Producers: Feel, Starchild Records

 

Synopsis: The Island of Hatsune – Jima has been known for the cherry blossom trees that would be in bloom all year round.   It has been 53 years sense the events of the first Da Capo series.  The main characters are the granddaughters of Junichi and Nemu.  This anime follows them as they go through some of the same things that their grandparents went through.

 

Genres: Drama, Ecchi, Romance, School

 

Related manga or light novels:

Da Capo II (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

 

Air Dates: Oct 1, 2007 to Dec 25, 2007

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – A Season of Small Love

Episode 2 – Bananas and Humans

Episode 3 – First Lesson

Episode 4 – In the Autumn Wind

Episode 5 – Two Centimeters Remaining

Episode 6 – I Hate Humans

Episode 7 – Sudden Storm

Episode 8 – The Time of Day

Episode 9 – Love Patterned Road to Japan

Episode 10 – Feelings Growing Hazy

Episode 11 – Koko, Heart, Contrary

Episode 12 – Bridge to the Heart

Episode 13 – Wish Upon the Sakura’s Smile

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Shintarō Asanuma as Yoshiyuki Sakurai

Ayahi Takagaki as Otome Asakura

Minori Chihara as Nanaka Shirakawa

Sayaka Aoki as Minatsu Amakase

Tae Okajima as Anzu Yukimura

Yoshino Nanjou as Koko Tsukishima

Yui Horie as Yume Asakura

Akiko Hasegawa as Student (ep 10)

Asami Shimoda as Student (ep 7)

Daisuke Kishio as Suginami

Hideshi Hara as Student (ep 9)

Hironori Kondou as Student (eps 4, 9)

Jun’ya Miura as Teacher (eps 2, 6, 11)

Kaori Mizuhashi as DJ (ep 5), Maya Sawai

Kappei Yamaguchi as Wataru Itabashi

Keiko Imoto as Student (6 episodes)

Kensuke Matsui as Student (ep 4)

Madoka Kimura as Yūto Sawai (eps 11-12)

Makihira Takano as Student (eps 4, 9)

Natsumi Yanase as Akane Hanasaki

Orie Kimoto as Student (8 episodes)

Risa Tsubaki as Mother (ep 5), Student (6 episodes), Waitress (ep 6)

Sayaka Aoki as Harimao, Waitress (ep 9)

Shinya Kaneshima as Student (eps 4, 9)

Shizuka Itou as Mayuki Kōsaka

Takashi Hikida as Customer (ep 6), Passerby (ep 8), Shop clerk (ep 5), Student (eps 1, 3, 10-12)

Tomoko Hasegawa as Student (ep 10)

Youichi Nishijima as Head teacher (ep 13)

Yūhi Okazaki as Student (ep 4)

Yukari Tamura as Sakura Yoshino

Yuki Kodaira as Child (ep 5), Student (ep 7)

Yuu Asakawa as Maika Mizukoshi

Yuudai Satou as Hayashi (ep 7), Passerby (ep 8), Shop clerk (ep 6), Student (eps 1, 3, 10-13)

Yuuki Ono as Starter (ep 4), Student (4 episodes)

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Hideki Okamoto

Series Composition: Chihare Ameno

Script: Katsumi Hasegawa (eps 2, 8, 12-13), Masaharu Amiya (eps 3, 5, 11), Masashi Suzuki (6 episodes)

Storyboard: Hideki Okamoto (OP), Hideki Tonokatsu (ep 5), Hitoyuki Matsui (ep 4), Nanako Sasaki (eps 3, 12), Shinichiro Kimura (ep 7), Shinji Ishihira (ep 8), Tetsuya Endo (5 episodes), Tomoki Kobayashi (eps 9-10)

Episode Director: Geisei Morita (eps 4, 10), Hideki Okamoto (OP), Kiichi Suzuno (eps 2, 8), Makoto Hoshino (ep 5), Masahiro Sonoda (ep 9), Munenori Nawa (ep 7), Nanako Sasaki (eps 3, 12), Tetsuya Endo (eps 1, 6, 13)

Music:

Kaoru Okubo

Tomoki Kikuya

Character Design: Noriko Shimazawa

Chief Animation Director: Gou Suzuki (9 episodes), Kuniaki Masuda (eps 2-6, 8-13), Noriko Shimazawa (9 episodes)

Animation Director: Atsushi Komori (ep 11), Fumiko Urawa (ep 6), Hiromi Ogata (ep 12), Ikuo Yoshida (ep 5), Kazuma Uike (ep 4), Masashi Nomura (ep 9), Naoya Horikawa (eps 3, 10, 13), Natsuki Watanabe (eps 2, 8), Noriko Shimazawa (OP, ED), Ryozo Sugiyama (eps 6, 12), Takashi Maruyama (eps 1, 7, 13), Yumi Shimizu (ep 9)

Sound Director: Hiromi Kikuta

Director of Photography: Tsuyoshi Kuchiba

2nd Key Animation: Akane Sakai (ep 13), Akira Narita (ep 13), Eriko Murakami (ep 5), Hironobu Kobayashi (ep 1), Hiroyuki Uehara (ep 9), Kae Sakata (eps 9-10), Katsuya Shigehara (ep 13), Kei Oohashi (ep 11), Masato Okada (ep 1), Mayumi Ueda (ep 9), Motoaki Satou (ep 3), Motonori Nishibe (eps 10, 13), Saki Aoyagi (ep 13), Saori Kasai (eps 10, 13), Toshiharu Kumaoka (eps 1, 5-6, 10), Yosuke Imakubo (ep 7), Yū Fujii (ep 9), Yuichiro Yamada (ep 13), Yukio Araie (ep 10), Yūko Kanai (ep 9)

Animation: Naoto Hosoda (ED)

Assistant Animation Director: Atsushi Yamamoto (ep 13), Hiroki Moritomo (ep 4), Hiromitsu Hagiwara (ep 1), Motoaki Satou (6 episodes), Naoya Horikawa (ep 12), Ryozo Sugiyama (ep 13), Shinichi Tatsuta (eps 1-10, 12-13), Takashi Maruyama (ep 10), Wakako Shigemoto (eps 3-4, 7, 9)

Editing: Jun Takuma

In-Between Check: Hiromi Kuwashima (eps 4-5, 7, 13), Ken’ichi Hirata (ep 11), Tatsuya Inoue (eps 6, 9, 12-13), Yū Fujii (ep 1), Yūko Kanai (ep 3)

Key Animation:

Akihisa Akuzawa (ep 4), Akira Kinshō (ep 9), Atsushi Kasano (eps 3, 7), Aya Nagumo (eps 3, 7, 12)

Beom-Seko Hong (ep 11)

Haruko Iizuka (OP), Hideki Shibuya (ep 11), Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 6), Hiromi Ogata (ep 9), Hiroshi Ishiyama (ep 11), Hiroshi Konno (ep 4), Hirotaka Nii (eps 4, 10), Hiroyuki Uehara (ep 5), Hisao Ishii (ep 10)

Ichiro Hattori (ep 5), Ikuo Yoshida (ep 1)

Kae Sakata (ep 6), Kaori Aisaka (ep 6), Kaori Itou (eps 1, 9), Kaori Saito (ep 5), Katsumi Aoshima (ep 11), Katsuya Shigehara (eps 6, 9, 12), Kazuhiko Sudo (ep 5), Kazuhiro Ono (eps 6, 9, 12-13), Kazuki Toi (ep 11), Kazuma Uike (ep 10), Kazumasa Takeuchi (eps 4, 10), Kei Oohashi (ep 11), Keiko Ichihara (ep 9), Keita Hagio (ep 11), Ken Katou (ep 11), Ken’ichi Fujisawa (ep 2), Ken’ichi Hamazaki (ep 1), Kenichirou Yamamoto (ep 6), Kiyoshiro Kato (eps 2-3, 7-8), Koichi Hayami (ep 1), Koji Kataoka (eps 1, 9, 13), Koji Miura (eps 3, 7, 13), Kunihiko Kimura (ep 6), Kyōsuke Iwasaki (OP)

Manabu Shioda (ep 11), Masaru Kawashima (ep 1), Masaru Oshiro (ep 11), Masashi Nomura (ep 1), Masato Okada (5 episodes), Mayumi Hidaka (eps 1, 9), Mayumi Ueda (ep 5), Motoaki Satou (eps 1, 6), Motonori Nishibe (eps 5, 12)

Naoko Hayashi (ep 12), Natsuki Watanabe (eps 2, 8), Noboru Kawamori (eps 3, 7), Nobuko Shinohara (ep 9), Nobutaka Masuda (ep 3)

Rei Ikagawa (ep 7), Rika Kato (ep 10), Ryousuke Tanigawa (eps 1, 13)

Sachiko Iwamura (ep 6), Saka Ikeda (eps 3, 7), Saki Aoyagi (ep 12), Saori Kasai (eps 3, 7, 12), Satoshi Harayama (eps 6, 12), Seiji Masuda (ep 1), Shigenori Taniguchi (eps 5, 13), Shigeru Kimishima (ep 6), Shinkō Masuda (ep 6), Shintarō Yoshino (eps 2, 8), Shume Matsumoto (ep 5)

Taiichi Nakaguma (ep 1), Takayuki Noguchi (ep 9), Takeshi Otani (ep 10), Tatsuki Takemoto (ep 11), Tensho Sato (eps 1, 13), Teru Goto (ep 5), Tetsuya Ishikawa (ep 13), Tomohiro Kamitani (ep 9), Tomoki Kōda (ep 6), Tomoko Fukunaga (ep 9), Tomoko Kagawa (eps 1, 9), Tomoya Takayama (ep 8), Tomoyuki Kinoshita (ep 4), Toshiharu Kumaoka (eps 3, 7, 13), Tsubasa Ooshima (eps 12-13), Tsunenaka Nozaki (ep 5), Tsuyoshi Moriyama (ep 12)

Wakako Shigemoto (6 episodes)

Yasue Ohno (ep 2), Yoshihide Yuuzumi (OP; ep 13), Yoshihiko Masuyama (ep 6), Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 13), Yosuke Imakubo (eps 3, 12), Yū Fujii (eps 12-13), Yukihiro Urata (ep 2), Yukiko Nakatani (ep 2), Yukio Araie (ep 13), Yūko Hineno (eps 3, 7), Yūko Kanai (eps 12-13), Yuriko Ikehara (ep 6)

Production Advancement: Ken Ishinada (eps 4, 10), Kenji Kawajiri (ep 9), Tomoaki Hirukawa (eps 2, 8), Tomoyuki Yasuki (ep 3), Yasuyo Saitō (eps 1, 6, 12-13)

Theme Song Arrangement:

Kaoru Okubo (ED)

Katsuhiko Kurosu (OP)

Theme Song Composition:

rino (ED)

tororo (OP)

Theme Song Lyrics:

rino (ED)

tororo (OP)

Theme Song Performance:

CooRie (ED)

Yozuca (OP)