Producers: FUNimation Entertainment, Media Factory, A.C.G.T.

 

Synopsis: Freezing takes place in a futuristic world where humanity is under attack from beings of incredible power from another dimension.  The only ones who can fight these beings are the young girls called pandoras.  These girls put their lives on the line to save humanity from complete extinction.

 

Genres: Action, Drama, Ecchi, Martial Arts, Romance, Sci-Fi, Harem, Seinen

 

Related manga or light novels: 

Freezing (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Hulu

Funimation

 

Air Dates: Jan 8, 2011 to Apr 7, 2011

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Untouchable Queen

Episode 2 – Pandora Mode

Episode 3 – Accelerating Turn

Episode 4 – Tempest Turn

Episode 5 – She is Rana Linchen

Episode 6 – Machination

Episode 7 – Sanction

Episode 8 – Pandora Queen

Episode 9 – Godspeed of the East

Episode 10 – Nova Form

Episode 11 – Ambush! Ravensborne Nucloechede

Episode 12 – Satellizer VS. Pandora

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Mamiko Noto as Satellizer el Bridget

Mitsuhiro Ichiki as Kazuya Aoi

Akeno Watanabe as Yumi Kim

Ami Koshimizu as Ingrid Bernstein

Aya Uchida as Tichie Fenille

Eri Kitamura as Ganessa Roland

Eri Mimura as Aika Takeuchi

Fumie Mizusawa as Elise Schmitz

Izumi Kitta as Cleo Brand

Kana Hanazawa as Lana Linchen

Kana Ueda as Atia Simones

Kazuyoshi Shiibashi as Leo Bernard

Mamiko Noto as Kazuha Aoi

Mana Tsuzurahara as Audrey Duvall

Marina Inoue as Chiffon Fairchild

Natsuko Kuwatani as Miyabi Kannazuki

Nobuhiko Okamoto as Arthur Climpton

Rie Yamaguchi as Mackenzie Torisu

Rieko Takahashi as Sister Margarett

Rumi Ookubo as Kaho Hiiragi

Yuko Kaida as Elizabeth Maybury

Yuu Asakawa as Arnett Macmillan

Ai Kayano as Violet El Bridget(ep 7)

Akira Kasahara as Marin Maxwell(ep 4)

Asami Sanada as Louis El Bridget(ep 7)

Fuko Saito as Yi Suna(ep 12)

Miki Itou as Olivia El Bridget(ep 7)

Rie Kugimiya as Cathy “Cassie” Lockharte(ep 9)

Sayaka Ohara as Milena Marius

Yuri Amano as Noelle Allouache(ep 7)

Kaori Sadohara
Misato

English Cast:

Caitlin Glass as Satellizer el Bridget

Jamie Marchi as Rana Linchen(eps 5-12)

Josh Grelle as Kazuya Aoi

Abigail Hartman as
Elizabeth Mably
Ticy Phenyl

Alexis Tipton as Kaho Hiiragi

Brittney Karbowski as Ingrid Bernstein

Callie McHalen as Elise Schmitz

Carmen Smith as Yumi Kim

Catherine DuBord as Kazuha Aoi(Kazuya’s Sister)

Ceelee Rose as Chiffon Fairchild

Dusty Jacks as Sister Margaret

Jad Saxton as Arnett McMillan

Kristi Kang as Cathy Lockharte(eps 9, 11-12)

Leah Clark as Miyabi Kannazuki

Liza Gonzales as Creo Brand

Luci Christian as Ganessa Roland

Monica Rial as Attia Simmons

Patrick W. Reid as Arthur Clipton\

Alexander Moran as Leo Bernard(Ingrid’s Limiter)

Barnaby Lewis as Morrison(Arnett’s Limiter)

Christopher Curtis as Abel(Ticy’s Limiter; ep 12)

Drew Wall as Goro(Creo’s Limiter)

Keith Kubal as Andrei Francoise(Elizabeth’s Limiter)

Kent Williams as Patriarch(eps 5-6)

Kyle Phillips as Mark(Attia’s Limiter)

Lara Woodhull as Luis el Bridget(Young; ep 7)

Leah Clark as Kazuya Aoi(Young)

Linda Leonard as Noel Alon-Grache(ep 7)

Lindsay Seidel as Violet el Bridget(ep 7)

Lydia Mackay as Milena Marius

Martha Harms as Audrey Duvall(eps 1, 5)

Mary Morgan as Yi Soo-Na(ep 12)

Nancy Sherrard as Olivia el Bridget(ep 7)

R Bruce Elliott as Gengo Aoi(ep 12)

Ryan Reynolds as Luis el Bridget(Teenage; ep 7)

Scott Freeman as Kyoichi Minase(Cathy’s Limiter)

Shelley Osterberger as Marin Maxwell(ep 3)

Staci Moon as Aika Takeuchi(eps 1, 5)

Trina Nishimura as Tris McKenzie(eps 1, 5)

Z. Charles Bolton as Yujin(Chiffon’s Limiter)
Alex Organ
Amanda Michaels
Angela Chase
Anthony Bowling
Arynetta Floyzelle
Becca Shivers
Ben Bryant
Bill Jenkins
Corey Cleary-Stoner
Cynthia Cranz
Didi Duron
Elizabeth Evans
Greg Dulcie
Hilary Couch
Jessica Cavanagh
Joel McDonald
Kate Oxley
Kevin Leasure
Mark Stoddard
Matt Thurston
Michael Federico
Morgan Garrett
Sean Michael Teague
Terri Doty
Wendy Welch

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Takashi Watanabe

Series Composition: Masanao Akahoshi

Screenplay:
Masanao Akahoshi (eps 1-4)
Takao Yoshioka

Storyboard:
Takashi Watanabe (OP/ED; eps 1-2, 4)
Yoshimasa Ishiya (ep 3)

Episode Director:
Fumiharu Kamanaka (OP; eps 1-2)
Takashi Watanabe (OP/ED)
Tomio Yamauchi (ep 4)
Yoshimasa Ishiya (ep 3)

Music: Masaru Yokoyama

Original creator:
Dall-Young Lim
Kwang-Hyun Kim

Character Design: Mayumi Watanabe

Art Director: Satoru Kuwabara

Chief Animation Director: Mayumi Watanabe

Animation Director:
Daisuke Kamei (ep 4)
Fumio Matsumoto (ep 3)
Masahiro Ando (ep 2)
Mayumi Watanabe (OP/ED)
Nahomi Miyata (ep 4)
Takaaki Fukuyo (eps 1, 4)

Mechanical design: Tomohiro Kawahara

Sound Director: Kouji Tsujitani

Director of Photography:
Jin Saito
Seiichi Morishita

Producer:
Shinsaku Tanaka
Takashi Tachizaki

2nd Key Animation: Aika Satō (Buyu; ep 4), Akie Tsutsumi (eps 1, 4), Chan Ho Jang (Sung San; ep 4), Etsuko Yokoyama (OP; ep 4), Haruka Satou (OP; ep 4), Heo, Gi Dong (Sung San; ep 4), Hyeon Park (Sung San; ep 4), In Bum Hwang (Sung San; ep 4), Kazuhiro Saitō (eps 1, 4), Kumi Hashimoto (OP; eps 1, 4), Kwon Oh-Sik (Sung San; ep 4), Kyōhei Ogura (OP; ep 4), Megumi Imai (OP; ep 4), Oh Hyun-Kyoung (Sung San; ep 4)

3D Animation:
Kazuya Koizumi
Tomohiro Shima

Action Animation Director: Shigeyuki Suga

Animation producer: Masajiro Abe

Art Setting:
Norimitsu Kobayashi
Satoru Kuwabara

Art Setting Assistance: Yoshinori Hishinuma

Background Art:
Kiwami Hatta
Michiko Morokuma
Reimi Sonegawa
Shōko Araki
Sōko Ōhira
Yoshiko Kuroda
Yuyu Kuwabara

Color Designation: Michiyo Iriomote

Color Key: Koji Usui

Editing: Shigeru Nishiyama

Editing Assistant: Kentarou Tsubone

Finish Animation: Akiyuki Hatanaka (Studio Targe), Dong Liang Li (Xing Yue Animation), Hisashi Koyanagi (Studio Targe), Jeong Ah Ma (Sung San), Jing Ya (Xing Yue Animation), Kazumi Hosokawa (Studio Targe), Li Zhao (Xing Yue Animation), Masato Takagi (Buyu), Naoko Miyahara (Studio Targe), Qin Zhang (Xing Yue Animation), Ryusuke Minami (Studio Targe), Sakiko Teguramori (Buyu), Sheng Hua Shao (Xing Yue Animation), Yean-Suk Lee (Sung San), Young Ran Oh (Xing Yue Animation), Young-Jin Lee (Sung San)

Format Editing:
Jin Hon’ami
Yōko Mikami

In-Between Animation: Aika Satō (Buyu), Akie Tsutsumi (ACGT), Bing Yan Hua (Xing Yue Animation), Daisuke Suzuki (ACGT), Ding Fu Liu (Xing Yue Animation), Eun Jin Park (Sung San), Gyeong Jin Bang (Sung San), Hiroshi Shirakawa (Xing Yue Animation), Hu Dai (Xing Yue Animation), Hwa Seon Yu (Sung San), Kazuhiro Saitō (ACGT), Kim Hyang Suk (Sung San), Kōji Komori (ACGT), Kumi Hashimoto (ACGT), Manami Kaneko (Buyu), Min Li (Xing Yue Animation), Moon Sook Kim (Sung San), Shōko Yasuda (ACGT), Tomomi Umino (Buyu), Yeong Je Park (Sung San), Yūsuke Kawabe (Buyu), Zhao Jun Liu (Xing Yue Animation)

In-Between Check:
Akie Tsutsumi
Hiroshi Shirakawa

Key Animation:

Ayumi Ono (Studio Kuma; ep 4)

Daisuke Kamei (Buyu; ep 4)

Etsuko Yokoyama (ep 1)

Haruka Satou (ep 1), Heo Gi Dong (Sung San; eps 1, 4), Hideaki Yokoi (OP), Hideki Shibuya (Studio Kuma; ep 4), Hideo Nakamura (Buyu; ep 4), Hiroaki Motoigi (Buyu; ep 4), Hitoshi Kagiyama (ep 1), Hyung Jun Heo (Studio Kuma; ep 4)

In Bum Hwang (Sung San; ep 1)

Kwon Yong Sang (Studio Kuma; ep 4), Kyōhei Ogura (ep 1), Kyong Seok Choi (Studio Kuma; ep 4), Kyota Washikita (OP)

Masahiro Ando (ep 1), Masahito Yamashita (eps 9, 11), Mayumi Watanabe (ED), Megumi Imai (ep 1)

Nahomi Miyata (eps 1, 4), Natsuki Egami (Buyu; ep 4), Nobuyuki Kohama (OP)

Shigenori Awai (Studio Kuma; ep 4), Shigeyuki Suga (ep 1)

Takaaki Fukuyo (OP; eps 1, 4), Takafumi Furusawa (OP; eps 1, 4), Takumi Nishiwaki (Buyu; ep 4), Tatsuya Oka (OP), Tomomi Kamiya (OP), Tsuyoshi Yoshinaga (Studio Kuma; ep 4)

Yūichi Yoshida (Buyu; ep 4), Yuka Kuroda (Studio Kuma; ep 4), Yuuki Yamashita (Buyu; ep 4)

Main Title Design: Hirotoshi Maekawa

Monitor Design: Norimitsu Kobayashi

Music producer:
Kazuo Shinohara
Saori Takeyama

Photography:
Daisuke Horino
Kojiro Iwamoto
Miki Komata
Saori Takagi
Takashi Aoki
Yohei Konishi
Yoshihiro Musha

Production Advancement:
Ai Hashimoto (ep 1)
Shōdai Tottori (ep 1)
Yutaka Kawasaki (ep 4)

Production manager: Ken Baba

Setting Design: Norimitsu Kobayashi

Setting Production: Yoshimi Matsumoto

Special Effects: Koji Usui

Theme Song Performance:
Aika Kobayashi (ED)
MARIA (OP)

English Staff:

ADR Director: Joel McDonald

Script:
Clint Bickham (7 episodes)
Jonathan C. Osborne (eps 3, 8, 11)
Patrick Seitz (eps 4-5)

Translation: Javier Lopez

Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga

Producer:
Carly Hunter
Justin Cook

ADR Engineer: Kevin Leasure

Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt

Commentary:
Caitlin Glass (ep 11)
Jamie Marchi (ep 6)
Josh Grelle (ep 6)
Luci Christian (ep 11)

Head Writer: John Burgmeier

Lead Video Engineer: Jacob Martin

Line Producer:
Colleen Clinkenbeard
Joel McDonald

Mix Engineer: Adrian Cook

Post-Production Assistant: Aya Spann

Production Assistant:
Gino Palencia
Trenton Jons

Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez

Talent Coordination: Tara Williams

Video Editing:
Ashley Rosse
Josh Tyler
Robert Bell

Video Engineer:
Andrew Manson
Jason Weems

Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp

Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O’Hara