The Asterisk War: The Academy City on the Water

Producers: Aniplex, A-1 Pictures, flying DOG, FUNimation Entertainment, Aniplex of America

 

Synopsis: Gakusen Toshi Asterisk follows the story of Ayato Amagiri as he begins attending the academy city on the water or Asterisk as it is known in search of his older sister.  At Asterisk all the students take part in the worlds largest stage of integrated battle games known as the Star wars Festival.  Follow Ayato as he fights for his friends and for information about his dear sister.

 

Genres: Action, Comedy, Ecchi, Fantasy, Harem, Romance, School, Sci-Fi, Supernatural

 

Related manga or light novels: 

Gakusen Toshi Asterisk (Novel)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Crunchyroll

Hulu

Funimation

Aniplex

 

Air Dates: Oct 3, 2015 to Dec 19, 2015

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Second link to Site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – If it was a Bear, It would End Right Here

Episode 2 – Should not Taste like Cheese

Episode 3 – Acorns are Surprisingly Painful

Episode 4 – Encountered a Bear, Spoke to it

Episode 5 – Red Bean Soup, Eels and Wedding Dress

Episode 6 – When the Bucket Falls

Episode 7 – Pink Kitty Cat Doll

Episode 8 – The Punch line is ___ !

Episode 9 – Wasps are Diurnal

Episode 10 – Ring, Drifted (away)……

Episode 11 – Rejected in the Rain

Episode 12 – Bridge of Stars Suspended in the Night Sky

Atsushi Tamaru as Ayato Amagiri

Ai Kakuma as Julis-Alexia von Riessfelt

Aoi Yūki as Meeko Yanase

Ari Ozawa as Kirin Todo

Ayana Taketatsu as Pham Thi Tram

Chinatsu Akasaki as Ernesta Kuhne

Haruka Chisuga as Sylvia Lyyneheym,

Haruka Yoshimura as RM-C (Rimsy)

Juri Nagatsuma as Priscilla Urzaiz

Mai Nakahara as Haruka Amagiri

Mutsumi Tamura as Camilla Pareto

Nao Tōyama as Claudia Enfield

Nobuo Tobita as Shuma Sakon

Nobuyuki Kobushi as Randy Hooke

Omi Minami as Fan Xinglou

Shiori Izawa as Saya Sasamiya

Takahiro Sakurai as Ernest Fairclough

Takanori Hoshino as Lester MacPhail

Tomokazu Sugita as Dirk Eberwein

Wataru Hatano as AR-D (Ardy)

Yūichi Iguchi as Silas Norman

Yuko Kaida as Kyouko Yatsuzaki

Yūma Uchida as Eishiro Yabuki

Yumi Uchiyama as Irene Urzaiz

Akihisa Wakayama as Student C (ep 3)

Ayaka Suwa as Ayato Amagiri (young)

Chitose Morinaga as Schoolgirl (eps 1, 8)

Daisuke Nakamura as Schoolboy C (ep 1)

Hikaru Midorikawa as Madias Mesa (ep 9)

Hiroshi Yanaka as Souichi Sasamiya (ep 10)

Kazuhiro Yamaji as Narration

Kengo Kawanishi as Richard Shearer (ep 9), Schoolboy B (eps 1-2)

Kenichirou Matsuda as Gerd Schiele (ep 9)

M.A.O as Yosuga Utsukushigahara (ep 10)

Masamichi Kitada as Student A (ep 3)

Masayuki Katou as Moritz Nessler (ep 9)

Masuo Amada as Shopkeeper (ep 8)

Michiko Kaiden as Mev Kelly (ep 10)

Mitsuki Nakae as Female announcer (ep 9)

Moe Toyota as Corona Kashimaru (ep 9)

Rui Tanabe as Yanon Kujizuka (ep 10)

Shōya Chiba as Schoolboy A (eps 1-2)

Takafumi Ohno as Oliver Manion (ep 9)

Takaki Ōtomari as Student D (ep 3)

Tatsuya Takagi as Gallery (ep 8), Rescue Worker (ep 7), Student B (ep 3)

Unshou Ishizuka as Koichiro Todo

Yoko Fujita as Dmitra Krus Farinos (ep 10)

Yukari Tamura as Violet Weinberg (ep 8)

Yuki Matsuoka as Chitose Sakon (ep 10)

Yuko Goto as Nana Andersen (ep 10)

Chief Director: Manabu Ono

Director: Kenji Seto

Script: Munemasa Nakamoto (Lightworks; eps 1-4), Yukie Sugawara (Lightworks; eps 9-10), Yukito Kizawa (eps 5-8)

Storyboard: Fumie Muroi (ep 6), Hiroyuki Oshima (ep 7), Kenichi Imaizumi (ep 2), Kenji Seto (ep 1), Kosaya (ep 3), Manabu Ono (eps 4, 8), Masashi Kojima (ep 9), Ryūhei Aoyagi (ep 5), Tomokazu Tokoro (ep 10)

Episode Director: Hiroyuki Oshima (ep 7), Kazuya Iwata (ep 6), Kenichi Imaizumi (ep 2), Kenji Seto (ep 1), Ryūhei Aoyagi (ep 5), Satoshi Takafuji (ep 8), Tsuyoshi Hida (eps 4, 10)

Unit Director: Hiroyuki Oshima (OP)

Music: Rasmus Faber

Original creator: Yuu Miyazaki

Original Character Design: okiura

Character Design: Tetsuya Kawakami

Art Director: Yukihiro Watanabe

Chief Animation Director: Tetsuya Kawakami

Animation Director: Akihito Asai (eps 5, 10), Akira Takeuchi (ep 3), Daisuke Takemoto (ep 2), Hajime Yoshida (ep 3), Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 7), Mayumi Watanabe (ep 6), Noriko Teshima (ep 8), Rie Nakajima (ep 2), Shou Kawashima (ep 6), Tetsuya Kawakami, Tomoyuki Kitamura (eps 5, 10), Toyoaki Fukushima (ep 3), Yoshinori Deno (ep 8), Youichi Ishikawa (ep 2), Yuki Iwai (eps 4, 10), Yuuji Hakamada (ep 9), Zenjirou Ukulele (ep 7)

Mechanical design: Shinobu Nishioka

Art design: Toshiharu Namekata, Tsukasa Ohira

Sound Director: Satoshi Motoyama

Director of Photography: Daiki Sugiyama, Kousuke Nakanishi

Producer: Isao Sato, Masahito Ikemoto, Masayuki Nishide, Shousei Ito, Soichiro Umemoto, Yōsuke Futami, Youhei Hayashi

2nd Key Animation:

Aki Nakagawa (ep 1), Akiko Kawazoe (ep 1), Asako Matsumoto (ep 4), Asami Nakatani (OP), Asumi Katō (ep 4), Aya Nagumo (ep 4), Ayako Togawa (Studio Elle; ep 6), Ayu Asari (eps 4-5)

Chie Ōtsuki (ep 7), Chie Tanaka (OP; eps 2, 7-9), Chihiro Shimada (eps 4, 7, 9)

Daiki Matsuura (ep 2)

Eiji Shirai (ep 1)

Fumika Hasegawa (ep 5), Fumiko Okuda (Studio Elle; ep 6)

Haruki Oomori (ep 7), Hazuki Nakaema (Jumondo; ep 6), Hideyoshi Furuhata (ep 10), Hironobu Dannoura (ep 10), Hiroyuki Takeuchi (ep 4), Hisashi Isogawa (5 episodes)

Izumi Yamanaka (ep 7)

Jun Onouchi (Jumondo; ep 6), Jun Wi Ryeo (Jumondo; ep 6), Junichi Saito (eps 4-5, 7-9)

Kazuko Nakayama (ep 6), Keisuke Furuichi (ep 10), Kenji Hashimoto (ep 5), Kōji Togashi (ep 10), Kyoko Kawada (eps 5, 7-8)

Mahora Muraki (eps 4, 7), Makoto Ichimaru (eps 4, 8-10), Manami Ito (ep 1), Masami Yamashita (ep 1), Masanao Murayama (ep 9), Masayuki Katou (ep 10), Michiko Tomoda (eps 4-6), Miharu Nagano (ep 10), Miho Sekimoto (eps 1, 7-8), Mika Kobayashi (ep 4), Miki Nomura (Studio Elle; ep 6), Miyako Kanō (Zero-G; ep 6)

Naoki Sugiyama (Jumondo; ep 6), Naoko Shōkin (eps 1, 9), Narumi Takahashi (eps 2, 4, 10), Natsuki Orikasa (ep 6), Natsuo Kawamura (OP), Norifumi Okuno (eps 7-8)

Rina Takenawa (ep 4), Ryota Obana (ep 4), Ryuga Fujiwara (eps 1-2, 8)

Saki Yoshimura (eps 7-8), Satoko Satō (ep 4), Satomi Yamashita (ep 7), Se Ah Hwang (Zero-G; eps 6-7), Shogo Kohama (Jumondo; ep 6), Shūichi Inoue (ep 7), Sumio Ogawa (ep 7)

Takahiro Tajima (Jumondo; ep 6), Takayoshi Hayashi (eps 1, 5), Takumi Shibata (Jumondo; ep 6), Tatsuya Miki (ep 7), Tōga Kawajiri (eps 1, 9), Tomoko Isobe (Studio Elle; ep 6), Tsuyoshi Kato (ep 4)

Wakana Murakami (eps 7, 10)

Yasuho Tamura (ep 1), Yoshio Yoshimatsu (ep 4), Yosuke Imakubo (eps 1, 4-5), Yuji Kikuta (ep 7), Yuka Hayashi (eps 7-8), Yukie Harada (eps 1, 4, 7), Yūsuke Banjōya (ep 1), Yusuke Kurinishi (ep 9), Yuuki Hara (OP)

Action Design: Hirotaka Tokuda

Animation producer: Kenshiro Yamada

Background Art:

Arisa Sugitake (Studio Tulip; eps 5-7, 9-10), Ayano Enomoto (Studio Tulip; ep 2), Ayumu Miyazaki (Studio Tulip; 6 episodes)

Bao Chong Wang (Studio Tulip; 6 episodes)

Chang Qian Zhang (Studio Tulip; ep 2)

Daisuke Negishi (Studio Tulip; ep 2)

Eiji Kashikawa (Studio Tulip; 6 episodes), Emiko Sawada (Studio Tulip; ep 2), Erisa Tomita (Studio Tulip; 6 episodes)

Geng Fan Li (Studio Tulip; ep 2)

Haruka Akutsu (Studio Tulip; ep 2), Hikaru Itsumi (Studio Tulip; 6 episodes)

Jun Ming Wu (Studio Tulip; 6 episodes)

Kaori Kikuna (Studio Tulip; ep 2), Keiichi Abe (Studio Tulip; 6 episodes)

Makoto Ōta (Studio Tulip; 6 episodes), Makoto Sekine (Atelier PLATZ; eps 1, 3-4, 8), Manabu Kato (Studio Tulip; ep 2), Masako Takahashi (Studio Tulip; ep 2), Michiko Yoshida (Studio Tulip; ep 2), Mina Demura (Studio Tulip; 6 episodes)

Naoki Ohya (Studio Tulip; 5 episodes)

Rui Yuan Ding (Studio Tulip; 6 episodes)

Saori Takeuchi (Studio Tulip; ep 2), Si Man Wei (Studio Tulip; 6 episodes), Syu Ou (Studio Tulip; ep 2)

Tian You Huang (Studio Tulip; ep 2), Tomoji Oosawa (Studio Tulip; 6 episodes), Tomomi Sunagawa (Studio Tulip; 6 episodes), Tomoyasu Hosoi (Studio Tulip; ep 2), Toshiharu Yukikata (Atelier PLATZ; eps 1, 3-4), Tsutomu Ikeda (Studio Tulip; ep 2)

Xiao Hui Zhang (Studio Tulip; ep 2)

Yoshika Matsushita (Studio Tulip; ep 2), Yukihiro Watanabe (Atelier PLATZ; eps 1, 3-4, 8),
Yukiko Ashino (Studio Tulip; ep 2), Yuuki Nakazato (Studio Tulip; 6 episodes), Yuuko Yano (ep 8)

CG監督: Nao Kudō

Chief Producer: Shinitirou Kashiwada, Sou Yurugi

Color Coordination: Aiko Matsuyama (ep 1), Miyu Yamamoto (eps 2, 5, 9), So Fukagawa (ep 3), Tomoko Kohioki (ep 6), Yukie Nakajima (eps 4, 8), Yukiko Ario (ep 7)

Color design: Aiko Matsuyama

Editing: Masahiro Goto

Finish Animation: Aiko Matsuyama (ep 9), Masayuki Kusaka (ep 4), Miyu Yamamoto (ep 9), Yukie Nakajima (ep 4)

Finish Check: Aiko Matsuyama (OP,ED; ep 1), Miyu Yamamoto (eps 2, 5, 9), So Fukagawa (ep 3), Tomoko Kohioki (ep 6), Yukie Nakajima (eps 4, 8), Yukiko Ario (ep 7)

Finish Check Assistance: Masayuki Kusaka (ep 8)

In-Between Animation: Eri Hibino (ep 6), Izumi Kodama (ep 5), Megumi Masaoka (A-1 Pictures; ep 8), Nosuzu Yasumoto (eps 4, 9-10), Wakana Itō (A-1 Pictures; ED; eps 1-2, 4), Yuki Akutagawa (A-1 Pictures; ED; eps 1, 8), Yukie Kaneko (ep 5), Yuri Arima (A-1 Pictures; ED; ep 1)

In-Between Check: Akiko Ikemure (ep 6), Maiko Matsumura (ep 6), Masako Terada (OP,ED; eps 1, 8), Nosuzu Yasumoto (eps 4, 9-10), Takahiro Inoue (ep 2), Yukie Kaneko (ep 5)

In-Between Check Assistance: Megumi Tonegawa (ep 2)

Key Animation:

Ai Mochida (ep 4), Aki Nakagawa (eps 2, 7), Akihiko Mamashita (ep 3), Akihito Asai (ep 6), Akihito Kato (OP; ep 10), Akiko Motoyoshi (ep 1), Akira Ono (ep 5), Arihiro Gotou (ep 6), Asami Mitsui (ep 2), Asami Shimizu (ep 7), Asumi Katō (ep 7), Atsuko Nakajima (ED), Atsushi Tsukamoto (ep 3), Ayako Karatani (ep 2)

Chiho Fujiwara (ep 9), Chika Ishida (ep 4), Chikai Okado (ep 8), Chinami Kudou (ep 5), Chisato Nakata (ep 5), Chuya Onsen (ep 10)

Daiki Matsuura (ep 9)

Eiichi Kuboyama (ep 6), Eiji Kaneda (ep 3), Eikō Aoyagi (ep 10)

Fujiko Aoyagi (ep 5)

Gakushi Maeda (ep 9)

Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 4), Hideaki Tsukioka (ep 7), Hideo Maru (ep 2), Hidetoshi Oomori (ep 8), Hideyasu Okamoto (ep 3), Hikaru Takanashi (ep 1), Hiroaki Shimizu (ep 4), Hiroki Abe (ep 7), Hiromi Imaizumi (eps 2, 8), Hironobu Dannoura (ep 5), Hiroshi Sasaki (ep 4), Hirotaka Tokuda (ep 7), Hirotoshi Arai (eps 1, 4), Hiroyuki Shimizu (eps 1, 4), Hisae Ikezu (ep 6), Hong Rong (ep 3)

Kana Miyai (ep 9), Kaori Ishii (ep 5), Katsushi Suzuki (ep 1), Kazuaki Imoto (eps 1, 4, 7, 10), Kazuki Ito (ep 2), Kazuko Shibata (ep 5), Kazunori Osawa (eps 7-8), Kazuya Nakanishi (ep 8), Keiji Shigesawa (ep 7), Keisuke Furuichi (OP; eps 1, 8), Keita Watabe (eps 1, 4), Ken’ichirou Kasutani (ep 4), Kento Toya (ep 4), Koichi Takai (ep 7), Koji Miura (ep 3), Kōji Nobuhara (ep 4), Kōji Togashi (eps 4, 9), Koji Watanabe (ep 1), Konomi Satō (ep 2), Kōta Moroishi (OP; eps 7, 9), Kōta Sera (ep 8), Kouhei Yamazaki (ep 5), Kouji Matsuyama (ep 4), Kozue Horanai (ep 9)

Maki Sawai (ep 5), Makito Uehara (ep 7), Makoto Nakata (ep 9), Mamie Ashikaga (ep 7), Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 3), Manabu Fukazawa (ep 10), Manabu Shioda (ep 2), Manami Fukuyo (ep 10), Mariko Emori (eps 2, 7), Masafumi Yamamoto (ep 1), Masahiko Komino (ep 1), Masahiro Furihata (ep 2), Masaru Yoshioka (ep 3), Masaya Sekizaki (eps 3, 9), Masayuki Nonaka (ep 5), Miharu Nagano (OP; eps 1-2, 4-5, 8), Miho Aoki (ep 1), Mika Kobayashi (eps 7, 9), Min gi Han (ep 5), Minami Sakura (ep 6), Minori Inahara (ep 3), Mitsuhiro Okumura (ep 5), Mitsuteru Kubo (ep 5), Miyuki Inoue (ep 7), Mong Ryong Su (ep 2)

Nagisa Nakajima (ep 3), Nanako Ninomiya (ep 4), Nobuhiko Kawakami (ep 8), Nobuhiro Nagata (ep 4), Norifumi Okuno (ep 2), Noriko Teshima (ep 8)

Reina Kawasaki (OP; eps 2, 4, 7), Rie Aoki (ep 4), Rie Omori (ep 5), Ryoko Kawamura (ep 8), Ryota Obana (ep 6), Ryou Kodama (ep 4), Ryūhei Aoyagi (ep 5)

Sachiko Muroyama (ep 1), Sachiko Sugimoto (ep 2), Sae Ōba (ep 5), Saiji Kawanishi (ep 3), Satomi Yamanaka (ep 3), Satoshi Fujioka (eps 2, 5, 9-10), Satoshi Harayama (ep 2), Sayumi Yokoyama (ep 1), Seiko Asai (ep 10), Shigemi Aoyagi (eps 1, 6), Shingo Nishiyama (ep 6), Shinichi Iimura (ep 3), Shinichi Wada (ep 6), Shinobu Nishioka (OP), Shinsuke Yanagi (ep 6), Shōji Yamada (OP; ep 9), Shota Tsukiyama (ep 2), Shunryō Yamamura (eps 1, 4), Sonomi Sugimura (eps 7, 9-10)

Taiichi Nakaguma (eps 7, 9), Takaaki Fujikura (OP), Takashi Iwao (ep 6), Takashi Torii (eps 1, 5, 7), Takayoshi Hayashi (eps 3, 6), Takayuki Kidou (OP; eps 8, 10), Takayuki Onoda (eps 4, 10), Takenori Tsukuma (eps 1-2), Takeshi Iijima (ep 4), Tatsunori Inazu (eps 4, 6), Tetsurō Moronuki (ep 1), Tetsuya Sato (ep 3), Tokushō Takahashi (ep 3), Tomomi Kimura (eps 1, 7), Tomonori Mine (ep 7)

Yasuhiro Ueno (ep 9), Yōji Minaharu (ep 1), Yōko Fukushima (ep 1), Yoshie Kimoto (ep 6), Yoshihiro Nagamori (ep 6), Yoshikazu Tomita (ep 1), Yoshiko Minamihara (ep 1), Yoshio Chizaki (ep 9), Yoshitaka Sato (eps 2, 8), Yosuke Imakubo (ep 7), Yu Okagaki (ep 6), Yui Kinoshita (ep 9), Yūichirō Komuro (OP; eps 4, 8, 10), Yuki Iwai (eps 1, 4, 10), Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 7), Yukiko Kawamoto (ep 7), Yukina Hosaka (ep 2), Yusuke Adachi (eps 2, 8), Yuuji Hakamada (ep 9), Yuya Kishi (ep 3)

Zenjirou Ukulele (ep 7)

Main Animator: Takafumi Torii

Music producer: Makoto Nishibe, Masao Fukuda

Photography:

Fumiaki Nimura (Asahi Production; eps 4-7, 9), Haruka Serizawa (Asahi Production; eps 1-3), Hideki Chiba (Asahi Production; eps 5-6, 8), Hitomi Watanabe (Asahi Production; ep 10), Jun’ichi Ōkubo (Asahi Production; ep 4), Kazuhiro Yamada (Asahi Production; eps 4-6, 8), Keiji Ōshima (Asahi Production; ep 4), Kenji Takahashi (Asahi Production; 8 episodes), Kenta Hayashi (Asahi Production; eps 4-5), Naoki Kondo (Asahi Production; eps 1-3), Natsuki Takei (Asahi Production; ep 4), Sheng Qiu Cui (Asahi Production; eps 1-4, 7-10), Takumi Arai (Asahi Production; eps 5-7, 10), Tasuku Ozu (Asahi Production; ep 7), Tomoya Hosaka (Asahi Production; eps 1-4), Wakana Moriya (Asahi Production; eps 5, 8-10), Yoshiyuki Anzai (Asahi Production; eps 1-3), Yuki Oshima (Asahi Production; eps 1-3, 5-10), Yuuichirou Nagata (Asahi Production; ep 9)

Planning: Masao Takiyama, Masuo Ueda, Naohiro Tafu, Satoshi Ōshita, Shiro Sasaki, Susumu Okinaka, Taiji Misaka

Production Advancement: Kenta Suzuki (ep 5), Ryu Yajima (ep 3), Ryu Yoshiyasu (ep 6), Shunsuke Sugimoto (ep 2), Yūichirō Kikuchi (ED), Yuya Miyazaki (ep 9)
Prop Design: Hiroshi Mimata

Theme Song Arrangement: WEST GROUND (OP)

Theme Song Composition: WEST GROUND (OP)

Theme Song Lyrics: Shiena Nishizawa (OP)

Theme Song Performance:, Maaya Sakamoto (ED), Shiena Nishizawa (OP)

セットデザイン: Kenichi Morioka

制作統括: Jun Katou, Tomonori Ochikoshi