Producers: Bandai Visual, Manglobe, Frontier Works, FUNimation Entertainment

 

Synopsis:  Ganster takes place in the city of Ergastulum where crime has taken over and it seems like nothing can create a safe place for the people of the city.  Follow Nic and Warwick as they skim the line between good and evil in a city where even the cops are scum of the earth.

 

Genres: Action, Drama, Seinen

 

Related manga or light novels: 

Gangsta. (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Funimation

Hulu

 

Air Dates: Jul 2, 2015 to Sep 24, 2015

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – NAUGHTY BOYS

Episode 2 – HUNDEMARKEN

Episode 3 – ERGASTULUM

Episode 4 – NONCONFORMIST

Episode 5 – SANCTIONS

Episode 6 – THORN

Episode 7 – BIRTH

Episode 8 – EVENING DRESS

Episode 9 – SIBLINGS

Episode 10 – LAND OF CONFUSION

Episode 11 – ABSENCE

Episode 12 – ODDS AND ENDS

Junichi Suwabe as Worick Arcangelo

Kenjiro Tsuda as Nicolas Brown

Mamiko Noto as Alex Benedetto

Ami Koshimizu as Constance Raveau

Aoi Yūki as Nina

Atsumi Tanezaki as Mikhail

Hideyuki Umezu as Uranos Corsica

Hiroyuki Yoshino as Doug

Junji Majima as Emilio Benedetto

Kaito Ishikawa as Cody Balfour

Kana Ueda as Loretta Cristiano Amodio

Katsuhisa Houki as Daniel Monroe

Koji Yusa as Domenico Arcangelo

Mari Yokoo as Georgiana “Big Mama

Masako Isobe as Joel Raveau

Mikako Komatsu as Ginger

Satoshi Mikami as Theo

Sayaka Ohara as Beretta

Shintarou Oohata as Gaston Brown (ep 4)

Shiori Izawa as Sig

Takahiro Sakurai as Marco Adriano

Takuya Kirimoto as Ivan Glaziev

Tetsu Inada as Galahad Woehor

Tetsuo Kanao as Chad Adkins

Tomoaki Maeno as Yang

Tomohisa Hashizume as Delico

Tomokazu Seki as Striker

Tsuyoshi Koyama as Miles Meyer

Yoshiko Sakakibara as Gina Paulklee

Yu Shimamura as Erica

Yuuta Kasuya as Colt

Aki Kanada as announcer (ep 5)

Atsumi Tanezaki as maid (ep 4)

Ayaka Shimoyamada as prostitute (ep 3)

Ayumu Murase as Wallace Arcangelo (young Worick)

Chado Horii as B5-class Twilight (ep 8), passerby (ep 2), trick (ep 1)

Chiaki Shimogama as maid (eps 4, 6), prostitute (ep 3)

Hidenobu Kiuchi as Barry Abbot (eps 1, 4-5)

Hironori Saitō as detective (ep 4), gangster (ep 2), merc (ep 6), underling B (ep 1)

Itaru Yamamoto as doctor (ep 7)

Juri Kimura as radio voice (ep 4)

Kenichirou Matsuda as B2 Twilight (ep 2)

Kenji Hamada as Hausen (ep 5)

Miki Horiba as prostitute (ep 3)

Misaki Ikeda as prostitute (ep 3)

Natsuki Hanae as Nicolas Brown (young)

Rie Kawamura as prostitute (ep 3), trick (ep 5)

Shinjiro Sakurai as underling A (ep 1)

Shiori Matsuda as female tutor (ep 4)

Shunsuke Sakai as gangster (eps 2, 4), john (ep 3)

Sō Takeuchi as gangster (ep 1)

Taichi Komesu as merc (ep 6)

Takanori Ueda as gangster (ep 2)

Taku Yashiro as Gawain (ep 5)

Tatsuya Murakami as gangster (ep 1)

Tomohisa Shimada as gangster (ep 1)

Yamato Kinjo as gangster (eps 2, 4-6), john (ep 3)

Youji Ueda as Diego Montez (eps 4-5)

Yousuke Sugiyama as Corsican aide (ep 6), gangster (eps 1-2), trick (ep 3)

Yuka Iwahashi as prostitute (ep 3)

Yuka Komatsu as Madam (ep 3)

Series Director: Koichi Hatsumi

Director: Shukou Murase

Series Composition: Shinichi Inotsume

Screenplay: Noboru Kimura (ep 2), Shinichi Inotsume (eps 1, 3-4)

Storyboard: Eiji Abiko (ep 4), Koichi Hatsumi (ep 2), Shukou Murase (ep 1), You Satou (ep 3)

Episode Director: Eiji Abiko (ep 4), Koichi Hatsumi (eps 1-2), You Satou (ep 3), Yukihiko Asaki (ep 1)

Music: Tsutchie

Original creator: Kohske

Character Design: Yōichi Ueda

Art Director: Masatoshi Kai (Studio KAIMU)

Animation Director: Naho Kozono (ep 1), Shuichi Kitayama (ep 1)

Art design: Masahiro Kubota

Sound Director: Yukio Nagasaki

Director of Photography: Yuuichirou Nagata (Asahi Production)

Background Art: Isamu Nishiyama (Studio KAIMU), Yuuko Sugiyama (Studio KAIMU)

Color design: Yuuko Saitou

Composite: Naoyuki Wada (ED)

Editing: Tomoki Nagasaka (Jay Film)

Key Animation:

Akane Umezu (OP; eps 1, 4, 8), Akio Kitahara (ep 7), Atsushi Usui (ep 10), Aya Maeda (ep 7), Aya Tanaka (eps 2, 6, 9)

Chie Kinoshita (eps 1, 8)

Daisuke Kurose (ep 7)

Eiji Komatsu (ep 4), Emiko Kataoka (ep 3), Eri Nagata (OP)

Hajime Nakagawa (APPP; ep 3), Haruka Suzuki (eps 2, 6, 9), Harumi Tsunoda (ep 7), Hayato Tejima (ep 2), Hidetoshi Oomori (ep 5), Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 5)

Itsuko Takeda (OP)

Kaori Yamazaki (eps 2, 6), Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (ep 5), Kazuya Nakanishi (ep 5), Ken Obata (APPP; ep 3), Kentaro Tokiwa (ep 2), Kiyomi Yamashita (ep 7), Koichiro Ueda (OP), Konomi Satō (ep 7), Kōtarō Nakamori (ep 5), Kouichi Sugitani (eps 1, 9), Kyoko Sugiyama (ep 5)

Maki Sawai (ep 7), Maria Ichino (APPP; ep 3), Masaharu Morinaka (ep 10), Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 5), Masahiro Suwa (OP), Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 1), Masaki Yamada (OP), Masako Ishino (eps 1-2, 8), Masao Takeda (ep 10), Michiko Asada (ep 7), Mina Itou (ep 2), Misao Abe (ep 6), Miyako Nishida (eps 2, 6), Miyuki Honda (Studio Wanpack; ep 3), Motoki Yagi (ep 3)

Naho Kozono (OP; ep 5), Naoko Ozawa (ep 7), Nobuhiro Mutō (ep 5)

Ritsuko Taniguchi (APPP; ep 3), Ryo Haga (eps 1, 8)

Saori Nakashiki (ep 7), Shigenori Awai (ep 10), Shingo Nishiyama (ep 7), Sho Yamamoto (ep 3)

Takaaki Tanabe (eps 2, 4-5, 8), Takeo Shuto (ep 5), Tatsuya Ikeda (ep 10), Tatsuya Suzuki (OP), Tetsurou Yamada (OP; eps 1-2, 5), Tomohiro Takayama (ep 1), Tomokazu Shimabukuro (ep 3), Tomomi Ikeda (Studio Wanpack; ep 3), Tomoyuki Munehiro (ep 3), Toru Yoshida (OP), Toshiharu Sugie (ep 5), Tsuyoshi Kakihara (ep 7)

Yasuomi Umetsu (ED), Yoko Iizuka (ep 10), Yoko Sugita (ep 7), Yoko Uchida (ep 7), Yoshimi Iwata (Studio Wanpack; ep 3), Yoshito Matsunaga (ep 7), Yu Matsuo (ep 7), Yūji Wada (eps 3, 10), Yuki Kawamura (ep 3), Yukiko Okada (ep 7), Yukinori Kawamura (ep 3), Yūko Kobayashi (APPP; ep 3), Yumiko Ōmae (ep 7)

Photography:, Jun’ichi Ōkubo, Kazuhiro Yamada, Kenji Takahashi, Megumi Fujisaka, Naoko Tanaka, Takumi Arai, Tomoaki Makitera, Tomoya Kamijō, Yoshiyuki Anzai

Prop Design: Shinobu Tsuneki

Theme Song Performance: Annabel (ED), STEREO DIVE FOUNDATION (OP)