(Is It Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon?)

Producers: J.C.Staff, Genco, Movic, Sentai FilmworksL, Warner Bros., The Klock Worx, SoftBank Creative Corp., Showgate, Mages

 

Synopsis: This anime follows the young adventurer Bell Cranel as he strives to become a hero that all the girls love while being the only member of the familia of the goddess Hestia.  Watch as he strives to be worthy of the girl he likes and of the title Hero.

 

Genres: Action, Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy, Romance

 

Related manga or light novels: 

Dungeon ni Deai wo Motomeru no wa Machigatteiru Darou ka (Novel)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Crunchyroll

Anime Network

Hulu

 

Air Dates: Apr 4, 2015 to Jun 27, 2015

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Adventurer (Bell Cranel)

Episode 2 – Monster Festival (Monsterphilia)

Episode 3 – The Blade of a God (Hestia Knife)

Episode 4 – The Weak (Supporter)

Episode 5 – Spellbook (Grimoire)

Episode 6 – Reason (Liliruca Arde)

Episode 7 – Sword Princess (Aiz Wallenstein)

Episode 8 – Wanting To Be A Hero (Argonaut)

Episode 9 – Blacksmith (Welf Crozzo)

Episode 10 – Procession of Monsters (Pass Parade)

Episode 11 – Labyrinth Utopia (Under Resort)

Episode 12 – Evil Intentions (Show)

Episode 13 – Kin of the Story (Familia Myisu)

Inori Minase as Hestia

Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Bell Cranell

Haruka Tomatsu as Eina Tulle

Maaya Uchida as Liliruca Arde

Nobuhiko Okamoto as Bete Loga

Risa Taneda as Riveria Ljos Alf

Saori Hayami as Ryū Lyon

Saori Ōnishi as Aiz Wallenstein

Shizuka Ishigami as Syr Flover

Yōko Hikasa as Freya

Yoshimasa Hosoya as Welf Crozzo

Yurika Kubo as Loki

Ai Kayano as Asfi Al Andromeda

Asuka Nishi as Anya

Chinatsu Akasaki as Mikoto Yamato

Hiroshi Tsuchida as Ganesha

Kazuyuki Okitsu as Kashima Ōka

Makoto Furukawa as Miach

Minami Takahashi as Tione Hiryute

Sōma Saitō as Hermes

Yuka Iguchi as Chigusa Hitachi

Yuka Keichō as Mia Grand

Yuka Terasaki as Hephaistos

Director: Yoshiki Yamakawa

Series Composition: Hideki Shirane

Script: Ayumu Hisao (eps 4-5, 7, 11), Hideki Shirane (7 episodes), Shogo Yasukawa (eps 9, 12)

Storyboard: Katsushi Sakurabi (ep 10), Naoyuki Konno (ep 8), Seiko Sayama (eps 5, 9, 12), Yoshiki Yamakawa (OP; ED; eps 1-3, 6, 13), Yuuichi Nihei (eps 4, 7, 11)

Episode Director: Daisuke Takashima (eps 1, 4, 11-12), Katsushi Sakurabi (eps 3, 10, 13), Naoyuki Konno (ep 8), Risako Yoshida (ep 6), Seiko Sayama (eps 5, 9, 12), Toshikazu Hashimoto (eps 2, 7), Yoshiki Yamakawa (ep 13)

Unit Director: Katsushi Sakurabi (OP), Yoshiki Yamakawa (ED)

Music: Keiji Inai

Original creator: Fujino Ōmori

Original Character Design: Suzuhito Yasuda

Character Design: Shigeki Kimoto

Art Director: Toshiharu Mizutani (Moon Flower)

Chief Animation Director: Shigeki Kimoto (eps 1-2)

Animation Director: Ai Nakanishi (eps 7, 11), Atsushi Saito (eps 10, 12), Hiroshi Tomioka (ep 5), Ikuma Fujibe (eps 6, 11, 13), Katsuhiro Kumagai (eps 5-6), Kazunori Iwakura (4 episodes), Kenrō Tokuda (eps 4, 7), Masaaki Yamamoto (eps 5, 7, 12), Masato Yasuno (eps 6, 10, 13), Mineko Ueda (eps 5, 10, 12), Shigeki Kimoto (OP; ED; ep 1), Shō Asakawa (eps 7, 10, 12), Shōko Yasuda (eps 7, 11), Yousuke Kobuchi (eps 4, 9, 13), Yukie Hiyamizu (eps 3, 9, 13)

Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa

Director of Photography: Shingo Fukuyo

Producer: Nobuhiro Nakayama, Ryūtarō Kawakami, Seiji Miyazaki

2nd Key Animation:

Ai Kato (ep 3), Akihiro Takada (ep 12), Arisa Shima (ep 1), Arumi Ohkubo (ep 8), Atsumi Matsumoto (eps 1-5, 8, 13), Azusa Miyanaga (ep 1)

Daiki Etō (ep 12)

Emiko Yamada (ep 12)

Fumika Kimura (ep 8), Fuyume Kawajiri (ep 13)

Haruka Okutani (eps 2-3), Hiroko Yasutome (eps 5-8, 10-12), Hiromi Ogata (ep 8), Hirotaka Bihori (ep 13), Hitomi Tominaga (ep 6)

I Gun Rim (ep 7), Ikuma Fujibe (ep 10)

Kanari Yamada (eps 1-2), Kata Orita (ep 2), Kazumasa Shimoe (ep 1), Kei Nishitou (ep 10), Kenichirō Aoki (eps 5-12), Kenta Komiya (ep 2), Kento Niiya (ep 8), Kodai Okamoto (ep 11), Koichi Morishima (ep 10), Kousei Kudo (ep 12), Kumiko Kawahara (ep 8), Kumiko Nakata (eps 3-12), Kyosuke Matsui (ep 1)

Mai Furuki (eps 1, 9-10), Maki Ando (ep 12), Masaaki Yamamoto (ep 4), Midori Yoshii (eps 6, 12), Miki Matsumoto (eps 5-12), Mutsumi Kawakita (eps 8, 13)

Namiko Iwasa (eps 7-11), Nana Mori (eps 2-3), Naoko Koyama (eps 8-10, 13)

Risa Nishio (eps 8, 13), Ryo Ogura (ep 12), Ryuga Fujiwara (ep 12)

Satoru Kurihara (ep 7), Satoshi Harayama (ep 10), Shiori Sakashita (ep 6), Shizuka Izumi (eps 3, 5-12), Shō Asakawa (ep 12), Shoichiro Nishimi (ep 12), Soon Chan Yi (ep 12), Sōta Shigefuji (eps 11, 13)

Takamitsu Satou (eps 2-3), Takanori Yamamoto (ep 2), Takayoshi Hayashi (ep 8), Tatsuya Ainoura (ep 10), Tomoko Shimizu (ep 11), Tomonori Mine (ep 7), Tomonori Sawai (eps 8, 13)

Wen Shan Zhong (eps 9-10)

Yohei Yaegashi (ep 8), Yoshiyuki Nogami (eps 10-12), Yuka Yoshira (ep 13), Yukie Hiyamizu (ep 4), Yukie Yoshioka (eps 7, 9), Yukina Hosaka (ep 12), Yurika Konuma (ep 10), Yuriko Maeda (eps 2-3, 12-13), Yūshi Okamoto (ep 12)

3D CG: Daigo Fujiaki, Hayato Suganuma, Hiroyuki Inakawa, Mioko Haba, Shunsuke Kasuga, Tetsuro Tanaka

Action Animation Director: Hiromitsu Hagiwara

Action Coordination: Taiju Nemoto (ATT; ep 7)

Animation Production Producer: Kaoru Suzuki

Animation Production Supervisor: Yuji Matsukura

Assistant Animation Director: Atsushi Saito (ep 8), Ikuma Fujibe (ep 8), Katsuhiro Kumagai (ep 8), Kenrō Tokuda (ep 8), Masaaki Yamamoto (eps 8, 13), Masato Yasuno (eps 8, 12), Motoi Sonose (ep 12), Satoshi Harayama (ep 8), Shō Asakawa (ep 8), Tatsuya Miki (ep 8), Yousuke Kobuchi (ep 8), Yukie Hiyamizu (ep 8)

Assistant Art Director: Yasuhiro Okumura

Associate producer: Akiyoshi Yagi, Atsunori Yoshida, Jun Fukuda, Natsuko Nagase, Satoshi Fukao, Takashi Saiki, Tomonari Sakai, Youhei Hayashi, Yutaka Abe

Background Art: Aiichiro Hirose (Moon Flower), Chika Ishida (Moon Flower), Chinatsu Arima (Moon Flower), Jeong Ryeon Kim (Moon Flower), Kazuki Ikeda (Moon Flower), Ken Okada (Moon Flower), Nami Ogata (Moon Flower), Tomohiro Morishita (Moon Flower), Wakiko Matsumoto (Moon Flower), Yukako Ogawa (Moon Flower)

Chief Producer: Nobuhiro Osawa

Color design: Tomomi Andou

Color setting: Asuka Hino, Mai Nakamura, Tomomi Andou, Yuka Kojima

Comic Assistance: Choboraunyopomi, Kunieda, Masaya Takamura, Takashi Yagi

Editing: Kentarou Tsubone (REAL-T)

Editing Assistant: Michi Takigawa

End Card Illustration: Choboraunyopomi (ep 2), Haruko Iizuka (ep 6), Kippu (ep 5), Kiyotaka Haimura (ep 12), Kō Okada (ep 9), Kunieda (ep 1), Masaya Takamura (ep 4), Ryo-timo (ep 10), Santa Tsuji (Nitroplus; ep 8), Shikidouji (ep 11), Suzuhito Yasuda (ep 13), Takashi Yagi (ep 3), Yuichiro Enkyo (ep 7)

Ending Theme Music Production Assistance:

Ryo Yamamura (Sony Music Publishing)

Yosuke Hasegawa (ultraCeep Inc.)

Finish Animation: Asuka Hino (J.C. Staff), Ayaka Ichihara (J.C. Staff), Kana Tanabe (J.C. Staff), Keishi Okada (J.C. Staff), Kyousuke Ishikawa (J.C. Staff), Mai Nakamura (J.C. Staff), Maya Muranaga (J.C. Staff), Mayumi Tanahashi (J.C. Staff), Miho Kimura (J.C. Staff), Mika Funahashi (J.C. Staff), Miyuki Ishida (J.C. Staff), Shiho Mizoe (J.C. Staff), Tomomi Andou (J.C. Staff), Tomomi Shishido (J.C. Staff), Yuka Kojima (J.C. Staff), Yuka Tanimoto (J.C. Staff), Yukiko Itou (J.C. Staff), Yuu Kubota (J.C. Staff)

Finish Check: Asuka Hino, Mai Nakamura, Tomomi Andou, Yuka Kojima

Illustration: Sayaka Ito (avant title fresco; ep 1)

In-Between Animation:

Chiho Nagasaki (J.C. Staff)

Do young Kim (J.C. Staff)

Gua Zheng (J.C. Staff)

Haruka Tsubata (J.C. Staff), Hiroka Isano (J.C. Staff)

Katsuya Matsumoto (J.C. Staff), Kenta Fujimaki (J.C. Staff), Kotona Kizu (J.C. Staff)

Makoto Murata (J.C. Staff), Miho Higashiasa (J.C. Staff), Misaki Sakamoto (J.C. Staff), Mu Han Oh (J.C. Staff)

Nanami Takahashi (J.C. Staff)

Ryo Naitou (J.C. Staff)

Sayako Matsuzaki (J.C. Staff), Sayoko Shinohara (J.C. Staff), Serena Koi (J.C. Staff), Souki Okada (J.C. Staff)

Tsutomu Hashizume (J.C. Staff)

Yuki Suzuki (J.C. Staff), Yuki Yanagisawa (J.C. Staff), Yurika Sako (J.C. Staff)

In-Between Animation Assistance: Yurika Konuma (eps 2-3)

In-Between Check: Ayako Isokawa, Emiko Yamada, Eri Uchiyama, Hiroshi Ugawa, Makoto Murata, Namiko Iwasa, Nobuko Ogino, Rina Kitahara, Takako Kawano

Key Animation:

Ai Nakanishi (eps 3, 5, 7, 13), Aiko Komamoto (ep 2), Akihiro Takada (ep 7), Akinou Kojima (ep 10), Akio Kitahara (ep 2), Akira Hamaguchi (ep 8), Asuka Shimizu (eps 11, 13), Asumi Katō (ep 7), Atsushi Saito (ep 10), Atsushi Yoshida (eps 5, 9), Aya Yamaguchi (ep 13), Ayano Suzuki (ep 8), Ayu Asari (OP)

Beom Seok Hong (eps 7, 11)

Chie Saito (ep 2), Chisa Shibata (ep 3)

Daisuke Agata (ep 7), Dana Shuhara (eps 2, 8)

Eiji Tominaga (ep 13), Ena Nishikawa (eps 2-3, 13), Eri Sano (eps 6, 8-9)

Fujiko Aoyagi (eps 6, 12), Fumi Ōsuga (ep 9)

Hajime Inaba (ep 5), Haruka Okutani (OP; eps 8, 11-13), Haruka Sano (OP; eps 2-10, 12-13), Haruko Iizuka (OP), Hayato Kurosaki (ep 9), Hideaki Tsukioka (eps 8, 12), Hiroki Fukuda (eps 8, 11, 13), Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 2), Hiromi Ogata (ep 13), Hiromitsu Hagiwara (eps 1, 7), Hiroshi Kawashima (eps 2, 8), Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 4), Hiroshi Tomioka (eps 3, 8), Hiroshi Yakou (eps 1, 4, 6), Hirotaka Nii (eps 1, 5, 10), Hirotoshi Arai (ep 13), Hiroyuki Hojo (ep 10), Hisae Ikezu (ep 13), Hitomi Urata (ep 9)

I Gun Rim (eps 5, 10), Ikuma Fujibe (ep 3), Ikumi Nishimura (eps 9, 12), Isamu Fukushima (ep 12), Itaru Saito (ep 7)

Kaori Itou (ep 6), Kaori Takahashi (eps 2, 6, 12), Katsuhiro Kumagai (eps 1, 6, 11), Katsushi Sakurabi (ep 10), Kayo Nomichi (ep 13), Kazuaki Imoto (eps 8, 13), Kazuhiko Ishii (ep 10), Kazumasa Shimoe (OP; eps 2-13), Kazunori Iwakura (eps 8, 13), Kazuo Takigawa (ep 6), Kazutoshi Inoue (ep 13), Kei Tahara (ep 13), Keigo Arihara (ep 12), Keiichi Ishida (ep 9), Keisuke Katayama (ep 7), Ken Katou (OP; eps 8, 11), Kenichi Takase (ep 3), Kenrō Tokuda (ep 4), Kouichi Hayamizu (ep 13), Kozue Horauchi (ep 2), Kumi Nakajou (ep 10)

Mai Furuki (OP; eps 2-8, 11-13), Maki Hashimoto (ep 8), Makoto Iino (ep 1), Manami Ito (ep 1), Mariko Iguchi (eps 2, 6, 8), Mariko Inagaki (ep 13), Masaaki Kitahara (eps 2, 7), Masaaki Yamamoto (eps 6, 12), Masahiro Sekino (OP), Masahiro Shigemoto (eps 3, 9, 13), Masashi Ōtsuka (ep 6), Masashi Yamada (ep 1), Masashi Yokoi (ep 3), Masato Yasuno (eps 1-2, 4, 6), Masayuki Yoshiki (ep 11), Masumi Hattori (eps 3, 5, 7, 10), Mayumi Funakoshi (ep 2), Mayumi Nakamura (ep 12), Michihiko Ozawa (OP), Miho Sekimoto (ep 13), Mika Takahashi (OP; eps 3-13), Miki Takahashi (ep 5), Mineko Ueda (ep 10), Momoko Nagakawa (ep 13), Mong Ryong Su (eps 2, 7), Motoi Sonose (ep 12), Motoki Kurihara (eps 5, 7, 10)

Nana Mori (OP; eps 8-10, 12), Nanako Ninomiya (ep 4), Naoki Miyajima (eps 5, 10), Naoko Takeichi (eps 6, 12), Naoto Kawano (eps 9, 11), Natsumi Ishizaki (ep 1)

Rie Aoki (eps 3, 9), Ryoko Kawamura (eps 6, 11), Ryōta Kuratani (eps 1, 10), Ryūta Ura (eps 6, 12)

Sakura Nomoto (ED), Satomi Kitahara (ep 11), Satoshi Harayama (eps 3, 5, 13), Sawako Shigematsu (OP; eps 3, 5), Sayaka Ito (ED), Shin Komatsu (ep 6), Shinichi Iimura (ep 9), Shinichiro Minami (ep 8), Shinko Tsurumoto (eps 4, 8), Shintaro Muraki (ep 11), Shinya Hasegawa (eps 1, 8), Shō Asakawa (eps 1, 4, 7), Shogo Morishita (ep 13), Shoichiro Nishimi (eps 1, 4, 8, 13), Shouichi Funaki (eps 11, 13), Sōta Shigefuji (eps 9, 12)

Tadashi Shida (eps 3, 9), Takafumi Hino (ep 13), Takamitsu Satou (OP; eps 8-11, 13), Takumi Sunakohara (ep 12), Tatsuya Ainoura (eps 4, 7), Tomofumi Sakai (eps 3, 8, 13), Tomoshige Inayoshi (ep 4), Tomoyuki Munehiro (ep 7)

Yasushi Kunimoto (eps 1-2, 5, 8), Yoko Kadokami (eps 10, 13), Yoshihiro Maeda (OP), Yousuke Kobuchi (eps 1-2, 13), Yu Murakami (ep 11), Yui Ushinohama (ep 2), Yui Ushio (ep 2), Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 6), Yuichiro Miyake (eps 4, 7), Yuka Koichi (eps 3, 9), Yuki Fukatani (ep 2), Yuki Muraosa (eps 1, 8, 13), Yukie Hiyamizu (eps 1-2, 13), Yukie Yoshioka (ep 11), Yukiko Idate (ep 11), Yūko Hariba (ep 2), Yuriko Maeda (OP; eps 8-13), Yūsa Masuda (eps 2, 4), Yusuke Adachi (eps 1, 9), Yusuke Kurinishi (ep 13), Yuta Hasegawa (ep 2), Yūta Kiso (OP), Yuuichi Nihei (ep 13), Yuuki Nakano (ep 1), Yuuko Yoshida (ep 4)

Zhi Cheng Zhang (eps 5, 10)

Licensing Manager: Misato Aoki (GENCO), Muneyuki Kanbe (GENCO)

Monster Design: Sakura Nomoto

Music producer: Tsuyoshi Kojima

Opening Theme Producer: Noriko Dohi

Original Character Design Assistance: Kiyotaka Haimura

Original Work Assistance: Kentaro Kotaki

Photography: Haruka Mutō, Hidenori Manaka, Kō Omatsu, Minako Tsuneya, Naoki Motohashi, Shingo Fukuyo, Tomotaka Mogi

Planning: Akihiro Kawamura, Kozue Kananiwa, Kunihiro Kitamura, Seiji Ando, Taro Maki, Toyoki Oota, Tsuneo Takechi, Yoshikuni Murata

Planning Assistant: Isao Ishikawa (Quaras), Takaaki Kousu (Quaras)

Preview Illustration: Sayaka Ito

Production Advancement: Aki Terayama (eps 6, 12), Kasumi Dekune (ep 4), Kazuki Ishikawa (eps 2, 8), Lou Ying (eps 5, 10), Masaya Hirofuji (ep 11), Masayuki Yabata (eps 3, 9), Naoki Hara (eps 1, 8, 13), Ryōichi Mizuno (eps 3, 8, 13), Toshifumi Takeda (eps 2, 7)

Production Cooperation: Kazuko Hisata, Kyoya Wachi, Masateru Tsujiguchi, Shota Samejima, Takaya Yamaguchi, Tetsufumi Takahashi, Yuichi Kumagai, Yuichiro Tsukamoto

Production manager: Yūto Sasaki

Publicity: Hideki Nakanishi, Kouichi Ito, Risa Arimura, Shiori Kurose

Publicity Assistant: Naofumi Iida

Publicity Producer: Yuki Maeda

Recording Adjustment: Ayumu Anzai

Recording Assistant: Fumihiko Ootera

Setting Production: Yūto Sasaki

Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama

Sound Production Manager: Keisuke Naruse

Special Effects: Hiromi Iwanaga, Makoto Yoshigaki, Yoshihide Mukai

Theme Song Arrangement: Hiroshi Sasaki (OP), Naoki Chiba (ED)

Theme Song Composition: Kanon Wakeshima (ED), Kouji Makaino (OP)

Theme Song Lyrics: Kanon Wakeshima (ED), Kiyoshi Matsuo (OP)

Theme Song Performance: Kanon Wakeshima (ED), Yuka Iguchi (OP)

Video Editing: Takaaki Matsutake, Youhei Yamamoto

Visual Art: Hiromi Iwanaga, Makoto Yoshigaki, Yoshihide Mukai