Producers: Madhouse, VAP

 

Synopsis: The anime follows a tomboyish girl named Chihaya as she goes through highschool while playing the old Japanese game called Hyakunin isshu or “karuta”.

 

Genres: Drama, Game, Sports, Josei

 

Related manga or light novels:

Chihayafuru (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

Crunchyroll

 

Air Dates: Oct 5, 2011 to Mar 28, 2012

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Now the Flower Blooms

Episode 2 – The Red That Is

Episode 3 – From the Crystal White Snow

Episode 4 – A Whirlwind of Flower Petals Descends

Episode 5 – The Sight of a Midnight Moon

Episode 6 – Now Bloom Inside the Nine-fold Palace

Episode 7 – But for Autumn’s Coming

Episode 8 – The Sounds of the Waterfall

Episode 9 – But I Cannot Hide

Episode 10 – Exchange Hellos And Goodbyes

Episode 11 – The Sky is the Road Home

Episode 12 – Sets These Forbidden Fields Aglow

Episode 13 – For You, I Head Out

Episode 14 – For There Is No One Else out Here

Episode 15 – As Though Pearls Have Been Strung Across the Autumn Plain

Episode 16 – The Autumn Leaves of Mount Ogura

Episode 17 – World Offers No Escape

Episode 18 – The Plum Blossoms Still Smell the Same

Episode 19 – As the Years Pass

Episode 20 – The Cresting Waves Almost Look Like Clouds in the Skies

Episode 21 – As My Sleeves Are Wet With Dew

Episode 22 – Just as My Beauty Has Faded

Episode 23 – The Night is Nearly Past

Episode 24 – Nobody Wishes to See the Beautiful Cherry Blossoms

Episode 25 – Moonlight, Clear and Bright

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Asami Seto as Chihaya Ayase

Ai Kayano as Kanade Ōe

Ayahi Takagaki as Taichi Mashima (elementary school)

Kazuya Nakai as Hiro Kinashi/Retro-kun

Mamoru Miyano as Taichi Mashima

Mihoko Nakamichi as Shinobu Wakamiya (Queen)

Tooru Nara as Yūsei Nishida

Tsubasa Yonaga as Tsutomu Komano

Unshou Ishizuka as Dr. Harada

Yoshimasa Hosoya as Arata Wataya

Yuka Terasaki as Arata Wataya (elementary school)

Ai Satou as Karuta Reader

Akiko Kawase as Mother

Aya Endo as Chitose Ayase

Aya Hisakawa as Rieko Ōe (Kanade’s mother’s voice heard in shop; ep 6)

Chika Anzai as Female Elementary Schooler, Female Student, Taichi’s girlfriend, Yū

Hirohiko Kakegawa as Karuta Reader

Houko Kuwashima as Male Elementary Schooler, Mari Wataya (Arata’s mother)

Ikue Ohtani as Ririka Tachikawa (ep 21)

Jin Horikawa as Akira Wataya (Arata’s father)

Kei Murakami as Male Elementary Schooler, Male Student, Man at Shiranami Karuta Center

Ken’ichirou Sumi as Male Student

Kensuke Satou as Mr. Kitano, Newspaper Man, Round 3 opponent, School Official

Kinryuu Arimoto as Hajime Wataya

Kiyono Yasuno as Female Elementary Schooler, Female Student

Kousuke Takaguchi as Tournament Staff

Mariko Munakata as Homeroom Teacher

Megumi Han as Female Elementary Schooler, Woman at Shiranami Karuta Center

Megumi Satou as Female Student

Miho Hino as Michiru Horikawa, Mother

Mika Kanai as Sakura Kanai (ep 18)

Noriko Shitaya as Salesperson on Train

Noriko Ueda as Female Student, Tournament receptionist

Satsuki Yukino as Chieko Ayase

Shuuji Inaba as Karuta Reader (voice)

Takako Honda as Nayuta Amakasu

Takashi Oohara as Akito Sudō

Tokuyoshi Kawashima as Yasuda

Tomoko Gomi as Karuta Reader

Toshiko Fujita as Taeko Miyauchi

Tsubasa Sakurai as Father, Male Student

Yoko Nishino as Female Student, Tsubaki Kanai (Sakura’s daughter; ep 18)

Yoshimasa Kawata as Tennis Club Member

Yu Shimamura as Reiko Mashima

Yuka Akanami as Female Elementary Schooler

Yuka Nishigaki as Male Elementary Schooler

Yuko Kaida as Yumi Yamamoto

Yūya Murakami as Yamakawa

Yūya Satou as Tennis Club Member

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Morio Asaka

Series Composition: Naoya Takayama

Screenplay: Akemi Moriyama (4 episodes), Ayako Katoh (5 episodes), Naoya Takayama (eps 16, 24-25), Satoshi Suzuki (4 episodes), Sumino Kawashima (5 episodes), Yuuko Kakihara (4 episodes)

Storyboard: Atsuko Ishizuka (eps 2, 16), Chiaki Kon (ep 23), Hideki Hosokawa (ep 22), Jun Shishido (eps 13, 25), Keiji Gotoh (ep 15), Kotono Watanabe (ep 21), Morio Asaka (OP; eps 1, 3, 25), Naoyuki Itou (5 episodes), Shigeyasu Yamauchi (ep 20), Tatsuya Mine (ep 7), Tomohiko Ito (ep 4), Toru Takahashi (ep 6), Yoshiaki Kawajiri (ED; 6 episodes), Yoshiharu Ashino (ep 11)

Episode Director: Atsuko Ishizuka (ep 20), Fumihiro Yoshimura (ep 8), Fumio Maezono (ep 18), Hideki Hosokawa (4 episodes), Jun Shishido (ep 13), Kazuo Nogami (eps 7, 17, 23), Kotono Watanabe (eps 3, 11, 16), migmi (ep 24), Morio Asaka (eps 1, 25), Naoyuki Itou (eps 5, 10, 19), Tomoaki Ohta (eps 12, 21), Tomokazu Tokoro (ep 4), Yoshitaka Makino (eps 2, 9), Yuuta Takamura (ep 15)

Unit Director:

Morio Asaka (OP)

Yuzuru Tachikawa (ED)

Music: Kousuke Yamashita

Original creator: Yuki Suetsugu

Character Design: Kunihiko Hamada

Art Director: Tomoyuki Shimizu

Art: Ayami Aritake (5 episodes), Ayumi Kawai (4 episodes), Hideaki Kita (4 episodes), Hideyuki Ueno (ep 7), Tomoyuki Shimizu (4 episodes), Yasuaki Udo (eps 6, 12, 18), Yuki Kasahara (5 episodes)

Chief Animation Director:

Kunihiko Hamada (eps 2-25)

Yoshinori Kanemori (ep 7)

Animation Director: Aki Tsunaki (ep 23), Geum-soo Kim (4 episodes), Haruhito Takada (eps 19, 24-25), Hiroki Saito (ep 15), Katsumi Shimazaki (eps 4, 12), Kōji Ōdate (ep 5), Kunihiko Hamada (OP, ED; ep 1), Mami Komatsu (ep 20), Mami Yamaguchi (4 episodes), Maria Ichino (ep 15), Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 1, Masayoshi Moto (eps 12, 21), Minefumi Harada (ep 7), Miyuki Katayama (eps 8, 24), Rie Aoki (ep 13), Satoshi Tasaki (eps 19, 24-25), Shinichi Miyamae (eps 10, 19, 24), Shou Sugai (eps 2, 9, 18), Taiki Imamura (ep 16), Takahiro Goto (ep 21), Takashi Nagayoshi (ep 15), Tomoko Satoh (4 episodes), Yukari Takeuchi (eps 7, 23), Yuuko Watabe (ep 2)

Sound Director: Masafumi Mima

Cgi Director: Tsukasa Saitō

Director of Photography: Kenji Fujita

Executive producer: Seiji Okuda

Producer:

Manabu Tamura

Naoki Iwasa

Toshio Nakatani

2nd Key Animation: Asuka Kurokawa (ep 17), Ayaka Nakajima (4 episodes), Eiji Shirai (ep 18), Hideyuki Sugiura (4 episodes), Hijiri Satō (ep 15), Hiroki Harada (ep 8), Hisashi Mitsui (ep 12), Ikumi Oka (ep 1), Jun Sekiguchi (ep 19), Kazunori Aoki (ep 8), Kumiko Onaga (ep 6), Kurika Yamagata (Mushi Productions; ep 8), Maki Ando (ep 17), Makoto Matsui (ep 4), Mami Takino (eps 22, 24), Mami Yamaguchi (ep 15), Masahiro Kitazaki (Mushi Productions; ep 8), Masaki Kiritani (ep 15), Masamune Hirata (Studio Liberty; ep 8), Megumi Tonegawa (eps 10-11), Miho Kato (eps 3, 6, 14), Nao Takano (Studio Liberty; ep 8), Natsumi Ishizaki (eps 10, 25), Nobuko Sugino (ep 24), Nobumasa Shinkawa (ep 19), Noriko Ōnishi (ep 3), Rie Tamaki (ep 5), Satoshi Noma (ep 15), Sayaka Kawai (eps 13, 19, 24), Setsuko Shibuichi (ep 17), Shinobu Ookawa (ep 4), Shōtarō Shimoda (ep 13), Taiki Imamura (ep 24), Tomoko Sugidomari (ep 11), Tomomi Yabuki (ep 25), Tomoyuki Kawanishi (ep 15), Tsuyoshi Moride (ep 7), Yasue Sosogi (ep 10), Yasuyuki Suzuki (Mushi Productions; ep 8), Yu Imai (ep 15), Yūichirō Fujimoto (ep 8)

3D Animation:

Tsukasa Saitō (OP, ED)

Yuki Nagahama (OP, ED)

Accessory Setting: Akiko Konno

Animation producer: Takuya Tsunoki

Assistant Animation Director: Emiko Abe (ep 12), Geum-soo Kim (ep 6), Haruhito Takada (ep 22), Hiroki Tokuda (ep 4), Ippei Masui (ep 17), Katsumi Shimazaki (ep 21), Keiko Yamamoto (ep 17), Ken Obata (ep 15), Makoto Matsui (ep 12), Sachiko Muroyama (ep 15), Satoshi Tasaki (ep 22), Shinichiro Takagi (ep 21), Shinobu Ookawa (ep 4)

Assistant Chief Animation Director: Geum-soo Kim (ep 13)

Assistant Director: Kotono Watanabe (ep 17)

Assistant Key Animation Director: Akiko Konno (ep 1), Geum-soo Kim (ep 14), Junko Abe (ep 10)

Assistant Key Animation Episode Director: Jun Shishido (ep 10)

Assistant Layout Animation Director:

Kōji Ōdate (ep 1)

Mami Yamaguchi (ep 10)

Background Art:

Tomoyuki Shimizu (OP, ED)

Yuki Kasahara (OP from ep. 4 onwards, ED from ep. 4 onwards)

Chief Animation Producer: Satoki Toyoda

Color: Ken Hashimoto

Color Coordination: Ami Kutsuna (eps 19, 22), Aya Senna (eps 7, 17, 23), Eri Oga (ep 4), Harue Ono (eps 10, 16), Kazumi Hasegawa (ep 15), Ken Hashimoto (ED; eps 1, 24-25), Megumi Kawazoe (ep 8), Nemu Nakajima (OP; ep 25), Sayuri Yoshida (4 episodes), Yuichi Furuichi (ep 13), Yuki Umeda (4 episodes), Yuki Yoshioka (eps 12, 21), Yukie Noguchi (4 episodes), Yuko Kanemaru (ep 24)

Creative Producer: Masao Maruyama

Finish Check: Ami Kutsuna (eps 10, 19, 22), Aya Senna (eps 7, 17, 23), Eri Oga (ep 4), Harue Ono (ep 16), Hiromi Imaizumi (ep 2), Kazumi Hasegawa (eps 15, 18), Ken Hashimoto (eps 1, 24-25), Megumi Kawazoe (ep 8), Nemu Nakajima (eps 10, 25), Sayuri Yoshida (4 episodes), Yuichi Furuichi (ep 13), Yuki Umeda (4 episodes), Yuki Yoshioka (eps 12, 21), Yukie Noguchi (5 episodes), Yuko Kanemaru (ep 24)

Finish Check Assistant: Ayako Aihara (ep 21)

In-Between Check: Akane Ōguchi (OP, ED; 14 episodes), Asuka Kurokawa (ep 23), Ayaka Nakajima (4 episodes), Emi Matsunaga (eps 4, 12, 21), Eri Iizuka (ep 13), Eri Tokugawa (ep 17), Reiko Mano (ep 4), Takashi Okamura (ep 8)

Key Animation:

Ai Yamazaki (eps 17, 23), Ai Yukimura (eps 1, 11), Aimei Sugai (4 episodes), Aimi Ishida (ep 17), Akane Imada (ep 15), Akihide Muraji (ep 8), Akihiko Ota (ep 23), Akihito Kato (ep 9), Akiko Konno (eps 1, 5, 25), Akiko Seki (ep 3), Ako Kagiyama (ep 18), Anna Yamaguchi (ep 13), Asuka Tsubuki (ep 5), Asumi Yoshikura (ep 7), Atsuko Ishizuka (ep 20), Atsushi Aono (eps 9, 18), Atsushi Usui (ep 2), Aya Nasuno (Magic Bus; ep 8), Ayako Kanemaru (ep 13), Ayako Karatani (ep 5), Azumi Kuniyoshi (eps 2, 4, 12)

Chiaki Abe (Magic Bus; ep 8), Chie Nishizawa (OP from ep. 4 onwards), Chieko Miyakawa (ep 6), Chiyoko Sakamoto (ep 7), Chuji Nakajima (4 episodes)

Daisuke Yamauchi (ep 5)

Eiichi Endo (eps 6, 14), Eiji Shirai (ep 24), Emi Sakamoto (eps 6, 14, 22), Eri Yamazaki (ep 11), Eriko Satou (ep 3), Erina Oshima (4 episodes)

Fuminori Tsukida (eps 5, 19), Fumio Fukushima (eps 6, 14), Fumiyasu Saito (eps 2, 9, 18)

Geum-soo Kim (4 episodes)

Haruhito Takada (eps 14, 19), Harumi Kakuda (ep 15), Hideaki Aizawa (ep 15), Hidehiko Sawada (OP from ep. 4 onwards), Hiroaki Imaki (ep 5)l, Hiromi Naganawa (ep 7), Hiromi Nanbe (eps 11, 20), Hiromi Niioka (ep 6), Hironori Sawada (4 episodes), Hisashi Mitsui (eps 4, 21), Hisashi Samejima (ep 18), Hisatoshi Motoki (eps 2, 9)

Ikumi Oka (8 episodes), Ippei Ichii (ep 5), Itaru Saito (ep 8)

Jae Seon Heo (Union Cho; ep 12), Jun Hanzawa (ep 18), Jun Sekiguchi (eps 20, 22)

Kae Anzai (Magic Bus; ep 8), Kahoru Hirata (6 episodes), Kana Harufuji (ep 3), Kana Tamiya (eps 3, 20), Katsumi Aoshima (eps 2, 18), Katsumi Shimazaki (ep 4), Kayoko Ishikawa (ep 3), Kazuhiko Abe (ep 21), Kazuko Shibata (eps 12, 21), Keiko Imasato (4 episodes), Keiko Yamamoto (eps 7, 17, 23), Keita Nagasaka (4 episodes), Keita Saito (ep 8), Ken Obata (ep 15), Kenichi Umemoto (eps 11, 20), Kenji Kanie (ep 23), Kenji Shibata (ep 24), Kenji Terao (ep 17), Kenji Tōma (ep 4), Kōji Ōdate (OP; ep 1), Kosuke Iwanaga (ep 13), Kōsuke Sakuma (ep 4), Kozue Saitō (4 episodes), Kumiko Onaga (eps 14, 22), Kunio Takahide (ep 1), Kyōhei Ōkazu (4 episodes), Kyoko Chino (eps 7, 17), Kyoko Niimura (ep 22)

Maki Fujita (4 episodes), Makoto Takahoko (ep 23), Mami Komatsu (eps 13-14, 20), Mami Yamaguchi (eps 1, 14, 22), Mamoru Abiko (ep 12), Maria Ichino (ep 15), Mariko Aoki (ep 2), Mariko Gotou (4 episodes), Mariko Iwazaki (eps 3, 14), Masahiko Matsuyama (ep 18), Masahiro Sekiguchi (eps 2, 18, 24), Masaki Hosoyama (ep 7), Masaki Inada (eps 4, 12, 21), Masaki Matsumura (ep 14), Masako Tomita (ep 4), Masao Takeda (eps 4, 12, 21), Masaru Yoshioka (eps 2, 9, 18), Masumi Hattori (ep 23), Matsuya Masuda (ep 23), Mayumi Funakoshi (ep 15), Megumi Tonegawa (8 episodes), Michie Miyagawa (ep 14), Michiko Takahashi (ep 22), Michiko Tomoda (ep 15), Miho Kato (5 episodes), Miho Kawasaki (ep 17), Mika Nakajima (ep 13), Mika Sawada (ep 12), Miki Kato (eps 3, 14, 22), Miki Takahashi (ep 15), Mitsuki Kosaka (Magic Bus; eps 7-8, 17), Miyako Yatsu (OP; ep 10), Miyuki Katayama (eps 8, 24), Miyuki Sasagawa (ep 2), Mizuka Takahashi (eps 6-7, 14), Momoko Nagakawa (eps 7, 17, 23)

Nahoko Kosugi (ep 22), Nanako Ninomiya (ep 13), Naoko Masui (eps 1, 5), Nobuko Sugino (8 episodes), Nobumasa Shinkawa (eps 20, 22), Nobunori Wakana (ep 18), Norifumi Kugai (ep 5), Noriko Ōnishi (4 episodes), Noritomo Hattori (ep 2)

Odahiro Watanabe (ep 15)

Pil Kang Kim (eps 19-20)

Rie Aoki (ep 13), Rie Harada (ep 9), Rie Tamaki (5 episodes), Ryōta Azuma (4 episodes), Ryouko Nakano (ep 11)

Sachiko Muroyama (ep 15), Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (ep 17), Saeko Ozawa (eps 3, 11, 20), Sakura Takagi (ep 15), Satomi Igarashi (Magic Bus; ep 8), Satomi Matsuura (ep 5), Satoru Yamashita (Magic Bus; ep 8), Satoshi Sakai (eps 17, 23), Sayaka Kawai (7 episodes), Sayo Aoi (ep 1), Shiho Tanaka (ep 13), Shinichi Miyamae (eps 1, 6-7), Shinichi Suzuki (Magic Bus; eps 7-8), Shinichiro Kajiura (ep 17), Shinpei Koikawa (ep 7), Shiori Nakasone (ep 15), Shiro Izumi (ep 15), Shōsuke Ishibashi (ep 20), Shōtarō Shimoda (5 episodes), Shou Sugai (eps 9, 24), Susumu Mitsunaka (ep 19), Susumu Nishizawa (ep 4)

Taiki Imamura (OP; 7 episodes), Takaaki Tanabe (ep 17), Takashi Hirabayashi (4 episodes), Takashi Nagayoshi (ep 15), Takayuki Kanouchi (eps 12, 21), Tatsuya Urano (ep 18), Teruhiko Yamazaki (ep 15), Tomoaki Sakiyama (ep 8), Tomoe Nishio (eps 2, 8), Tomohiro Kamitani (ep 8), Tomokazu Tokoro (ep 4), Tomoki Kōda (eps 7, 17, 23), Tomoko Amano (ep 7), Tomoko Fukui (ep 7), Tomoko Fukunaga (eps 11, 20), Tomoko Koyama (eps 10-11), Tomoko Kusunoki (ep 15), Tomoko Murakami (eps 5, 10, 19), Tomoko Nitta (4 episodes), Tomoko Satoh (ep 7), Tomoko Sugidomari (ep 6), Tomomi Yabuki (5 episodes), Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 4), Toshihiro Irie (ep 13), Toshiyuki Sato (ep 7), Toshiyuki Yoshioka (eps 4, 12, 21), Tsuyoshi Kawada (ep 14), Tsuyoshi Konagawa (4 episodes), Tsuyoshi Moride (ep 7)

Yasue Sosogi (eps 3, 11, 20), Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 20), Yasuhiro Ueno (eps 4, 12, 21), Yasunori Matsuki (ep 15), Yōichirō Katayama (ep 4), Yoko Ono (ep 5), Yoshie Sakata (ep 18), Yoshihiro Maeda (OP, all for ED; 9 episodes), Yoshikatsu Matsuzaki (ep 13), Yoshiko Takemoto (ep 15), Yoshinori Kanemori (OP; 5 episodes), Youko Nomura (4 episodes), Yuichi Hirano (ep 11), Yuichiro Masuda (4 episodes), Yuji Mukoyama (ep 2), Yuka Koichi (ep 13), Yuka Koiso (ep 1), Yukako Tsuzuki (ep 5), Yukari Kobayashi (eps 7, 17, 23), Yuki Kinoshita (ep 13), Yukie Sasaki (ep 13), Yukihiro Kobayashi (eps 2, 9, 18), Yukiko Akiyama (OP; ep 6), Yumi Kobayashi (eps 3, 11), Yumie Wada (ep 17), Yumiko Komiyama (ep 17), Yumiko Nakamura (4 episodes), Yumiko Ōmae (ep 18), Yūri Ichinose (eps 7, 17), Yuta Yamazaki (4 episodes), Yuuko Fujii (ep 4), Yuuko Kamiyama (ep 20), Yuusuke Satoh (ep 4), Yuya Kishi (ep 7)

Layout Animation Director: Taiki Imamura (ep 10)

Music Production: Shin’ya Yamada

Planning:

Mitsuru Ohshima

Naoki Suganuma

Production Advancement: Akino Matsumoto (4 episodes), Asuka Umehara (ep 2), Hiroshi Oosawa (ep 24), Jirou Nakano (ep 15), Kentaro Hashimoto (ep 3), Kōji Yonetsuka (4 episodes), Miho Etō (eps 4, 12, 21), Moeko Okano (ep 3), Shinichi Kouda (ep 13), Takahiko Mutō (ep 8), Takashi Ikuma (ep 8), Takuya Ogawa (eps 1, 16), Yasuhiro Mitsuda (4 episodes), Yō Watanabe (eps 9, 18, 24), Yūki Kakuhara (ep 8), Yuki Nishibata (eps 11, 20, 25)

Production Desk: Takuya Ogawa

Setting Production: Shin’ichirō Ushijima

Theme Song Performance:

99RadioService (OP)

Asami Seto (ED)