Producers: A-1 Pictures, FUNimation EntertainmentL, Ordet, Asmik Ace Entertainment, Sony Music Entertainment

 

Synopsis: In a far distant future, humanity has embraced the Fractale system as the ultimate path towards utopia. Comprised of several trillion networked computers, Fractale was created in the 22nd century to promote a peaceful lifestyle for the entire world in exchange of a periodic recovery of personal data from individuals through terminals located within their bodies. Living in a rocky coast region,

 

Genres:
Adventure, Science Fiction

 

Related manga or light novels:

Fractale (manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime:
Fractale

 

Air Dates: Sep 30, 2010 – Nov 17, 2011

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Encounter

Episode 2 – Nessa

Episode 3 – The Village of Granites

Episode 4 – Departure

Episode 5 – Journey

Episode 6 – The Farthest Town

Episode 7 – Veneer Town

Episode 8 – Secret of the Underground

Episode 9 – No Way Out

Episode 10 – To the Temple

Episode 11 – Paradiseber

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Yu Kobayashi as Clain

Kana Hanazawa as Nessa

Minami Tsuda as Phryne

Mitsuru Miyamoto as Barrot

Shintarō Asanuma as Sunda

Sumi Shimamoto as Moeran

Yuka Iguchi as Enri

Aki Toyosaki as Megan (ep 7)

Ayuko Yoshida as Clain’s mother, Granitz woman (ep 11), Priestess C (ep 3), Tsunami (eps 4-6, 9), Young priestess (ep 7)

Eiji Miyashita as Takamy

Hiromi Konno as Sanko (eps 3-7, 9, 11)

Hironori Kondou as Butcher

Hiroshi Kamiya as Colin (ep 7)

Ikkyuu Juku as Gail (ep 7)

Konomi Maeda as Alabaster woman (ep 10)

Kōtarō Matsumaru as Daidara (eps 4-6, 9-11), Middle-aged leader (ep 8)

Kouzou Douzaka as Town’s rep (ep 9)

Masafumi Kimura as Clain’s father, Man at the tower (ep 6)

Minoru Shiraishi as Gowan (eps 9-11)

Mitsuhiro Ichiki as Young man (ep 6)

Ryō Kuratomi as Doctor (ep 3), Granite villager B (ep 4), Man A (ep 7), Middle-aged man (ep 6), Old leader (eps 8-9), Soldier (ep 10)

Sachiko Chijimatsu as Granny Elder (7 episodes)

Takao Sugiyama as Alabaster soldier (ep 10), Man B (ep 7), Townsperson (ep 9)

Tomoaki Maeno as Dias (eps 6, 8-11)

Tomomichi Nishimura as Gramps Elder (eps 3-6, 8-11)

Yoshiko Okamoto as Granites village people (ep 3), Priestess D (ep 4)

Yukiko Mizuochi as Priestess B (eps 3-4)

Yuu Maruyama as Chikage (eps 5-9), Granite villager A (ep 4), Priestess A (eps 3, 10-11)

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Yutaka Yamamoto

Series Composition: Mari Okada

Script:
Hiroyuki Yoshino (eps 7, 9)
Mari Okada (7 episodes)
Shinsuke Onishi (eps 5, 8)

Storyboard: Kazuma Fujimori (eps 3, 6), Mamoru Kanbe (eps 2, 8), Ryoutarou Makihara (eps 7, 11), Shingo Adachi (ep 4), Shinobu Yoshioka (eps 5, 11), Tomohiko Ito (ep 10), Yutaka Yamamoto (OP, ED; eps 1, 11), Yuuki Itoh (ep 9)

Episode Director: Mamoru Kanbe (eps 2, 8), Ryoutarou Makihara (ep 7), Shingo Adachi (ep 4), Shinobu Yoshioka (ep 5), Tomohiko Ito (ep 10), Yo Miura (ep 6), Yutaka Yamamoto (eps 1, 11), Yuuki Itoh (eps 3, 9)

Unit Director: Yutaka Yamamoto (OP, ED)

Music: Sōhei Kano

Original story: Hiroki Azuma

Original Character Design: Hidari

Character Design: Masako Tashiro

Art Director: Emi Kesamaru

Chief Animation Director: Masako Tashiro

Animation Director: Hideki Yamazaki (ep 6), Isao Hayashi (eps 4, 10), Kazuyuki Asaga (ep 8), Masako Tashiro (ep 1), Naoyuki Asano (ep 11), Nobutake Ito (ep 7), Sunao Chikaoka (eps 3, 9), Takuya Kawai (eps 8, 11), Toshifumi Akai (ep 9), Yuusuke Matsuo (ep 5), Yuusuke Tanaka (eps 2, 10)

Mechanical design: Isao Hayashi

Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka

Cgi Director: Hirotsugu Shimoyama (Graphinica)

Director of Photography: Harutsugu Ishiguro

Executive producer: Atsushi Terada, Junichi Shinsaka, Masao Teshima, Masuo Ueda, Naoki Kitagawa, Yatsuho Tomikawa (Fuji TV)

Producer:

Atsuhito Isoda

Tomonori Ochikoshi

2nd Key Animation: 

Akiko Kumada (ep 1), Akiko Matsuo (ep 11), Asuka Hayashi (ep 11), Aya Yoshioka (ep 9), Ayako Matsumoto (ep 1)

Chinami Kudou (ep 6), Chisato Kawaguchi (eps 1, 7)

Emi Tezuka (ep 5)

Fumiaki Kouta (ep 7)

Hiroe Sawada (ep 9), Hiroko Yoshida (ep 10)

Isao Hayashi (ep 11)

Kaito Senkōji (ep 1), Kanako Abe (ep 11), Kanako Ueda (eps 1, 3-4), Kazunari Niigaki (ep 1), Keisuke Kojima (ep 9)

Maimu Matsushima (ep 5), Mamiko Sekiya (ep 5), Mariko Sasaki (ep 9), Masako Tashiro (eps 4, 11), Masayuki Tachibana (GoHands; ep 4), Mayu Fujimoto (eps 1, 11), Mayuko Kato (eps 6, 11), Mitsuhiro Kumita (ep 3), Miyuki Kuroki (eps 1, 8)

Nahoko Kosugi (ep 9), Naoyuki Asano (eps 8-10), Natsuko Shimizu (ep 11)

Ryoko Kawamura (ep 1), Ryouji Masuyama (ep 7)

Sachiko Suzuki (GoHands; ep 4), Shingo Adachi (ep 4), Shingo Okano (ep 11), Shinobu Mori (ep 1), Shinobu Yoshioka (ep 5), Shinpei Koikawa (ep 6), Shuuko Tomita (ep 1), Sonomi Sugimura (ep 5), Sunao Chikaoka (eps 4-5)

Takayuki Gotan (ep 11), Tetsuro Uetake (GoHands; ep 4), Tomomi Kawazuma (eps 1, 10), Toshifumi Akai (ep 10)

Yoko Takada (ep 5), Yoshihiro Maeda (ep 5), Yuuki Itoh (ep 1), Yuusuke Tanaka (eps 4-5, 11)

3D Animation: Yoji Nagasawa (Graphinica)

3D CG: Dai Urayama (Graphinica)

Advertising: Hiroyuki Seta (Fuji TV)

Animation: Isao Hayashi (OP)

Assistant Animation Director:
Hideki Yamazaki (ep 1)
Takuya Kawai (ep 1)
Toshifumi Akai (ep 1)

Assistant Key Animation Director:
Isao Hayashi (ep 1)
Yuusuke Tanaka (ep 1)

Assistant producer: Michiho Akutsu (Fuji TV)

Background Art: Erika Okazaki, Junko Sakurai, Miho Sugiura, Mirai Saito, Mizuka Ueda, Satoru Hirayanagi, Sayako Oguma, Toshie Honda (Studio Easter; ED), Yuka Hirama, Yuki Maeda, Yuuko Yano

CG Animation:

Ryō Morinaka (Graphinica)

Toshiaki Ihara (Graphinica)

CG Modeling:
Kazumasa Yokokawa (Graphinica)
Mikako Kajiyama (Graphinica)
Takeshi Gotō (Graphinica)

Chief Producer: Kōji Yamamoto (Fuji TV)

Color Check: Asuka Yokota (eps 3, 6), Chiharu Yoshihara (eps 4, 8), Kanako, Hokari (eps 7, 11), Kazuko Nakajima (ED; ep 1), Tomoka Yamamoto (eps 9-10)

Color Coordination: Asuka Yokota (eps 3, 6), Chiharu Yoshihara (eps 4, 8), Kanako Hokari (eps 7, 11), Kazuko Nakajima (ED; ep 1)
, Tomoka Yamamoto (eps 9-10)

Color design: Kazuko Nakajima

Compilation: Ayako Mizuno (Fuji TV)

Editing: Kentarou Tsubone

Graphic Design: Natsuko Satou (OP)

Image Design: Emi Kesamaru

In-Between Animation: Chizuru Muramatsu, Kanako Ueda, Megumi Masaoka, Miyuki Kuroki, Saori Tomita, Satomi Tabuchi, Yuri Arima

In-Between Check: Chizuru Muramatsu (eps 6, 10), Kanako Ueda (eps 3, 7), Megumi Masaoka (ep 10), Saori Tomita (ED; eps 1, 4, 8, 11), Tomoko Miyata (eps 2, 5, 9)

Key Animation:

Akiko Konno (ep 6), Akira Tabata (ep 6), Aya Yamaguchi (ep 9)

Chie Saito (ep 6), Chikashi Kubota (ep 4), Chisato Kawaguchi (eps 2, 10-11)

Dai Suzuki (ep 1), Daisuke Hiramaki (ep 6)

Eiji Komatsu (ep 4), Emi Yamazaki (ep 6), Emiko Shimura (eps 3, 6, 8-11)

Hideki Yamazaki (eps 1, 6, 9), Hidetsugu Ito (ep 1), Hirofumi Yamashita (ep 8), Hiromi Hata (ep 7), Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 6), Hitomi Odashima (ep 1)

Isao Hayashi (eps 2-4, 10)

Jun Fujiwara (ep 9), Jun’ichi Kitamura (ep 10)

Kaito Senkōji (ep 8), Kanako Ōyabu (ep 9), Kanako Ueda (ep 8), Kaori Oka (ep 9), Katsuhiko Kitada (6 episodes), Katsuyuki Tamura (ep 10), Kazunari Niigaki (ep 3), Kazuya Sako (eps 8, 11), Kazuyuki Asaga (eps 2, 4, 8, 11), Keiichirou Matsui (ep 2), Keiko Nakaji (5 episodes), Keisuke Kobayashi (ep 10), Keita Matsumoto (ep 3), Kenji Nishikawa (ep 9), Koichi Kikuta (GoHands; ep 4), Kouichi Sugitani (ep 4), Kouta Michishita (ep 2), Kyoko Kotani (ep 11)

Maimu Matsushima (eps 1, 6, 8, 11), Mami Komatsu (ep 1), Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 4, 9-10), Manabu Imura (ep 10), Manami Fukuyo (ep 9), Masaaki Yamano (eps 3, 9-10), Masahiro Yamanaka (eps 1, 4, 8), Masako Tashiro (eps 1, 8-9), Masato Nishikawa (ep 9), Megumi Kouno (eps 8, 10), Michihiko Ozawa (eps 4, 9-10), Mineko Ueda (eps 1, 6, 10), Mitsuru Ishihara (ep 4), Miyuki Kuroki (5 episodes), Miyuki Nakayama (ep 9), Motonori Nishibe (ep 9)

Naoki Hiramura (ep 9), Natsuko Shimizu (ep 7), Nobutake Ito (ep 7)

Rui Niitsuma (ep 6), Ryo-timo (ep 4), Ryouichi Nakano (ep 4), Ryouji Masuyama (ep 1), Ryouma Ebata (ep 3), Ryoutarou Makihara (eps 1, 7, 11)

Satomi Higuchi (ep 7), Satoshi Yamaguchi (ep 9), Sayaka Takase (ep 10), Sayaka Tokunaga (ep 10), Seiko Asai (ep 3), Shigenori Inami (ep 8), Shinichi Kurita (ep 7), Shinji Itadaki (ep 6), Shinobu Mori (5 episodes), Shinobu Yoshioka (eps 1, 8), Shohei Kohara (ep 10), Shou Matsui (ep 9), Shouko Nishigaki (ep 7), Sunao Chikaoka (eps 3, 9, 11)

Takahiro Chiba (all for ED; ep 10), Takahiro Sasaki (ep 4), Takahiro Shikama (ep 11), Takashi Habe (ep 4), Takashi Igari (ep 9), Takashi Kawaguchi (ep 2), Takashi Ono (ep 8), Takayuki Gotan (ep 4), Takenori Tsukuma (ep 6), Takuya Kawai (5 episodes), Tatsumi Fujii (ep 10), Tetsurō Nireki (ep 9), Tomoko Ishikawa (ep 3), Tomoko Nitta (eps 6, 10), Tomomi Kawazuma (5 episodes), Tomomi Kimura (eps 6, 10), Tomotaka Shibayama (eps 1, 10), Toshifumi Akai (eps 2, 4, 9), Toshiharu Kudō (ep 6), Toshimasa Kuroyanagi (ep 3)

Yasunori Miyazawa (ep 7), Yasuomi Umetsu (eps 3, 9), Yoko Takada (ep 1), Yoshihiro Maeda (eps 1, 6, 8, 11), Yoshiko Okuda (ep 3), Yousuke Okuda (ep 3), Yūgo Mizutani (eps 2-3, 9-10), Yuki Komatsu (5 episodes), Yūko Hineno (ep 9), Yusuke Shimizu (eps 2, 4), Yūta Kiso (ep 3), Yuuki Hara (ep 9), Yuuki Itoh (eps 3, 11), Yuusuke Matsuo (ep 5 all), Yuusuke Tanaka (eps 1-2, 10)

Monitor Graphics: Kanako Yamada (Graphinica)

Paint: Akane Yamaguchi, Asuka Yokota, Kanako Hokari, Mayu Morita, Tomoka Yamamoto

Photography: Ayumi Okano, Ayumi Ushijima, Haruhide Ishiguro (Graphinica; ED), Haruka Gotō, Hiro Yoshioka, Kouji Hayashi, Naoki Kitamura, Shinya Kato, Takao Saito, Takashi Horiuchi

Production Advancement: Chiaki Nagai (eps 1, 8), Hiroshi Nakamura (ep 5), Kazuya Kita (eps 2, 7, 11), Keisuke Tateishi (ep 3), Masayoshi Muro (ep 9), Megumi Kurada (eps 4, 10), Satoko Nōda (ep 6), Yūichi Fukushima (ep 9)

Production Business: 

Keiko Kitamura

Production Business Manager:

 Keiko Ishikawa

Production Cooperation:

 Mutsumi Akazaki (Gangan Online)

Production Desk: 

Yūichi Fukushima
Production manager: 
Daisuke Konaka, Osamu Takesue, Shinobu Sato, Tsuyoshi Hirano (Fuji TV), Yoshihiro Hayashi

Prop Design: 

Yuusuke Tanaka

Publicity: 

Emi Takamura

Recording Adjustment: 

Yasushi Nagura

Recording Assistant: 

Mai Sunaba

Set Design:
Tomoyuki Aoki
Yukie Inose

Setting Production:

Saori Suga

Sound Effects: 

Eiko Morikawa

Sound Production Manager: 

Yoshimi Sugiyama

System Management:

Masayoshi Yoshioka

Theme Song Arrangement: 

AZUMAYA (OP, ED)

Theme Song Composition: 

Hitomi Azuma (OP)

Theme Song Lyrics:
Hitomi Azuma (OP, ED [Japanese])
William Butler Yeats (ED [Original – English])

Theme Song Performance: Hitomi Azuma (OP, ED)

Title Logo Design: Yoichi Yamakami

Video Editing:
Minami Asakura
Motoki Shirai

Worldview Setting: Ryoutarou Makihara (ep 7)