Producers: Artland, Marvelous Entertainment, Sentai Filmworks, Hobby Japan, Delphi Sound

 

Synopsis: After enrolling at the Constant Magic Academy, Akuto Sai discovers he’s not just a gifted student with magical powers; he’s destined to become the Demon King.

 

Genres: action, comedy, fantasy, romance, demons, school

 

Related manga or light novels:

Ichiban Ushiro no Daimaou (Novel)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

The Anime Network

CrunchyRoll

 

Air Dates: Apr 2, 2010 to Jun 18, 2010

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – The Demon King is Born!

Episode 2 – The Odd Observer

Episode 3 – The Upperclassman Who`s a Bit Scary

Episode 4 – Does Having So Many Faces Make You Great?

Episode 5 – Beware The Underground Labyrinth

Episode 6 – Let’s Go to School by the Sea!

Episode 7 – The Legendary Hero Appears!

Episode 8 – Do You Have A Crush?

Episode 9 – The Marriage Interview Chaos

Episode 10 – Akuto’s Imperial Capital War

Episode 11 – The Girl’s Final Battle

Episode 12 – All Done?

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Takashi Kondo as Akuto Sai

Aki Toyosaki as Kena Soga

Aoi Yūki as Korone

Chiaki Takahashi as Mitsuko Torii

Haruka Tomatsu as Eiko Teruya

Ryou Hirohashi as Lily Shiraishi

Shizuka Itou as Fujiko Etou

Tarusuke Shingaki as Bōichirō Yamato

Tsubasa Yonaga as Hiroshi Miwa

Yōko Hikasa as Junko Hattori

Atsushi Ono as Yōzō Hattori (eps 9-10)

Ayana Taketatsu as Michie Ōtake

Haruo Satou as Mister X (ep 7)

Hitoshi Yanai as Rubbers (eps 10-11)

Jouji Nakata as Peterhausen

Kanako Toujô as Fujiko’s mother

Kaori Akashi as Akuto Sai (young), D13 (eps 7, 10, 12), Female magician (ep 1), Reporter (ep 11)

Kaoru Katakai as Grandmother (eps 1, 10-11)

Kaoru Mizuhara as Kanna Kamiyama

Kenji Takahashi as Yan (ep 1)

Kensuke Nishi as Takeshi

Kimiyoshi Kibe as Hiroshi’s father (ep 7)

Kiyohito Yoshikai as Ninja (ep 9)

Kousuke Toriumi as Fujiko’s older brother

Koutarou Nakamura as Keizō Teruya (eps 9-11)

Minako Kotobuki as Arnoul

Nobuaki Kanemitsu as Delinquent (ep 3), Villager (ep 7)

Ryuuta Morikawa as Ninja (ep 9)

Sayuri Yahagi as Yukiko (ep 7)

Shintaro Nakano as Cameraman (ep 10)

Takashi Oohara as Young man (ep 4)

Tetsu Shiratori as Yata-garasu

Tomoyuki Higuchi as 2V (eps 10-11), Delinquent (ep 3), Tsutomu Densaka as , Delinquent (ep 3), Villager (ep 7)

Yuka Iguchi as Yūko Hattori/Yuri Hoshino

Yukito Souma as Man (ep 1)

Yuzuru Fujimoto as Headmaster

 

English Cast:

English Cast:

 

Chris Patton as Akuto Sai

Eileen Dover as Fujiko Etou

Greg Ayres as Hiroshi Miwa

Hilary Haag as Lily Shiraishi

Leraldo Anzaldua as Boichiro Yamato

Luci Christian as Junko Hattori

Maggie Flecknoe as Korone

Melissa Davis as Kena Soga

Rozie Curtis as Mitsuko Torii

Stephanie Wittels as Eiko Teruya

Allen Finkster as Hiroshi’s Father (ep 7)

Andy McAvin as Peter Hausen, Takeshi (ep 3)

Barton Wentworh as Lavas (ep 10)

Blake Shepard as Fujiko’s Brother

Brittney Karbowski as Kanna Kamiyama, Reporter (ep 10), Yukiko (ep 7)

David Matranga as Yozo Hattori

Fred Walters Jr. as Boy (ep 4), Cabinet Member (eps 6, 8), Ninja (ep 9)

Garson Keller as Keizo Teruya

Jessica Boone as Yuri Hoshino

Jovan Jackson as Cabinet Member (eps 6, 8), Cameraman (ep 10), Delinquent (ep 3), Man (ep 2), Mister X (ep 7)

Leraldo Anzaldua as Cabinet Member (eps 6, 8), Delinquent (ep 3), Villager (ep 7)

Luci Christian as Junko’s Grandmother

Marbert Ruggles as Villager (ep 7)

Margaret Fawcett as Arnoul, Fujiko’s Mother (ep 3)

Rob Mungle as Academy Director, Cabinet Member (eps 6, 8), Delinquent (ep 3), Yata-gasaru (Crow)

Ronnie Markle as Ninja (ep 9)

Shannon Emerick as D13 (ep 7), Female Magician (ep 1), Michie Otake

Shelley Calene-Black as Fujiko’s Mother (ep 4

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Takashi Watanabe

Series Composition: Takao Yoshioka

Script:

Masanao Akahoshi (eps 6-7, 9-11)

Takao Yoshioka (eps 1-5, 8, 12)

Storyboard: Masato Jinbo (eps 6-7), Seiya Numata (ED), Takashi Watanabe (OP; eps 1-12)

Episode Director: Daisuke Takashima (ep 2), Eiji Fukuda (ep 11), Hazuki Mizumoto (ep 10), Hisato Shimoda (ep 10), Keiichi Sekino (ep 4), Makoto Sokuza (ep 8), Masaomi Ando (eps 9, 12), Masato Jinbo (eps 1, 7), Noriyuki Nomata (ep 3), Seiya Numata (ED), Shigeru Kimiya (ep 11), Takahiro Kimura (ep 6), Takashi Watanabe (OP), Tsutomu Yabuki (eps 5, 12)

Music: Tatsuya Katou

Original creator: Shōtarō Mizuki

Original Character Design: Sōichi Itō

Character Design:

Miyabi Ozeki

Toshimitsu Kobayashi

Art Director: Shinji Kawaai (Studio Uni)

Chief Animation Director:

Miyabi Ozeki

Toshimitsu Kobayashi

Animation Director: Daisuke Tomiyama (ep 11), Hideo Amemiya (ep 3), Kazuya Toida (ep 12), Kenji Hattori (ep 11), Masaki Hosoyama (ep 8), Mieko Ogata (ep 2), Mika Saitou (ep 3), Miyabi Ozeki (ED; eps 1, 12), Naomi Miyata (eps 3, 10, 12), Noboru Sugimitsu (eps 5, 10, 12), Rie Nishimura (ep 11), Rie Nishino (ep 3), Seika Saruwatari (eps 3, 9), Seiya Numata (ep 7), Shinichi Suzuki (ep 12), Shinichiro Kajiura (ep 4), Shuuji Miyazaki (eps 9, 12), Shuuji Takahara (ep 11), Takashi Torii (ep 11),, Tetsuya Wakano (ep 6), Toshimitsu Kobayashi (OP; ep 12), Yukari Kobayashi (eps 10, 12), Yuusuke Kamada (ep 10)

Sound Director: Satoshi Motoyama

Director of Photography: Hiroshi Onishi

Producer: Masaaki Yokota, Masazumi Katō, Muneyuki Kanbe, Tsukuru Maruyama, Yuka Sakurai

2nd Key Animation:

Ai Kanemoto (ep 1), Akihiro Fukui (ep 12), Asami Moriya (ep 9), Asami Moromasa (ep 7), Ayano Suzuki (ep 11), Ayumi Yoshikawa (ep 6)

Chizuru Kiuchi (ep 7)

Hideaki Nakano (ep 7), Hideo Kawaguchi (ep 5), Hideo Nakamura (eps 2-3, 5), Hiroe Sawada (OP; 6 episodes), Hiroko Yasutome (ep 11), Hiromi Kawamoto (eps 5, 8)

Ikue Yoshima (6 episodes)

Jun Yamazaki (6 episodes)

Kazunori Osawa (eps 7, 12), Keisuke Toyoda (ep 7), Kiyomi Itakura (ep 7), Kouhei Yamazaki (ep 7), Kumiko Abe (ep 7), Kumiko Kitano (ep 6), Kunoko Akiyama (ep 11)

Makiko Hayase (ep 6), Mariko Iguchi (eps 1, 7), Masami Yamashita (ep 3), Masato Ogiwara (ep 6), Masaya Tanaka (ep 9), Misa Watanabe (ep 11), Mitsuhiro Mori (eps 1, 12), Miyuki Goto (ep 7), Miyuki Sano (ep 12), Moe Kamiiya (ep 7)

Naoki Hiramura (ep 11), Naoki Saka (ep 12), Naoko Koyama (ep 1), Natsumi Kita (ep 12), Nobuto Miki (eps 10-11)

Rumi Abe (ep 11)

Sakurako Mitsuhashi (eps 7, 9), Saori Yoshida (eps 10, 12), Satoru Yamashita (ep 3), Sayuri Tanaka (OP; ep 1), Setsuko Shibuichi (ep 10), Shinichi Toda (ep 7), Shinya Kudo (ep 11), Shiro Izumi (ep 6), Shohei Hosotani (ep 10), Shouta Nanba (ep 6)

Taeko Ōgi (ep 7), Takahiro Hosoki (ep 12), Takashi Torii (eps 3, 7), Tomohiro Noda (ep 11), Tomoki Hara (ep 11), Toshiyuki Sato (ep 12), Tsutomu Kaburaki (ep 11)

Yukari Takeuchi (ep 12), Yuki Morikawa (ep 9), Yukiko Miyamoto (ep 12), Yukiko Okada (ep 7), Yūko Hineno (ep 7), Yumiko Ōta (ep 10), Yūri Ichinose (eps 10, 12), Yutaka Sakamoto (OP)

3D CG:

Daiki Matsukura

Hiromitsu Saitou

3DCGI Producer: Daiki Matsukura

3DCGI Technical Director: Hiromitsu Saitou

Associate producer: Asuka Yamazaki, Ryūji Sekine, Tsuyoshi Oda

Background Art:

Ju Hyeon Hwang (Studio SEY), Kyung Suk Kim (Studio SEY), Yong Hyeon Seo (Studio SEY)

Shinji Kawaai (Studio Uni)

Casting Assistant: Suguru Matsuoka

Color design: Rika Nishio

Color Key: Akiko Tomono, Erika Yoda, Hatsumi Okada, Rie Takahashi, Rika Nishio, Tomoko Yamazaki, Tomomi Hashimoto, Yoriko Matsumori

Editing:

Hideaki Murai

Yumiko Nakaba

Eyecatch Illustration: Takashi Torii

Finish Animation: Asami Saitou, Rie Takahashi, Rika Nishio, Tomoko Yamazaki, Yoriko Matsumori

Guest Design: Kazuki Miyatake

HD Video Editing: Yoshiaki Kanezawa

In-Between Animation: Hikaru Ōkura, Ikue Yoshima, Jun Yamazaki, Kaori Ishii, Mariko Iguchi, Mitsuhiro Mori, Rina Takenawa, Tatsuya Miki, Yukiko Okada, Yūko Tani

In-Between Check: Hikaru Suzuki, Ikue Yoshima, Jun Yamazaki, Mariko Iguchi, Saori Yoshida, Tatsuji Narita, Yukiko Okada, Yūri Ichinose, Yutaka Sakamoto

Key Animation:

Akane Imada (ep 6), Akihiro Fukui (eps 10, 12), Akihiro Gotou (ep 5), Akio Kitahara (eps 3, 5, 9), Aoi Yoshii (eps 1, 6), Asami Moriya (ep 9), Asumi Yoshikura (ep 10), Atsushi Itou (eps 2, 9), Atsushi Komatsu (Anime R; ep 4), Atsushi Tsukamoto (ep 8), Aya Nakanishi (ep 5), Aya Nasuno (ep 10), Aya Yamaguchi (Anime R; ep 4), Ayaka Suga (ep 11), Ayano Suzuki (ep 11)

Beom Seok Hong (ep 10), Beom-Seko Hong (ep 10)

Chie Akino (ep 5), Chikai Okado (eps 8-9, 12)

Daisuke Kurose (ep 8), Daisuke Takemoto (Anime R; ep 4), Daisuke Tomiyama (ep 11)

Eri Baba (eps 1, 5)

Fujiko Aoyagi (ep 5), Fumiyo Kimura (ep 1)

Gakumei Hayashi (ep 10)

Haruka Yamashita (ep 10), Hideki Takahara (ep 11), Hideo Amemiya (ep 8), Hideo Kawaguchi (eps 8-9), Hideyuki Arao (ep 5), Hiroki Saito (ep 6), Hiromi Muranaka (ep 11), Hironori Sawada (ep 11), Hiroshi Arisawa (OP), Hiroshi Kuri (ep 9), Hiroyuki Oshima (ep 1), Hiroyuki Terada (Anime R; ep 4), Hisao Muramatsu (ep 4)

Ichiro Hattori (ep 5), Izumi Kondō (ep 12)

Jae Han Lee (ep 4), Jun Mori (ep 8)

Junpei Matsumoto (ep 10)

Kana Miyai (ep 6), Kanako Ōyabu (ep 4), Kanji Nagasaka (eps 3, 8), Kaori Akimoto (eps 5, 9), Kaori Oka (Anime R; ep 4), Kaoru Hattori (ep 5), Kaoru Maehara (ep 10), Kaoru Suzaki (ep 3), Katsuji Matsumoto (ep 3), Kazue Tamari (ep 11), Kazuhiko Tamura (ep 5), Kazuhiro Taga (ep 11), Kazunori Minagawa (ep 9), Kazuyuki Fujita (ep 4), Ken’ichi Hirata (ep 10), Kenji Kajiwara (eps 3, 9), Kenta Mizusaki (ep 12), Kentarō Sugimoto (OP; eps 1, 5, 7, 12), Kiryou Iwamoto (eps 1, 6, 10), Koichi Takai (Anime R; ep 4), Kōji Furuya (ep 10), Kozue Horanai (ep 5), Kumiko Kasuga (eps 5, 9), Kumiko Kawahara (ep 11), Kyōko Kawashima (ep 2)

Machi Ichihara (ep 8), Madoka Ozawa (OP; eps 9, 12), Maho Yoshikawa (ep 1), Mami Akagawa (ep 10), Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 3), Mariko Iguchi (eps 5, 12), Masaki Hosoyama (ep 8), Masami Ota (eps 1, 7, 12), Masato Okada (ep 2), Masaya Tanaka (eps 2, 9), Masaya Yasutome (ep 11), Masayoshi Tanaka (ep 1), Michiko Takahashi (ep 5), Michio Satô (ep 8), Miho Tanaka (ep 6), Mika Inoue (ep 12), Mika Saitou (ep 1), Miki Yokose (ep 10), Misato Takasaki (Anime R; ep 4), Miyabi Ozeki (ep 1), Miyuki Goto (ep 11), Motohiro Taniguchi (ep 9)

Naoko Ozawa (ep 12), Naomi Miyata (OP; ep 7), Natsuko Kondou (eps 1, 5), Noboru Sugimitsu (OP; eps 5, 10, 12), Nobuaki Shirai (eps 3, 5, 9, 12), Nobuhiro Okazaki (ep 10), Nozomi Ushijima (eps 9, 12)

Reika Hoshino (ep 6), Rie Nishino (eps 1, 9, 12), Rika Kanetaka (eps 5, 10), Ryo Komori (ep 10), Ryoko Amisaki (eps 5, 10, 12), Ryouko Nakano (eps 5, 10)

Saburo Masutani (eps 2, 9), Saburo Takada (ep 9), Sachiko Muroyama (ep 6), Satoru Yamashita (ep 2), Sayuri Tanaka (eps 2, 5, 12), Seika Saruwatari (eps 8, 12), Seiya Numata (ED; ep 7), Shin’ya Segawa (ep 7), Shinichi Suzuki (ep 12), Shinichi Toda (eps 3, 5, 8), Shinkirō Hattori (ep 11), Shintarou Kanou (ep 6), Shinya Kudo (ep 11), Shinya Nogami (ep 10), Shiro Okumura (ep 11), Sonomi Norimi (OP), Sou Katou (ep 11)

Taeko Oda (ep 9), Taichi Shinko (ep 6), Taiichiro Kohara (ep 11), Takaaki Sekizaki (ep 11), Takahiro Hosoki (eps 3, 12), Takahito Katayama (ep 1), Takahito Suzuki (ep 3), Takashi Tanazawa (OP; ep 2), Takashi Torii (OP; eps 1, 5, 11-12), Takeshi Miyamoto (ep 11), Takuma Funau (ep 10), Tatsunori Sakamoto (ep 6), Tatsuya Ikeda (ep 3), Tatsuya Urano (ep 8), Tatsuya Yoshihara (eps 7, 12), Tetsuya Wakano (eps 1, 6, 10), Tomoe Morishita (ep 6), Tomohiro Noda (ep 11), Tomoyo Hata (ep 6), Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 5), Tōru Imanishi (ep 11), Toshihiko Araki (Anime R; eps 4, 11), Toshiyuki Sato (eps 7, 12), Tsutomu Yabuki (ep 10), Tsuyoshi Kakihara (ep 2), Tsuyoshi Moride (ep 11), Tsuyoshi Sugawara (ep 10)

Wataru Chihara (ep 12)

Yasunori Matsuki (ep 6), Yoko Iizuka (ep 8), Yoko Suzuki (ep 11), Yoshifumi Nakamura (ep 6), Yoshihiro Nakamura (Anime R; ep 4), Yui Ushinohama (ep 6), Yuki Morikawa (ep 9), Yukinaka Matsushita (ep 8), Yukiyo Komito (ep 1), Yūko Hineno (Anime R; ep 4), Yuko Kiyoshima (ep 4), Yūri Ichinose (ep 12), Yūsuke Nakamura (ep 11), Yuya Kishi (ep 4)

Music producer: Yoshiyuki Ito

Photography: Hiroshi Onishi, Kosuke Arakawa, Rie Shimizu

Planning: Hideo Yamaguchi, Kazuaki Morijiri, Yoshiaki Matsumoto

Planning Assistant:

Ryūji Ōhashi

Yoshihiko Udagawa

Production Advancement: Akihiro Maehara (ep 7), Chihiro Okamoto (ep 12), Hiroaki Tsubata (ep 2), Irika Yoshida (ep 3), Kazuma Nishimura (ep 6), Kōji Mizunashi (ep 9), Satomi Ochiai (ep 4), Shuuichirou Okano (ep 5), Takashi Ōhata (ep 8), Yōhei Ōta (ep 1), Yū Hashimoto (ep 10), Yūki Kakuhara (eps 10, 12), Yukio Kado (ep 11)

Production Assistant: Chiyoko Hirowatari

Production Cooperation: Seiji Suzuki (S Wood)

Production Desk: Kōji Mizunashi

Production producer:

Hidenobu Watanabe

Yasunari Muraoka (assistant)

Publicity:

Masako Yumioka

Tomoko Hasegawa

Recording Assistant: Nozomi Mashita

Recording engineer: Hiroyuki Suzuki

Senior Producer: Atsushi Iwasaki, Ryoji Sakama, Yasuhiro Mikami

Setting Production: Chihiro Okamoto

Sound Effects: Naoto Yamatani

Sound Production Manager: Yuusuke Uchimura

Special Effects: Kuniharu Okano

Theme Song Performance:

Aki Toyosaki (OP – Sphere)

Ayahi Takagaki (OP – Sphere)

Haruka Tomatsu (OP – Sphere)

Minako Kotobuki (OP – Sphere)

Natsuko Aso (ED)

English Staff:

English Staff:

 

ADR Director: Steven Foster

Translation: Michael Brown

ADR Script:

Kaoru Bertrand

Steven Foster

Executive producer:

Eiichi Takahashi

John Ledford

Audio Engineer: Stanley Thomas

BD Authoring: David Williams

DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes

Media Coordinator: Janice Williams

Mixing: Christopher Bourque

Production Assistant:

E.W. Rector III

Kayla King

Michael Olesch

Neal Barnes

Production manager: Joey Goubeaud

Project Translator: Kaoru Bertrand

Sound Design: Christopher Bourque

Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick (Crunchyroll)

Subtitle Script & Timing: Janice Williams

Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch