Producers: Bones, Mainichi Broadcasting, Production Reed, Bandai Entertainment

 

Synopsis: Renton Thurston is a 14-year-old boy who lived with his mechanic grandfather in some backwater town.   When a young Strange girl named Eureka riding the original LFO, the “Nirvash typeZERO”, asks his grandfather for a tune-up, she inadvertently brings the attention of the military to the town and the garage; as a result, the garage is destroyed and Renton is forced to deliver a new type of interface —the “Amita Drive”— to the Nirvash. After a heated fight in which the Nirvash destroys the military LFOs by unleashing an immense amount of power, Renton is invited into Gekkostate with Eureka.

 

Genres: adventure, drama, romance, science fiction

 

Related manga or light novels: Eureka Seven (manga) Kondou, Kazuma (Art), Kataoka, Jinsei (Art)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Crunchyroll

 

Air Dates:  04/17/2005 to 04/02/2006

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Number of episodes:

Episodes 1 – 20

 

Episode 1 – Blue Monday

Episode 2 – Blue Sky Fish

Episode 3 – Motion Blue

Episode 4 – Watermelon

Episode 5 – Vivid Bit

Episode 6 – Childhood

Episode 7 – Absolute Defeat

Episode 8 – Glorious Brilliance

Episode 9 – Paper Moon Shine

Episode 10 – Higher Than The Sun

Episode 11 – Into The Nature

Episode 12 – Acperience 1

Episode 13 – The Beginning

Episode 14 – Memory Band

Episode 15 – Human Behavior

Episode 16 – Opposite View

Episode 17 – Sky Rock Gate

Episode 18 – Ill Communication

Episode 19 – Acperience 2

Episode 20 – Substance Abuse

Episodes 21 - 40

Episode 21 – Runaway

Episode 22 – Crackpot

Episode 23 – Differentia

Episode 24 – Paradise Lost

Episode 25 – World’s End Garden

Episode 26 – Morning Glory

Episode 27 – Helter Skelter

Episode 28 – Memento Mori

Episode 29 – Keep On Movin’

Episode 30 – Change Of Life

Episode 31 – Animal Attack

Episode 32 – Start It Up

Episode 33 – Pacific State

Episode 34 – Inner Flight

Episode 35 – Astral Apache

Episode 36 – Fantasia

Episode 37 – Raise Your Hand

Episode 38 – Date of Birth

Episode 39 – Join The Future

Episode 40 – Cosmic Trigger

Episodes 41 - 50

Episode 41 – Acperience 3

Episode 42 – Star Dancer

Episode 43 – The Sunshine Underground

Episode 44 – It’s All In The Mind

Episode 45 – Don’t You Want Me?

Episode 46 – Planet Rock

Episode 47 – Acperience 4

Episode 48- Ballet Mécanique

Episode 49 – Shout To The Top!

Episode 50 – When You Wish Upon A

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Kaori Nazuka as Eureka

Keiji Fujiwara as Holland

Michiko Neya as Talho

Yuko Sanpei as Renton Thurston

Akio Nakamura as Matthieu

Ami Koshimizu as Anemone

Aya Hisakawa as Ray

Eriko Kigawa as Maeter

Fumie Mizusawa as Gidget, Linck

Juurouta Kosugi as Charles

Kouji Tsujitani as Dewey

Mamoru Miyano as Moondoggie

Mayumi Asano as Hilda

Michiko Neya as Maurice

Rikiya Koyama as Norb (eps 34-42)

Shigenori Yamazaki as Dominic

Tamio Ohki as Ken-Goh

Tarô Yamaguchi as Hap

Yasunori Matsumoto as Stoner

Akiko Yajima as Sakuya (eps 41-42)

Atsushi Kanehashi as Radar Operator (eps 2-3)

Banjou Ginga as Greg “Dr. Bear” Eagan

Emiri Katō as Ageha C

Eriko Kigawa as Lady-in-Waiting A (ep 31), Maria Schneider

Hiroyuki Shibamoto as Radio Personnel (eps 1, 4, 10)

Hisako Kyouda as Nun (eps 20-21)

Isshin Chiba as Man (ep 25)

Jun Fukuyama as Norb (Young)

Junpei Morita as Neal (ep 17)

Kaori Mine as Ageha D

Katsumi Chou as Priest A

Katsumi Suzuki as Uno

Kazuhiko Amagai as Teacher (ep 1)

Kazuko Kojima as Ageha B

Kazuko Sugiyama as Tiptree (eps 8-9)

Kazuyuki Shimura as Jobs

Kenichi Ono as Morita (eps 30-31)

Mahito Tsujimura as Dekkado (eps 44, 49)

Mariko Akashi as Coda

Masao Harada as Pilot (ep 11)

Megumi Yamato as Ageha E

Misato Fukuen as Ageha A

Mugihito as Praya

Ooki Sugiyama as Communications Staff (eps 2-3), Gulliver (Anemone’s pet)

Sakiko Tamagawa as Diane (Renton’s sister)

Sayori Ishizuka as Little Girl A (eps 1, 29, 32)

Seiji Sasaki as Commander Moalutdar (ep 26)

Takayuki Kondou as Military Comm A (ep 18)

Takeshi Aono as Axel Thurston (Renton’s grandfather)

Takkou Ishimori as Gonzy

Tamio Ohki as Kuzemi

Tetsuo Komura as Yurgens (Captain of Izumo)

Tooru Nara as Communication Staff B (ep 26)

Toshio Furukawa as William (ep 25)

Unshou Ishizuka as Britani (ep 18)

Wataru Hatano as Captain (ep 39)

Yoko Soumi as Mischa

Yoshinori Fujita as Military Comm B (ep 18)

Yoshiyuki Kaneko as Digger

Yūichi Nakamura as Shop Clerk C (ep 5)

Yuriko Yamaguchi as Sonia Wakabayashi

Yutaka Nakano as Yucatan Iglasias (ep 15)

Yuuichi Nagashima as Woz                                 

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Series Director: Tomoki Kyoda

Director: Kazuya Murata (OP1), Kenichi Yoshida (ED 4), Masayuki Miyaji (OP4), Norimitsu Suzuki (ED1, ED2), Satoru Utsunomiya (OP3), Tomoki Kyoda (ED3), Yasushi Muraki (OP2)

Series Composition: Dai Sato

Script: Chiaki J. Konaka (eps 16, 30), Dai Sato (12 episodes), Hiroshi Ohnogi (10 episodes), Ichiro Okouchi (eps 6, 20, 26), Megumi Shimizu (eps 34, 42), Shôtarô Suga (9 episodes), Yuuichi Nomura (11 episodes)

Storyboard: Go Sakamoto (ep 41), Hideyo Yamamoto (eps 10, 15), Hiroshi Haraguchi (ep 34), Hitoshi Nanba (eps 6, 28), Ikuo Kuwana (ep 45), Katsumi Teratou (8 episodes), Kazuki Kakuda (ep 31), Kazuya Murata (6 episodes), Kenichi Yoshida (ED 4), Masakazu Hishida (eps 39, 45-46), Masaki Tachibana (ep 8), Masayuki Miyaji (5 episodes), Norimitsu Suzuki (ED1, ED2), Satoru Utsunomiya (OP3), Sayo Yamamoto (eps 16, 36), Seiji Mizushima (ep 37), Shinichiro Watanabe (ED3), Takao Abo (4 episodes), Takeshi Mori (eps 17, 24, 29), Tomoki Kyoda (OP4; 9 episodes), Yasuo Urano (ep 42), Yasushi Muraki (OP2; ep 32)

Episode Director: Akitoshi Yokoyama (ep 5), Daizen Komatsuda (ep 38), Hideki Ito (4 episodes), Hideyo Yamamoto (ep 15), Hiroshi Haraguchi (6 episodes), Ikuro Sato (7 episodes), Kazuya Murata (7 episodes), Keizo Nakamura (ep 29), Kenji Mizuhata (ep 14), Masayuki Miyaji (eps 1, 26), Sayo Yamamoto (ep 16), Shin Matsuo (ep 6), Shingo Kaneko (eps 20, 33), Takao Abo (5 episodes), Takato Mori (ep 21), Takefumi Anzai (eps 20 asst, 31), Takeshi Yoshimoto (eps 8, 13), Tarou Iwasaki (ep 27), Tomoki Kyoda (ep 50), Yoshito Hata (ep 39), Yoshiyuki Takei (eps 21, 31 asst), Yumi Kamakura (ep 36)

Music: Naoki Sato

Character Design: Kenichi Yoshida

Art Director:

Atsushi Morikawa (asst.)

Kazuo Nagai

Chief Animation Director: Kenichi Yoshida (ep 50)

Animation Director:

Akira Matsushima (ep 19), Atsuko Sasaki (eps 13, 21), Atsushi Hasebe (4 episodes), Atsushi Itagaki (ep 43), Ayumi Kurashima (8 episodes)

Daizen Komatsuda (asst; ep 38)

Eiji Nakada (OP 1-2, 4; ED 2; 8 episodes)  (OP 2, 4, ED 3), Emi Kamiishi (asst; ep 41)

Hideaki Maniwa (8 episodes), Hideki Ito (6 episodes), Hiroki Kanno (eps 27, 33), Hirotaka Kinoshita (ep 36)

Ikuo Kuwana (asst; eps 26, 30)  (ep 50)

Jun Shibata (eps 38, 46)

Kana Ishida (eps 13, 21)

Kazumi Inadome (ast; eps 27, 33), Ken Ootsuka (mech; 10 episodes), Kenichi Yoshida (OP 1-2, 4; ED2; eps 1, 26), Kenichiro Ogata (ep 29), Kenji Mizuhata (ED3; 6 episodes), Kiyoaki Maeda (8 episodes), Koichi Horikawa (eps 8, 16, 23), Koji Sugiura (2 episodes), Kumiko Takahashi (asst; ep 25)

Masayoshi Tanaka (eps 6, 12)

Nekomataya (4 episodes)

Satonobu Kikuchi (mech; ep 40), Satoru Iida (mecha; ep 4), Satoru Utsunomiya (OP3), Satoshi Kubo (ep 36), Seiichi Hashimoto (2 episodes), Shigeru Kato (ep 43), Shinichi Yoshikawa (ep 39), Shinya Uchida (eps 30, 38, 43), Shuichi Kaneko (mecha; ep 28)

Takahiro Komori (ep 23), Takao Abo (ep 30), Takashi Tomioka (2 episodes)

Yoshiyuki Ito (33 asst; ep 31), Yoshiyuki Kodaira (eps 3, 11, 20), Yuko Hirasawa (asst-chara; ep 1), Yuko Yazaki (asst; ep 25), Yuriko Chiba (ep 50)

Sound Director: Kazuhiro Wakabayashi

Director of Photography:

Shunya Kimura ((T2 Studio))

Toshiya Kimura (T2 Studio)

Producer: Atsushi Yukawa, Hiro Maruyama, Hirofumi Inagaki, Hiroshi Morotomi, Koutaro Nakayama