Producers: FUNimation Entertainment, Media Factory, Brains Base, Kadokawa Shoten

 

Synopsis: D-Frag is a very funny anime about the delinquent Kazama Kenji and his adventures with the Game creating club at school made up of 4 “normal” girls.

 

Genres: Comedy, Game, School, Seinen

 

Related manga or light novels: 

D-Frag (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Funimation

Hulu

 

Air Dates: Jan 7, 2014 to Mar 25, 2014

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Kazama`s Party

Episode 2 – Curse You, Fake Game Creation Club!!

Episode 3 – Fujou Academy Freedom Festival, AKA FuF Festival

Episode 4 – They`re the Band of 14 Devils!!

Episode 5 – What?! Your Little Sister Makes Your Lunches?!

Episode 6 – So That Means We`re in a Love Triangle!

Episode 7 – That`s Dirty—!!

Episode 8 – I Liked the Pixels…

Episode 9 – That`s Right. I`m His Little Sister

Episode 10 – Tama-senpai, Long Time No See

Episode 11 – What’s My Secret Move?

Episode 12 – At This Rate, You’ll Have Zero Friends For All Eternity!

Kana Hanazawa as Roka Shibasaki

Katsuyuki Konishi as Kenji Kazama

Aki Toyosaki as Funabori

Akira Ishida as Naganuma

Ami Koshimizu as Minami Ohsawa

Chiwa Saito as Chitose Karasuyama

Emiri Katō as Noe Kazama

Eri Sendai as Shinsen (Geroko)

Hiroki Gotou as Yokoshima

Jun Fukuyama as Ataru Kawahara

Kana Ueda as Tama Sakai

Kenichirou Matsuda as Hiroshi Nagayama

Kouki Miyata as Hachi Shiou

Megumi Toyoguchi as Tsutsumi Inada

Mikako Takahashi as Sakura Mizukami

Ryoko Shiraishi as Sakuragaoka

Shizuka Itou as Takao-buchō

Yuko Sanpei as Azuma Matsubara

Atsushi Kousaka as Fifty-Fifty Fujisaki

Hiroki Yasumoto as Mob Father

Jouji Nakata as Sean Konekone

Marie Mizuno as Mob Son

Minami Takahashi as Noborito

Miyu Matsuki as Fukuko Nishinaga (ep 12)

Nobuyuki Hiyama as RaiGaiGar (ep 5)

Ryoka Yuzuki as Takao’s Mother (ep 8)

Ryōkan Koyanagi as Muromi

Ryoko Ono as Takao’s Eldest Sister (ep 8)

Shinobu Matsumoto as Boruta Torada

Shuuhei Iwase as  Nakasu, Takezawa

Takahiro Fujiwara as Yamada

Tetsu Inada as Odawara

Tomomi Isomura as Takao’s 2nd Sister (ep 8)

Yūta Odagaki as Takasaki

Shuuhei Iwase

Director: Seiki Sugawara

Series Composition: Makoto Uezu

Music: Akito Matsuda, Nijine

Original creator: Tomoya Haruno

Character Design: Kentarou Matsumoto

Art Director: Yasuyuki Yuzawa

Chief Animation Director: Kentarou Matsumoto

Animation Director: Haruo Ogawara (ep 6), Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 11), Kazuhiko Tamura (5 episodes), Kentarou Matsumoto (ED; eps 1, 9), Masahiro Shimizu (ep 6), Takatoshi Honda (eps 9, 11), Takuro Shinbo (eps 5, 8, 11), Wakako Shigemoto (ep 9), Yuki Yabuta (ep 6)

Sound Director: Takeshi Takadera

Director of Photography: Yorinobu Oda

Producer: Akiko Ooyama, Gorō Shinjuku, Makoto Ito, Manami Watanabe
Masatoshi Ishizuka, Yayoi Saitō, Yoshikazu Kuretani

2nd Key Animation: Mariko Inagaki (ep 5), Satoshi Miyoshi (ep 5), Shuichi Onda (ep 5), Tomoe Kikuchi (ep 5), Tomoyo Morita (ep 5)

Color design: Ritsuko Utagawa

Editing: Yasutaka Ikeda

Ending Animation: Keiji Gotoh

Key Animation:

Akihiro Ōtake (ep 7), Akio Kitahara (ep 12), Atsushi Shibata (ep 6), Ayano Sugai (Nakamura Production; eps 8, 11), Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 10)

Chie Akino (eps 4, 11), Chiharu Kataoka (ep 6), Chiho Fujiwara (ep 4)

Emi Honda (ep 1)

Fumino Fujii (eps 1, 7), Fumiyo Kimura (ep 7)

Haruo Ogawara (ep 6), Hidenori Miyahara (Nakamura Production; eps 5, 8), Hiromi Kurosawa (Nakamura Production; eps 5, 8)

Ikuko Matsushita (ep 10)

Jun Maeda (eps 2, 10), Jun’ichi Kitamura (ep 6)

Kanako Inoue (ep 2), Kazuhiko Tamura (ep 1), Kei Sakai (ep 10), Keiji Gotoh (eps 1, 9), Kota Takeuchi (ep 1), Kumi Ishii (OP)

Maki Fujita (ep 4), Makiko Uemura (ep 5), Michiko Ōtani (ep 6), Michiko Takahashi (ep 4), Miho Matsuura (ep 6), Mika Saitou (OP), Miyuki Kobayashi (eps 2, 10)

Naoki Fuchigami (Nakamura Production; ep 8), Nobuhiko Kawakami (ep 1)

Rie Saitou (eps 1, 7), Ryo Tanaka (OP; 7 episodes), Ryoko Kawamura (eps 2, 10)

Satoru Kurihara (ep 11), Satoshi Miyoshi (Nakamura Production; eps 8, 11), Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 2), Shiho Kosaka (ep 6), Shin Komatsu (ep 6), Shinsuke Gomi (ep 6), Shintaro Muraki (ep 6), Shinya Itō (ep 10), Shōta Ōnishi (ep 6), Shuji Maruyama (OP), Shuuji Miyazaki (ep 1), Shuuji Takahara (ep 11)

Taeko Mitsuhashi (Nakamura Production; eps 5, 8, 11), Taiichi Nakaguma (ep 6), Takatoshi Honda (OP; eps 1, 7, 9), Takayuki Nakao (ep 7), Takeshi Miyamoto (eps 7, 10), Tatsuo Nakajima (Nakamura Production; eps 5, 8, 11), Terumi Muto (ep 7), Tomoe Kikuchi (Nakamura Production; ep 8), Tomoyo Morita (ep 12), Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production; ep 5), Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production; eps 5, 8, 11)

Yasuhiro Kajino (OP; eps 1, 7, 9, 12), Yasuko Miyazaki (eps 4, 7), Yasuko Sakuma (OP; 5 episodes), Yoko Ikegawa (ep 6), Yoriko Gotō (5 episodes), Yoshiaki Taniguchi (ep 10), Yoshie Sakata (eps 4, 9), Yoshifumi Terai (ep 5), Yoshihiro Itoo (ep 5), Yoshiko Shimizu (ep 12), Youko Nomura (eps 4, 10), Yuichiro Yamada (eps 2, 4, 9, 12), Yuki Kudou (Nakamura Production; eps 5, 8, 11), Yuki Yabuta (ep 6), Yumie Wada (Nakamura Production; eps 5, 8)

Theme Song Arrangement: ARM (IOSYS;OP)

Theme Song Compositon: ARM (IOSYS;OP)

Theme Song Performance: Aki Toyosaki (ED), Kana Hanazawa (ED), Momiji Yamamoto (OP), Shizuka Itou (ED), Takai-san (OP)

Visual Effects: Hitoshi Tokumaru