Producers:  Bandai Visual, Square Enix, Lantis, Tokyo MX, Good Smile Company, Q-Tec, FUNimation Entertainment

 

Synopsis:  Dimension W takes place in a world where the human race discovers the 4th dimension and starts to pull energy from it.  The series follows Kyouma Mabuchi as he tracks down illegal coils  Coils being a technology that uses the energy from the fourth dimension.

 

Genres:  Action, Sci-Fi, Seinen

 

Related manga or light novels: 

Dimension W (manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Hulu

Funimation

 

Air Dates:  Jan 10, 2016 to Mar 27, 2016

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Collection Agency

Episode 2 – Loser

Episode 3 – After Those Numbers

Episode 4 – The Mystery At the Bottom of the Lake of Many Gods

Episode 5 – Possibilities of the Dead

Episode 6 – African Winds

Episode 7 – A Call From the Past

Episode 8 – The Island Within Nothingness

Episode 9 – They Key of Adrasteia

Episode 10 – Resurrected Nightmare

Episode 11 – The Lost Genisis

Episode 12 – The Future Reached

Daisuke Ono as Kyōma Mabuchi

Reina Ueda as Mira Yurisaki

Akira Ishida as Albert Schuman

Daiki Yamashita as Luwai Aura Tibesti

Eri Suzuki as Elizabeth Greenhow Smith

Kimiko Saito as Marie

Kousuke Toriumi as Salva Enna Tibesti

Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Koorogi

Yūichi Nakamura as Loser

Yuuki Kaji as Haruka Shimeyer

Akeno Watanabe as Ryoko Morinaga (eps 4-5)

Daichi Hayashi as Executive (ep 1), Passerby (ep 6)

Daisuke Sakaguchi as Harrison “Harry” Eastriver

Haruki Ishiya as Student (ep 5)

Harumi Sakurai as Red (ep 4)

Hibiku Yamamura as Twin robots (ep 2)

Hiroki Matsukawa as Qi personnel (ep 2)

Hiromichi Tezuka as Blue (eps 4-5)

Hironori Saitō as Katsushi Mitani (ep 5)

Hiroshi Yanaka as Tullio Fognini (eps 9, 11)

Ikuji Nose as Captain (ep 1), Guard (ep 2), Student (ep 5)

Ikumi Hayama as Kiyomi Katō (eps 3-5)

Itaru Yamamoto as Guard (ep 2), Recycling shopkeeper (ep 3)

Junichi Yanagita as Executive (ep 1), Student (ep 5)

Juri Kimura as Caster (ep 1), Rose (ep 3)

Kaede Okutani as Miyabi Azumay (eps 6-7)

Kanehira Yamamoto as Electronics shopkeeper (ep 3)

Kenji Nomura as Eberle Wong (ep 1)

Kenjiro Tsuda as K. K.

Kōichi Sōma as Atsushi Kageyama (ep 4)

Lynn as Hirose (ep 6)

Mamiko Noto as Lashiti

Mariko Higashiuchi as Jin (eps 1, 3)

Mikako Komatsu as Salva-Enna-Tibesti (young; ep 8)

Mikako Takahashi as Sophia (ep 9)

Misaki Kuno as Debbie Eastriver (ep 7)

Mitsuo Iwata as Johnny Wong (ep 1)

Naofumi Ichihashi as Qi personnel (ep 2)

Natsumi Hioka as Ayukawa (ep 6)

Rica Fukami as Claire Skyheart (ep 3)

Ryota Takeuchi as Jason Chrysler

Ryou Sugisaki as Muroi (eps 4-5)

Ryūichi Kijima as Shijūrō Sakaki (eps 3-5)

Sayaka Ohara as Tsubaki Azumaya

Shiina Natsukawa as Ichigo Yurizaki (ep 2)

Shizuka Ishigami as Mari Sakaki (eps 4-5)

Shunsuke Takeuchi as Guard (ep 2)

Takako Honda as Seira Yurizaki (ep 2)

Takashi Narumi as Katō (ep 5)

Takaya Hashi as Shidou Yurizaki

Taku Yashiro as Policeman (ep 3)

Tarō Kiuchi as Executive (ep 1), Passerby (ep 6)

Tarusuke Shingaki as Director (ep 2)

Tetsu Inada as Doug

Tetsuo Kanao as Colin Keys (eps 7, 9, 11-12)

Unshou Ishizuka as Narrator

Yasuhiro Mamiya as Yuri Antonov

Yō Taichi as Ham (eps 1, 3)

Yōko Hikasa as Cedric Morgan (ep 7)

Yoshinori Fujita as Sanchos (ep 7)

Yūichi Nakamura as Julian Tyler (eps 9, 11)

Yukiyo Fujii as Cassidy (ep 7)

Yuna Yoshino as Shōta (eps 1, 3)

Yurika Kubo as Shiora Skyheart (eps 1, 3)

Yutaka Aoyama as Seijun Makita (ep 4)

Yutaka Nakano as Maura-Aura-Tibesti (eps 8-9)

Director: Kanta Kamei

Series Composition: Shōtarō Suga

Music: Gō Shiina, Yoshiaki Fujisawa

Original creator: Yuji Iwahara

Character Design: Tokuyuki Matsutake

Art Director: Harumi Okamoto, Tsukasa KakizakaiYusuke Takeda

Chief Animation Director: Hiroyuki Yoshii, Ripa

Animation Director: Ryouma Ebata (ED), Yasuomi Umetsu (OP)

Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa

Director of Photography: Kazuto Izumida (T2 studio)

Producer: Hideaki Kubo, Hirotaka Kaneko, Hirotsugu Ogisu, Ryōsuke Nakaji, Steven Shipley, Takeshi Ishigaki, Takuya Hosaka, Tatsuya Ueki, Yasuhiro Nakajima, Yasutaka Kimura, Yōsuke Wada

2Dワークス: Hirofumi Araki

2nd Key Animation: Aya Akizuki (ep 1), Ayumi Ono (ep 1), Emiko Kataoka (ep 1), Miho Sekimoto (ep 1), Rikiya Okano (ep 1), Ryuga Fujiwara (ep 1), Shunsuke Itai (ep 1), Sōichirō Kubo (ep 1), Yoshihisa Sato (ep 1)

3DCGディレクター: Yuushi Koshida

3DCGプロデューサー: Eiji Inomoto

Advertising: Eriko Nakamura, Josh Kocurek, Kaoru Miyazaki

Assistant producer: Yoshimi Utsumi

Associate producer: Hirotaka Kaneko, Kaho Yamada, Noriaki Owari, Seiko Takenaka, Tomomi Kyōtani, Youko Nakano, Yūko Kado

Chief Producer: Hiroyasu Oyama, Justin Cook, Norihiko Fujisawa, Ryuji Abe

Color design: Rie Katoh

Editing: Gō Sadamatsu (Satelight)

Finish Animation: Akiko Inoue (Wish), Emiko Okui (Wish), Erika Tanaka (Wish), Hitomi Yamase (Wish), Manami Sasa (Wish), Misato Kaneko (Wish), Naoko Sunahara (Wish), Rieko Umemura (Wish), Sachiko Yamada (Wish), Satomi Hatano (Wish), Shinya Terashima (Wish), Takako Uemura (Wish), Terumi Narita (Wish), Tomoko Toki (Wish), Yoko Chiba (Wish)

Key Animation:

Akira Ono (eps 1-2, 5), Akira Watanabe (eps 3, 6), Atsuko Nozaki (OP), Atsushi Sato (OP), Atsushi Usui (eps 4-5), Aya Akizuki (ep 5), Ayako Kanamaru (ep 2), Ayako Tanaka (ep 4)

China (eps 5, 11)

Harumi Tsunoda (ep 2), Hiroaki Kawaguchi (eps 3, 6), Hirofumi Suzuki (OP), Hiroki Saito (ep 6), Hiroshi Saitô (ep 5), Hiroyuki Yoshii (OP; ep 1), Hisako Tsurukubo (OP)

Kazuma Kikuchi (ep 4), Kazunori Ozawa (eps 4-5), Kazuto Arai (OP), Kazuya Saito (ep 2), Kensuke Ishikawa (ep 2), Kouichi Hashimoto (OP; ep 1), Kunihiko Kimura (ep 4)

Mariko Yamamoto (OP), Masahiro Kogure (ep 2), Masahiro Sunaga (eps 1, 5), Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 2), Masaki Tachibana (OP), Masao Kawase (ep 5), Masato Numazu (eps 1-2), Masumi Kōketsu (ep 3), Miho Sekimoto (ep 4), Mitsuru Ishihara (OP)

Naomi Okita (eps 2, 4), Naoto Yoshida (eps 3, 6), Nobuhiko Genba (ep 5), Nobuhiro Nagata (eps 4-5), Noriyasu Murata (eps 1-2), Nozomu Abe (OP)

Reiko Okamura (ep 2), Rika Satou (ep 6), Ryouma Ebata (ED; ep 1), Ryousuke Sekiguchi (eps 4-5)

Shiho Tanaka (OP; eps 1-2), Shingo Nakamura (ep 5), Shinya Takahashi (OP), Shoji Aoki (ep 5), Shuuji Sakamoto (ep 2), Souichirou Sako (ep 1)

Taiichi Nakaguma (ep 5), Takaaki Tanabe (ep 4), Takahito Katayama (ep 2), Takeshi Iida (OP), Tatsuya Mizuno (ep 5), Tatsuya Urano (ep 2)

Yasunori Miyazawa (ep 2), Yasuomi Umetsu (OP), Yoshiyuki Kikuchi (ep 3), Yuka Hasegawa (ep 2), Yuka Koichi (ep 2), Yuki Ieda (ep 5), Yuki Kawamura (ep 5), Yuki Ogawa (ep 1), Yūko Hineno (ep 3), Yuta Ito (ep 4)

Logo Design: Tetsuya Ebihara

Music producer: Shigeru Saitō

Planning: Gen Fukunaga, Hiroyasu Oyama, Katsuya Nagahata, Kōichi Kokago, Kouichi Ueyama, Kouji Taguchi, Shigeru Saitō, Takanori Aki, Yoshikuni Murata, Yoshiyuki Matsunaga, Yuichiro Matsuka

Production Desk: Kei Igarashi

Prop Design: Ripa

Recording Assistant: Kimitaka Shindō

Setting Production: Kaori Saito

Sound Effects: Takuya Hasegawa (Sound Box)

Sound Production Manager: Rie Tanaka

Special Effects: Takeshi Ogawa

Sub-Character Design: Yukiko Furusawa, Yuu Yamashita

Theme Song Performance: Fo’xTails (ED), STEREO DIVE FOUNDATION (OP)

Video Editing: Katsuhiro Kimura, Takami Tachikawa

アクション監修: Ryouma Ebata

オープニングディレクター: Yasuomi Umetsu

スーパーバイザー: Kenba Fujita

ビデオ編集担当: Chiharu Ikemoto

メカデザイン: Shinobu Tsuneki

撮影監督補: Hodoyuki Ueda

海外コーディネイト: Adam Zehner, Ai Takai, Mio Suzuki, Veronique Millet

美術デザイン: Takumi Kawamura, Yuuho Taniuchi

調整: Nobuhiro Negishi

音楽A&R: Yuki Shōji, Yuki Takamura