Producers: Genco, Media Factory, Rakuonsha, AT-X, flying DOG

 

Licensors: FUNimation Entertainment

 

Synopsis:  Dance in the vampire bund is a series that follows Mina Tepes the Queen of the vampires as she announces the world of the vampires to the world of the humans.  What could possibility go wrong with these two worlds are thrust together.

 

Genres:  Action, Supernatural, Vampire, Drama

 

Related manga or light novels: 

Dance in the Vampire Bund (manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Funimation

 

Air Dates:  Jan 7, 2010 to Apr 1, 2010

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Prom Night

Episode 2 – Howling

Episode 3 – Teen Wolf

Episode 4 – Interview With Vampire

Episode 5 – Shadow of Vampire

Episode 6 – From Dusk Till Dawn

Episode 7 – Innocent Blood

Episode 8 – Near Dark

Episode 9 – Lost Boy

Episode 10 – Walpurgis Night

Episode 11 – Underworld

Episode 12 – Dance in the Vampire Bund

Aoi Yūki as Mina Tepeş

Yūichi Nakamura as Akira Kaburagi Regendorf

Akeno Watanabe as Nerra

Asuka Tanii as Nero

Chiwa Saito as Yuki Saegusa

Eri Kitamura as Nelly

Jouji Nakata as Wolf

Ken Narita as Jean Marais Dermaille

Kenji Hamada as Rozenmann

Kissei Kumamoto as Ivanovic

Rie Kugimiya as Hysterica

Shizuka Itou as Nanami Shinonome

Taketora as Li

Yu Kobayashi as Meiren

Yuko Kaida as Vera

Ayaka Kodama as Nicole Edelman (ep 4)

Eiji Maruyama as Isurugi

Hiromu Miyazaki as Leeroy

Isshin Chiba as Seichi Hirai (ep 1)

Jin Urayama as Mizoguchi (eps 4-6)

Kazuya Ichijou as Takashi Saijo

Kenji Akabane as Shinva

Kenji Takahashi as Heinrich

Mari Matsunaga as Old Inquisitor (eps 10-12)

Miho Miyagawa as Anna’s mother (ep 12)

Mika Itou as Yuzuru (eps 8-9)

Mitsuhiro Ichiki as Hikosaka

Nao Nagasawa as Hiroe Ubayama

Nobuyuki Kobushi as Romulus

Nozomu Tamaki as Nozomu Tamaki

Rie Yamaguchi as Yumi (ep 1)

Susumu Chiba as Ryouhei Kuze

Takaya Kuroda as Alfonse

Takayuki Fujimoto as Remus

Takayuki Kondou as Camille

Yuzuru Fujimoto as Juneau Dermailles

Alexis Tipton as Yuki Saegusa

Alpha Lagrange as Akira Kaburagi Regendorf

Monica Rial as Mina Tepes

Abigail Hartman as Nero

 

Anita Neukar as Nelly

C.T. Anger as Wolfgang Regendorf

Callie McHalen as Hysterica

Carmen Smith as Vera

Cherami Leigh as Mei Ren

Janét Mason as Nanami Shinonome

Jerry Jewell as Jean Marais Dermaille

John Knell as Alphonse Medici Borgiani

NIJ as Li

Patrick Seitz as Ivanovic

Terri Doty as Nella

Tia Ballard as Nero (as Abigail Hartman)

Todd Haberkorn as Rozenmann

Adam Rice as Mizoguchi (eps 4-6)

Anthony Bowling as Charles (ep 2)

Brittney Karbowski as Transforming Girl (eps 10-12)

Bucky Pearl as Isurugi (eps 3, 7), Yumnodon (ep 1)

Carmen Smith as Akira (Young)

Chris Rager as Gordon (eps 8-9, 12)

Clarine Harp as Nicole Edelman (ep 4)

Greg Ayres as Hikosaka

Herb Nadel as Remus (eps 8-9, 12)

Jackson Frolick as Heinrich (eps 8-9, 12)

Jamie Marchi as Clara (as Maria Daniel; eps 4, 12), Yumi (as Maria Daniel; ep 1)

Jane Parr as Shinya Mizoguchi (ep 6)

Jasmine Mendigo as Akane Sasanuma (ep 1), Anna (eps 4, 12)

Jessica Cavanagh as Sister Laura

Joe West as Juneau Dermailles (ep 4)

Joel McDonald as Cinva (eps 8-9, 12)

Jojo Krako as Romulus (eps 8-9, 12)

Josh Grelle as Kubota

Kevin Douglass as Leroy (eps 8-9, 12)

Kyle Phillips as Ozawa

Lydia Mackay as Anna’s Mother (ep 12)

Lynn Lowin as Yuzuru (eps 8-9)

Maria Daniel as Clara (eps 4, 12), Yumi (ep 1)

Mark Graham as Ryohei Kuze

Pam Dougherty as Old Inquisitor (eps 10-12)

Paul Stevenz as Seichi Hirai (ep 1)

R Bruce Elliott as Isao Ebikawa (ep 1)

Robert Howard as Takashi Saijo

Staci Moon as Hiroe Ubayama (ep 1)

Terri Doty as Jiji

Tyson Rinehart as Nozomu Tamaki (ep 1), Yukinobu Tokita (ep 1)

Andrew Haskett
Becca Shivers
Bryce Albertson
Callista S.
Chad Halbrook
Corey Cleary-Stoner
Cris George
Cynthia Cranz
Dave Nelson
David Trosko
Eric Vale
Jenny Stoneking
Jerry Zumwalt
Jessica Cavanagh
John Swasey
Kristi Bingham
Madeleine Broseh
Martha Harms
Miles Archer
Nick Trautner
Patrick Seitz
Regan Adair
Ryan Lescalleet
Scott Freeman
Staci Moon
Vlad Imir

Series Director: Masahiro Sonoda

Director: Akiyuki Simbo, Toshimasa Suzuki (ED)

Series Composition: Hiroyuki Yoshino

Script: Hiroyuki Yoshino (eps 1-7, 10-12), Masahiro Yokotani (eps 8-9)

Storyboard: Kouhei Hatano (eps 5, 12), Masahiro Sonoda (eps 2-3), Meimu (ep 1), Naoyuki Tatsuwa (OP; ep 8), Nobuharu Kamanaka (eps 4, 6), Tomohiro Kawahara (ep 9), Tomoki Kobayashi (ep 11), Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 7), Yuichi Tanaka (ep 10)

Episode Director: Hiroshi Kimura (eps 3, 7, 9), Kouhei Hatano (ep 12), Masahiro Sonoda (ep 2), Naoyuki Tatsuwa (OP; eps 1, 8), Nobuharu Kamanaka (eps 4, 6, 11), Yoshihiro Mori (eps 5, 10)

Music: Akio Dobashi

Original creator: Nozomu Tamaki

Character Design: Naoyuki Konno

Art Director: Kohji Azuma

Chief Animation Director: Fumio Matsumoto (ep 12), Naoyuki Konno, Yasutoshi Iwasaki (ep 12)

Animation Director: Akihisa Takano (eps 1, 8), Fumio Matsumoto (eps 6, 9, 11), Hitoshi Kamata (eps 8, 10, 12), Ippei Masui (ep 11), Jo Tanaka (ep 1), Keizo Shimizu (ep 11), Masahiro Ando (eps 2-4, 6, 9), Naomi Miyata (eps 2-3), Naoyuki Konno (OP/ED), Takaaki Fukuyo (7 episodes), Toshimitsu Kobayashi (eps 5, 10), Yasutoshi Iwasaki (ep 8), Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 7)

Mecha design: Tomohiro Kawahara

Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka

Director of Photography: Tomofumi Fujita

Producer: Nobuhiro Osawa, Toshiaki Asaka

2nd Key Animation: Hiroshi Murayama (ep 3), Hiroyuki Uehara (ep 5), Kazuhiro Saitō (ACGT; 6 episodes), Kazuko Tsujimura (ep 5), Kumi Hashimoto (ACGT; 6 episodes), Masahiro Yoshida (ep 5), Miki Konno (eps 4, 6), Noriko Nakazawa (ep 5), Ryūhei Aoyagi (ep 5), Tatsuyuki Maeda (ep 5), Tetsuya Matsumoto (ep 3), Tomoko Tsuji (ep 3), Yōko Asanuma (ep 5), Yoshiyuki Funatsu (ep 5)

3D CG: Aki Kirisaki (SANZIGEN), Atsushi Mimura (SANZIGEN), Ayako Yokoyama (SANZIGEN), Hirohisa Mita (SANZIGEN), Kentarō Shiga (SANZIGEN), Morisada Sou (Shaft), Shinsaku Nagura (SANZIGEN), Takao Yokoyama, Yoshiyuki Kamijō (SANZIGEN), Yūto Okamoto (SANZIGEN), Yūya Shiraishi (SANZIGEN)

3DCG Composite: Morisada Sou (Shaft; ED)

Animation producer: Mitsutoshi Kubota

Assistant Animation Director: Kazuya Shiotsuki (ep 8), Taisuke Iwasaki (ep 8)

Assistant Art Director: Ken Naito

Assistant producer: Miku Ooshima, Ryūtarō Kawakami

Associate producer: Hiromasa Minami, Shinobu Yoshinuma

Background Art: Chuan-Lin Zhang (eps 1-12), Emiko Sawada, Eri Inoue, Genki Wakui (eps 1-12), Hiroshi Kaneko, Kaori Kikuna, Kōichi Monma, Mano Ishizuka, Masae Honda, Masataka Takiguchi, Michiko Yoshida, Mio Tsunoda, Naotake Ichiyanagi, Nariyuki Aoki, Reika Sugiura, Sayaka Mogami, Sayumi Nasu, Scott MacDonald, Shigeo Arita, Tomoaki Iida, Yoshika Matsushita

Background Supervision: Kei Ueda, Nariyuki Aoki

CG Line Director: Reina Kawabata

CG Producer: Hiroaki Matsuura

CG Supervision: Tomohiro Kawahara

Color design: Michiyo Iriomote

Color Key: Jin Hibino, Kensuke Katsu, Koji Usui

Design: Meimu, Tokumitsu Kobayashi

Editing: Kazuhiko Seki

End Card Illustration: Chuuouhigashiguchi (ep 10), Hekiru Hikawa (ep 11), Jin Kobayashi (ep 2), Kai Ōba (ep 6), Keitaro Arima (ep 9), Koin (ep 4), Meimu (ep 1), Nozomu Tamaki (ep 12), Runa (ep 7), Senmu (ep 5), Shinji Ohara (ep 3), Tetsuro Kasahara (ep 8)

Ending Illustrations: Nozomu Tamaki (eps 1-7)

Finish Animation: Akiyuki Hatanaka (Studio Targe), Emi Okumura (Studio Targe), Hisashi Koyanagi (Studio Targe), Kazumi Hosokawa (Studio Targe), Kazuya Otani, Kotomi Itayama (Studio Targe), Naoko Miyahara (Studio Targe), Ryusuke Minami (Studio Targe), Yasuko Watanabe, Young Ran Oh (Sung San)

Finish Check: Kanako Satō (ep 12), Koji Usui, Kumiko Akahori, Rieko Ishii

In-Between Animation: Ayano Ishii, Hiroko Yamada, Kazuhiro Saitō (ACGT), Kenta Nagaya, Kumi Hashimoto (ACGT), Megumi Nagayama, Mitsuru Sasaki (Shaft), Moeka Hosoda, Neiko Kikuta (ACGT), Sōichi Honda, Yasue Katori

In-Between Check: Akie Tsutsumi, Shohei Hosotani

Key Animation:

Akihide Muraji (eps 5, 8), Akihisa Takano (OP/ED), Ako Kagiyama (ep 3), Ani Katō (eps 5, 10), Asami Endo (eps 2-4, 6), Atsushi Komatsu (ep 7), Atsushi Shibata (ep 7), Aya Yamaguchi (ep 7), Aya Yoshioka (ED)

Etsuko Yokoyama (8 episodes)

Fumio Fukushima (eps 3-4, 6, 9), Fumio Matsumoto (ep 6)

Gen’ichirou Abe (ep 1)

Haruka Satou (8 episodes), Hatsue Nakayama (ep 10), Heo Gi Dong (eps 2-3), Hideaki Yokoi (ep 4), Hideo Nakamura (ep 8), Hideoki Kusama (ep 12), Hidetoshi Oomori (5 episodes), Hideyuki Morioka (OP), Hiroaki Kawaguchi (ep 11), Hiroki Kusuda (ep 11), Hiroko Yamada (eps 7-8, 10), Hiroshi Konno (ep 8), Hiroshi Tatezaki (eps 5, 8, 10), Hiroya Kawamura (OP), Hiroyuki Sekigawa (ED), Hiroyuki Yoshida (OP; ep 1), Hitoshi Kagiyama (8 episodes)

In Bum Hwang (eps 2-3), Isamu Fukushima (ep 12)

Kaori Oka (ep 7), Kazuko Tsujimura (eps 7-8, 10), Kazuya Shiotsuki (ep 1), Keiji Shigesawa (eps 5, 7, 10), Keisuke Goto (ep 12), Ken Mukaigawara (ep 8), Kosuke Murayama (ep 8), Kumiko Kakoi (ep 11), Kyōhei Ogura (8 episodes)

Masaaki Hiraoka (ep 8), Masaaki Takiyama (OP), Masahiko Itojima (ep 10), Masahiko Matsuo (ep 7), Masahiro Ando (eps 2-4, 12), Masahiro Yoshida (eps 7-8, 10), Masako Onosawa (8 episodes), Masato Nishikawa (ep 7), Megumi Imai (8 episodes), Mia Kanazawa (ep 10), Miho Ayabe (ep 1), Mikihiko Ando (ED; ep 8), Misako Izumi (ep 1), Moeka Hosoda (eps 7-8, 10), Momoko Nagakawa (ep 12), Motoki Matsumoto (OP; ep 1)

Naoki Yamauchi (eps 5, 10), Naoko Yamamoto (ep 5), Naomi Miyata (ep 2), Naoto Nakamura (ED), Naoto Yoshida (eps 5, 8), Noboru Jitsuhara (ep 5), Noriko Nakazawa (eps 7, 10)

Osamu Sakata (ED)

Rei Ikagawa (ep 7), Reina Tsuchiya (ep 1), Rie Saitou (ep 12), Rika Kanetaka (ep 11), Rondo Mizukami (ED), Rutarō (ep 8), Ryūhei Aoyagi (eps 7-8, 10)

Seiji Hagiwara (OP), Shigeyuki Suga (eps 3, 12), Sunao Chikaoka (ED)

Takaaki Fukuyo (eps 3-4), Takafumi Furusawa (8 episodes), Takenori Tsukuma (eps 2, 6, 9, 11), Takeo Yoshioka (eps 5, 8, 10), Takeshi Okada (eps 5, 7, 10), Taro Aoba (ED), Tatsuya Oka (ep 3), Tatsuyuki Maeda (eps 7-8, 10), Tomohiro Kawahara (ep 9), Tomoko Takatsu (ep 7), Tomoko Tsuji (ED), Toru Yoshida (ep 7), Toshihiko Araki (ep 7)

Watashi Morika (ep 11)

Yasuhiro Ito (ep 7), Yasutoshi Iwasaki (OP; eps 1, 8), Yōko Asanuma (eps 7-8, 10), Yoshihiro Nagata (ep 12), Yoshihiro Nakamura (ep 7), Yoshikazu Fujiwara (eps 1, 7-8, 10), Yoshimi Imagawa (ep 11), Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 8), Yoshiyuki Funatsu (eps 7, 10), Yuichi Nakazawa (eps 1, 7, 10), Yuichiro Yamada (eps 5, 7, 10), Yukiko Kobayashi (ep 12), Yukiyoshi Shikiji (eps 7-8, 10), Yūko Hineno (ep 7), Yuuhei Ueda (ep 12)

Zen Nagata (ep 1)

Line Producer: Ken Baba

Monitor Graphics: Kaori Seki (SANZIGEN)

Music Director: Masakazu Satoh

Music producer: Keiichi Nozaki

Photography: Hiroaki Tanaka, Hirohito Kawakami, Satoshi Kunitsune, Shouhei Uchimura (ED), Yohei Konishi

Planning: Atsushi Iwasaki, Shiro Sasaki, Taro Maki, Yasuhiro Mikami

Planning Assistant: Makoto Ito (Monthly “Comic Flapper” Editorial Dept.), Sō Maki (Monthly “Comic Flapper” Editorial Dept.)

Production Advancement: Ai Hashimoto (eps 1, 4, 6, 11), Akira Hirota (ep 3), Daiki Tanifuji (ep 12), Ryō Yamada (ep 11), Ryūichi Taniguchi (ep 7), Seitarō Mamiya (eps 7-8), Tatari Matsumoto (ep 2), Yasuko Miyata (ep 9), Yoshiki Maki (ep 8), Yūdai Ishibashi (eps 7, 10)

Production Assistant: Keisuke Yonezawa

Production Cooperation: Daisuke Kobayashi (Qwaras), Yoshimi Nakajima (Qwaras)

Production Desk: Kenjirō Nakagawa

Publicity: Hiroshi Yamashita, Saori Takeyama, Shinya Tsuruoka

Recording: Yasushi Nagura

Setting Production: Yoshimi Matsumoto

Sound Effects: Hiromune Kurahashi

Sound Production Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama

Special Effects: Jin Hibino

Special Effects Director: Katsuhiko Takayama

Theme Song Arrangement: Junpei Fujita

Theme Song Composition: Akio Dobashi (OP), Junpei Fujita (ED)

Theme Song Lyrics: Aiko Nakano (ED), Nokko (OP)

Theme Song Performance: Aiko Nakano (OP), Hibiku Yamamura (ED)

Title Logo Design: Mimiko Satoo (Command Space)

Video Editing: Hidenori Takemura, Tomofumi Noguchi

Visual Effects: Masahiro Kurahara, Motoi Sakai, Shigeyuki Suga

ADR Director: Ian Sinclair, Mark Graham

Script: Jackson Frolick (eps 3, 8), Monica Rial (10 episodes)

Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga

Producer: Carly Hunter, Justin Cook

Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt

Head Writer: John Burgmeier

Post-Production Assistant: Aya Spann, Jason Weems

Senior Video Editor: Daniel Mancilla, Jeremy Jimenez

Video Editing: Ashley Rosse, Josh Tyler, Robert Bell

Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler