Producers: Feel, Lantis, Zexcs

 

Synopsis:  The adoptive brother and sister Junichi Asakura and Nemu live together on the island of Hatsune Jima.  On this island there are a few interesting things like the fact that people have strange powers and that the cherry blossoms are in bloom all year round.  The anime follows these two people and their friends around them in a story of love, hidden desires, and dreams that may not come true.

 

Genres: Drama, Magic, Romance, Harem

 

Related manga or light novels:

Da Capo (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

 

Air Dates: Jul 5, 2003 to Dec 27, 2003

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Return To The Beginning

Episode 2 – The Flip Side of Nemu Explodes

Episode 3 – They are Bananas

Episode 4 – Canary Under the Cherry Tree

Episode 5 – Because I’m a Maid…

Episode 6 – Let’s Go to the Ocean!

Episode 7 – Welcome to the Mizukoshi House!

Episode 8 – Utamaru’s Spring

Episode 9 – Mysterious Poet

Episode 10 – I Want You to Listen to It

Episode 11 – Let’s Go Outside!

Episode 12 – We’re Only Pretending To Be A Couple

Episode 13 – Sakura’s Chest * A riot !?

Episode 14 – Shopping Puppy Style

Episode 15 – Summary

Episode 16 – The Incomplete Mage

Episode 17 – A Feeling That Will Never Reach You

Episode 18 – A Secret For Only Those Two

Episode 19 – The Time When I’m Happy

Episode 20 – Brushing Feelings

Episode 21 – Sakura’s Determination

Episode 22 – Wonderful Memories

Episode 23 – An Honest Confession

Episode 24 – The Door into Memories

Episode 25 – Breaking Hearts

Episode 26 – Final Episode

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Sakura Nogawa as Nemu Asakura

Yukari Tamura as Sakura Yoshino

Yuuki Tai as Jun’ichi Asakura

Akemi Kanda as Miharu Amakase

Daisuke Kishio as Suginami

Halko Momoi as Utamaru

Kanako Hattori as Tomo-chan

Miyu Matsuki as Yoriko Sagisawa

Naoko Matsui as Koyomi Shirakawa

Ryoko Shiraishi as Mi-kun

Yui Horie as Kotori Shirakawa

Yui Itsuki as Moe Mizukoshi

Yuki Matsuoka as Mako Mizukoshi

Ai Iura as Lover (Female; ep 15), Woman (ep 12)

Ai Uchikawa as Jungle Ranger No. 3, Linda

Aiko Hibi as Student (ep 10)

Akira Tomisaka as Child (ep 23), Student (ep 22)

Asami Imai as Child (ep 23), Student (ep 22)

Daiki Matsubayashi as Jungle Ranger No. 1, Man (ep 12), Student (ep 10)

Daisuke Ono as Kuri Rix (ep 17)

Eisuke Asakura as Jungle Ranger No. 4, Man (ep 12)

Eri Oono as Boy (ep 21)

Erika Takeuchi as Student (ep 4)

Hiroko Kataura as Child (ep 5)

Hiroshi Iida as Male Student 2 (ep 1)

Hirotaka Nagamatsu as Student (ep 3)

Hiroyuki Tsuru as Student (eps 22-23)

Ikumi Sugiyama as Oba-san (ep 11)

Jun Shikano as Student (ep 10), Udon House Salesperson

Katsuya Fujiwara as Student (ep 4)

Keigo Suzuki as Student (ep 3)

Ken Katou as Student (ep 4)

Ken Takeuchi as Male Student 1 (ep 1)

Kenichi Mochizuki as Jungle Ranger No. 5, Man (ep 12)

Makoto Aoki as Student (eps 22-23)

Makoto Naruse as Kaoru, Student (ep 3)

Masayo Hosono as Boy (ep 21)

Mayuko Kouchi as Oba-san (ep 4)

Megumi Kubota as Tomoya Mizukoshi (eps 7-8)

Miharu Iijima as Child (ep 5)

Miyuki Ono as Jun’ichi’s Grandmother

Moriya Endou as Teacher

Nako Tsutsumi as Oba-san (ep 11)

Naomi Takada as Student (ep 4)

Natsuki Yoshihara as Female Student (ep 15), Student (ep 10)

Noriko Shitaya as Emi

Reiko Takagi as Jun’ichi Asakura (young)

Rika Morinaga as Boy (ep 21)

Ryouhei Nakao as Student (ep 4)

Ryoukichi Takahashi as Delivery (ep 11), Emcee (ep 16), Student (ep 10)

Sachi Matsumoto as Rich Lady (ep 16)

Sayori Ishizuka as Sa-chin

Shinnosuke Tachibana as Student (ep 3)

Yoshimitsu Shimoyama as Editing Man of Terror, Lover (Male; ep 15)

Youji Ueda as Jungle Ranger No. 2, Man (ep 12), Tony

Yukiko Fujikawa as Mother (ep 5), Oba-san (ep 11)

Yurika Ochiai as Child (ep 23), Student (ep 22)

Yuu Amano as Student (ep 3)

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Nagisa Miyazaki

Scenario: Katsuki Hasegawa, Katsumi Teratou, Kenichiro Katsura, Mamiko Ikeda, Masaharu Amiya, Masashi Suzuki, Nagisa Miyazaki, Yuji Moriyama

Storyboard: Akemi Hayashi (ep 25), Kiyoko Sayama (eps 5, 11), Masashi Abe (5 episodes), Nagisa Miyazaki (OP; 8 episodes), Shinji Takago (ep 22), Tadashi Shida (eps 13, 19), Takashi Ikehata (eps 4, 10), Toshiyuki Shimazu (5 episodes)

Episode Director: Fumiharu Kamanaka (ep 18), Masashi Abe (5 episodes), Miyuki Yamamoto (eps 17, 23), Nagisa Miyazaki (OP, ED3; eps 8-9, 15, 26), Satoshi Saga (ep 21), Shinji Takago (5 episodes), Takashi Ikehata (eps 4, 10), Takashi Yamana (ep 1), Takuro Takahashi (eps 13, 19), Yoshio Suzuki (eps 3, 5), Yuki Nanoka (ep 12)

Music:

Hikaru Nanase

Yuugo Kanno

Character Design: Shinobu Tagashira

Art Director: Chikako Shibata

Chief Animation Director: Shinobu Tagashira (13 episodes)

Animation Director: Makoto Koga (eps 3, 11, 22), Munenori Nawa (eps 4, 10), Naomi Miyata (ep 12), Noriko Shimazawa (eps 17, 23), Sawako Yamamoto (5 episodes), Shinjiro Shigeki (ep 16), Shinobu Tagashira (OP, ED; 6 episodes), Tadashi Shida (eps 8, 19), Takashi Maruyama (eps 2, 22, 25), Tomoyuki Shitaya (4 episodes), Yoshinori Yumoto (ep 4)

Character Conceptual Design: Naru Nanao

Sound Director: Hiromi Kikuta

Director of Photography: Kouki Oohira

Producer:

Katsuaki Kikuchi

Tomoko Kawasaki

Assistant Animation Director: Munenori Nawa (ep 1), Tadashi Shida (eps 1, 6, 13), Yoshihide Yuuzumi (ep 3), Yoshinori Yumoto (ep 3)

Color Coordination: Kumi Akiyama

Editing: Jun Tano

Key Animation:

Akemi Hayashi (ep 26), Aki Tango (OP; ep 1), Akihiko Mamashita (ep 12), Akiko Nakano (ep 20), Akinori Fudesaka (ep 14), Anzu Katsuragi (5 episodes), Atsushi Itou (Studio Mark; eps 6, 12), Atsushi Ogasawara (ep 19)

Chieko Aoyama (ep 24)

Emi Sakamoto (ep 19), Etsuaki Mizuno (ep 4), Etsuko Sumimoto (15 episodes), Etsushi Mori (eps 9, 20, 26)

Fumiko Urawa (Studio Graffiti; eps 17, 23), Fumio Matsumoto (ep 9)

Genki Yagi (eps 12, 19)

Hajime Yoshida (eps 11, 21), Haruko Iizuka (ep 1), Harumi Kakuda (Studio Mark; eps 6, 12), Haruo Sotozaki (OP; ep 26), Hideaki Isa (ep 5), Hideki Hashimoto (eps 9, 26), Hideki Takahara (14 episodes), Hiroaki Shigeta (ep 4), Hiroki Moritomo (ep 12), Hiromi Muranaka (ep 12), Hiromitsu Hagiwara (eps 1, 25), Hironori Sawada (eps 5, 7, 21), Hiroshi Kosuga (eps 21, 24), Hirotaka Kinoshita (eps 4, 10), Hiroyo Yamamoto (ep 6), Hiroyuki Ohkaji (ep 12), Hiroyuki Terao (7 episodes), Hisako Sato (OP; 4 episodes), Hisashi Shimokawa (eps 2, 6, 11), Hisayuki Tabata (ep 4), Hitoshi Kamata (eps 7, 13, 22)

Ikuo Yoshida (ep 5)

Kan Ogawa (ep 5), Kaori Ikeda (eps 12, 22), Katsuya Asano (ep 4), Katsuyuki Tamura (5 episodes), Kazuhiro Ota (eps 6, 10), Kazuhisa Kosuga (ep 10), Kazuo Sakai (eps 21, 26), Kazuya Miura (ep 3), Kazuya Morimae (eps 3, 12, 22), Kazuyuki Igai (eps 3, 13), Kei Muramatsu (Studio Graffiti; ep 17), Keiichi Kondo (ep 3), Keiko Ichihara (eps 12, 19), Keita Hagio (ep 12), Koji Miura (6 episodes), Kumi Ishii (eps 12, 22), Kyota Washikita (ep 9)

Makoto Yoshida (ep 9), Mami Yamaguchi (OP), Mamoru Takahashi (ep 3), Manabu Yasumoto (eps 3, 12, 22), Masaaki Sakurai (eps 13, 22, 25), Masaru Yoshioka (eps 4, 13), Masatsugu Morimoto (ep 5), Masayuki Fujita (ep 24), Mashu Yamaguchi (ep 14), Mayumi Hidaka (6 episodes), Mikio Fujiwara (eps 14, 26), Mitsuru Aiba (ep 26), Miyuki Inoue (4 episodes), Munenori Nawa (8 episodes)

Nagisa Miyazaki (eps 8-9), Naoko Yamamoto (ep 26), Noe Inagaki (Studio Graffiti; ep 17), Noriaki Kobayashi (ep 22), Norihiro Naganuma (eps 21, 26), Noriko Shimazawa (eps 17, 23), Noritomo Hattori (ep 9), Noriyasu Murata (eps 13, 22)

Odahiro Watanabe (Studio Mark; ep 6)

Ryotarou Akao (ep 22), Ryuunosuke Murakami (ep 24)

Sanae Narasaki (ep 25), Satoshi Kashiwagi (ep 22), Sawako Yamamoto (OP; 6 episodes), Sen Shimizu (Studio Mark; ep 6), Shigenori Awai (ep 4), Shigeru Uchihara (4 episodes), Shinichi Miyamae (4 episodes), Shinichi Tatsuta (13 episodes), Shinichiro Minami (eps 7, 13, 25), Shinobu Tagashira (eps 18, 26), Shinsuke Hamaura (7 episodes), Soji Ninomiya (eps 18, 22, 25)

Tadashi Matsuno (eps 2-3), Tadashi Shida (ED; eps 1, 8, 19), Takahiro Miura (ep 6), Takahito Katayama (Studio Graffiti; ep 17), Takashi Matsuzawa (eps 2-3), Takenori Mihara (ep 23), Takenori Tsukuma (4 episodes), Takeshi Miyamoto (ep 19), Takuji Yoshimoto (ep 26), Tomoyasu Kurashima (ep 1), Tomoyuki Ohshita (eps 6, 12-13), Tomoyuki Shitaya (eps 18, 25), Toshiaki Harada (ep 24), Toshiharu Kumaoka (eps 13, 22), Tsuyoshi Takahashi (4 episodes)

Wakako Yoshida (4 episodes)

Yoshiaki Tomita (eps 7, 13), Yoshihide Yuuzumi (eps 12, 18), Yoshimitsu Yamashita (eps 7, 26), Yoshinori Yumoto (6 episodes), Yosuke Imakubo (eps 21, 24), Yuka Aono (Studio Graffiti; eps 17, 23), Yuka Takashina (eps 7, 16), Yumi Shimizu (5 episodes), Yuriko Ikehara (9 episodes)

Planning: Kazutoshi Matsumura

Series Story Editor: Mamiko Ikeda

Theme Song Performance:

CooRie (ED/ED3)

Halko Momoi (ED2)

Yozuca (OP)