Producers: FUNimation Entertainment, AIC Plus+, Nippon Columbia, Production IMS

 

Synopsis: Second Season of the Date A Live anime.  Picks up where the first season leaves off with more spirits to kiss and action.

 

Genres: Comedy, Mecha, Romance, School, Sci-Fi, Shounen

 

Related manga or light novels: 

Date A Live (Novel)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Hulu

Funimation

 

Air Dates: Apr 12, 2014 to Jun 14, 2014

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Daily Life

Episode 2 – Children of the Storm

Episode 3 – Two Wishes

Episode 4 – Manifestation

Episode 5 – Diva

Episode 6 – Girls Music

Episode 7 – Gabriel

Episode 8 – The Promise to Keep

Episode 9 – The Truth About Miku

Episode 10 – Inversion

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Marina Inoue as Tohka Yatogami/Princess

Nobunaga Shimazaki as Shido Itsuka

Saeko Zōgō as Shiori Itsuka

Anri Katsu as Hiroto Tonomachi

Asami Sanada as Kurumi Tokisaki/Nightmare

Aya Endo as Reine Murasame

Ayana Taketatsu as Kotori Itsuka

Iori Nomizu as Yoshino

Kaori Sadohara as Tamae Okamine

Maaya Uchida as Kaguya Yamai

Minori Chihara as Miku Izayoi/Diva

Misato as Mana Takamiya

Misuzu Togashi as Origami Tobiichi

Ryotaro Okiayu as Isaac Ray Pelham Westcott

Sarah Emi Bridcutt as Yuzuru Yamai

Shizuka Itou as Ellen Mira Mathers

Takehito Koyasu as Kyōhei Kannazuki

Ao Takahashi as Ryouko Kusakabe

Go Inoue as Kawagoe

Gorgeous as Nakatsugawa

Jouji Nakata as Elliot Baldwin Woodman

Kanami Satou as CA, Mikie Okamine

Kayoko Tsumita as Mai Hazakura

Kentarou Tone as Mikimoto

Kotono Mitsuishi as Narration

Midori Tsukimiya as Mii Fujibakama

Risako Murai as Ai Yamabuki

Saki Ogasawara as Mildred F. Fujimura

Satomi Akesaka as Shiizaki

Tomoko Usami as Minowa

Toshiharu Nakanishi as James A. Paddington

Yuko Kaida as Jessica Bayley

English Cast:

Josh Grelle as Shido Itsuka

Michelle Rojas as Tohka Yatogami/Princess

Alexis Tipton as Kurumi Tokisaki/Nightmare

Anastasia Munoz as Tamae Okamine

Barrett Nash as Reine Murasame

Bryn Apprill as Kotori Itsuka

Felecia Angelle as Mana Takamiya

J. Michael Tatum as Kyōhei Kannazuki

Michelle Lee as Origami Tobiichi

Nick Haley as Hiroto Tonomachi

Tia Ballard as Yoshino/Hermit

Alex Moore as Narration

Bradley Campbell as Mikimoto

Caitlin Glass as Ryōko Kusakabe

Christopher R. Sabat as Kawagoe

Jamie Marchi as Ai Yamabuki

Leah Clark as Mai Hazakura

Maeghan Albach as Shiizaki

Matt Thurston as Nakatsugawa

Monica Rial as Mii Fujibakama

Sara Ragsdale as Minowa

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Keitaro Motonaga

Series Composition: Hideki Shirane

Script:
Hideki Shirane (eps 1-4, 8-10)
Hitoshi Tanaka (eps 5-7)

Storyboard:
Cagetzu Aizawa (ep 4)
Goichi Iwahata (eps 1, 6, 9-10)
Keitaro Motonaga (5 episodes)
Miyana Okita (eps 3, 5, 8, 10)

Episode Director:
Daisuke Eguchi (eps 1, 4)
Daisuke Tsukushi (ep 3)
Kaoru Suzuki (ep 2)
Keitaro Motonaga (ep 10)
Michita Shiraishi (ep 8)
Shunji Yoshida (ep 5)
Toru Kitahata (ep 6)

Music: Go Sakabe

Original creator: Koushi Tachibana

Original Character Design: Tsunako

Character Design: Satoshi Ishino

Art Director: Takashi Ichikura (Atelier Platz)

Chief Animation Director: Cagetzu Aizawa

Animation Director: Akira Kamata (ep 8), Atsushi Kasano (ep 10), Atsushi Kashiwa (ep 8), Eiji Ishimoto (ep 10), Hong Shen (ep 10), Kazuo Takigawa (eps 7, 10), Kazuya Morimae (eps 4, 8, 10), Kazuya Nakanishi (ep 5), Keiji Tani (ep 8), Keisuke, Katayama (eps 2, 9), Keita Hagio (ep 9), Koichi Usami (eps 6, 8), Koji Watanabe (eps 1, 6, 8, 10), Kōta Moroishi (ep 3), Kunihiro Abe (ep 9), Masayuki Fujita (ep 9), Michinori Shiga (ep 8), Miyoko Kawamoto (ep 5), Narumi Kakinouchi (eps 4, 6-7), Riwako Matsui (eps 2, 8), Ryota Niino (eps 2, 9), Ryuuji Iwata (ep 10), Seung Hee Yoo (ep 7), Shin Woo Kim (ep 5), Shinobu Nishiyama (ep 8), Shougo Hanagami (ep 4), Takashi Nagayoshi (ep 8), Wakako Yoshida (ep 5), Yoshiko Nakajima (ep 7), Yukinori Umetsu (ep 10)

Mechanical design: Mika Akitaka

Sound Director: Yasunori Ebina

Director of Photography: Tsubasa Yokoyama (T2 Studio)

Executive producer: Takeshi Yasuda

Producer: Chiaki Kurakane

3DCGディレクター: Tetsuya Watanabe

Animation producer:
Jiyū Ōgi
Yukiya Sakikawa

Clothing Design: Miyana Okita

Color design: Atsushi Furukawa

Editing: Yoshiaki Kimura

Insert Song Arrangement: Go Sakabe (“Trust in you”; “monochrome”, eps 6-7; eps 1, 4)

Insert Song Composition: Go Sakabe (“Trust in you”; “monochrome”, eps 6-7; eps 1, 4)
Insert Song Lyrics: Shio Watanabe (“Trust in you”; “monochrome”; eps 6-7; eps 1, 4)
Insert Song Performance: Minori Chihara (“monochrome”; eps 6-7)

Main Animator:
Hong Shen
Kazuya Morimae

Music producer: Shunichi Uemura

Planning: Takeshi Yasuda

Production:
Hirokuni Maeyama
Masahiro Kiba
Nobuyuki Okada
Tetsuya Dobashi
Tsuneo Takechi
Tsutomu Kashimura
Tsuyoshi Kikuchi
Yoshikazu Kumagai
Yoshiyuki Matsuzaki

Prop Design: Goichi Iwahata

Sound Effects: Kiyotaka Kawada

Theme Song Arrangement:
Go Sakabe (OP)
Yujiro Okano (ED)

Theme Song Composition:
Go Sakabe (OP)
Nobutaka Ishii (ED)

Theme Song Lyrics:
Nobutaka Ishii (ED)
Shio Watanabe (OP)

Theme Song Performance:
Iori Nomizu (OP; sweet ARMS)
Kaori Sadohara (OP as sweet ARMS; ED)
Misato (OP; sweet ARMS)
Misuzu Togashi (OP; sweet ARMS)

Visual Director: Hisashi Saito

World Setting: Takaaki Suzuki

メカデザイン: Yasuhiro Moriki

メカ総作画監督: Hiroyuki Kanbe

美術設定: Hiroki Matsumoto (Atelier Platz)

English Staff:

Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga

Producer:
Carly Hunter
Justin Cook

Head Writer: John Burgmeier

Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp

Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O’Hara