Producers: Geneon Universal Entertainment, FUNimation

 

Synopsis: This anime follows a group of students that are enrolled at an elite high school.  The catch is that to graduate from this high school a student has to commit the murder of a fellow student and not get caught.  The good thing is that if you do graduate from this school it means that you will be successful in life.  The trick is to not get caught.

 

Genres: Action, Mystery, Horror, Psychological

 

Related manga or light novels:

Danganronpa: Kibou no Gakuen to Zetsubou no Koukousei (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

 

Air Dates: Jul 5, 2013 to Sep 27, 2013

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Prologue Welcome to the School of Despair

Episode 2 – Chapter 1 Kill Free or Live Hard

Episode 3 – Chapter 1 Kill and Live

Episode 4 – Chapter 2 Weekly Shonen Despair Magazine

Episode 5 – Not Normal Arc: Weekly Shonen Despair Magazine

Episode 6 – Normal Arc: Return of the New Century Galaxy Legend! O Armored Hero, Stand upon the Earth!

Episode 7 – Not Normal Arc: Return of the New Century Galaxy Legend! O Armored Hero, Stand upon the Earth!

Episode 8 – Normal Arc: All All Apologies

Episode 9 – All All Apologies II

Episode 10 – Normal Arc: The Junk Food of Despair for Racing Through Youth

Episode 11 – Not Normal Arc: The Junk Food of Despair for Racing Through Youth

Episode 12 – The Reason Super High School-Level Bad Luck Attracted Super High School-Level Murder, Super High School-Level Execution and Super High School-Level Despair

Episode 13 – Goodbye Despair School

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Megumi Ogata as Makoto Naegi

Akira Ishida as Byakuya Togami

Chiwa Saito as Aoi Asahina

Hekiru Shiina as Celestia Ludenwerg

Kappei Yamaguchi as Hifumi Yamada

Kazuya Nakai as Mondo Ōwada

Kouki Miyata as Chihiro Fujisaki

Kousuke Toriumi as Kiyotaka Ishimaru

Kujira as Sakura Ōgami

Makiko Ohmoto as Sayaka Maizono

Masaya Matsukaze as Yasuhiro Hagakure

Megumi Toyoguchi as Junko Enoshima

Miyuki Sawashiro as Tōko Fukawa

Nobuyo Oyama as Monokuma

Takahiro Sakurai as Reon Kuwata

Yōko Hikasa as Kyōko Kirigiri

Katsuyuki Konishi as Daiya Ōwada

Rikiya Koyama as Jin Kirigiri

Takako Sasuga as Usami (ep 13)

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Seiji Kishi

Series Composition: Makoto Uezu

Script: Makoto Uezu (eps 1-3), Osamu Murata (eps 8-9), Satoko Sekine (eps 6-7), Touko Machida (eps 4-5, 10)

Storyboard: Minoru Ohara (ep 4), Seiji Kishi (OP; ep 3), Shin’ichi Masaki (ep 10), Shinichiro Kimura (eps 1, 6, 9), Takashi Kobayashi (ep 5), Takeyuki Yanase (ep 8), Yusuke Kamata (eps 2, 7)

Episode Director: Akiyo Ohashi (eps 3, 9), Ippei Yokota (ep 6), Keiya Saitō (ep 8), Shinichiro Kimura (ep 1), Takashi Kobayashi (ep 5), Yasuhiro Shimoji (ep 10), Yoshihiko Iwata (ep 4), Yusuke Kamata (eps 2, 7)

Unit Director:

Dai Nakajima (Animation Punishment Movie; eps 1-9 odd)

Yūji Higa (OP for ep. 4)

Music: Masafumi Takada

Original Character Design: Rui Komatsuzaki (Spike/Chunsoft)

Character Design: Kazuaki Morita

Art Director:

Ayumi Miyakoshi

Kazuto Shimoyama

Chief Animation Director:

Kazuaki Morita

Ryoko Amisaki (eps 3, 5-8, 10)

Animation Director: Eriko Itō (ep 6), Hiromi Higuchi (eps 3, 7), Hiroshi Akiyama (ep 8), Kazuaki Morita (OP; ED), Kazumi Fukagawa (ep 7), Kei Takeuchi (ep 6), Keiko Kurosawa (eps 2, 5, 9), Kenichi Watanabe (ep 8), Kōsuke Sakai (ep 10), Masahiko Yoda (ep 4), Mina Ozawa (ep 9), Mitsuru Honma (ep 6), Noritomo Hattori (ep 8), Ryoko Amisaki (OP; eps 1, 7), Shigeru Uchihara (ep 7), Takashi Narikawa (ep 2), Takenori Tsukuma (ep 3), Takeyuki Yanase (ep 7), Tetsuya Hasegawa (ep 2), Tomohito Hirose (eps 5, 7, 9), Tsuyoshi Kawada (ep 4), Yoshiko Inada (ep 8)

Art design:

Eiko Hirayama

Naoko Akuzawa

Sound Director: Satoki Iida

Cgi Director: Masafumi Uchiyama

Director of Photography: Yuusuke Mishina

Executive producer:

Yasuyuki Ueda

Yoshinori Terasawa

Producer: Kei Fukura, Takanori Honma, Tetsu Koike, Toshihiro Maeda

2D Connection: Fumiko Nakao (Animation Punishment Movie; eps 1-7 odd)

2nd Key Animation:

Asami Kishikawa (Lerche; eps 2, 7), Asami Shimizu (ep 6), Aya Higami (Lerche; eps 1-3)

Eri Suzuki (Lerche; ep 2), Hanae Uraoka (Anitus Kobe; ep 1), Haruna Nagata (Lerche; ep 7), Haruna Ōba (ep 9), Hayato Torii (Anitus Kobe; ep 1), Hiroto Nakagawa (Anime R; eps 2, 5)

Kazu Yasui (Anime R; ep 2), Kenta Nagaya (ep 4), Kiyomi Nanba (Lerche; eps 2, 7), Kiyoshi Hara (Graphinica; ep 2)

Miho Ichikawa (Lerche; eps 3, 7, 9), Mikako Uchimura (ep 4), Min Je Jo (Lerche; eps 1-3, 7), Misaki Kaneko (Lerche; eps 1-3, 5, 7), Misako Nemoto (eps 1, 3), Mizuki Yoshida (ep 3)

Shōma Ōno (Graphinica; ep 2), Shunji Maki (ep 4)

Takuya Tokuda (Studio Izena; ep 1), Teru Miyazaki (ep 4), Tomoka Mizusawa (ep 6), Tomomi Oka (Lerche; ep 7)

Yayoi Komine (Studio Mark; ep 1), Yūichi Matsumoto (Anime R; eps 2, 5), Yuuka Kojima (ep 1), Yuuta Takanami (Seigasha; ep 2)

Advertising: Yukihiro Narita

Animation producer: Yūji Higa

Animation Unit Director: Noriyuki Nomata (Animation Punishment Movie; eps 1-9 odd)

Area Telop Design: Fumiko Nakao

Associate producer: Fuminori Yamazaki, Seiji Ando, Yūki Ishikawa

Background Art: Eiko Hirayama (Team Till Dawn), Kaori Ishizaka (Imaginet), Katsuya Sugano (Design Office Mechaman), Kazuto Shimoyama (Team Till Dawn), Kiyoto Miyashita (Imaginet), Koichi Ejima (Imaginet), Miki Tanaka (Design Office Mechaman), Naoko Akuzawa (Team Till Dawn), Naoko Teshima (Design Office Mechaman), Natsumi Ueno (Imaginet), Nobuaki Ishihara (Design Office Mechaman), Rika Kobayashi (Team Till Dawn), Rika Uehara (Design Office Mechaman), Satoshi Kawahara (Animation Punishment Movie; eps 1-9 odd), Shota Suzuki (Design Office Mechaman), Takashi Honda (Design Office Mechaman), Yoshihiro Nakamura (Design Office Mechaman)

CG: Daisuke Kato, Maiko Kitamata, Masafumi Uchiyama, Tomohiro Hirayama, Tomoya Mizuno

Character Supervision: Hidetoshi Fujii (Animation Punishment Movie; eps 1-9 odd)

Chief Producer: Hiro Maruyama, Mitsutoshi Ogura, Yoichiro Furusawa

Color design: Tarō Kaguchi

Color setting: Emiko Okada, Keiko Matsunô, Koji Hirano, Mio Takekawa, Rie Asai, Saori Goda, Satoshi Tsuchiya, Tarō Kaguchi

Compilation:

Junki Yamane

Masaya Ikebe

Design:

Kanako Yamada

Tomoyuki Uchikoga

DESPAIR Design: Kazuhiro Nagao (ED)

Editing: Masanori Sakamoto

Editing Assistant: Yukie Oikawa

Finish Animation:

Ai Niigaki (Shinryu), Akihiro Nakagawa (Rising Force), Arisa Komatsu (Shinryu)

BICH THUAN (Sao Sang)

Chieko Hibi (AIC), Chihiro Irie (Shinryu)

Daisuke Kudou (Lerche)

Hiroki Sugiyama (Lerche), Hitoki Takeda (Shinryu)

Kanna Machida (Lerche), Kazuhisa Yamabe (Lerche), Keiko Matsunô (Lerche), Kika Yamaguchi (Lerche)

Linh Bich (Sao Sang)

Megumi Yamashita (Lerche), Mika Onoda (AIC), Miyu Yamamoto (AIC)

Naoki Kumaie (AIC), Naumi Inoue (Shinryu), Ngan Quynh (Sao Sang), Nguyet Minh (Sao Sang), Nozomi Andô (Shinryu)

Rie Asai (Lerche)

Sachi Ozawa (Lerche), Saki Tada (Lerche), Saori Murakoshi (Shinryu), Satoko Suzuki (Rising Force), Shiho Tanaami (Shinryu), Shizuka Kumatani (Lerche)

Takeshi Matsuo (Rising Force), Thuong Hoa (Sao Sang), Tomoe Nagai (Rising Force), Trang Cong (Sao Sang), Truc Xuan (Sao Sang), TRUNG SON (Sao Sang)

Yaeko Minakami (Lerche), Yūji Yoshikawa (AIC), Yumi Nagi (Lerche), Yurie Matsūra (Rising Force), Yuriko Yamashita (Shinryu), Yūsuke Okuzawa (Lerche)

Zhu Zhao (Shinryu)

Home Page Production: Emi Yamauchi, Hiroki Kagamoto, Osamu Miyaoka

In-Between Animation:

Atsuki Shimizu (AIC), Aya Higami (Lerche)

Chie Kimura (AIC), Chika Ohashi (AIC)

Dien Thanh (Sao Sang)

Hitomi Sato (AIC), HONG KY (Sao Sang)

Kanako Itoh (Lerche), Kasumi Hagiwara (AIC), Kei Nakajima (AIC), Ky Huynh (Sao Sang)

Mai Nguyen (Sao Sang), Mayuka Itou (Lerche), Miho Ichikawa (Lerche), Minami Aoki (AIC), Minami Nakamura (AIC), Misaki Kaneko (Lerche)

Namie Akiba (AIC), Naoki Suda (AIC), Nghia Lap (Sao Sang), Nguyet Minh (Sao Sang), Nozomi Kawano (Lerche)

Quy Vinh (Sao Sang)

Ryo Saito (AIC)

Saori Kami (Lerche), Shintarō Shimizu (Lerche)

Takuya Miyahara (Lerche), Tetsutarō Yui (AIC), Tetsuya Watanabe (AIC), THANH THONG (Sao Sang), Thanh Van (Sao Sang), Thinh Xuan (Sao Sang), THU TRANG (Sao Sang), Thuy Thu (Sao Sang), Tram Ngoc (Sao Sang), Trung Duc (Sao Sang)

Yuka Yoshiki (AIC), Yumiko Yamamoto (Lerche), Yuuka Kojima (Lerche)

In-Between Check: Aya Higami, Jin Sakaiya, Kanako Oikawa, Kazuhisa Takeda, Misaki Kaneko, Shigeki Takano, Shun’ichirō Semura, Yusuke Miyamoto

Key Animation:

Akihiko Oka (ep 6), Akihiro Sueda (eps 3, 7), Akira Ito (ep 4), Asami Kishikawa (OP; eps 3, 5), Atsushi Usui (ep 8), Aya Higami (Animation Punishment Movie ep. 5; ep 7), Aya Nagumo (ep 4), Aya Yamaguchi (ep 2), Ayako Karatani (ep 2), Ayano Fujita (ep 5), Ayumi Namiki (ep 4), Ayumi Ogawa (ep 9), Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 10)

Chie Saito (eps 1-9 odd), Chiho Fujiwara (eps 5, 9), Chisato Kawaguchi (ep 1)

Daiji Kamei (ep 9)

Eri Ogawa (ep 1), Eri Suzuki (eps 1-9 odd), Etsuo Nakashiro (ep 2)

Fumino Shimizu (ep 6)

Haruna Nagata (eps 1, 3, 5), Hayato Torii (Anitus Kobe; ep 7), Hideo Amemiya (ep 6), Hiroko Kasuga (ep 5), Hiromi Higuchi (ep 3), Hiromi Shudō (eps 1, 5), Hiroshi Tanabe (ep 10), Hiroyuki Itai (ep 4)

Ikumi Saitou (ep 8)

Junpei Matsumoto (ep 3)

Kanako Hirato (ep 2), Kanako Inoue (ep 10), Kaori Murai (ep 2), Kaori Oka (ep 5), Kaori Urata (ep 10), Kaoru Nagakawa (ep 4), Kayo Nomichi (ep 10), Kazuaki Morita (OP), Kazumi Fukagawa (eps 1, 6), Kazunori Osawa (ep 4), Kazunori Shibata (ep 2), Keiko Kurosawa (ED; eps 1, 3, 7), Kenji Sawada (ep 10), Kirara Demachiyanagi (ep 1), Kiyomi Nanba (eps 1, 3, 5, 9), Kōta Sera (ep 3), Kozue Horauchi (ep 1), Kyoko Niimura (ep 5)

Lee Si Eun (ep 4)

Maki Ando (ep 10), Marina Maki (Graphinica; eps 2, 7), Masaaki Kudo (ep 7), Masaharu Tomoda (ep 6), Masahito Wada (eps 5, 9-10), Masaiku Tayori (ep 3), Masao Ohashi (eps 2-3), Masaru Hamada (ep 2), Masashi Wakayama (ep 1), Masato Nishikawa (ep 2), Maya Uenishi (ep 3), Mayuka Itou (eps 1, 7), Megumi Nagayama (ep 10), Michiyuki Nōjō (ep 5), Miki Sakaibara (eps 1, 9), Min Ki Han (ep 6), Mina Ōtaka (Animation Punishment Movie ep 7; eps 1, 8-9), Mina Ozawa (ep 2), Mitsuhiro Iida (ep 8), Mitsutaka Koshigo (ep 1), Miyuki Honda (Studio Wanpack; ep 7), Mizuki Yamada (eps 1, 7), Mizuki Yoshida (ep 9), Momoka Komatsu (eps 1, 3, 9), Momoko Kawai (ep 6)

Nagisa Takahashi (ep 10), Narumi Takahashi (ep 4), Nobunori Wakana (ep 5), Noriko Hatta (ep 8), Noriyoshi Sasaki (ep 6)

Osamu Kurokawa (ep 8), Osamu Nuita (ep 2)

Raku Nishikimi (ep 6), Ranko Nakabayashi (ep 2), Reina Yamauchi (ep 2), Rie Arakawa (ep 1), Rie Ikegami (ep 3), Rui Kondou (ep 3), Ryoko Amisaki (OP; ep 1)

Saki Hasegawa (eps 5, 9), Saori Sakiguchi (ep 10), Satoshi Horisawa (Arcadia Entertainer; ep 10), Setsuko Umino (ep 2), Seung Hyun Hong (ep 4), Shigeki Takano (ep 10), Shigeru Uchihara (eps 4-5), Shinichi Iimura (ep 3), Shinsuke Gomi (ep 10), Shōgo Nishi (ep 3), Sōta Suwa (eps 3, 7)

Takako Onishi (ep 8), Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 8), Takashi Koizumi (ep 5), Takashi Kojima (ep 7), Takehiko Matsumoto (Animation Punishment Movie; eps 1-9 odd), Takenori Tsukuma (ep 1), Takeyuki Yanase (ep 6), Takuji Yoshimoto (ep 3), Teruko Takejima (eps 1, 9), Tetsuya Hasegawa (ep 2), Tomihiro Konishi (ep 5), Tomoe Sahashi (ep 1), Tomohito Hirose (eps 1, 7), Tomoko Hamanaka (ep 10), Tomoya Kosakai (ep 4), Tomoyoshi Tsuchiya (ep 8), Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 9), Toshiyoshi Suzuki (ep 9), Tsutomu Shibuya (ep 1), Tsuyoshi Kawada (ep 4)

Yayoi Takano (ep 9), Yoshie Takahashi (ep 5), Yoshikazu Fujiwara (ep 5), Yoshiki Nozawa (ep 2), Yoshiko Inada (ep 8), Yoshinori Masui (Graphinica; eps 2, 7), Youko Kuboyama (ep 2), Yui Kusakabe (IngresA; eps 3, 7), Yui Ushinohama (Studio Wanpack; ep 7), Yuji Shibata (ep 6), Yuka Aono (ep 1), Yukiko Shimizu (ep 4), Yukiko Watabe (eps 5, 9), Yūko Hineno (eps 2-3), Yun Hee Kim (ep 6), Yusako Minami (IngresA; eps 3, 7), Yusuke Kamata (ep 2), Yūta Masaki (ep 10), Yuuka Kojima (eps 2, 7, 9), Yuuki Nakano (eps 2, 5)

Licensing: Mayo Kumada

Monokuma Design: Ryoko Amisaki

Music producer: Shinji Kawaguchi

Opening Director: Takamitsu Matsui (Good Job Tokyo)

Paint: Tarō Kaguchi (OP; ED)

Photography: Haruna Imai (Lerche), Kaori Demura (Lerche), Kazuyoshi Shiomi (Lerche), Mikako Isobe (Lerche), Naoki Serizawa (Lerche), Nobuyuki Watanabe (Lerche), Ryūji Hirakawa (Lerche), Sena Nakagawa (Lerche), Shiori Kurata (Lerche), Tomoko Minobe (Lerche), Tomoyuki Kunii (Lerche), Yukari Takebana (Lerche), Yuusuke Mishina (Lerche)

Planning: Akihiro Yuasa, Hisato Usui, Jun Tanaka, Mitsutoshi Sakurai, Seiichi Someya, Seiji Mitsunobu, Yoshiro Tasaka

Planning Assistant: Yuichiro Saito

Production Advancement: Aki Fukuda (ep 5), Atsuko Tonomizu (ep 4), Hidetaka Yokoyama (ep 8), Kenta Washizaki (ep 10), Kōichirō Hayashi (ep 4), Mizuha Nishijima (eps 1, 9), Rika Matsushita (ep 2), Ryō Nishimura (Animation Punishment Movie eps 7, 9; ep 3), Takehiro Ogata (Animation Punishment Movie eps. 1, 3, 5, 7, 9; ep 7), Yukio Sato (ep 6), Yusuke Katsuragi (ep 8)

Production Desk: Masaaki Okabayashi

Promotion: Keisei Osabe

Prop Design: Tomohito Hirose

Publicity Assistance: Hitomi Ando

Publicity Producer: Katsuya Ōta

Recording Adjustment: Tomonari Tokuhisa

Recording Assistant: Hiromi Yoshihara

Scenario Supervision: Kazutaka Kodaka

Setting Production: Ruri Hiragajo

Sound Effects: Ijo Okuda

Sound Production Manager: Takuma Takai

Special Effects: Aya Kubota (Graphinica), Koji Hirano, Mutsumi Saitō (Graphinica), Tarō Kaguchi (machine gun talk; ep 7), Tomoki Murakami

Theme Song Arrangement: Masafumi Takada (OP)

Theme Song Composition: Masafumi Takada (OP)

Theme Song Performance:

Megumi Ogata (ED2)

Nobuyo Oyama (OP2)

Video Editing:

Kazuhiro Nagao

Yoshihiro Kohama