Producers: Mainichi Broadcasting, Pony Canyon, Sentai Filmworks, Bridge, Devil Survivor 2 Animation Committee, Index

 

Synopsis: This animeakes place in a time when invaders called Septentriones arrive in Japan to attack.  The story follows the heros who signed a deal with the devil in order to fight back against the invaders.

 

Genres: Demons, Supernatural

 

Related manga or light novels:

Devil Survivor 2: Show Your Free Will (Manga)

Devil Survivor 2 The Animation (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

The Anime Network

Hulu

Crunchyroll

 

Air Dates: Apr 5, 2013 to Jun 28, 2013

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Melancholy Sunday

Episode 2 – Monday of Upheaval – I

Episode 3 – Monday of Upheaval – II

Episode 4 – Monday of Upheaval – III

Episode 5 – Tuesday of Turbulence – I

Episode 6 – Tuesday of Turbulence – II

Episode 7 – Wednesday of Transformations – I

Episode 8 – Wednesday of Transformations – II

Episode 9 – Thursday of Shock

Episode 10 – Friday of Farewells

Episode 11 – Saturday of Variances

Episode 12 – Sunday of Realization – I

Episode 13 – Sunday of Realization – II

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Aya Uchida as Io Nitta

Hiroshi Kamiya as Hibiki Kuze

Junichi Suwabe as Yamato Hotsuin

Nobuhiko Okamoto as Daichi Shijima

Takahiro Sakurai as Anguished One

Ami Koshimizu as Hinako Kujou

Daisuke Namikawa as Jungo Torii

Fuko Saito as Keita Wakui

Kana Asumi as Airi Ban

Kikuko Inoue as Tycho (Female version)

Mitsuaki Madono as Yuzuru “Joe” Akie

Miyuki Sawashiro as Makoto Sako

Rikako Yamaguchi as Fumi Kanno

Rikiya Koyama as Ronaldo Kuriki

Shūta Morishima as Tycho (Male version)

Yuka Iguchi as Otome Yanagiya

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Seiji Kishi

Series Composition: Makoto Uezu

Script: Makoto Uezu (eps 1-12)

Storyboard: Hiroyuki Hashimoto (eps 5, 12), Kou Matsuzono (ep 10), Koudai Kakimoto (ep 4), Seiji Kishi (OP; ED), Shin’ichi Masaki (eps 3, 9), Takahiko Kyōgoku (ep 6), Takashi Kobayashi (eps 8, 11), Takeshi Furuta (eps 2, 7), Tōya Kamishiro (ep 10), Yoshimichi Hirai (eps 1, 11)

Episode Director: Fumiharu Kamanaka (ep 4), Hiroyuki Hashimoto (eps 5, 12), Hitomi Efuku (ep 10), Kazunobu Shimizu (ep 2), Satoshi Nakagawa (ep 6), Shin’ichi Masaki (eps 3, 9), Takashi Kobayashi (eps 8, 11), Takeshi Furuta (ep 7), Yoshimichi Hirai (ep 1)

Unit Director: Seiji Kishi (OP; ED)

Music: Kotaro Nakagawa

Original Character Design: Suzuhito Yasuda

Character Design: Etsushi Sajima

Art Director: Kazuto Shimoyama

Chief Animation Director: Hyun Jung Han (devil; eps 8-12), Masaaki Sakurai (eps 9, 11), Riku Satō (eps 6, 8, 10), Yūki Morimoto

Animation Director:

Asako Inayoshi (ep 3), Atsushi Aono (ep 6)

Eri Ishikawa (eps 10, 12), Eriko Itō (eps 5, 7, 12), Etsuko Sumimoto (ep 3), Etsushi Sajima (eps 1-2, 5)

Harumi Takagi (eps 4, 10), Hatsue Nakayama (ED; eps 1, 7), Hyun Jung Han (eps 1-2, 6-8)

Kaneo Kajimoto (eps 4, 12), Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 10), Kazumi Fukagawa (6 episodes), Keiji Ishihara (ep 5), Ken Ootsuka (ep 1), Kenichi Watanabe (7 episodes)

Masaaki Sakurai (OP; eps 1, 5, 7, 12), Masahiko Itojima (eps 1-2), Mitsunori Yamaguchi (eps 2, 8, 11), Momoko Kawai (eps 2, 8, 10)

Naoki Aisaka (ep 1), Noboru Jitsuhara (ep 8)

Riku Satō (eps 5, 11)

Shinako Okayama (ep 2), Shinobu Kitaoka (ep 12), Shoji Matsumoto (ep 10), Shōta Tsukuyama (ep 12), Shūichi Furukawa (ep 6), SNIPES (ep 11)

Takahiro Goto (ep 12), Tomohito Hirose (ep 11), Tomoshige Inayoshi (ep 1)

Yoko Takanori (eps 2, 5, 11), Yoshiaki Tsubata (ep 4), Yoshinobu Ando (eps 6, 12), Yoshio Usuda (ep 12), Yuji Ushijima (ep 9), Yūki Morimoto (eps 2, 4, 6-7), Yukiko Ban (eps 10, 12), Yusuke Kamata (ep 11), Yuuji Kokai (ep 10)

Sound Director: Satoki Iida

Cgi Director: Yuji Koshida

Director of Photography: Katsufumi Sato

Executive producer:

Hiro Maruyama

Sadakazu Kikuchi

Producer: Fumihiro Tanaka, Gorō Shinjuku, Jin Kawamura, Jun Fukuda, Natsuki Uetake, Ryōichi Ishihara, Susumu Machida, Toshihiro Maeda, Yasuo Suda

2nd Key Animation:

Aiko Utsumi (eps 11-12), Aimi Sakai (eps 4, 7), Akane Yano (ep 10), Akinou Kojima (ep 8), Ayumi Ono (ep 9)

Chuji Nakajima (eps 4, 12)

Fumi Kajiki (Seigasha; ep 7)

Hirokazu Ōuchi (Silver Link; ep 11), Hyo Sang Ryu (ep 9)

Ikuyo Hikōji (Silver Link; ep 11)

Jeong Nam Kim (ep 9), Junko Sugiura (eps 8, 12)

Kana Kōno (ep 9), Kaori Endō (ep 12), Kaori Komai (ep 9), Kazuyo Tominaga (ep 12), Kei Sato (Seigasha; ep 7), Keigo Nagao (eps 4, 12), Keika Otsuka (ep 10), Kenichi Takase (ep 12), Kenta Onishi (ep 10), Kimiko Yashiro (Silver Link; ep 11), Kyoko Sugiyama (eps 2-3, 7)

Manabu Kuroda (ep 8), Mariko Imamura (ep 10), Masateru Inada (ep 4), Mikio Shiiba (ep 1), Miyako Kamiya (ep 10), Miyuki Mochizuki (ep 9)

Nai Yamamoto (Silver Link; ep 11), Nao Ōtsuki (Silver Link; ep 11), Natsuki Orikasa (ep 11)

Pei Qi Peng (eps 8, 11-12)

Ryūji Watarai (ep 10)

Saburo Masutani (ep 9), Satomi Tamura (eps 5-7), Satoshi Miyoshi (Nakamura Production; ep 10), Shinya Yamamoto (ep 12), Shuri Toida (eps 5-7), Shuuhei Hosokawa (ep 2)

Tadato Suzuki (ep 4), Taeko Mihashi (Nakamura Production; ep 10), Taiichi Nakaguma (ep 12), Takanori Yonekura (Silver Link; ep 11), Tamotsu Ikeda (ep 2), Tomohide Kikunaga (ep 12), Tomoka Mizusawa (ep 12), Tomoko Takahashi (ep 12), Tomomi Kumata (Studio Cosmo; eps 5, 11), Tomomi Murayama (ep 2), Tomoyuki Arai (ep 11), Toshinari Abe (ep 4)

Yasuhiro Ueno (ep 12), Yoko Tsubaki (ep 10), Yoshiki Kubota (eps 2, 4, 6), Yuji Shibata (ep 12), Yūji Wada (ep 9), Yuka Hayashi (eps 4, 12), Yuki Fukuzawa (Seven Arcs Pictures; ep 11), Yuri Saitō (ep 11), Yurie Iijima (Seven Arcs Pictures; ep 11), Yurika Tsushima (ep 10), Yusuke Tomita (Silver Link; ep 11), Yuu Fujimori (eps 2, 4, 6-7), Yuuta Takahashi (Silver Link; ep 11), Yuuta Takanami (Seigasha; ep 7)

Animation Designer: Eriko Itō

Animation producer: Yasuo Suda

Assistant Animation Director: Noritomo Hattori (Asahi Production; ep 4), Ryoichi Murata (Asahi Production; ep 4), Shigetaka Kiyoyama (Asahi Production; ep 4), Shinichiro Takagi (Asahi Production; ep 4), Takahiro Goto (Asahi Production; ep 4), Yoshinobu Ando (ep 11)

Assistant Director: Yoshimichi Hirai

Assistant Director of Photography: Hyeon Dae Song (T2 Studio)

Background Art:

Akane Ichinose (Mukuo Studio), Aki Shimada (Imaginet), Akiko Ishida (Atelier Rourke 07), Ayumi Miyakoshi (Team Til Dawn)

Benkō Fujita (Studio WHO)

Daisuke Fujiwara

Eiji Wakamatsu (Kusanagi), Eiko Hirayama (Team Til Dawn)

Goichi Katanosaka (Studio WHO)

Hiroko Murai (Headworks), Hiromi Sakahigashi (Headworks), Hyug Soo Lim (Nara Animation)

Ikuko Tsukidate (Production AI)

Junko Sakurai (Stereotype Smarchill)

Kaori Fujii (Stereotype Smarchill), Kaoru Chiba (Headworks), Kazuhiro Obata (Stereotype Smarchill), Kazuko Itooka (Headworks), Kazuto Shimoyama (Team Til Dawn), Kei Nakamura (Mukuo Studio), Keiko Minamoto (Stereotype Smarchill), Kenichi Tajiri (Mukuo Studio), Kenshin Kō (Imaginet), Kiyoto Miyashita (Imaginet), Kouki Nagayoshi (Headworks), Kyoko Ishida (Mukuo Studio), Kyoko Miyashita (Production AI)

Lee Soo Kyoung (Nara Animation)

Masaoki Ono (Production AI), Mayuka Ota (Headworks), Mayuko Rokuro (Stereotype Smarchill), Mi Kyung Lee (Nara Animation), Miho Watanabe (Atelier Rourke 07), Moe Yoshida (Imaginet)

Naoki Aoyama (Production AI), Naoko Akuzawa (Team Til Dawn), Natsumi Ueno (Imaginet), Natsuyo Kato (Studio WHO)

Riemi Matsuzawa (Production AI)

Saneyoshi Makiya (Mukuo Studio), Sayuri Honda (Production AI), Seung Il Park (Nara Animation), Shigeru Morimoto (Atelier Rourke 07), Shinji Nagaoka (Team Til Dawn), Shintaro Inoue (Mukuo Studio)

Takahiro Saitō (Studio WHO), Takahito Nakane (Mukuo Studio), Takuya Ebisawa (Stereotype Smarchill), Tomohiro Nakau (Production AI), Tomoko Shimomoto (Studio WHO), Toshiaki Mitsunaka (Imaginet)

Yasufumi Wada (Headworks), Yasunori Hishinuma (Production AI), Yoshimi Umino (Production AI), Yoshiyuki Shikano (Mukuo Studio), Yukiko Ogawa (Production AI), Yuri Aoki (Studio WHO)

CG Animation: Hiroshi Iizuka (Orange), Kanae Ueki (Orange), Koji Yasuda (Orange), Makiko Tanida (Orange), Ryuichi Ikeuchi (Orange), Tatsuya Wakae (Orange), Yuji Koshida (Orange; OP)

CG Chief: Ryuichi Ikeuchi (Orange)

CG Producer: Eiji Inomoto

CG Technical Director: Yoshiaki Higa (Orange)

Color design: Keiichi Funada

Color setting: Ayako Aihara, Emiko Okada, Hiromi Kobayashi, Kazuyuki Imagawa, Keiichi Funada, Manami Kosugi, Marina Uchino, Rie Miyazawa, Shuji Kamimura, Takako Ito

Compilation:

Masaya Ikebe

Tsuneko Sato

Devil Design: Hiroyuki Kanbe

Editing: Ayumu Takahashi

Editing Assistant: Hiroshi Suzuki

Effect Animation Director: Hideki Kakita (ep 11)

Effect Design: Takehiko Matsumoto

Finish Animation: Bong Jun Moon (MUSES), Byoung Ae Lee (MUSES), Emiko Okada, Hak Young Du (MUSES), Hiroshi Asami, Junichi Kawano, Junko Kishi, Kim Tae Hee (MUSES), Makiko Doi, Marina Uchino, Mizuki Saitou, Noriko Komata, Osamu Mikasa, Rie Miyazawa, Takako Ito, Yuki Yoshioka (Asahi Production), Yuusuke Satou (Studio Cosmo)

In-Between Animation:

Ai Okabayashi

Bo Hye Kim (MUSES)

Eun Mi Han (MUSES)

In Chul Hwang (MUSES)

Jong Ho Yoon (MUSES), Junko Sugiura

Kasumi Kikuchi (Sunrise Animation Studio), Keiko Oyama, Keiko Watanabe, Kenji Ooe (Asahi Production), Kimiko Hoshi, Komami Yoshida (Sunrise Animation Studio)

Marina Minagawa (Asahi Production), Misaki Nagakubo (Asahi Production), Miya Takaku (Asahi Production), Miyuki Yano

Natsumi Hasebe (Asahi Production)

Risa Miyatani (Sunrise Animation Studio)

Setsuko Takenouchi, Soo-Kyung Kim (MUSES), Sung Jin Lee (MUSES)

Tomoka Noumi (Sunrise Animation Studio), Tomomi Noda (Sunrise Animation Studio), Tomoyasu Kudo (Sunrise Animation Studio)

Wei Ni Huang (Asahi Production)

Yōna Okada (Sunrise Animation Studio), Yūhei Nomura (Sunrise Animation Studio), Yukiko Kawamoto, Yukina Hosaka (Asahi Production), Yun Hee Bae (MUSES), Yuna Fueki (Asahi Production), Yuusuke Saitou (Asahi Production)

In-Between Check: Eri Suzuki, In Chul Hwang, Kiyomi Nanba, Mari Aizawa, Minoru Okabe, Setsuko Takenouchi

Key Animation:

Akihiro Sueda (ep 11), Akiko Kumazawa (ep 10), Akira Kano (ep 9), Ako Kagiyama (eps 2, 7-8), Asako Inayoshi (ep 1), Atsushi Usui (Studio Create; ep 7), Aya Akizuki (ep 6), Aya Maeda (Studio Liberty; ep 12), Ayumi Ono (ep 9)

Chizuko Tachibana (ep 7), Chuji Nakajima (ep 2)

Daiji Kamei (Studio Neun; eps 6, 10), Daisuke Nakamura (ep 10)

Emi Tezuka (ep 3), Emiko Kataoka (ep 8), Eriko Itō (OP; ep 11), Etsushi Mori (eps 2, 4)

Fumiko Kikuta (ep 12), Fumio Fukushima (ep 10)

Hajime Yoshida (ep 10), Harumi Takagi (OP), Hideki Kakita (eps 11-12), Hideki Shibuya (eps 1-3, 6, 11), Hideo Amemiya (eps 1-3, 11), Hiroaki Kawaguchi (drop; ep 12), Hiroki Abe (ep 1), Hiromi Kosuda (ep 2), Hiromi Nakagawa (ep 5), Hiroshi Hariki (ep 11), Hiroshi Oikawa (ep 12), Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 4), Hiroyuki Hojo (ep 12), Hiroyuki Koizumi (eps 3-6, 8), Hisashi Mitsui (ep 12), Hitomi Takechi (ep 2), Hyo Sang Ryu (ep 9)

I Gun Rim (ep 12), Isamu Fukushima (ep 6)

Jeong Nam Kim (ep 9), Jung Yi Han (ep 10), Junko Matsushita (eps 10, 12), Junpei Matsumoto (ep 11)

Kana Kōno (ep 9), Kanako Ōyabu (ep 10), Kanami Nakao (ep 1), Kaneo Kajimoto (ep 10), Katsuyuki Yamazaki (ep 3), Kazuhiro Sasaki (Studio Neun; eps 3, 6, 10), Kazumi Fukagawa (OP; ED; eps 5, 7, 11), Kazuya Morimae (ep 4), Kei Sakai (eps 1, 3, 5), Keiko Ichihara (ep 3), Keizou Ichikawa (ep 7), Ken Ootsuka (ep 1), Kenichi Nagai (ep 8), Kenichi Takase (ep 2), Kenichi Watanabe (ep 6), Koichi Takai (ep 8), Kōji Kase (ep 1), Konomi Sakurai (ep 3), Kōta Sera (ep 11), Kunio Takahide (OP), Kyohei Ohyabu (ep 4)

Maki Sugizono (eps 2, 7), Mariko Yamamoto (ep 7), Masaaki Sakurai (OP), Masahiko Maruyama (ep 1), Masahiko Matsuyama (ep 4), Masahiko Ouchi (eps 3, 5-7, 11), Masahiro Sasaki (ep 8), Masao Matsushita (ep 7), Masao Ohashi (ep 11), Masato Nishikawa (ep 10), Masayuki Fujita (eps 2-3, 6), Maya Uenishi (ep 11), Mayu Saito (ep 4), Mayumi Nakamura (ep 10), Megumi Arakawa (ep 3), Michiyo Hirabayashi (Studio Create; ep 7), Midori Ōshima (OP; ep 2), Miki Koshida (ep 2), Mineko Yagihara (ep 2), Minoru Abe (ep 4), Mio Aihata (eps 7, 11), Mitsuhiro Iida (Studio Create; eps 7, 11), Mitsuteru Kubo (ep 11), Miyuki Mochizuki (ep 9), Mizue Ogawa (ep 8), Momoko Kawai (OP; eps 7-8), Motoki Kurihara (ep 12)

Nagisa Takahashi (ep 8), Naoki Shimizu (ep 5), Naoki Takahashi (drop; ep 12), Naomi Okita (ep 10), Naoyuki Owada (ep 8), Nobunori Niwa (ep 10), Nobunori Wakana (ep 4)

Raku Nishikimi (eps 2, 7), Rie Ikegami (ep 11), Rie Nakanishi (ep 4), Rika Kato (ep 2), Rika Sugano (Studio Cosmo; eps 5, 11), Ryo Tanaka (eps 1, 5), Ryosuke Kimiya (ep 2)

Saburo Masutani (ep 9), Sato Tominaga (ep 3), Satoru Suda (ep 4), Se-Kwan Choi (ep 10), Shigetaka Kiyoyama (ep 12), Shingo Nakamura (ep 4), Shinichi Iimura (eps 10-11), Shinichi Takahashi (ep 4), Shinichi Wada (ep 4), Shinobu Nishioka (ep 3), Shinya Uchida (eps 3, 6, 11), Shinya Yamamoto (eps 2-3, 6, 11), Shiori Kobayashi (ep 10), Shōta Tsukuyama (ep 10), Shougo Hanagami (OP), Shouji Endo (ep 1), Shuuhei Hosokawa (ep 7), Sinomin (OH! Production; ep 5), SNIPES (ep 4)

Tadato Suzuki (ep 12), Taiichi Nakaguma (ep 4), Takamitsu Kondou (ep 8), Takashi Hirabayashi (Studio Create; ep 7), Takashi Tsuda (ep 4), Takayoshi Yamashita (ep 4), Takehiko Matsumoto (OP; eps 4, 6, 10), Takehiro Nakayama (ep 12), Takenori Tsukuma (ep 10), Takeshi Miyamoto (ep 10), Tamako Horiuchi (OH! Production; ep 5), Teruyo Katō (eps 5, 8), Tetsuya Hasegawa (ep 11), Tomoko Fukunaga (ep 3), Tomoko Shimizu (ep 8), Tomomi Murayama (eps 3, 5), Tomonori Mine (ep 10), Toru Yoshida (5 episodes), Toshiharu Sugie (ep 3), Toshihide Masudate (ep 1), Toshihiko Fukano (Anime Torotoro; eps 5, 11), Toshihiro Kawakami (ep 8), Toshinari Abe (ep 12), Toshiyuki Anzai (ep 4), Toshiyuki Nanto (eps 4, 11), Tsubasa Ito (ep 4), Tsutomu Nishiyama (Anime Torotoro; eps 5, 11)

Yasuko Chiba (Studio Cosmo; eps 5, 11), Yasunori Matsumura (ep 4), Yasushi Shingou (ep 4), Yasuzou Iino (eps 2, 4), Yō Imano (ep 7), Yoko Iizuka (ep 7), Yoshiaki Iketani (ep 11), Yoshiaki Tsubata (ep 4), Yoshihiro Itoo (ep 10), Yoshihiro Nagata (ep 6), Yoshihito Naitō (OH! Production; ep 5), Yoshiki Kubota (ep 7), Yoshiki Mizuno (eps 1, 8), Yoshiko Shimizu (ep 10), Yoshinobu Ando (eps 4, 6), Yoshio Usuda (ep 1), Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 4), Young Rae Jo (ep 10), Yuji Shibata (OP; eps 2-3, 6), Yuji Suzuki (Rocket Vision; eps 5, 8), Yuji Ushijima (ep 9), Yūji Wada (ep 9), Yuko Dangi (eps 4, 6, 8), Yusuke Kamata (ep 11), Yuta Ito (eps 7, 11), Yūta Masaki (ep 4), Yutaka Kawasuji (ep 10), Yutaka Sugiura (ep 12), Yuuji Kokai (ep 10)

Music Director:

Ryo Nokura

Yudai Komatsu

Music producer: Naoki Matsushita

Offline Editing:

Kohei Fujimori

Okihiko Kojima

Original Devil Design: Kazuma Kaneko (Atlus)

Original Septentrion Design: Mohiro Kitoh

Photography: Akito Onoda (T2 Studio), Daisuke Hasegawa (T2 Studio), Keiko Sasaki (T2 Studio), Kentarō Minegishi (T2 Studio), Naohiro Maeda (T2 Studio), Rumi Ishiguro (T2 Studio), Shinobu Ohata (T2 Studio), Teruyuki Kawase (T2 Studio), Tomoyuki Shiokawa (T2 Studio)

Planning: Chieo Ohashi, Hisato Usui, Kazuyoshi Fukuba, Kōichi Inaba, Seiji Takeda, Shun’ichi Okabe, Takaaki Kidani, Tsuneo Takechi

Planning Assistant:

Shigenobu Satō

Yoshimi Nakajima

Production Advancement: Akira Kakuda (ep 4), Akira Sueyoshi (ep 8), Ayaka Tsujihashi (ep 1), Hiroshi Iijima (ep 4), Jun Nishizaki (ep 12), Keiko Sasaki (ep 12), Ken Kimura (ep 10), Kodai Ozaki (eps 3, 7, 11), Kōichi Yamaji (ep 3), Kōshō Makino (eps 2, 6), Motohiro Abe (ep 10), Ryō Nishimura (ep 11), Satoshi Tōkairin (ep 5), Sung Jin Jo (ep 9), Yûji Nagata (ep 5)

Production Business: Haruna Kobayashi

Production Desk: Mika Takahata

Prop Design: Hatsue Nakayama

Publicity: Masaomi Hattori, Nobue Bun, Yūri Ichinose

Publicity Assistant: Hiroshi Taguchi, Hitomi Ando, Yasutaka Kimura

Publicity Producer: Takanori Matsuoka

Recording: Tomonari Tokuhisa

Recording Assistant: Keiko Hori

Setting Production: Mariko Kudou

Sound Effects: Ijo Okuda

Sound Production Manager: Takuma Takai

Special Effects: Miho Suzuki

Supervision Cooperation:

Akiko Kotou (Atlus)

Shinjiro Takada (Atlus)

Web Manager: Emi Yamauchi, Osamu Miyaoka, Yūki Kagamoto