Producers: Tatsunoko Productions, Sentai Filmworks

 

Synopsis: Second season of the Gatchman Crowds anime series.  Picks up where the last one leaves off after one year.

 

Genres: Adventure, Sci-Fi

 

Related manga or light novels: 

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Crunchyroll

Hulu

 

Air Dates: Jul 5, 2015 to Sep 27, 2015

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 0 – inbound

Episode 1 – contact point

Episode 2 – penetration

Episode 3 – launch

Episode 4 – 2:6:2

Episode 5 – halo effect

Episode 6 – engagement

Episode 7 – outbound

Episode 8 – cluster

Episode 9 – opt-out

Episode 10 – seeds

Episode 11 – trade-off

Episode 12 – insight

Ayumu Murase as Rui Ninomiya

Daisuke Namikawa as Jō Hibiki

Maaya Uchida as Hajime Ichinose

Ryota Ohsaka as Sugune Tachibana

Aya Hirano as Paiman

Daisuke Hosomi as O.D

Gorō Yamada as Kōzō Misudachi

Junichi Suwabe as Millio Toriyama

Kana Hanazawa as Gel Sadra

Kaori Ishihara as Tsubasa Misudachi

Katsuji Mori as J.J. Robinson

Kotori Koiwai as Utsutsu

Shiro Saito as Yu Misudachi

Tomokazu Sugita as Gel Sadra (adult)

Yuichiro Umehara as Rizumu Suzuki

Director: Kenji Nakamura

Series Composition: Toshiya Ono

Script: Jun Kumagai (eps 3, 5, 9-10), Kenji Sugihara (eps 4, 9), Toshiya Ono (7 episodes), Yuichiro Kido (eps 2, 6)

Storyboard: Betto Shishido (eps 8, 11-12), Erusa Nakamichi (OP), Haruna Hiiragi (ep 7), Hideki Ito (8 episodes), Hiroshi Kobayashi (ep 1), Kenji Nakamura (eps 1, 10-12), Kiyoko Sayama (ep 9), Kiyotaka Suzuki (eps 0-1, 3, 7-8), Nobukage Kimura (7 episodes), Ryota Itoh (eps 2, 10-12), Susumu Kudo (eps 5, 11-12), Takaaki Wada (eps 1, 4, 11-12), Yō Watanabe (eps 3, 12), Yoshihiro Yanagiya (ep 6), Yuzo Sato (ED; ep 0)

Episode Director: Kenji Nakamura (ep 12), Kiyoshi Murayama (ep 9), Kiyotaka Suzuki (ep 3), Mamoru Enomoto (eps 7, 11), Masahiko Matsuyama (ep 3), Motohiro Abe (ep 5), Nobukage Kimura (eps 1, 12), Ryota Itoh (eps 2, 12), Shintaro Itoga (ep 7), Sumito Sasaki (ep 8), Yō Watanabe (ep 12), Yosuke Jinbo (eps 4, 8), Yūsuke Onoda (ep 10), Yuzo Sato (eps 0-1, 6, 11)

Unit Director: Erusa Nakamichi (OP), Yuzo Sato (ED)

Music: Taku Iwasaki

Original Character Design: Kinako

Character Design: Yûichi Takahashi

Art Director: Takashi Kurahashi

Chief Animation Director: Yûichi Takahashi

Animation Director:

Atsuko Yamazaki (ep 5)

Chiaki Abe (eps 2, 5)

Hideki Ito (eps 8, 12), Hiromi Ariga (eps 5, 11)

Ippei Masui (eps 2, 5)

Keisuke Goto (eps 6, 12), Kenji Tanabe (ep 7)

Manabu Nakatake (ep 6), Masumi Hattori (eps 2, 5), Minefumi Harada (ep 2)

Natsuki Watanabe (ep 7), Noriyuki Imaoka (ep 8)

Rina Sugimoto (eps 1, 6, 8, 12), Ryota Itoh (ep 6)

Sayaka Takase (ep 4), Shigeki Kuhara (eps 1, 3), Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 4), Shinichi Suzuki (eps 5, 9, 11)

Takaaki Wada (eps 4, 8, 12), Tetsurō Taira (ep 10)

Yûichi Takahashi (OP; ED; eps 0-1, 12), Yūji Shimizu (eps 3, 8, 12), Yūsuke Isouchi (ep 7), Yuuki Nakano (eps 3, 6, 8, 12)

Sound Director: Yukio Nagasaki

Cgi Director: Shin’ya Sugai

Director of Photography: Yasuhiro Asaki

Executive producer: Toshio Nakatani

Producer:, Ai Morikawa, Atsushi Kirimoto, Hiroyuki Inage, Kiyoshi Yahashi

2nd Key Animation:

Aimi Yagi (ep 10), Akane Kanemaru (eps 1, 3, 6, 12), Aya Tajima (ep 10)

Emi Nakano (eps 3, 6, 8)

Fuki Kurihara (ep 10)

Hideaki Ariga (ep 10), Hiroaki Inō (ep 10), Hiroaki Kawaguchi (ep 9), Hiroki Yoshida (ep 10)

Ippeita Watanabe (ep 4)

Karen Nishiyama (ep 9), Kimio Abe (ep 12), Kyosuke Matsui (ep 9)

Maasa Kimura (ep 10), Mahora Muraki (eps 1, 3), Maiko Onishi (ep 9), Mari Kobayashi (eps 1, 3), Masako Saegusa (ep 10), Masato Kurihara (ep 10), Mei Tomizuka (ep 10), Ming Zhe Qiu (eps 2, 9, 11), Misa Kubota (ep 9), Mua Tsukino (eps 8, 12)

Nao Takano (ep 12), Naoto Haga (ep 10), Narumi Kohama (ep 10), Nozomi Igarashi (ep 9)

Oh Hyun-Kyoung (ep 10)

Rika Satou (ep 2), Ryota Sekine (ep 1), Ryūta Ura (ep 6)

Seren Fujii (ep 10), Shinya Nogami (ep 9)

Takewaka Shiida (ep 4), Takurō Sakurai (ep 8), Tomokazu Gunji (eps 8, 12), Toshihiro Maeya (ep 2)

Yoshiyuki Kikuchi (ep 9), Yū Ikoma (ep 10), Yūichi Ichihashi (ep 12), Yūji Shimizu (eps 0, 6), Yuka Sugizaki (ep 6), Yuki Nomura (ep 10), Yuuki Nakano (ep 8), Yūya Sawaguchi (ep 10)

Zheng Tian Pan (eps 2, 9)

Advertising: Aya Takahashi, Maasa Komaarashi, Seiichiro Toda

Animation producer: Izumi Shibutani, Kazutatsu Shimizu (OP)

AP: Yuri Tamura

Art Board Assistant: Akira Kuramoto, Yoko Saito

Art Setting Assistance: Yuri Asai, Yuzuka Aoyagi

Assistant Animation Checker: Tomoyuki Kojima (ep 8)

Assistant Animation Director: Eiichi Tokura (ep 10), Juri Saitō (ep 4), Keisuke Goto (ep 3), Miori Nomura (ep 4), Noriyuki Imaoka (ep 1), Yūji Shimizu (ep 4)

Assistant Director: Kiyotaka Suzuki, Nobukage Kimura

Background Art:

A Yeon Kim (Studio Forest), Akira Kuramoto, Ayano Enomoto (Studio Tulip), Ayumu Miyazaki (Studio Tulip)

Bao Chong Wang (Studio Tulip)

Chang Qian Zhang (Studio Tulip), Chiemi Hosoyama (Studio Forest), Chiho Fukatani (Studio Forest), Chuan-Lin Zhang (Studio Tulip)

Daisuke Negishi (Studio Tulip), Dam Ryung Ku (Studio Forest)

Eiji Kashikawa (Studio Tulip), Emiko Sawada (Studio Tulip), Erisa Tomita (Studio Tulip)

Geng Fan Li (Studio Tulip)

Haruka Akutsu (Studio Tulip), Hee Won Jeon (Studio Forest), Hikaru Itsumi (Studio Tulip), Hitomi Sato (Studio Tulip)

Iewonn Jyonn (Studio Tulip), Ikuyo Kiyota, In Sung Ko (Studio Forest)

Ji Woo Jun (Studio Forest), Jun Ho Lee (Studio Forest), Jun Ming Wu (Studio Tulip)

Kaori Kikuna (Studio Tulip), Keiichi Abe (Studio Tulip), Kuniko Iwatani, Kyoung Hwan Kwon (Studio Forest), Kyung Suk Park (Studio Tulip)

Lin Wan (Studio Tulip)

Makoto Ōta (Studio Tulip), Manabu Kato (Studio Tulip), Masako Takahashi (Studio Tulip), Megumi Yamamoto (Studio Tulip), Michihiro Nakao (Studio Forest), Michiko Yoshida (Studio Tulip), Min Hee Kim (Studio Forest), Mina Demura (Studio Tulip), Minoru Okochi, Miyuki Onodera, Miyuu Saitou (Studio Tulip)

Naoki Ohya (Studio Tulip)

Qi Zhong (Studio Tulip)

Rion Kose (Studio Tulip)

Saori Takeuchi (Studio Tulip), Sayuri Tanaka (Studio Tulip), Scott MacDonald (Studio Tulip), Seong Hyeon Rim (Studio Forest), Si Man Wei (Studio Tulip), Soon Ju Nukumizu (Studio Forest), Syu Ou (Studio Tulip)

Tae-Hun Kim (Studio Forest), Takako Saito (Studio Forest), Takashi Kurahashi, Takuma Mochizuki (Studio Tulip), Tian You Huang (Studio Tulip), Tomoe Kimura, Tomoji Oosawa (Studio Tulip), Tomomi Sugimoto (Studio Forest), Tomomi Sunagawa (Studio Tulip), Tomoyasu Hosoi (Studio Tulip), Toshiko Umezu (Studio Tulip), Tsukasa Ohira (Studio Tulip), Tsutomu Ikeda (Studio Tulip)

Xiao Hui Zhang (Studio Tulip)

Yoko Saito, Yoshika Matsushita (Studio Tulip), Yoshimasa Sato (Studio Tulip), Yoshishige Eguchi, Young Jong Rim (Studio Forest), Yuki Sakai (Studio Forest), Yukiko Ashino (Studio Tulip), Yukiko Kitamura (Studio Forest), Yuuki Nakazato (Studio Tulip), Yuzuka Aoyagi

Background Assistance: Akiko Iwao (Studio Tulip), Ayon Tye (Studio Tulip), Ayu Hirayama (Studio Tulip), Azusa Kondo (Studio Tulip), Hitomi Ogawa (Studio Tulip), Kisae Arimoto (Studio Tulip), Saina Cisse (Studio Tulip), Sayaka Mogami (Studio Tulip), Yumiko Iijima (Studio Tulip), Yuri Mukumoto (Studio Tulip)

Background Retouch: Shunsuke Yoshida (OP)

CG: Akira Gonpei (YAMATOWORKS), Ayumi Miwa (YAMATOWORKS; eps 0-4), Hidehiko Ishiguro (OP), Kanade Nagata (OP), Kaori Nagaya (OP), Kōichi Yoshino (YAMATOWORKS; eps 0-4), Kotaro Ito (Sublimation; eps 0-4), Maaya Takahama (YAMATOWORKS), Makoto Kanemoto (ED), Naruho Kojima (Sublimation; eps 0-4), Ryūsuke Sakamoto (YAMATOWORKS; ep 0), Saori Honda (YAMATOWORKS; ED; eps 0-4), Seiji Arai (Sublimation; eps 2-3), Shinichi Ōhara (ED), Shotaro Akamine (Sublimation), Takahiro Kawaguchi (Sublimation; eps 0-4), Tomotaka Okuno (Sublimation; eps 0-4)

CG Producer: Jun Koishikawa

CGI Chief: Makoto Kanemoto

CGI Engineer: Susumu Masuuchi

CGI Layout: Chiori Satou

Chief Unit Director: Hideki Ito

Color design: Mariko Kawai, Rumiko Nagai

Color setting: Aiko Yamagami (TDI), Asami Maruyama, Eiko Nishi, Mariko Kawai, Masato Sasaki, Mayumi Yoshida (Studio Road), Michiaki Nakano, Miho Hasegawa, Miyo Tsukahara, Noriyo Koike (TDI), Yuki Akimoto

Design: Jun Ichihara (Ribasai-kun)

Digital Production: Atsushi Ozawa

Editing: Shigeru Nishiyama

Effect Animation: Takashi Hashimoto

Effect Animation Director: Takashi Hashimoto

Eyecatch Design: Yuzo Sato

G Suit Design: Kenji Andou, Koji Nakakita

GALAX Design: Miyuki Kojima

Graphic Design: Shingo Mogi

In-Between Animation: Ai Suzuki (Studio Ado), Dong Xun Shen, Fumika Watabe (Tatsunoko Pro Animation Dept.), Fusae Sato, Keiji Ogawa, Ming Zhe Qiu, Miyuki Kawaoka, Natsuki Yamada (Tatsunoko Pro Animation Dept.), Ran Ni Xu, Risa Okamoto (Studio Ado), Rong Xiong Xu, Soji Nezu (Studio Ado), Takeshi Ohkoshi (Tatsunoko Pro Animation Dept.), Tomoyuki Kojima (Tatsunoko Pro Animation Dept.), Yukari Seki (Studio Ado)

In-Between Check: Chiemi Kishi, Emi Nakano, Juri Saitō, Ming Zhe Qiu, Takeshi Ohkoshi, Tomoyuki Kojima, Yusuke Kawakami

Key Animation:

Aki Maeda (eps 1, 3, 6, 12), Akira Takata (ep 1), Akira Watanabe (ep 2), Atsushi Nakagawa (eps 8, 12), Atsushi Tamura (ep 8), Atsushi Tsukamoto (ep 4), Aya Maeda (eps 3, 8, 12), Aya Tajima (ep 8), Ayataka Tanemura (ep 4)

Chamu (ep 12)

Daisuke Hatsumi (eps 1, 3), Dana Shuhara (ep 6)

Eiichi Kuboyama (ep 4), Eiji Kaneda (ep 4), Eikō Aoyagi (ep 4), Erusa Nakamichi (OP)

Fumi Katō (5 episodes)

Hajime Tadokoro (eps 1, 6, 12), Hidetoshi Oomori (ep 5), Hiroaki Kawaguchi (eps 2, 9), Hiroaki Sato (ep 4), Hiroaki Takagi (eps 2, 9), Hirofumi Onodera (ep 8), Hiromi Nanbe (ep 4), Hiroshi Hashiguchi (ep 7), Hiroshi Itō (ep 3), Hiroshi Yoneda (ep 4)

Iku Yamazaki (ep 5)

Jung Nam Kim (ep 10), Junichi Yokoyama (eps 1, 6), Juri Saitō (ep 4)

Kanako Baba (eps 2, 5, 9, 11), Kanako Hayashi (ep 8), Kanari Yamada (ep 2), Kazunori Osawa (ep 1), Kazunori Takada (ep 4), Kazusa Sugihara (eps 2, 9), Kazuyuki Igai (ep 3), Kenji Hashimoto (ep 10), Kenji Kanie (ep 2), Kenji Tanabe (OP; ED), Kenji Yamazaki (ep 3), Kiko Hashimoto (ep 7), Kinako (OP), Kosei Takahashi (ep 10), Kumiko Kasuga (ep 3), Kyong Woon Kim (ep 5), Kyosuke Matsui (eps 2, 9, 11)

Maiko Onishi (eps 2, 5, 9, 11), Mariko Yamamoto (eps 6, 12), Masahiko Matsuyama (ep 6), Masahiro Toriumi (ep 8), Masahito Wada (eps 6, 10), Masato Kurihara (ep 8), Masato Okada (ep 10), Miori Nomura (ep 4), Misa Kubota (ep 9), Mitsuki Kosaka (ep 11), Motoki Yagi (ep 1), Mua Tsukino (eps 3, 6), Muneaki Nitta (ep 7), Mutsuki Kawanishi (ep 10), Myoung Jin Lee (ep 10)

Nao Takano (eps 1, 3), Nico Ito (ep 10), Noriyuki Imaoka (eps 6, 12), Nozomi Sakamoto (eps 2, 5, 9)

Rika Kanetaka (eps 5, 11), Rina Sugimoto (eps 6, 12), Risa Takai (7 episodes), Ryota Itoh (eps 2, 11-12), Ryuji Shiromae (ep 1), Ryuta Imaizumi (ep 4)

Satoru Yamashita (ep 2), Sayaka Takase (ep 8), Setsuko Shibuichi (ep 5), Shigeki Kuhara (ep 12), Shigenori Taniguchi (eps 4, 10), Shingo Fujisaki (ep 7), Shinichi Iimura (ep 8), Shinichi Shigematsu (ep 3), Shinya Nogami (eps 5, 9), Shiori Kobayashi (ep 8), Sho Yoshida (ep 3), Shoji Matsumoto (ep 8), Shōkoku Ono (eps 3, 10), Shotaro Tani (ep 10), Sonoka Kuroiwa (5 episodes), Sōta Suwa (6 episodes)

Taihei Nagai (ep 2), Takaaki Wada (eps 3, 12), Takashi Hashimoto (7 episodes), Takashi Nakamichi (6 episodes), Takayuki Gorai (ep 3), Takeshi Iida (eps 2-3), Takurō Sakurai (eps 6, 12), Tamotsu Tomaru (ep 4), Teruyo Katō (ep 12), Tetsuya Ishikawa (eps 2, 6, 12), Tetsuya Matsumoto (ep 6), Tomoe Nishio (ep 8), Tomokazu Gunji (eps 0-1, 6), Tomomi Kawazuma (ep 0), Tomoya Kosakai (ep 2), Tomoya Takayama (ep 7), Toshiaki Uchida (ep 4), Toshihiko Masuda (eps 2, 9), Toshiyuki Fujisawa (eps 8, 12), Touma Kanbara (eps 1, 6, 12)

Yayoi Yūdō (ep 7), Yōko Fukushima (eps 2, 9), Yoshiaki Iketani (eps 3, 8), Yoshiaki Taniguchi (ep 3), Yoshina Ikuta (ep 4), Yoshitake Nakakōji (ep 0), Yoshiyuki Kikuchi (eps 2, 9), Yosuke Jinbo (ep 8), Yotsube (OP), Yūichi Ichihashi (eps 1, 3, 6, 8), Yûichi Takahashi (eps 0, 12), Yūichirō Komuro (eps 0, 6), Yuichiro Masuda (eps 1, 6), Yūji Shimizu (eps 1, 3, 12), Yuki Matsuo (6 episodes), Yukiko Iwata (ep 8), Yukiko Nagao (ep 6), Yūko Hineno (ep 2), Yusuke Kawakami (ep 10), Yūsuke Teraguchi (ep 7), Yuta Hasegawa (ep 2), Yuta Masagaki (eps 2, 9), Yuuki Nakano (eps 0-1, 3, 12), Yuuta Nakajou (ep 4)

Zheng Tian Pan (eps 5, 9, 11)

Live-Action Photography: Daigo Tamura (OP), Takuya Fukuda (OP), Takuya Miyashita (OP)

Look Development Artist: Shinichi Ōhara

Modeling Cooperation: Akito Satō, Mitsuhiro Saida, Suriyan Kanjanasuwan

Music producer: Kazuhiro Watanabe, Kazunari Sengoku

Offline Editing: Honami Yamagishi

Opening Director: Naoki Yoshibe

Paint: Aya Senna, Emi Yokote (Studio Ado), Kana Aizawa (Studio Ado), Kazumi Morishima, Mariko Kawai (Studio Elle), Mariko Suzuki (Studio Ado), Masaaki Hino (Studio Ado), Mayumi Sawame (Studio Ado), Nami Inomata, Tomomi Sakurai (Studio Ado), Yukari Ando

Paint Check: Aiko Yamagami (TDI), Asami Maruyama, Eiko Nishi, Junko Nagaoka (TDI), Kumiko Sone (Studio Road), Mariko Kawai, Masato Sasaki, Michiaki Nakano, Miho Hasegawa, Miyo Tsukahara, Yuki Akimoto

Paint Check Assistant: Haruko Nobori (ep 6), Mariko Kawai (ep 3)

Photography: Erusa Nakamichi (OP), Katsuto Ogawa (Chiptune), Kiyoshi Yamamoto (Chiptune), Manabu Kamitōno (OP), Masashi Kamiki (Tatsunoko Pro Photography Dept.), Naoki Atsumi (Tatsunoko Pro Photography Dept.), Naoki Yoshibe (OP), Sae Tamura (Chiptune), Shinji Todokoro (Chiptune), Sota Mikami (Chiptune), Tomoya Kanehara (Chiptune), Yasuhiro Asaki (Chiptune), Yoshito Takemoto (Tatsunoko Pro Photography Dept.)

Photography Manager: Kōhei Suzuki, Masashi Kamiki

Planning: Kaori Chanomae, Koji Shinomiya, Yuzo Kuwabara

Production Advancement: Daiki Onizawa (eps 5, 9, 11), Kenta Satono (eps 1, 6), Kōdai Nakatsuka (ep 7), Mao Fujimoto (ED; eps 3, 8, 12), Riku Saito (ep 10), Satoshi Kojima (ep 2), Shunpei Tahara (eps 2, 9), Takazumi Shimizu (eps 0-1, 6, 12), Tomonori Ueda (ep 4), Yoshikazu Yamada (ep 7), Yoshimitsu Yamagishi (OP; ED)

Production Advancement Assistant: Shintaro Yano (ep 12)

Production Committee: Kazumichi Haruna (Tatsunoko Pro), Toshiyuki Watanabe (Tatsunoko Pro), Yuichiro Sakakibara (VAP), Yuko Tamada (NTV)

Production Cooperation: Seiji Kase

Production Desk: Kazuki Enami

Production manager: Hiroshi Mitsuhashi (OP)

Prop Design: Yoshiko Okuda

Recording Adjustment: Yasutomo “ZILL” Nogawa

Recording Assistant: Hisafumi Tsuzuki

Series Composition Assistance: Yuichiro Kido

Setting Production: Nanase Tomii, Yō Watanabe

Setting Structure: Satoru Wada

Sound Effects: Emi Takanashi

Sound Effects Assistant: Hanae Takagi

Special Effects: Rumiko Nagai

Sub-Character Design: Hideki Ito, Rina Sugimoto

Telop Animation: Daiki Azuma (OP)

Texture Design: Miyuki Kojima

Video Editing: Maki Sendo, Yuki Honda

Web Production: Chika Tsurumaru, Kenta Hayashi, Momoko Sagisu, Saki Takakuwa