Producers: Kyoto Animation, FUNimation Entertainment, Lantis, Animation Do, Iwatobi High School Swimming Club

 

Synopsis:  Season 2 of Free!.  This season picks up with the swimming clubs third year at their highschool.

 

Genres: Comedy, School, Sports, Slice of Life

 

Related manga or light novels: 

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Crunchyroll

Hulu

Funimation

 

Air Dates: Jul 3, 2014 to Sep 25, 2014

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Stormy Dive-Dash!

Episode 2 – The Stroke of a Chance Encounter!

Episode 3 – Butterfly of Parting!

Episode 4 – Somersault Turn of Promises!

Episode 5 – Heads Up of Decisions!

Episode 6 – Invincible Prime!

Episode 7 – Crouching Start of Revenge!

Episode 8 – Locomotive of Sudden Changes!

Episode 9 – Forming at a Standstill!

Episode 10 – Six Beat of Tears!

Episode 11 – Never-Turn of Destiny!

Episode 12 – A Swim-Off in a Foreign Land!

Episode 13 – Our First Eternal Summer!

Daisuke Hirakawa as Rei Ryugazaki

Mamoru Miyano as Rin Matsuoka

Nobunaga Shimazaki as Haruka Nanase

Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Makoto Tachibana

Tsubasa Yonaga as Nagisa Hazuki

Yoshimasa Hosoya as Sōsuke Yamazaki

Akeno Watanabe as Gō Matsuoka

Hiroshi Yanaka as Gorō Sasabe

Kenichi Suzumura as Momotarou Mikoshiba

Kenjiro Tsuda as Seijūrō Mikoshiba

Kouki Miyata as Aiichirō Nitori

Satsuki Yukino as Miho Amakata

Akeno Watanabe as Rin Matsuoka (child)

Andrew Bongionno as Russell (ep 12)

Aoi Yūki as Sōsuke Yamazaki (child)

Arthur Lounsbery as Male Student (ep 1)

Ayumi Fujimura as Hayato Shigino (ep 8)

Chihiro Suzuki as Kisumi Shigino (ep 8)

Hiroyuki Yoshino as Tadanori Sera (eps 3, 11)

Hitomi Ohwada as Coach (ep 6)

Jin Horikawa as Sugimoto (Samezuka swim team advisor; eps 2, 11)

Jun Yokoyama as Shouta Nakagawa (eps 1, 9)

Kōtarō Nishiyama as Tooru Iwashimizu (eps 7, 9)

Lib Cambell as Hotel Front Desk Clerk (ep 12)

Mark Elias as Immigration Officer (ep 12)

Masayoshi Sugawara as Kazuteru Minami

Megumi Matsumoto as Haruka Nanase (child)

Miyuki Kobori as Ran Tachibana (eps 2, 8, 11)

Nana Higashimiya as Staffer (ep 8)

Nobuyori Sagara as Takuya Uozumi

Reina Ueda as Announcer (ep 1)

Rina Satou as Kisumi Shigino (young; ep 10)

Sachiko Chijimatsu as Old Woman (ep 1)

Satomi Satou as  Chigusa Hanamura, Nagisa Hazuki (child)

Takashi Nagasako as guidance counselor (ep 9)

Takehiro Hasu as principal (eps 9, 11)

Tellina Lee as Lori (ep 12)

William Winkler as Youth (ep 12)

Yūichi Karasuma as Iwatobi Broadcasting Club Member

Yuka Maruyama as Ren Tachibana (eps 2, 8-9)

Greg Ayres as Nagisa Hazuki

Ian Sinclair as Sosuke Yamazaki

J. Michael Tatum as Rei Ryugazaki

Johnny Yong Bosch as Makoto Tachibana

Todd Haberkorn as Haruka Nanase

Vic Mignogna as Rin Matsuoka

Caitlin Glass as Miho Amakata

Christopher R. Sabat as Goro Sasabe

Jamie Marchi as Gou Matsuoka

Jerry Jewell as Momotaro Mikoshiba

Josh Grelle as Aiichiro Nitori

Robert McCollum as Seijiro Mikoshiba

Alexander Gross as Tōru Iwashimizu (eps 7, 9)

Brett Jones as Shōta Nakagawa (eps 1, 9)

Christopher Bevins as Russell (ep 12)

Clifford Chapin as Takuya Uozumi

Lara Woodhull as Haruka Nanase (child)

Maxey Whitehead as Rin Matsuoka (child)

Micah Solusod as Kazuteru Minami

Rachel Robinson as Lori (ep 12)

Ryan Reynolds as Sōsuke Yamazaki (child)

Sarah Wiedenheft as Ran Tachibana (eps 2, 8, 11)

Tia Ballard as Chigusa Hanamura

R Bruce Elliott

Director: Hiroko Utsumi

Series Composition: Masahiro Yokotani

Script: Chika Ishikawa (ep 8), Maiko Nishioka (ep 5), Masahiro Yokotani (11 episodes)

Storyboard: Ai Yukimura (ep 8), Eisaku Kawanami (eps 4, 9), Hiroko Utsumi (eps 1-3, 13), Naoko Yamada (ep 12), Noriyuki Kitanohara (ep 7), Taiichi Ogawa (ep 5), Takuya Yamamura (eps 6, 11), Tatsuya Ishihara (ep 10)

Episode Director: Ai Yukimura (eps 3, 8, 13), Eisaku Kawanami (eps 4, 9), Haruka Fujita (ep 2), Hiroko Utsumi (eps 1, 13), Naoko Yamada (ep 12), Noriyuki Kitanohara (ep 7), Taiichi Ogawa (eps 5, 10), Takuya Yamamura (eps 6, 11)

Original Concept: Kōji Ōji

Character Design: Futoshi Nishiya

Art Director: Joji Unoguchi

Animation Director: Chiyoko Ueno (eps 3, 8, 13), Futoshi Nishiya (eps 1, 13), Kayo Hikiyama (eps 4, 9), Kazumi Ikeda (ep 11), Miku Kadowaki (ep 6), Nobuaki Maruki (ep 2), Rie Sezaki (ep 12), Seiichi Akitake (eps 5, 10), Shoko Ikeda (ep 7)

Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka

Director of Photography: Kazuya Takao

Assistant Animation Director: Kazumi Ikeda (ep 4), Miku Kadowaki (eps 4, 9, 11), Rie Sezaki (ep 7), Shoko Ikeda (ep 12)

Assistant Episode Director: Eisaku Kawanami (ep 1), Takuya Yamamura (ep 1)

Color design: Yūka Yoneda

Prop Design: Seiichi Akitake

Theme Song Performance: Daisuke Hirakawa (ED), Mamoru Miyano (ED), Nobunaga Shimazaki (ED), OLDCODEX (OP), Tatsuhisa Suzuki (OP as OLDCODEX;ED), Tsubasa Yonaga (ED)

ADR Director: Jerry Jewell

Script: J. Michael Tatum

Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga

Producer: Carly Hunter, Justin Cook

ADR Engineer: Alyssa Galindo, Kenneth Thompson