Producers: Media Factory, Sentai Filmworks, Studio Gokumi

 

Synopsis:   This anime follows Haimura Kiri who loves to cut girls hair.  One day he comes across a western style house where he meets a girl who has such flowing black hair that he can’t resist cutting it.  This girl named Mushiyanokouji Iwai is known as the hair queen who can’t cut her hair due to a curse that was passed down to her.  After meeting this girl Haimura learns that she is part of a murder game where people try to kill her with cursed tools.

 

Genres: Action, Fantasy, Romance, Seinen

 

Related manga or light novels:

Dansai Bunri no Crime Edge (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

Hulu

The Anime Network

Crunchyroll

 

Air Dates: Apr 4, 2013 to Jun 27, 2013

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Sleeping Beauty

Episode 2 – Portrait of the Heretic

Episode 3 – To Escape the Storm

Episode 4 – Where is the Visitor?

Episode 5 – Before the Game

Episode 6 – Waltz Under the Stars

Episode 7 – Coins of the Scale

Episode 8 – Party Chopper

Episode 9 – Lyrical Night Flight

Episode 10 – Standing Babe-ation

Episode 11 – Red Rising

Episode 12 – The Forbidden Game

Episode 13 – Grayland is in the House

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Kotori Koiwai as Iwai Mushanokoji

Natsuki Hanae as Kiri Haimura

Akira Ishida as Seigi Nakajima

Arisa Noto as Nigi Ubusato

Juri Nagatsuma as Kozakura Zenigata

Kaori Fukuhara as Yamane Byouinzaka

Kikuko Inoue as Hitomi Karuko

Kiyono Yasuno as Kashiko Misumi

Koji Yusa as Kanae Sumeragi/Professor

Nobunaga Shimazaki as Kotarou Naruto

Takehito Koyasu as Houichi Koizumi

Yōko Hikasa as Ruka Shihoudou

Yūichi Nakamura as Romeo Saiga

Yumi Uchiyama as Houko Byouinzaka

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Yuji Yamaguchi

Series Composition: Tatsuhiko Urahata

Script: Kurasumi Sunayama (ep 4), Tatsuhiko Urahata (eps 1-3), Tomoyasu Okubo (ep 5)

Storyboard: Fumitoshi Oizaki (Encourage Films; OP), Hiroshi Ikehata (ep 2), Isao Torada (ep 1), Masamitsu Hidaka (ep 5), Tatsuya Abe (ep 4), Toshiyuki Kato (ep 3), Yuji Yamaguchi (ep 5)

Episode Director: Hiroshi Ikehata (ep 2), Isao Torada (ep 1), Shigeru Ueda (ep 3), Shunji Yoshida (ep 5), Tatsuya Abe (ep 4)

Unit Director: Fumitoshi Oizaki (Encourage Films; OP)

Music: Yasuharu Takanashi

Original creator: Tatsuhiko Hikagi

Character Design: Katsuzo Hirata

Art Director: Maho Takahashi

Chief Animation Director: Katsuzo Hirata

Animation Director: Junko Watanabe (ep 3), Katsuzo Hirata (OP; ep 1), Kouichi Motomura (ep 2), Natsuko Suzuki (ep 4), Shinichi Shigematsu (ep 5), Yuji Miyashita (ep 2)

Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka

Cgi Director: Hidenori Hayashi

Director of Photography: Koujirou Hayashi

Producer: Aimi Watanabe, Jun Fukuda, Takao Aoki, Takashi Hijikata, Yuuichiro Takahata

2D Design:

Kaho Usami

Natsuko Sato

2nd Key Animation: Ami Kadokura (ep 5), Aya Tachibana (ep 1), Ayataka Tanemura (ep 5), Kenji Hashimoto (ep 5), Kenji Sawada (ep 3), Kyohei Fukushima (ep 5), Masahiro Yoshida (ep 5), Satomi Miyazaki (ep 2), Satoshi Shimada (ep 5), Shigeki Takano (ep 1), Takashi Mio (ep 5), Takuya Azuma (ep 5), Teruko Takejima (ep 1), Tetsuya Matsumoto (ep 5), Yuki Bessho (ep 4)

3D CG: Tomoya Ota

3D Production: Hidenori Hayashi

Art Setting: Hideyasu Shimamura, Maho Takahashi, Mamio Ogawa

Assistant Animation Director: Hatsumi Takahashi (ep 2), Hiroshi Mimata (ep 2), Takahiro Sakai (ep 2), Yasushi Shingou (ep 2)

Background Art: Akihiko Maeda (Studio Tulip), Ayu Hirayama (Studio Tulip), Azusa Kondo (Studio Tulip), Chie Kajitani (Studio Tulip), Emiko Sawada (Studio Tulip), Eri Inoue (Studio Tulip), Erika Kawashima (Studio Tulip), Haruka Satou (Studio Tulip), Kaori Kikuna (Studio Tulip), Katsutoyo Azumi (Studio Tulip), Kazuya Kawahara (Studio Tulip), Kisae Arimoto (Studio Tulip), Manabu Kato (Studio Tulip), Michiko Yoshida (Studio Tulip), Misato Hōdai (Studio Tulip), Nao Nakamichi (Studio Tulip), Qi Yao Deng (Studio Tulip), Reika Sugiura (Studio Tulip), Reina Ōyoshi (Studio Tulip), Ryō Aizawa (Studio Tulip), Sayaka Fujii (Studio Tulip), Shiori Anzai (Studio Tulip), Shise Sainab (Studio Tulip), Shō Midorikawa (Studio Tulip), Somprasong Vignarath (Studio Tulip), Sou Tokashiki (Studio Tulip), Suguru Yamamoto (Studio Tulip), Takahiro Matsuura (Studio Tulip), Tomonari Suzuki (Studio Tulip), Tsutomu Ikeda (Studio Tulip), Yoshika Matsushita (Studio Tulip), Yoshimasa Sato (Studio Tulip), Yūki Araki (Studio Tulip), Yukiko Ashino (Studio Tulip)

Color design: Eriko Murata

Color Design Assistant:

Masayuki Kusaka (Artemis)

Yukie Nakajima (Artemis)

Color setting: Aiko Shinohara, Daiki Ura, Satoshi Tsuchiya, Yukie Nakajima, Yukiko Ario

Editing: Kiyoshi Hirose

Editing Assistant: Mai Hasegawa

Ending Director: Kiyoshi Hirose (EditZ)

Finish Animation: Ayumi Nakahara (Sunshine Corporation), Chie Sugiyama (Sunshine Corporation), Chiharu Shirasaki, Daiki Ura (Sunshine Corporation), Emiko Katou (Sunshine Corporation), Emiko Onodera, Hajime Satou (Sunshine Corporation), Kanako Yamazaki, Kaori Maruyama (Sunshine Corporation), Kiyomi Takahashi (Sunshine Corporation), Kumi Kina, Taisuke Utsumi (Sunshine Corporation), Tomomi Kato (Sunshine Corporation), Yuki Tozawa (Sunshine Corporation), Yūta Sakaino

Finish Check: Daiki Ura, Naoko Gono, Tomomi Kato

Finish Check Assistance: Masayuki Kusaka

In-Between Animation: Daiki Itō (Sunshine Corporation), Kazutaka Aihara (Sunshine Corporation), Kenji Sawada (Studio Gokumi), Kōta Andō (Sunshine Corporation), Mika Fukuzawa (Sunshine Corporation), Misako Yamaguchi (Sunshine Corporation), Satoru Kurihara (Sunshine Corporation), Shigeki Takano (Studio Gokumi), Taeko Shimizu (Sunshine Corporation), Takakura Fuse (Sunshine Corporation), Takanao Takahashi (Sunshine Corporation), Tomoko Mizoguchi (Sunshine Corporation), Yūki Hirano (Sunshine Corporation), Yuki Ozawa (Sunshine Corporation), Yumi Deguchi (Sunshine Corporation)

In-Between Check: Kenji Sawada, Osamu Honma, Shigeki Takano, Yuki Bessho

Key Animation:

Ai Yamazaki (ep 5), Aiko Komamoto (ep 1), Akihiko Ota (ep 4), Akihisa Kaneko (ep 5), Akiko Takehara (ep 5), Ani Katō (ep 2), Asami Aida (ep 3), Ayako Kakiuchi (ep 4), Ayu Asari (ep 1), Ayu Tanaka (ep 5), Ayumi Ōkubo (ep 5)

Beom Seok Hong (ep 3)

Chihiro Nishikawa (ep 4)

Emi Sato (ep 2), Emi Ueda (ep 5), Emiko Kataoka (ep 5), Erukin Kawabata (ep 1)

Harutaka Morishita (ep 1), Hatsumi Takahashi (OP; ep 1), Hayato Torii (ep 3), Hideyuki Kataoka (ep 1), Hironobu Dannoura (ep 2), Hiroshi Nishimura (ep 3), Hirotaka Nii (eps 2, 5), Hiroya Kamakura (ep 2)

Jo Tanaka (OP), Jun’ichi Kitamura (ep 5), Junko Watanabe (ep 3), Junko Yoshigai (ep 1)

Kan Ogawa (ep 2), Kanako Inoue (ep 1), Kaori Ikeda (ep 3), Kaori Murai (ep 3), Kayo Nomichi (ep 2), Kazunori Shibata (ep 4), Kazuya Nakanishi (ep 1), Kei Tsuchiya (OP), Keita Hagio (ep 4), Kenichi Ohnuki (ep 4), Kenji Uchinou (ep 5), Kōdai Kawase (ep 2), Koichi Usami (ep 2)

Mai Kawashima (ep 5), Maki Ando (ep 3), Makito Uehara (ep 1), Manabu Tanzawa (ep 1), Masahiro Tanaka (OP), Masami Nagata (ep 4), Masanori Aoyama (ep 4), Mayuka Itou (Studio Hibari; ep 3), Megumi Okazaki (ep 4), Michio Hasegawa (ep 5), Michio Satô (ep 1), Miki Ogino (ep 4), Miki Yoshimoto (ep 3), Mitsuaki Takabe (ep 3), Momoka Komatsu (Studio Hibari; OP; ep 3), Motoki Yagi (ep 1), Motonori Nishibe (ep 5)

Nobuo Horii (ep 1), Noriko Hatta (ep 4), Noriyoshi Sasaki (ep 1)

Osamu Honma (ep 5)

Reika Shinada (ep 3), Rui Kondou (eps 2, 5), Ryōta Sakaguchi (ep 3), Ryūhei Aoyagi (ep 3), Ryuichi Saito (Studio Hibari; ep 3), Ryuji Totake (ep 2)

Sahori Uchida (ep 4), Saki Hisamatsu (ep 4), Saori Suruki (ep 4), Satoru Kurihara (ep 2), Satoshi Horisawa (Arcadia Entertainer; ep 2), Shigeki Sato (ep 1), Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 5), Shinichi Iimura (eps 3, 5), Shinya Kawano (ep 5), Shinya Kokaji (ep 5), Shōgo Nishi (ep 3), Shōko Maruyama (ep 4), Shosuke Shimizu (ep 1), Shouichi Funaki (ep 5), Shunsuke Igarashi (ep 5)

Takahiro Ninagawa (ep 5), Takahiro Sakai (ED; ep 1), Takanori Suzuki (ep 1), Takashi Hirabayashi (eps 3, 5), Takato Fukuyama (ep 5), Takayuki Kitagawa (ep 2), Takeshi Iijima (ep 4), Tatsuya Abe (ep 4), Tatsuya Miki (ep 2), Tatsuya Urano (ep 2), Tetsuya Sato (ep 1), Tomohiro Kamitani (OP; ep 1), Toshihiko Shimada (OP; eps 1, 3), Toshiyuki Fujisawa (ep 1)

Yasuhiro Ito (ep 5), Yasushi Shingou (OP; ep 1), Yoshiaki Taniguchi (ep 2), Yoshiaki Tsubata (OP), Yoshie Matsumoto (ep 5), Yoshiko Imasato (ep 3), Yū Yoshiyama (ep 4), Yuka Kojima (Studio Hibari; ep 3), Yuka Kuroda (ep 2), Yukari Miyakawa (ep 5), Yukie Kawakami (ep 2), Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 3), Yūta Azuma (ep 5), Yuta Yamazaki (ep 2), Yuya Tsukada (ep 2)

Logo Design: Kazuto Hatakeyama

Main Animator: Toshihiko Shimada, Yasushi Shingou, Yuji Miyashita

Music producer: Yuuichiro Takahata

Online Editing Desk: Chiharu Ikemoto

Online Editor:

Haruka Yasumoto

Shinji Iriyama

Photography: Ayumi Okano (Graphinica), Shinya Kato (Graphinica), Taketo Kimura (Graphinica)

Planning: Kazuyoshi Fukuba, Noboru Yamada, Tomonori Shibata, Tsuneo Takechi, Yasuji Misaka

Planning Assistant: Akiko Ooyama

Production Advancement: Isao Ueno (ep 3), Kou Tagami (ep 2), Shuji Miyata (ep 4), Yoshinobu Kasai (ep 1), Yoshinori Taguchi (ep 5)

Production Cooperation:

Shigenobu Satō

Yoshimi Nakajima

Production Desk: Isao Ueno

Prop Design:

Goichi Iwahata

Hiroshi Mimata

Publicity: Hirofumi Itō, Masazumi Katō, Naoki Koyama, Sadakazu Kikuchi

Recording: Satoshi Yano

Recording Assistant: Fumiaki Tanaka

Setting Production: Yoshi Hida

Sound Effects: Hiromune Kurahashi

Sound Production Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama

Special Effects: Kaho Usami, Kanako Yamada, Natsuko Sato

Sub-Character Design: Takahiro Sakai

Theme Song Performance: Aimi (OP)