Producers: FUNimation Entertainment, AIC Plus+, Nippon Columbia

 

Synopsis: This story is set in a world where beings called spirits cause Disasters called spacequakes.  These spacequakes cause untold destruction when the spirits come to our world.  Itsuka Shido is a normal highschool boy going through his live with his sister when one day he comes face to face with a spacequake and the spirit that comes from it.

 

Genres: Comedy, Mecha, Romance, School, Sci-Fi, Shounen

 

Related manga or light novels:

Date A Live (Novel)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

Hulu

Funimation

 

Air Dates: Apr 6, 2013 to Jun 16, 2013

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – April 10th

Episode 2 – Close Re-encounter

Episode 3 – Sword That Splits the Sky

Episode 4 – Sullen Rain

Episode 5 – Freezing Land

Episode 6 – Hot Springs of Love

Episode 7 – Visitors

Episode 8 – Triple Capriccio

Episode 9 – Frenzied Nightmare

Episode 10 – The Spirit of Flames

Episode 11 – Countdown

Episode 12 – Things you can’t give up

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Marina Inoue as Tohka Yatogami/Princess

Nobunaga Shimazaki as Shido Itsuka

Anri Katsu as Hiroto Tonomachi

Asami Sanada as Kurumi Tokisaki/Nightmare

Aya Endo as Reine Murasame

Ayana Taketatsu as Kotori Itsuka

Iori Nomizu as Yoshino/Hermit

Kaori Sadohara as Tamae Okamine

Misato as Mana Takimiya

Misuzu Togashi as Origami Tobiichi

Takehito Koyasu as Kyōhei Kannazuki

Kotono Mitsuishi as Narration

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Keitaro Motonaga

Series Composition: Hideki Shirane

Script:

Hideki Shirane (eps 1-5)

Takaaki Suzuki (ep 6)

Storyboard: Goichi Iwahata (OP; ED; eps 2, 4-5), Hiroshi Kugimiya (ep 2), Keitaro Motonaga (eps 1, 5), Miyana Okita (ep 3), Shinichiro Kimura (ep 6)

Episode Director: Keitaro Motonaga (eps 1, 4-5), Shinichiro Kimura (ep 6), Takashi Andō (eps 2-3)

Unit Director: Keitaro Motonaga (OP; ED)

Music: Go Sakabe

Original Concept: Koji Tachibana (ep 6)

Original creator: Koushi Tachibana

Original Character Design: Tsunako

Character Design: Satoshi Ishino

Art Director: Hiroshi Itō (Kusanagi)

Chief Animation Director: Hideki Furukawa, Motoko Watanabe, Noriko Morishima, Satoshi Ishino

Animation Director: Hideoki Kusama (eps 2, 5), Isamu Fukushima (ep 6), Jouji Sawada (ep 4), Miyana Okita (ep 3), Noriko Morishima (ED; ep 1), Ryota Niino (ep 5), Satoshi Ishino (OP), Shou Kawashima (ep 6)

Mechanical design: Mika Akitaka

3D Director: Tetsuya Watanabe

Sound Director: Yasunori Ebina

Executive producer: Takeshi Yasuda

Producer:

Chiaki Kurakane

Satoshi Motonaga

2nd Key Animation: Aiko Utsumi (ep 6), Ayumi Abe (ep 5), Daisuke Ishibashi (ep 4), Hiroyuki Kaji (ep 5), Kasumi Hagiwara (ep 3), Keisuke Ishikawa (ep 4), Kenji Hashimoto (ep 4), Lee Si Eun (ep 1), Maiko Akasaki (ep 5), Makito Uehara (ep 1), Masaya Ozaki (ep 2), Miho Hanada (ep 6), Miho Yoshioka (ep 4), Misako Yamaguchi (ep 4), Miyako Ohta (ep 2), Naoya Hoshino (eps 3, 5), Natsumi Hara (ep 6), Rie Omori (ep 6), Ryōsuke Terasako (ep 1), Satomi Yamanaka (ep 6), Shinya Sugata (ep 4), Shūhei Yasuda (ep 1), Shunji Maki (ep 4), Teruyo Katō (ep 3), Tetsuya Matsumoto (ep 4), Tomoya Kosakai (ep 2), Yooko Kadokura (eps 1-2), Yu Matsuno (eps 2, 5-6), Yūji Katō (eps 3, 6), Yukiko Shimizu (eps 1-2)

3DCG Manager: Shinya Nakano

Animation Director Cooperation:

Hideki Furukawa (eps 1, 3)

Miyana Okita (ep 4)

Animation producer:

Jiyū Ōgi

Yukiya Sakikawa

Art Setting: Nobuto Sue (Kusanagi)

Assistant Animation Director: Masato Numazu (ep 4)

Assistant Director: Kaoru Suzuki

Background Art: Natsuki Kusakabe (Kusanagi), Shingo Kanai (Kusanagi), Shiori Shiwa (Kusanagi), Toshiki Nishi (Kusanagi)

Background Assistance: Hieu N (Nam Hai), Huang Son, Hung M (Nam Hai), Huy Viet (Nam Hai), Mai B (Nam Hai), Miwa Yoshida, Oanh Phi (Nam Hai), Trang Tuyet (Nam Hai), Vu Cuc (Nam Hai), Wei Wu, Yusuke Ikeda (Nam Hai)

Brush Characters: Goichi Iwahata (ep 6)

Chief Mechanical Animation Director: Ken Ootsuka

Clothing Assistance: Miyana Okita (ep 4)

Color design: Atsushi Furukawa

Color setting: Atsushi Furukawa, Koji Hamaoka, Koji Kiyooka, Naoto Tanaka, Natsumi Inoue, Sakie Suzuki (Shinryu), Shun Hasegawa

Composite: Fumi Nanba, Junpei Takatsu, Kosuke Tanaka, Miki Sato, Motohiro Kunishige, Nanae Hirabayashi, Ryōhei Matsuda, Yūki Sōda, Yuzuru Funakoshi

Composite Director: Hideki Imaizumi

Cooperation: Isao Ishikawa (Quaras), Jōtarō Ishigami, Mari Sakai, Mitsuhiro Ogata (Kadokawa Media House), Naotomo Kaneko, Shunji Matsuda, Yoshimi Nakajima (Quaras)

Editing: Takashi Sakurai

Effects Director: Jouji Sawada

Finish Animation: Aiko Matsuyama (AIC), Ayuko Harada (AIC), Emiko Onodera, Kanako Yamazaki, Koji Hamaoka (AIC), Mika Onoda (AIC), Miyu Yamamoto (AIC), Naoki Kumaie (AIC), Naoko Gono, Sachiko Urushido (AIC), Yasuko Katayama (AIC), Yūji Yoshikawa (AIC)

Finish Check Assistance: Shinya Nakano

Format Editing: Yoshiaki Kimura

Game CG: Mitsutaka Iguchi

In-Between Animation: Chie Kimura (AIC), Chiharu Sato, Hiroaki Sato (AIC), Hiroko Takahashi, Izumi Kodama, Kasumi Hagiwara, Kei Nakajima (AIC), Masashi Ōtsuka (AIC), Minami Aoki (AIC), Minami Nakamura (AIC), Miyuki Yano, Namie Akiba (AIC), Naoki Suda (AIC), Ryo Saito (AIC), Sachiyo Takada, Taeko Watanabe, Tetsutarō Yui (AIC), Tetsuya Watanabe (AIC), Yuka Yoshiki (AIC), Yusuke Miyamoto (AIC)

In-Between Check: Chiharu Sato, Kasumi Hagiwara, Minami Nakamura, Ryo Saito

Key Animation:

Akio Kitahara (ep 6), Akira Ito (ep 3), Akira Kano (OP), Akira Tabata (ep 4), Akiyoshi Fukamachi (ep 2), Arihiro Gotou (ep 5), Atsuko Watanabe (OP), Atsushi Takayanagi (ep 5), Aya Nagumo (ep 6), Ayako Karatani (ep 4), Ayumi Abe (ep 6), Ayumi Namiki (eps 2-3), Ayumi Tsujimoto (ep 6)

Chizuru Kiuchi (ep 4)

Daisuke Tomiyama (ep 5)

Fumiko Kon (ep 3), Futoshi Higashide (OP)

Hideki Furukawa (OP; ED; ep 1), Hideoki Kusama (eps 1-3), Hiroko Watabe (eps 2, 6), Hiroshi Kamogawa (ep 5), Hiroyoshi Iida (eps 4, 6), Hiroyuki Itai (ep 3), Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 6), Hisashi Saito (ED)

Isamu Fukushima (eps 2, 6), Issei Sakamoto (ep 4)

Jouji Sawada (eps 1, 4)

Kana Watanabe (ep 4), Katsutoshi Kobayashi (ep 4), Katsuyuki Matsumoto (ep 3), Katsuyuki Yamazaki (ep 2), Kazunori Osawa (eps 1, 5), Kazunori Shibata (ep 5), Keiko Motoya (eps 2, 6), Keisuke Watabe (OP), Keita Hagio (ep 3), Keizou Ichikawa (ep 3), Ken Ootsuka (OP; eps 1, 5), Kenichi Ishimaru (eps 1-3, 5-6), Kiyotaka Nakahara (OP; ep 2), Koji Maruoka (ep 3), Koji Watanabe (OP), Kouji Sugimoto (OP), Kunihiko Kimura (ep 3), Kyota Washikita (OP; ep 5)

Lee Si Eun (ep 5)

Maki Aoki (ep 3), Maki Murakami (ep 2), Makito Uehara (ep 3), Masahiro Furihata (eps 2, 6), Masaru Yoshioka (ep 4), Masato Kato (ep 4), Masato Numazu (ep 4), Masayoshi Kikuchi (OP; ep 1), Maya Uenishi (ep 4), Michiaki Sugimoto (ep 4), Miho Hanada (eps 1-2), Miho Kawasaki (ep 5), Mihoko Ishihara (ep 6), Miyana Okita (OP; ED), Momoko Nagakawa (eps 1, 5), Motoko Watanabe (OP), Motonori Nishibe (ep 6)

Naoyuki Owada (eps 2, 6), Narumi Takahashi (eps 3, 6), Nobutaka Masuda (ep 5), Noriaki Arai (ep 5), Noriko Morishima (ep 1), Noriyasu Murata (ep 5)

Rie Fujiwara (ep 6), Rie Ikegami (ep 4), Rie Omori (ep 2), Rika Kanetaka (ep 3), Ryota Niino (OP; eps 1, 5)

Satomi Yamanaka (ep 1), Sawako Yamamoto (ep 3), Seung Hyun Hong (ep 5), Shigeru Uchihara (eps 3, 5), Shinsuke Terasawa (ep 4), Shinya Kameyama (ep 3), Shinya Nishizawa (ep 3), Shoji Matsumoto (ep 6), Shōko Maruyama (ep 3), Shu Watabe (ep 3), Shuuhei Hosokawa (ep 5), Shuuji Takahara (ep 5)

Tadashi Sugita (OP; eps 1, 5), Taeko Oda (ep 3), Taidou Hanafusa (ep 6), Takaaki Wada (ep 3), Takeshi Iijima (eps 2, 6), Teruyo Katō (OP; eps 1, 5), Tetsuya Matsukawa (ep 2), Tomohito Matsuhiro (ep 4), Tomotsugu Sakakibara (ep 3), Tomoya Kosakai (ep 6), Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 5), Toshifumi Kusunose (ep 6), Toshiharu Sugie (ep 5)

Yasushi Ohara (ep 1), Yasutetsu Aoki (ep 5), Yoshiaki Tomita (ep 3), Yoshie Kimoto (ep 2), Yoshihiro Nagata (eps 1-2, 6), Yoshitaka Sato (ep 5), Yūichi Fukushima (ep 1), Yuki Kinoshita (ep 6), Yuki Toki (ep 4), Yukiko Shimizu (eps 3, 6), Yuu Sano (ep 4), Yuuhei Ueda (ep 2), Yuya Kawamura (ep 4)

Line Photography Assistance: Hidetoshi Watanabe, Hirohito Igarashi, Hiroyuki Matsuzaki, Ikuyo Kiyota, Itaru Kajita, Kenichi Ikeda, Kentaro Kashiwagi, Masahiro Katô, Shogo Miyaki, Takahiro Matsuo, Tomoya Higa, Yuka Masakaina

Music producer:

Masakazu Satoh (Flying Dog)

Shunichi Uemura (Nippon Columbia)

Planning: Takeshi Yasuda

Planning Assistant:

Kimiro Hosono (Fantasia Bunko Editorial Dept.)

Kotaro Kobayashi (Fantasia Bunko Editorial Dept.)

Production: Hirokuni Maeyama, Masahiro Kiba, Shinobu Murakawa, Takafumi Ishibashi, Tetsuya Dobashi, Toru Miura, Toyoki Oota, Tsuneo Takechi, Tsuyoshi Kikuchi, Yoshikazu Kikuchi

Production Advisor: Yuma Takahashi

Production Cooperation: Akio Izumikawa, Fumihiko Shinozaki, Hitoshi Yagi, Jun Fukuda, Madoka Ito, Sadao Satō, Satoshi Fujita

Production Desk: Hideki Takahashi

Production manager: Atsuko Tonomizu (ep 3), Kenta Nagumo (ep 4), Yoshimasa Harada (eps 1, 5), Yumeno Miyashiro (eps 2, 6)

Program Manager: Takayuki Watanabe

Prop Design: Goichi Iwahata

Public Design: Tsuyoshi Kusano

Public Writer: Hisashi Morimiya

Publicity: Jun Chiba, Kanna Tajiri, Kentaro Anai, Minami Isaka, Sumako Yamadajima, Yosuke Nishiyama

Publicity Manager:

Masahiro Inoue

Tetsuro Shimizu

Recording Adjustment: Yūichirō Koyama

Recording Assistant: Naoko Higashida

Setting Production: Ken Mochimaru

Sound Effects: Kiyotaka Kawada

Sound Production Manager: Eri Ito

Special Effects: Toshio Hasegawa (Studio Ray Art)

Storyboard Assistant: Goichi Iwahata (ep 1)

Technical Engineer: Yuta Matsuda

Theme Song Performance: Iori Nomizu (ED)

Video Editing:

Ichiro Chaen

Shun Tokuda

Visual Director: Hisashi Saito

Web Design: Daizo Tominaga, Shin Endō, Sho Ogawa

World Setting: Takaaki Suzuki