Gate: Thus the JSDF Fought There!

Producers: A-1 Pictures, Genco, Sentai Filmworks, Warner Bros.

 

Synopsis: Gate tells the story of this question.  What would happen if a strange gate to another world opened in the middle of Tokyo and a middle ages era army came through and attacked?  Watch as an otaku in the Japanese Self Defense forces goes through this gate with the force that goes in after the invading army is dealt with and his adventures in this new world.

 

Genres: Action, Adventure, Fantasy, Military

 

Related manga or light novels: 

Gate: Jieitai Kanochi nite, Kaku Tatakaeri (Novel)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Crunchyroll

AnimeNetwork

Hulu

 

Air Dates: Jul 4, 2015 to Sep 19, 2015

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – The Self-Defense Force Goes to Another World

Episode 2 – The Two Armies

Episode 3 – Fire Dragon

Episode 4 – To Unknown Lands

Episode 5 – The Battle of Italica

Episode 6 – Ride of the Valkyries

Episode 7 – The Princess’s Decision

Episode 8 – Japan, Beyond the Gate

Episode 9 – The Hakone Mountain Night Battle

Episode 10 -Despair and Hope

Episode 11 – Visitors

Episode 12 – What Would Itami Do?

Episode 13 – The Banquet Begins

Episode 14 – The Imperial Capital Quake

Episode 15 – Tuka Luna Marceau

Episode 16 – The Fire Dragon, Once More

Episode 17 – Decisive Battle

Episode 18 – The Magic City of Rondel

Episode 19 – Dangerous Sisters

Episode 20 – Lover

Episode 21 – Deadline

Episode 22 – The Empress in Slave’s Clothing

Episode 23 – Paradrop

Episode 24 – Thus, They Fought There

Hisako Kanemoto as Tuka Luna Marceau

Junichi Suwabe as Yōji Itami

Haruka Tomatsu as Pina Co Lada

Hiroki Yasumoto as Akira Tomita

Ikumi Hayama as Hamilton Uno Law

Kaito Ishikawa as Takeo Kurata

Maaya Uchida as Shino Kuribayashi

Nao Tōyama as Lelei la Lelena

Risa Taneda as Rory Mercury

Satomi Akesaka as Mari Kurokawa

Yōko Hikasa as Yao Ha Ducy

Yumi Uchiyama as Bozes Co Palestea

Aina Kusuda as Delilah (eps 11-12)

Anna Mugiho as Meriza (eps 3-4)

Asuka Nishi as Meia (eps 11-12)

Atsushi Ono as Molto Sol Augustus (eps 2, 5)

Azuki Shibuya as Panache Fure Kalgi

Cho as Kato El Altestan (5 episodes)

Daichi Hayashi as Wataru Katsumoto

Daiki Hamano as Hitoshi Furuta

Hiroshi Yanaka as Kōichirō Hazama

Itaru Yamamoto as Grey Co Aldo

Junichi Yanagita as Hodolew Ray Marceau (ep 4)

Kōichi Sōma as Gaston (eps 11-12), Man (ep 4)

Koji Yusa as Akira Yanagida

Lynn as Myutie (eps 11-12), Wagon girl (eps 3-4)

Mabuki Andou as Head maid (eps 5, 7)

Masuo Amada as Duran (eps 2, 4)

Megumi Han as Persia (ep 7)

Momo Asakura as Aurea (ep 7)

Naomi Kusumi as Dong Dechou

Risa Hayamizu as Reiko Shirayuri (ep 8)

Ryota Takeuchi as Graham Morris (ep 10)

Ryūnosuke Watanuki as Osamu Higaki

Saori Ōnishi as Mamina (ep 7)

Shigeru Ushiyama as President Jeganov

Shouto Kashii as Shinzō Motoi (eps 1, 4, 9)

Sora Tokui as Mome (ep 7)

Takuya Kirimoto as Hideyo Komakado (eps 8, 10)

Toshiki Masuda as Elf (ep 4), Tetsuya Nishina

Yoshino Nanjou as Risa Aoi (eps 8-10)

Yukana as Mizuki Kōhara (ep 8)

Yūki Wakai as Girl (ep 1)

Yurika Kubo as Nanami Kuribayashi (ep 10)

Yūsuke Kobayashi as Norma Co Igloo

Director: Takahiko Kyōgoku

Series Composition: Tatsuhiko Urahata

Music: Yoshiaki Fujisawa

Original creator: Takumi Yanai

Original Character Design: Daisuke Izuka

Character Design: Jun Nakai

Art Director: Maho Takahashi

Animation Director: Jun Nakai (OP; ep 1)

Sound Director: Yukio Nagasaki

Producer: Nobuhiro Osawa

2nd Key Animation: Akiko Kawazoe (ep 1), Chie Ōtsuki (ep 1), Hiroyuki Takeuchi (ep 1), Kanako Hayashi (ep 1), Kōji Togashi (ep 1), Manami Ito (ep 1), Masami Yamashita (ep 1), Miho Sekimoto (ep 1), Yoichi Sakai (ep 1), Yuriko Sugaya (ep 1)

Background Art: Emiko Sawada (Studio Tulip), Katsuhisa Takiguchi (Studio Tulip), Manabu Kato (Studio Tulip), Michiko Yoshida (Studio Tulip), Scott MacDonald (Studio Tulip), Tsutomu Ikeda (Studio Tulip), Yukiko Ashino (Studio Tulip)

CG: Takuya Naka (OP/ED), Yuusuke Noma (OP/ED)

Finish Animation: Asuka Yokota (A-1 Pictures), Ayaka Murakami (A-1 Pictures), Ayaka Nagai (A-1 Pictures), Kyoko Hara (A-1 Pictures), Mai Yamaguchi (A-1 Pictures), Mayu Morita (A-1 Pictures)

In-Between Animation: Haruka Tsuzuki (A-1 Pictures), Satomi Tabuchi (A-1 Pictures)

Key Animation:

Atsushi Kasano (ep 1)

Fujio Inose (ep 1)

Hiroyuki Ohkaji (OP), Hiroyuki Takashima (OP)

Jun Nakai (ED)

Kanako Ōyabu (ep 1), Katsuhito Nagai (OP), Kiminori Itō (OP), Koichi Kikuta (OP), Kouta Sugawa (OP)

Mitsuteru Kubo (ep 1)

Ryuichi Makino (OP)

Sawako Shigematsu (ep 1), Seiko Asai (OP; ep 1), Shinichi Kurita (OP), Shōta Sannomiya (OP)

Takashi Watanabe (ep 1), Takayuki Onoda (OP), Takehiro Miura (ep 1), Takeo Ōhira (ep 1), Tatsuya Koyanagi (OP), Toru Shigeta (ep 1)

Yū Aoki (OP; ep 1), Yuki Ieda (ep 1), Yuu Yonezawa (OP; ep 1), Yuuichi Terada (OP), Yuuji Hakamada (ep 1)

Photography: Kai Suzuki (A-1 Pictures), Masaharu Okazaki (A-1 Pictures), Satsuki Takahashi (A-1 Pictures), Yohei Miyawaki (A-1 Pictures)

Special Effects: Asami Kawai (TROYCA)

Theme Song Performance: Hisako Kanemoto (ED), Kishida Kyōdan & The Akeboshi Rockets (OP), Nao Tōyama (ED), Risa Taneda (ED)

Translation: Tomoe Spencer

Executive producer: Eiichi Takahashi, John Ledford

Producer: John Ledford

Production: Janice Williams, Joey Goubeaud, Luke Patterson, Son Phan Le

Production Assistant: E.W. Rector III, Jose DeArmas, Kjell Doucet, Ned Gayle, Roberto Cardenas, Shannon Reed

Subtitle Coordination: Sriram Gurunathan (Crunchyroll; eps 4-12)

Subtitling: Dwayne Jones

Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch