, 14), Sayuri Yoshida (ep 13), Yuuko Satou (eps 2, 14)

In-Between Check: Akane Ōguchi (OP, ED; 7 episodes), Asuka Kurokawa (eps 3, 9, 15), Chie Yamazaki (eps 2, 8, 14), Yukari Saka (eps 5, 11)

Key Animation:

Ai Mochida (ep 14), Ai Yamazaki (eps 3, 15), Ai Yukimura (OP; ep 1), Akane Kanemaru (ep 3), Akane Ōguchi (eps 10, 17), Akihiko Ota (Studio Mark; ep 5), Akiko Fujii (ep 4), Ako Kagiyama (ep 6), Ami Kadokura (ep 3), Asami Shimizu (eps 10, 17), Asuka Kurokawa (eps 3, 9, 15), Asumi Yoshikura (eps 4, 15), Atsuko Hikimoto (Studio A.P.P.P.; ep 11), Atsuko Yamazaki (eps 13, 15), Atsushi Usui (Studio Create; ep 5), Ayataka Tanemura (ep 3)

Chiaki Abe (ep 15), Chiho Fujiwara (eps 2, 8, 14), Chiyoko Sakamoto (ep 3), Chuji Nakajima (eps 3, 9, 15)

Emi Honda (ep 7), Emi Kojima (Studio Mark; ep 5), Emi Sakamoto (eps 4, 10, 13), Emiko Kataoka (ep 5), Eri Tokugawa (ep 9), Erina Oshima (eps 1, 13)

Fumiaki Usui (eps 3, 9), Fumio Fukushima (eps 3, 9, 15)

Geum-soo Kim (OP)

Haruna Katsu (ep 2), Hideaki Aizawa (Studio A.P.P.P.; eps 5, 11), Hideo Amemiya (eps 10, 17), Hijiri Satō (Studio A.P.P.P.; ep 5), Hirofumi Onodera (ep 3), Hiroki Fukuda, Hiroki Saito (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 11, 15), Hiroko Kaneda (ep 2), Hiroko Yoshida (ep 15), Hiromi Funatsu (ep 6), Hiromi Nanbe (eps 4, 13), Hironori Sawada (eps 2, 8), Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 2), Hisae Ikezu (ep 6)

Ikuma Fujibe (ep 1), Ikumi Oka (ep 13), In Su Kim (ep 12), Ippei Masui (ep 15), Izumi Kawada (eps 1, 7)

Jae Young Jang (ep 10), Jun Sekiguchi (ep 17), Junji Uesugi (ep 15), Junko Matsushita (eps 5, 11)

Kahoru Hirata (eps 1, 7), Kana Tamiya (eps 1, 4), Kanako Baba (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 11), Kaoru Yokota (ep 13), Kayo Nomichi (eps 5, 11), Kazuya Miyoshi (ep 10), Keiichi Sugiura (Studio Wanpack; ep 14), Keiko Imasato (eps 4, 10, 17), Keiko Yamamoto (ep 3), Keisuke Mikami (ep 15), Kinomi Sakurai (ep 8), Koji Hirauma (ep 8), Koji Kataoka (eps 5, 11), Kōji Ōdate (OP; eps 1, 7), Kōki Sugawara (ep 8), Kunihiko Hamada (all for ED), Kyōhei Ōkazu (ep 11), Kyoko Chino (ep 9)

Maiko Ono (Studio A.P.P.P.; ep 11), Makiko Hayase (Studio Wanpack; ep 11), Makito Uehara (eps 2, 8), Makoto Takahoko (ep 9), Mami Takino (eps 1, 4, 10), Mami Taniguchi (ep 6), Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 4, 6), Maria Ichino (Studio A.P.P.P.; ep 5), Mariko Aoki (eps 2, 4), Mariko Iwazaki (ep 17), Marina Maki (ep 6), Masahiko Sasaki (eps 10, 13, 17), Masahiro Sasaki (ep 6), Masakazu Okada (ep 8), Masaki Hyuga (OP; eps 7, 17), Masaki Kiritani (Studio A.P.P.P.; ep 5), Masao Takeda (ep 15), Masaru Yoshioka (ep 2), Masashi Nishikawa (Rising Force; ep 5), Masashi Yamada (Studio Wanpack; ep 14), Masato Nishikawa (eps 2, 8, 14), Masaya Sekizaki (Studio Wanpack; ep 5), Masayuki Mizutani (eps 1, 4), Mayumi Funakoshi (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 11), Megumi Okazaki (ep 6), Michio Satô (eps 10, 13, 17), Michiyo Hirabayashi (Studio Create; ep 8), Miho Kato (eps 1, 7), Miho Kawasaki (eps 9, 15), Miki Ogino (ep 6), Mitsuki Kosaka (ep 9), Miyako Yatsu (ep 4), Momoko Nagakawa (ep 9), Myoung Jun Cha (White Line; ep 8)

Nanae Yonemoto (ep 6), Naoko Masui (ep 1), Nobuko Sugino (eps 1, 7, 13), Noriko Ōnishi (eps 4, 10, 17)

Pil Kang Kim (ep 7)

Rie Tamaki (eps 1, 4), Ryōta Azuma (ep 7), Ryouko Nakano (ep 7)

Sachiko Muroyama (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 11), Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (ep 3), Saeko Ozawa (ep 4), Sahori Uchida (ep 6), Sakura Takagi (eps 5, 11), Sato Tominaga (ep 6), Satomi Matsuura (ep 4), Satoshi Kurihara (Studio Mark; ep 5), Satoshi Mutsuda (ep 11), Sayaka Kawai (4 episodes), Sayaka Takase (ep 14), Sayoko Kitano (ep 6), Sayuri Ōsato (ep 14), Shigenori Taniguchi (eps 2, 8), Shigeru Chiba (ep 6), Shingo Nishiyama (ep 10), Shinichi Iimura (ep 13), Shinichi Shigematsu (Studio Mark; ep 5), Shōgo Nishi (ep 3), Shōtarō Shimoda (eps 1, 13), Shunryō Yamamura (ep 8), Shuntarō Yamada (Studio Wanpack; ep 14), Suta Nagabe (ep 10)

Taiki Imamura (1 episodes), Takao Ozone (Studio Cockpit; ep 5), Takashi Hirabayashi (Studio Create; eps 5, 8), Takashi Ikari (ep 2), Takashi Nagayoshi (Studio A.P.P.P.; eps 5, 11), Takayuki Nakao (ep 14), Tomoaki Mimiura (ep 13), Tomoe Nishio (ep 6), Tomoka Nukano (Studio Wanpack; ep 11), Tomoki Kōda (eps 3, 9, 15), Tomoko Kusunoki (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 11), Tomoko Satoh (eps 3, 9, 15), Tomomi Yabuki (eps 1, 4), Tomoya Kosakai (eps 9, 15), Tomoyuki Kawanishi (Studio A.P.P.P.; ep 5)Tomoyuki Ohshita (Studio Gimlet; eps 11, 14), Toshimitsu Sakamoto (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 11)

Wataru Abe (ep 9), Wataru Hasegawa (Studio Mark; ep 5), Wataru Sekimoto (ep 3)

Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 5), Yasunori Matsuki (Studio Wanpack; ep 14), Yasutetsu Aoki (eps 1, 7), Yōko Fukushima (Studio Wanpack; ep 11), Yoshie Kimoto (ep 13), Yoshihiro Maeda (OP; 5 episodes), Yoshihiro Nagata (ep 9), Yoshiko Takemoto (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 11, 15), Yoshinori Kanemori (ep 13), Yoshinori Masui (ep 6), Young-Rae Cho (Kyung Kang ANIA; eps 2, 7, 10), Yū Komatsu (Studio Wanpack; ep 11), Yuichi Hirano (ep 4), Yuka Koiso (eps 1, 7, 13), Yukari Kizaki (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 11), Yukari Kobayashi (eps 3, 9), Yukari Nakata (ep 3), Yukari Saka (Studio A.P.P.P.; ep 11), Yukari Takeuchi (ep 9), Yuki Nakajima (eps 1, 7), Yukitaka Kimura (ep 8), Yumi Kobayashi (ep 4), Yumiko Kinoshita (eps 5, 11), Yumiko Nakamura (eps 4, 10), Yūsa Masuda (ep 14)

Music Production: Shin’ya Yamada

Photography: Kenji Fujita (ED)

Planning:

Mitsuru Ohshima

Suzuko Fujimoto

Production Advancement: Asae Sakurai (ep 17), Aya Kobayashi (ep 13), Hiroki Kuge (ep 6), Hiroshi Yamazaki (ep 14), Kazue Hayashi (eps 1, 7), Kentaro Hashimoto (OP, ED), Kōji Yonetsuka (eps 3, 9, 15), Kunio Wakabayashi (ep 4), Midori Osonoi (ep 10), Misaki Kobayashi (eps 5, 11), Natsuki Mori (ep 16), Yūhei Sekigami (eps 2, 8)

Production Desk: Takuya Ogawa

Theme Song Performance:

99RadioService (OP)

Asami Seto (ED)