Free!

Producers: Kyoto Animation, Lantis, Animation Do, Iwatobi High School Swimming Club

 

Synopsis: Anime is centers on Haruka Nanase who loves to be around and in water.  After joining a swimming club in elementary and winning a competition the team splits up and goes their own ways till high school when Hanuka meets up with Rei Ryugazaki, a former member of the club who beats him with overwhelming power in the water.  Haruka then gathers the other members of the club to try to beat Rei Ryugazaki.

 

Genres: Comedy, School, Sports, Slice of Life

 

Related manga or light novels:

High Speed! (Novel)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

Crunchyroll

 

Air Dates: Jul 4, 2013 to Sep 25, 2013

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Reunion at the Starting Block!

Episode 2 – Memories in the Distance!

Episode 3 – Theoretical Dolphin Kick!

Episode 4 – Captive Butterfly

Episode 5 – Trial in Open Water

Episode 6 – Shocking No Breathing

Episode 7 – One Style Final

Episode 8 – Revenge in the Medley!

Episode 9 – Hesitant Loosen Up

Episode 10 – Irritated Heart Rate

Episode 11 – Furious All-out

Episode 12 – Distant Free

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Daisuke Hirakawa as Rei Ryugazaki

Mamoru Miyano as Rin Matsuoka

Nobunaga Shimazaki as Haruka Nanase

Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Makoto Tachibana

Tsubasa Yonaga as Nagisa Hazuki

Akeno Watanabe as Gō Matsuoka

Hiroshi Yanaka as Gorō Sasabe

Satsuki Yukino as Miho Amakata

Akeno Watanabe as Rin Matsuoka (Young)

Hironori Kondou as Makoto’s Father (ep 2)

Jun Yokoyama as Student (ep 1)

Kenjiro Tsuda as Seijuurou Mikoshiba

Kouki Miyata as Aiichiro Nitori

Megumi Matsumoto as Haruka Nanase (Young)

Misa Katō as Makoto’s Mother (ep 2)

Miyuki Kobori as Ran Tachibana (eps 2, 5)

Sachiko Chijimatsu as Old Woman (ep 1)

Satomi Satou as Chigusa Hanamura, Nagisa Hazuki (Young)

Satsuki Yukino as Makoto Tachibana (Young)

Takashi Nagasako as Male Teacher (ep 1)

Yuka Maruyama as Ren Tachibana (eps 2, 5)

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Hiroko Utsumi

Series Composition: Masahiro Yokotani

Script:

Masahiro Yokotani (9 episodes)

Reiko Yoshida (eps 6, 9)

Storyboard: Eisaku Kawanami (eps 2, 5), Hiroko Utsumi (OP; ED; eps 1, 4), Naoko Yamada (ep 7), Noriyuki Kitanohara (ep 10), Rika Ōta (eps 6, 11), Taiichi Ogawa (eps 3, 9), Yasuhiro Takemoto (eps 5, 8)

Episode Director: Eisaku Kawanami (eps 2, 5), Hiroko Utsumi (ep 1), Ichirou Miyoshi (ep 4), Naoko Yamada (ep 7), Noriyuki Kitanohara (ep 10), Rika Ōta (eps 6, 11), Taiichi Ogawa (eps 3, 9), Yasuhiro Takemoto (ep 8)

Unit Director: Hiroko Utsumi (OP; ED)

Music: Tatsuya Katou

Original Concept: Kōji Ōji

Character Design: Futoshi Nishiya

Art Director: Joji Unoguchi

Chief Animation Director: Futoshi Nishiya

Animation Director: Chiyoko Ueno (ep 8), Futoshi Nishiya (OP; ED; ep 1), Hiroyuki Takahashi (ep 6), Kayo Hikiyama (eps 2, 5, 11), Nao Naitō (ep 7), Nobuaki Maruki (eps 3, 9), Shoko Ikeda (ep 10), Yukiko Horiguchi (ep 4)

Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka

Director of Photography: Kazuya Takao

Executive producer: Atsushi Isoyama, Shinya Yamamoto, Shunji Inoue, Yoko Hatta

Producer: Masayuki Nishide (ABC Asahi), Shigeru Saitō (Lantis), Shin’ichirou Hatta (Kyoto Animation), Shinichi Nakamura (Pony Canyon)

3D Animation: Norihiro Tomiita, Rin Yamamoto, Ryuuta Nakagami, Tetsuro Umezu, Yuji Shibata

Assistant Animation Director: Hiroyuki Takahashi (ep 5), Kayo Hikiyama (ep 6), Kazumi Ikeda (eps 2, 5), Nobuaki Maruki (OP; ED; ep 4)

Assistant Episode Director:

Rika Ōta (ep 2)

Takuya Yamamura (ep 5)

Assistant producer:

Hiroshi Kogure

Midori Nonoue

Assistant Unit Director: Taichi Ishidate (OP; ED)

Background Art: Ayami Hidaka (Anime Kobo Basara), Cheon Bok Lee (Studio Blue), Ikuko Tamine, Ji Hee Kim (Studio Blue), Joji Unoguchi, Ju Ran Kim (Studio Blue), Jung Ah Park (Studio Blue), Manae Yamatogi, Marie Kitai (Anime Kobo Basara), Mi Jin Lee (Studio Blue), Mi Ran Moon (Studio Blue), Mikiko Watanabe, Miyuki Hiratoko, Momoka Nagatani, Mutsuo Shinohara, Naoki Hosokawa, Nozomi Ōishi, Sagako Itakura (Anime Kobo Basara), Seiki Tamura (Anime Kobo Basara), Shingo Kasai, Shūhei Okude, Shuuko Uematsu (Anime Kobo Basara), So Yun Shin (Studio Blue), Tomoki Hiraishi, Yoshikatsu Matsumoto (Anime Kobo Basara), Yukiko Takeuchi, Yun Suk Ryeom (Studio Blue)

Background Manager: Joji Unoguchi (OP; ED)

Color Check:

Naomi Ishida

Yūka Yoneda

Color Check Assistance:

Naomi Ishida

Yuki Semori

Color design: Yūka Yoneda

Color Design Assistant: Akiyo Takeda

Color setting: Akiyo Takeda, Kana Miyata, Naomi Ishida, Yūka Yoneda

Editing: Gen Itakura, Haruka Yasumoto, Kengo Shigemura

Finish Animation: Asako Aisawa, Aya Toyosawa, Ayumi Shimoura, Ayumi Yamamori, Emi Ebisu, Hitomi Imaizumi, Kazuki Kurihara, Kei Nishino, Mayumi Taguchi, Mihoko Eda, Nanako Kitaoka, Rie Takagi, Rina Miura, Sachiko Sasaki, Shōko Doi, Tomoko Shima, Yasumi Kawai, Youko Shukuya, Yuki Semori, Yukie Tsuda

In-Between Animation:

Aika Aoki, Akiko Higaki, Atsushi Ishida, Atsushi Miyaji, Aya Sato, Ayaka Nagahama, Ayaka Tada

Chitose Nakamine

Emi Nakano

Fumiyasu Kodaka

Hiroko Kuroda

Jun’ichi Uda

Kaju Fujita, Kaori Furukawa, Kazuhiko Horikawa, Kenji Murayama, Kiyoka Negi, Kumi Kuroda, Kyōhei Andō

Maiko Tanigami, Maki Inoue, Makiko Nagahora, Manami Natsumeda, Masato Fukushima, Mie Kiyohara, Minako Usugi, Motoki Matsumura

Naoko Fujita, Naoya Nakayama, Natsumi Tada, Noriko Kashihara

Sayaka Ikeda, Seiya Kumano

Youhei Kawasaki, Yumi Oohashi, Yumi Ookawa, Yumiko Hashi, Yuuki Noguchi

In-Between Check: Hiroko Kuroda, Kiyoka Negi, Motoki Matsumura, Naoko Fujita, Yumiko Hashi

Key Animation:

Ai Yukimura (OP; ED; ep 4), Akiyoshi Shidou (ep 8)

Chinatsu Morimoto (eps 1-2, 5, 9), Chiyoko Ueno (ED; eps 1, 8)

Eisaku Kawanami (eps 2, 5, 9), Emi Kitamura (ep 1), Emiko Nakano (eps 3-4, 9)

Fumio Tada (eps 1-2, 7)

Hana Hosoda (eps 3-4, 9, 11), Haruka Fujita (eps 3-4), Haruka Sagawa (eps 3-5, 9), Hidehiro Asama (eps 4, 10), Hira Kashiwagi (eps 1-2, 5, 9), Hiroshi Karata (OP; eps 7, 9), Hiroyuki Takahashi (OP)

Kanae Ōkura (eps 3-4), Kayo Hikiyama (ep 1), Kazumi Ikeda (OP; ep 2), Kōhei Nakahara (eps 3-4, 9, 11), Kunihiro Hane (OP; ep 8), Kyōhei Andō (eps 5-6, 11)

Maiko Hado (5 episodes), Mariko Takahashi (eps 3-5, 9), Masanao Murayama (ED; ep 8), Masaya Makita (ED; eps 1-2, 6, 11), Minoru Ōta (eps 1-2, 5, 9)

Nami Iwasaki (ED; eps 7, 9), Naoki Nakanishi (eps 4, 10), Naoko Machida (eps 8, 10), Naoko Yamada (ED), Nobuaki Maruki (eps 1, 3, 9, 11)

Rie Sezaki (OP; ep 8), Ryouhei Muta (OP; 5 episodes)

Sana Suzuki (ep 4), Seiichi Akitake (OP; ep 4), Shinpei Sawa (OP; ED; eps 4, 11)

Taiichi Ogawa (ep 3), Taira Yamaguchi (eps 3-5, 9, 11), Takuya Yamamura (ED; eps 1, 5, 9), Tatsutaka Maruko (ep 8), Tatsuya Satou (OP; eps 1-2, 5, 9), Tomofumi Sugitani (eps 7, 9), Tomoko Yoshimura (ED; eps 4, 10)

Yoshiaki Urata (OP; ep 10), Yuki Kakuda (eps 4, 10), Yukiko Horiguchi (OP; eps 2, 7, 9), Yūko Akami (eps 7, 9), Yumi Fujii (OP; 5 episodes)

Literature: Miyuki Egami

Logo Design: Yayoi Sueoka

Music producer: Shigeru Saitō

Online Editing Manager: Takayuki Tabata

Photography: Akihiro Ura, Hiroki Ueda, Kōhei Funamoto, Yoshiko Tanaka

Photography Manager: Kazuya Takao (OP; ED)

Planning Assistant:

Taketo Muroichi

Yoshimi Nakajima

Planning Producer: Hideaki Hatta

Production manager: Keisuke Yokota (5 episodes), Riri Senami (ep 8), Risa Sakai (ep 7), Yōtarō Satō (eps 3-4, 9)

Prop Design: Seiichi Akitake

Publicity: Mayumi Yamaguchi, Mirei Sakamoto, Takuma Kishimoto, Yuki Takamura

Publicity Producer:

Rie Miyai

Yasushi Miwa

Recording: Satoshi Yano

Recording Assistant: Fumiaki Tanaka

Setting Manager: Ikuna Ōhashi

Sound Effects: Eiko Morikawa

Sound Production Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama

Special Effects: Shizuka Uno

Theme Song Performance: Daisuke Hirakawa (ED), Mamoru Miyano (ED), Nobunaga Shimazaki (ED), OLDCODEX (OP), Tatsuhisa Suzuki (ED), Tsubasa Yonaga (ED)

Web Design: Momoyo Kawabata, Natsumi Hamada, Shin’ya Tomofuji