Producers: Aniplex, AIC, Aniplex of America

 

Synopsis: This anime takes place in a world where the world has been run by Tarot cards.  These tarots are in a constant good and evil battle.  Girls are chosen to wield the Elemental tarot cards against the evil Diablos tarot cards.

 

Genres: Magic

 

Related manga or light novels: Genei wo Kakeru Taiyou (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

Crunchyroll

Hulu

 

Air Dates: Jul 6, 2013 to Sep 28, 2013

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Dark Spot of the Sun

Episode 2 – The Blood-Soaked Future

Episode 3 – Voices of Condolence

Episode 4 – Is This a Painting?

Episode 5 – Ah, Money, Money! How Many Sad Things Must Occur in This World Due to Money?

Episode 6 – Is To the Ends with the Star

Episode 7 – A Lovely Holiday

Episode 8 – The Overflowing Water

Episode 9 – The Moon’s Light, The Sun’s Shadow

Episode 10 – Like Burning Away…

Episode 11 – Your Path

Episode 12 – Choosing Your Destiny

Episode 13 – The Sun’s Smile

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Eri Kitamura as Seira Hoshikawa

Mai Kadowaki as Akari Taiyō

Sora Tokui as Luna Tsukuyomi

Yuiko Tatsumi as Ginka Shirokane

Atsumi Tanezaki as Itsuki Tendo, Mutsumi Tendo, Nanase Tendo

Aya Endo as Etia Visconti

Aya Hisakawa as Hinata Taiyo

Ayane Sakura as Fuyuna Shinzaki

Chado Horii as Laplace

Hironori Kondou as Hanayume

Kanehira Yamamoto as Den’ichirō Hakama(5 episodes)

Kikuko Inoue as Ariel Valtiel Westcott

Mao Uchino as Mama Nagataki

Minami Takahashi as Lymro

Nao Tōyama as Meltina Melvis

Ruriko Aoki as Priscilla Twilight

Shiori Izawa as Schrodinger

Takashi Kondo as Cerebrum

Ai Kakuma as Female student(ep 4)

Asuka Minamori as Relative(ep 9)

Aya Suzaki as Cerebrum(girl; eps 5, 8)

Hiroomi Tamaru as Relative(ep 9)

Hiroshi Yanaka as Male voice(eps 9, 11-13)

Hisako Tōjō as Grade schooler(ep 10)

Ikumi Hayama as Cerebrum(woman; ep 5), Nursery teacher(ep 3)

Kanami Satou as Nurse(ep 6)

Kanehira Yamamoto as Guard of Clessidra(ep 12), Kengo Shinzaki(ep 1), Store clerk(ep 6)

Katsumi Chou as Butler(ep 9)

Kenta Sasa as Company president Hayakawa(ep 5), Daemonia(eps 1, 3)

Kotori Koiwai as Minori Murakami(ep 6)

Masuo Amada as Yatarō Shirokane(eps 5, 8)

Megumi Okada as Ginka’s great-aunt(ep 8), Store clerk(ep 7), Yukino Shinzaki(eps 1, 12-13)

Mikako Komatsu as Serena Tsukuyomi(ep 9)

Misaki Kuno as Cerebrum(little girl; eps 10-11)

Miyuki Satou as Manami Onodera(ep 6)

Nana Hamasaki as Hanae Mishima(ep 6)

Naoto Kobayashi as Rioter(ep 10)

Nozomi Yamamoto as Yume Higashiyama(ep 4)

Saki Ono as Female student(ep 1)

Saori Hayami as Kiyone Okakura(ep 4)

Saori Hayashi as Female student(ep 1)

Shinya Takahashi as Company president Morita(ep 5), Deputy Secretary-General Nakazawa(ep 8)

Shuuhei Iwase as Male student(ep 1)

Taishi Murata as Male student(ep 1)

Tomoyuki Dan as Kōjirō Honda(ep 5)

Yō Taichi as Female student(ep 4)

Yusuke Shirai as Shūji Kishida(ep 4)

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Keizou Kusakawa

Series Composition: Michiko Itou

Script: Michiko Itou (eps 1-12)

Storyboard: Harume Kosaka (ED; eps 4-5, 8), Hiroki Hayashi (eps 2, 6, 9), Hirotaka Endo (ep 12), Keizou Kusakawa (OP; ep 1), Koichi Ohata (ep 11), Osamu Tadokoro (eps 7, 10), Taizo Yoshida (ep 3)

Episode Director: Hiroshi Tamada (ep 11), Kaoru Suzuki (ep 6), Kenichiro Komaya (ep 3), Maki Odaira (eps 1, 7, 12), Takashi Andō (eps 4, 8), Takashi Ikehata (ep 5), Takashi Kobayashi (ep 9), Yoshihiko Iwata (ep 10), Yoshito Nishōji (ep 2)

Unit Director:

Harume Kosaka (ED)

Keizou Kusakawa (OP)

Music: Tatsuya Katou

Original Concept:

Haruyasu Akagi

Hidenori Tanaka

Original Character Design: Gomoku Akatsuki

Character Design: Shinpei Tomooka

Art Director:

Norika Kinoshita

Toshihiro Kohama

Chief Animation Director:

Shingo Tamaki (6 episodes)

Shinpei Tomooka

Animation Director: Hidenobu Takahashi (ep 3), Hiroyuki Kaji (eps 4, 8, 11), Isamu Suzuki (eps 8, 10, 12), Kazumi Fukagawa (eps 3, 5, 7), Kazuya Morimae (6 episodes), Ken’ichirou Kasutani (ep 10), Masami Inomata (eps 9, 12), Mayu Saito (eps 3, 7), Michinori Shiga (eps 9, 11), Miyako Ohta (eps 4-5, 8, 11), Miyuki Moroishi (eps 9, 12), Noriyasu Yamauchi (ep 5), Ryuichi Makino (eps 2, 6), Shingo Tamaki (eps 1, 4), Shinpei Kobayashi (eps 5, 8, 12), Shinpei Tomooka (OP; ED), Shuuhei Yamamoto (eps 1, 4), Takaaki Nagano (eps 9, 11), Takumi Yokota (ep 3), Takuya Tani (ep 5), Yukihiko Miwa (eps 3, 5, 8, 11), Yuuko Yamada (ep 9)

3D Director: Mitsutaka Iguchi

Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami

Producer: Akiko Yokoyama, Fumihiro Tanaka, Haruyasu Akagi, Kazuhiro Asou, Masayuki Nishide, Tsuyoshi Oda

2nd Key Animation:

Akihiko Hayafune (ep 10), Atsuki Shimizu (eps 4, 6-7), Ayumi Abe (ep 12)

Chitomi Takase (ep 7)

Hiroyuki Kaji (eps 6-7, 12)

Kazumi Fukagawa (ep 7), Kazutaka Ema (eps 1-4, 9), Kenta Nagaya (6 episodes)

Maiko Akasaki (eps 2, 4), Mariko Inagaki (eps 2-3, 12), Masashi Ōtsuka (ep 2), Masaya Ozaki (eps 4, 6, 12), Mikako Uchimura (8 episodes), Mitsuko Takegami (ep 5)

Naoya Hoshino (ep 12)

Shin’ya Nakamura (ep 3), Shinya Yamada (ep 9), Shouta Yoshida (ep 9), Shūhei Yasuda (eps 9, 11), Shunji Maki (ep 3)

Takuya Goto (eps 4, 12), Teru Miyazaki (eps 4, 6-7), Tetsutarō Yui (ep 12), Tomomi Kimura (ep 7)

Yasuhiko Uetake (eps 4, 6-7, 11), Yooko Kadokura (eps 10-11), Yoshiaki Iketani (ep 3), Yū Araki (eps 5-6), Yu Matsuno (7 episodes), Yūichi Ichihashi (eps 2, 11-12), Yuu Nakamura (ep 4)

Accessory Setting: Kazutaka Ema

Action Animator: Koji Ito (ep 1)

Animation producer: Takashi Sakurai

Art Setting: Kaoru Aoki

Assistant Director: Harume Kosaka

Assistant Episode Director: Yoko Matsuyama (ep 3)

Assistant producer: Kumiko Kato, Miho Matsumoto, Moe Sakai, Sun Hye Moon, Teppei Harada

Background Art: Anh Huynh (BIHO), Dao Nguyen (BIHO), Dat Nguyen (BIHO), Dieu Nguyen (BIHO), Hai Bui (BIHO), Jun Okabe (BIHO), Khanh Phan (BIHO), Luu Truong (BIHO), Megumi Kato (BIHO), Mieko Sakurai (BIHO), Nhung Vo (BIHO), Ninh Nguyen (BIHO), Shinobu Yamaguchi (BIHO), Thiet Nguyen (BIHO), Thuy Nguyen (BIHO), Thuy Truong (BIHO), Trang Pham (BIHO), Vui Nguyen (BIHO), Yukiko Ono (BIHO), Yumiko Kirimoto (BIHO)

Color design: Aiko Matsuyama

Color setting: Aiko Matsuyama, Chieko Hibi, Mariko Shinohara, Miyu Yamamoto, Naoki Kumaie

Composite Director:

Hideki Imaizumi

Nanae Hirabayashi

Creature Design: Hiroyasu Oda

Editing: Takashi Sakurai

Finish Animation: Ayuko Harada (AIC), Chieko Hibi (AIC), Mariko Shinohara (AIC), Mika Onoda (AIC), Miyu Yamamoto (AIC), Naoki Kumaie (AIC), Sachiko Urushido (AIC), Yasuko Katayama (AIC), Yūji Yoshikawa (AIC)

Format Editing: Yoshiaki Kimura (IMAGICA)

In-Between Animation: Chie Kimura (AIC), Chika Ohashi (AIC), Hiroaki Sato (AIC), Hitomi Sato (AIC), Kazutaka Ema (AIC), Kei Nakajima (AIC), Masaya Ozaki (AIC), Minami Aoki (AIC), Namie Akiba (AIC), Naoki Suda (AIC), Ryo Saito (AIC), Shūhei Yasuda (AIC), Teru Miyazaki (AIC), Tetsutarō Yui (AIC), Tetsuya Watanabe (AIC), Yuka Yoshiki (AIC)

In-Between Check: Minami Aoki, Ryo Saito, Tetsutarō Yui, Yuka Yoshiki

Key Animation:

Aiko Utsumi (eps 3, 7), Akatsuki Koshiishi (ep 4), Aki Kumata (ep 9), Aki Yamauchi (ep 9), Akihiko Hayafune (ep 11), Akiko Kawazoe (ep 7), Akiko Motoyoshi (ep 9), Atsuko Sugawara (ep 5), Aya Sasaki (ep 6), Ayaka Nozaki (ep 12), Ayako Karatani (ep 6), Ayumi Abe (ED; 6 episodes), Ayumi Ueno (ep 5)

Chiho Fujiwara (ep 11), Chizuru Kiuchi (ep 6)

Daichi Harada (ep 5), Daisuke Agata (eps 4, 8), Daisuke Saito (eps 3, 7)

Etsushi Mori (eps 6, 12)

Fumiko Kon (ep 10)

Gen Sato (ep 3)

Harumi Kakuda (ep 4), Hidenobu Takahashi (OP; eps 1-3, 12), Hideo Amemiya (eps 3, 8, 10), Hidetoshi Oomori (4 episodes), Hiroaki Gohda (ep 11), Hiroaki Iwata (ep 9), Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 3, 7, 10-11), Hiroko Yamada (ep 5), Hiromitsu Seki (ep 3), Hiroshi Sasaki (eps 9, 11), Hirotaka Nii (ep 9), Hiroyuki Kaji (OP; eps 1-2, 4, 8), Hiroyuki Yoshii (ep 3)

Isamu Suzuki (OP; eps 1, 3, 8)

Jun’ichi Kitamura (ep 7), Junko Matsushita (ep 9)

Kana Watanabe (ep 6), Kaoru Nagakawa (eps 4, 8-9, 12), Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (ep 3), Kazuhiro Nasu (ep 5), Kazumi Fukagawa (ED), Kazunori Osawa (eps 6, 12), Kazunori Shibata (eps 7, 10), Kazutaka Ema (OP; ED; ep 10), Kazuya Kosakai (ep 5), Keiichi Sugiura (ep 9), Ken’ichirou Kasutani (ep 10), Kenta Nagaya (OP; 6 episodes), Kenta Taniguchi (eps 7-8, 11), Koji Ito (OP; 5 episodes), Koji Maruoka (ep 9), Kunihiko Kimura (ep 9)

Maiko Akasaki (OP; eps 1, 3, 7-8), Maki Ando (ep 10), Makito Uehara (eps 4, 8), Makoto Ogasawara (ep 3), Mariko Inagaki (eps 5, 8, 11), Masahiro Sasaki (ep 3), Masami Inomata (OP; eps 1-2), Masashi Ōtsuka (eps 1, 7, 9), Masaya Ozaki (OP; ED; 5 episodes), Maya Uenishi (ep 6), Mayumi Funakoshi (ep 6), Midori Sawaki (ep 5), Mikako Uchimura (OP; ED; eps 1-2), Mirai Mitsuoka (ep 5), Mitsuhiro Okumura (eps 3, 7, 10), Mitsuko Takegami (ep 11), Miyako Ohta (eps 1, 4), Miyuki Moroishi (OP; ED; eps 1-2, 5)

Naoya Hoshino (5 episodes), Natsumi Hara (ep 7), Noboru Kawamori (eps 6, 12), Nobunori Wakana (ep 8), Nobuyuki Kitajima (ED; eps 3, 9, 11), Noriyoshi Yamazaki (eps 5, 12)

Osamu Ohkubo (ep 5)

Reiko Fujita (ep 11), Rie Ikegami (ep 6), Rika Kato (ep 11), Ryo Terasako (ep 2), Ryoko Kawamura (ep 7), Ryuichi Makino (eps 1-2, 6)

Sadao Ōshima (eps 1-3, 6, 9), Saki Hisamatsu (ep 11), Saki Tanaka (ep 5), Satoyuki Hashimoto (ep 3), Sayaka Ikeda (ep 6), Seiji Tachikawa (ep 11), Seiji Takeda (ep 5), Seung Hyun Hong (ep 9), Shigeru Uchihara (ep 9), Shin’ya Nakamura (eps 7, 10), Shinichi Wada (eps 7, 10), Shinpei Kobayashi (OP; 6 episodes), Shōgo Nishi (ep 6), Shouta Yoshida (ep 7), Shu Watabe (ep 5), Shūhei Yasuda (eps 1-3, 7-10), Shunji Maki (OP; eps 1-2, 8, 12), Sōya Hara (6 episodes)

Tadashi Sugita (ep 11), Taeko Oda (eps 4, 6, 8, 12), Takahiro Ninagawa (eps 4, 8, 10-11), Takahiro Toyomasu (eps 4, 8), Takao Ozone (ep 4), Takayuki Chiba (ep 4), Takeshi Iijima (eps 8, 12), Takumi Yokota (eps 1, 3-4), Takuya Goto (OP; 6 episodes), Tatsuya Urano (ep 5), Teru Miyazaki (OP; 5 episodes), Tetsuji Tanihashi (eps 5, 11), Tomoyuki Ohshita (eps 6, 12), Tsunenaka Nozaki (eps 8, 10-11)

Wan Qian Xie (ep 5)

Yasuhiko Uetake (eps 3, 10, 12), Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 3), Yasutetsu Aoki (eps 11-12), Yoko Iizuka (eps 5, 9), Yooko Kadokura (6 episodes), Yoshiaki Iketani (eps 7, 10), Yoshiaki Tomita (eps 3, 7, 10-11), Yu Matsuno (5 episodes), Yui Ushinohama (eps 6, 12), Yūichi Ichihashi (OP; eps 1, 4, 6, 10), Yuichi Nasu (ep 2), Yuichiro Yamada (ep 11), Yūki Fukuchi (OP; 5 episodes), Yukihiko Miwa (OP; ep 1), Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 10), Yuko Fujii (eps 5, 12), Yuu Sano (ep 6)

Layout Supervision: Kenji Masuda (ep 1)

Logo Design: Yasunori Takeda

Music Production Assistance: Junnosuke Sato

Online Editor:

Ichiro Chaen

Shun Tokuda

Photography: Asami Kawai (AIC), Chiaki Tokuda (AIC), Fumi Nanba (AIC), Kosuke Tanaka (AIC), Miki Sato (AIC), Ryōhei Matsuda (AIC), Tomoyo Kawaguchi (AIC), Yūki Sōda (AIC), Yuzuru Funakoshi (AIC)

Planning: Kazuhiko Hirose, Kouichirou Natsume, Masanori Miyake, Shinya Sasahara, Shinya Yamamoto, Takanori Aki, Toru Miura

Planning Assistant: Eiichi Kamagata, Emi Iijima, Hideo Shoji

Production Advancement: Kazuo Fukuda (eps 4, 8), Kōichirō Hayashi (ep 9), Masashi Hatakenaka (eps 1, 5), Noriaki Suzuki (ep 7), Shūhei Morino (eps 2, 6, 12), Takahiro Niigaki (eps 3, 10), Takayuki Hirota (ep 11)

Production Desk: Hiroshi Yoshinaga

Production producer: Naoto Kasahara

Program Publicity:

Mirei Sakamoto

Takumi Kishimoto

Publicity: Kaho Yamada

Publicity Producer: Kyōko Ōta

Recording Adjustment: Tomonari Tokuhisa

Recording Assistant: Keiko Hori

Sales Promotion: Shino Yasuda

Setting Production: Jiro Hakamada

Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama

Sound Producer: Junichi Inaba

Sound Production Assistant: Mori Kaneko

Special Effects: Hironobu Watanabe

Tarot Card Design:

Aya Hosoi

Gozen-Yoji

Technical Engineer: Yuta Matsuda

Theme Song Arrangement:

akkin (OP)

Shigeo Komori (F.M.F; ED)

Theme Song Assistance: Shinji Yamauchi

Theme Song Composition:

Hideo Nekota (OP)

Shigeo Komori (F.M.F; ED)

Theme Song Lyrics:

Hideo Nekota (OP)

hotaru (F.M.F; ED)

Theme Song Performance:

Natsumi Okamoto (ED)

Risa Oribe (OP)

Weapon Design: Tsukasa Yunoue

Web Manager: Emi Kii, Kōji Uetsuji, Yūsaku Fukada