Producers: Production I.G, Starchild Records, NIS America, Inc.

 

Synopsis:   Second season of Genshiken

 

Genres: Comedy, Parody, Slice of Life

 

Related manga or light novels:

Genshiken (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

Crunchyroll

Hulu

 

Air Dates: Jul 7, 2013 to Sep 29, 2013

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – The other side of the path. The promised place.

Episode 2 – Cross over My Legs!

Episode 3 – Daydream Believer

Episode 4 – Beards and Boobs

Episode 5 – Go Next!

Episode 6 – Shout “Moe!” Beyond the Event Horizon

Episode 7 – KOIBANA3

Episode 8 – There’s a Route, but There’s No Loop!

Episode 9 –  White Gate Keeper

Episode 10 – Snow Man

Episode 11 – That Was a Good Last Episode

Episode 12 – Love and Work and Cheesecake!

Episode 13 – Waiting in the Club Room

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Nozomi Yamamoto as Chika Ogiue

Ai Kakuma as Kenjiro Hato(Female)

Hiroki Yasumoto as Mitsunori Kugayama

Ikumi Hayama as Keiko Sasahara

Jun Fukuyama as Manabu Kuchiki

Kazutomi Yamamoto as Kenjiro Hato(Male)

Kazuyuki Okitsu as Harunobu Madarame

Konomi Tada as Naoko Asada

Madoka Yonezawa as Kumiko Yabusaki

Mamiko Noto as Kaminaga

Misa Kobayashi as Angela Burton

Momoko Ohara as Makoto Kōsaka

Naomi Ōzora as Susanna “Sue” Hopkins

Rina Satou as Saki Kasukabe

Sumire Uesaka as Rika Yoshitake

Takayuki Kondou as Sōichirō Tanaka

Tatsuya Kobashi as Kanji Sasahara

Yukana as Kanako Ōno

Yumi Uchiyama as Mirei Yajima

Kana Akutsu as Mimasaka(eps 7, 9, 12)

Kazunori Nomiya as Boy(Yajima’s classmate; ep 7)

Risa Taneda as Fuji(eps 9-11)

Yuri Yamaoka as Konno(eps 9-11)

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Tsutomu Mizushima

Series Composition: Michiko Yokote

Script: Michiko Itou (eps 1-3, 6), Michiko Yokote (eps 7-8, 11-12), Midori Gotou (eps 4-5, 9-10)

Storyboard: Atsushi Kobayashi (eps 4, 11), Hiroshi Fukutomi (eps 7, 9), Hiroyuki Hata (ep 2), Kazuya Nomura (ep 6), Koichi Kikuta (OP), Tatsumi Fujii (eps 5, 10), Tsutomu Mizushima (ep 1), Yoshiharu Ashino (ED; eps 8, 12), Yukina Hiiro (ep 3)

Episode Director: Atsushi Kobayashi (eps 4, 11), Atsushi Nigorikawa (ep 8), Hiroyuki Hata (ep 2), Tatsumi Fujii (eps 5, 10), Tomoko Hiramuki (ep 6), Tsutomu Mizushima (ep 1), Yasuo Ejima (ep 9), Yoshiyuki Ichihashi (eps 7, 12), Yukina Hiiro (ep 3)

Unit Director:

Koichi Kikuta (OP)

Yoshiharu Ashino (ED)

Music: Shuichiro Fukuhiro

Original creator: Shimoku Kio

Character Design: Junichiro Taniguchi

Art Director: Ichirou Tatsuta (Studio Fuga)

Chief Animation Director:

Junichiro Taniguchi

Toshihisa Kaiya

Animation Director: Akiko Murayama (ep 9), Asuka Yamaguchi (eps 4, 7, 11-12), Boo Hee Lee (ep 9), Hiromi Kuroiwa (eps 3, 10), Hong Rong (5 episodes), Jun Shirai (ep 9), Junichiro Taniguchi (ED), Kazuyuki Igai (ep 5), Keiichi Tsunoda (5 episodes), Keiko Yamamoto (ep 9), Masayuki Honda (eps 10, 12), Miyoko Shikibe (ep 9), Nobuyoshi Souzaki (ep 9), Ryouichi Nakano (ep 6), Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (ep 9), Shingo Takenaka (ep 3), Shinji Itadaki (ep 7), Takayuki Uragami (ep 1), Takuma Ebisu (ep 5), Tomofumi Nagura (eps 2-3), Tomoyo Nakayama (eps 8, 11-12), Toshihisa Kaiya (OP; eps 1, 3), Yasuko Sakuma (ep 7), Yōko Kubara (ep 7), Yoshifumi Terai (ep 6), Yuji Miyashita (ep 7)

Sound Director: Tsutomu Mizushima

Cgi Director: Kō Endō

Director of Photography: Fumio Furukawa

Executive producer:

Gou Nakanishi

Takuya Matsushita

Producer: Genki Hayashi, Jun’ichirō Tsuchiya, Toru Kawaguchi

2D Work: Makiko Yamazaki

2nd Key Animation:

Akihiro Ino (eps 2, 4), Asuka Suzuki (ep 7), Atsuko Morimoto (ep 5), Ayumi Kurokawa (ep 1)

Eri Iizuka (ep 5), Eri Yūki (eps 4-5), Eriko Wada (ep 5)

Fumi Kajiki (ep 11)

Hanae Uraoka (eps 1-2), Haruka Watanabe (ep 5), Hayato Kikuchi (ep 5), Hirohiko Tasukawa (ep 1), Hiroko Kasuga (eps 4, 10), Hiroko Seigan (ep 12), Hiromi Minamibayashi (ep 1)

Ikuyo Hikōji (ep 1)

Kaori Endō (eps 1-2), Kazuyasu Mine (ep 8), Keigo Nagao (eps 1-2), Koharu Sudo (ep 2), Kōji Furuya (ep 8)

Lee Si Eun (eps 2, 4, 7)

Maiko Abe (ep 4), Marie Yukiko Miyano (ep 5), Masanao Bessho (ep 1), Masateru Inada (eps 1-2), Miho Imoto (ep 5)

Naho Kiyoike (ep 12), Nahoko Yamaoka (eps 4-5), Nao Ōtsuki (ep 1), Naohiro Samata (eps 2, 4), Naomi Sakata (ep 1), Nonoko Suzuki (ep 4)

Risa Ogasawara (ep 5), Ryoichi Sakamoto (ep 6)

Saori Den (ep 1), Satomi Kokubo (5 episodes), Satsuki Aizu (eps 1, 9-10, 12), Shinji Itadaki (ep 7), Shinji Suetomi (OP), Shiori Ebisutani (eps 4-5), Shuichi Kitayama (ep 1), Somsak Mahamongkol (ep 9), Sōta Shigefuji (ep 6), Surasak Papijit (ep 9)

Tadato Suzuki (eps 1-2), Takana Ioka (ep 1), Takanori Yonekura (ep 1), Takashi Miyabe (ep 4), Takuya Maeda (ep 2), Tatsuma Hashi (ep 5), Tomofumi Nagura (eps 11-12), Tomohide Kikunaga (eps 1-2), Tomoko Tsuji (ep 2), Tomoyo Nakayama (OP; ep 2), Tsubomi Ishihara (ep 1)

Yūichi Matsumoto (ep 2), Yuichiro Miyake (eps 11-12), Yuina Ishitomi (ep 5), Yuka Fujisawa (ep 5), Yukiko Ueda (ep 1), Yukiko Watabe (ep 1), Yumiko Nakamura (OP), Yusuke Tomita (ep 1), Yuuri Nagatsuka (ep 5), Yuuta Takahashi (ep 1), Yuuta Takanami (ep 11), Yūya Sawaguchi (eps 2, 4)

Animation producer: Keiko Matsushita

Art Setting: Katsufumi Hariu (Studio Fuga)

Assistant Animation Director: Akiko Murayama (ep 3), Fei Chen (ep 5), Hiroko Kasuga (ep 5), Kana Fujishiro (ep 3), Keiichi Tsunoda (ep 5), Masayuki Honda (eps 3, 5), Meng Xie (ep 5), Naho Kiyoike (ep 5), Shingo Takenaka (ep 5), Shinji Itadaki (ep 3), Toshihisa Kaiya (ep 5)

Assistant Chief Animation Director: Hiromi Kuroiwa (ep 5)

Assistant producer:

Shou Matsui

Yuichi Yamada

Background Art: Ayami Hidaka (Anime Kobo Basara), Junko Shimada (Studio Fuga), Katsufumi Hariu (Studio Fuga), Kura Ii (Studio Fuga), Marie Kitai (Anime Kobo Basara), Mina Nakayama (Studio Fuga), Shuuko Uematsu (Anime Kobo Basara), Tatsuya Sasaki (Studio Fuga), Yoshikatsu Matsumoto (Anime Kobo Basara), Yoshio Harisaki (Studio Fuga)

CG Animation: Kōhei Itō, Masaya Ichikawa, Minori Itani, Reika Tsuji, Saki Kawaguchi, Sayoko Haba, Takeshi Horiwaki, Tomoe Aoyagi

CG Character Setup:

Kazunobu Takayama

Takahito Iida

CG Chief Animator: Masahiro Izaki

CG Modeling: Ayano Tanamura, Kei Yoshikuni, Koichiro Takimoto, Yuki Sato

CG Production Manager: Saori Terui

CG Technical Director: Kosuke Tomioka

Clothing Design: Takayuki Uragami

Clothing Design Assistance:

Emi Ueda (ep 6)

Ryouichi Nakano (ep 6)

Color design: Emiko Ueno

Color setting: Ai Yoshida (Assez Finaud Fabric), Emiko Ueno (OP; ED), Makiko Suzuki, Narumi Sakai, Natsumi Watanabe, Noriko Arisawa (Assez Finaud Fabric), Yuko Kanemaru, Yuri Okada

Cooperation:

Hidenori Kojima

Taketo Muroichi

Digital Work: Hirofumi Araki (ED)

Editing: Junichi Uematsu

Editing Assistant:

Taeko Hamauzu

Yoshinori Murakami

Finish Animation: Aoi Naganuma (Jumondo), Atsushi Kikunaga (Jumondo), Aya Watabe (Assez Finaud Fabric), Ayaka Nishida (Jumondo), Ayano Nimata (Jumondo), Erika Fujita (Production I.G), Hiroshi Tanihata (Assez Finaud Fabric), Hitomi Fujii (Jumondo), Kazu Doi (Production I.G), Kumiko Sato (Production I.G), Mai Nobuo (Jumondo), Mai Ueda (Assez Finaud Fabric), Makiko Suzuki (Production I.G), Mariko Shimokawa (Production I.G), Mayumi Satou (Production I.G), Narumi Sakai (Production I.G), Natsumi Watanabe (Production I.G), Nichiko Oomori (Production I.G), Noriko Arisawa (Production I.G), Rina Itō (Production I.G), Sayoko Noda (Production I.G), Shinji Matsubara (Production I.G), Tomomi Kitani (Production I.G), Yuka Takeda (Production I.G), Yuri Okada (Production I.G), Yuuko Fujita (Production I.G)

HD Editing:

Okihiko Kojima

Ryotaro Date

Illustration Assistance: Atsushi Kobayashi (ep 12), Daisuke Hayakawa (ep 5), Hiroko Kasuga (ep 4), Izumi Seguchi (9 episodes), Kousuke Fujishima (ep 4), Nazu Nazuki (eps 9-12), Rikigaku Matsushita (eps 4-5), Sayuri Takeuchi (eps 9-12), Shingo Takenaka (eps 8, 12), Shū (eps 9-12), Tokuyuki Matsutake (ep 4), Tomoyo Nakayama (ep 8), Usako Kagekawa (ep 10)

In-Between Animation:

Arisa Ito (Production I.G)

Hajime Nakagawa (A.P.P.P.), Haruya Kanetsugu (Production I.G), Hikari Tsuchimoto (Production I.G), Hiroyuki Kobashi (Production I.G), Hozumi Shirahama (A.P.P.P.)

Ikuko Haruyama (Production I.G), Izumi Seguchi (Production I.G)

Junko Nishimura

Kana Ineo (Jumondo), Kanako Oikawa (Shinryu), Kazue Yoshida (Production I.G), Kazunari Araki (LIDEN FILMS), Keiko Oyama, Ken Endō (LIDEN FILMS), Kenji Taketani (LIDEN FILMS), Kōki Hirano (Jumondo)

Mamiko Sekiya (LIDEN FILMS), Masako Terada, Masaru Okuma (A.P.P.P.), Masayo Tamaki (LIDEN FILMS), Mayuko Takeda (A.P.P.P.), Miki Kaneko (LIDEN FILMS), Misato Furubayashi (Production I.G), Mun Ryong Heo (LIDEN FILMS)

Nanako Hyuga (Production I.G), Nanami Hayakawa (Production I.G)

Ritsuko Taniguchi (A.P.P.P.), Ryosuke Kanai (Production I.G)

Satsuki Aizu (Production I.G)

Takuma Kazaoka (Production I.G), Tomomi Kadotani (Production I.G), Tomomi Takeuchi (Production I.G), Tomoyo Nakayama (Production I.G)

Yawara Yoshimoto (Production I.G), Yoshiko Inoue (Production I.G), Yoshitake Nakakōji (A.P.P.P.), Yūko Kobayashi (A.P.P.P.), Yuno Minamiura, Yuri Kameda (Jumondo), Yusuke Akatsu (Jumondo)

In-between Animation Supervision: Yoshihiro Abe

In-Between Check: Chiharu Sato, Hiromi Masuko (OP; ED), Junko Nishimura, Kana Ineo (Jumondo), Kanako Oikawa (Shinryu), Keiko Oyama, Kōki Hirano (Jumondo), Masako Terada, Ritsuko Taniguchi (A.P.P.P.), Shiori Shirazaki, Yoshitake Nakakōji (A.P.P.P.), Yukika Chomei

In-Between Check Assistance: Kana Ineo (Jumondo; ep 5)

Key Animation:

Ai Watanabe (eps 4, 9-10), Aika Kawasaki (eps 7, 12), Akemi Yamakaji (ep 5), Akiko Motoyoshi (eps 5, 10), Akiko Murayama (ep 9), Ako Kagiyama (ep 9), Asami Mannen (eps 1, 4, 8, 10), Asuka Suzuki (eps 7, 9)

Boo Hee Lee (ep 9)

Chisato Tada (ep 1)

Dae Hoon Kim (ep 10), Daisuke Kamei (ep 6)

Eri Fujii (ep 6)

Fumiko Yoshida (ep 7)

Hajime Matsuzaki (ep 12), Hanae Uraoka (eps 7-8), Hayao Nishitani (ep 8), Hideaki Matsuoka (eps 7, 12), Hiroki Kishi (ep 9), Hiroko Kasuga (eps 1, 7, 11-12), Hiroko Seigan (ep 7), Hiromi Kawamoto (eps 4, 10), Hiromi Kuroiwa (ep 9), Hiroshi Tanabe (ep 3), Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 3), Hisashi Toshima (ep 9), Hong Rong (ep 8)

Isamu Fukushima (ep 3), Izumi Seguchi (OP; eps 1, 7)

Jun Shirai (ep 9)

Kana Fujishiro (ep 5), Kanako Hiroo (ep 3), Kaori Kishi (ep 6), Katsuhiko Bizen (ep 7), Katsuhiro Takagi (eps 7, 12), Katsuhito Nagai (OP), Katsuya Yamamoto (ep 5), Kazuhiro Fukuchi (ep 2), Kazuki Baba (ep 2), Keiichi Sano (ep 3), Keiichi Tsunoda (eps 1, 5, 11), Keiko Kitayama (ep 3), Keisuke Furuichi (ep 6), Ken Ishizuka (eps 4, 8, 12), Kengo Saitō (ep 9), Kentaro Ueyama (ep 2), Kento Toya (ED; ep 1), Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 12), Kiyu Katagiri (eps 2, 9), Koichi Kikuta (OP; eps 3, 11), Kouta Sugawa (ep 11), Kunihiko Kimura (ep 6), Kyohei Ohyabu (eps 4, 10)

Lee Si Eun (eps 4, 10, 12)

Maki Kawano (ep 3), Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 3), Mariko Aoki (ep 7), Mariko Kawamoto (ep 9), Masahito Onoda (OP), Masashi Nomura (eps 7, 12), Masateru Inada (eps 8, 11), Masayuki Honda (eps 5, 7), Masumi Hōjō (eps 4, 11), Michiko Uno (eps 1, 3), Miho Tanaka (ep 9), Mina Ōtaka (ep 1), Miori Tsuzaka (ep 5), Mitsutaka Koshigo (ep 1), Miyoko Shikibe (eps 3, 9, 12), Miyuki Honda (eps 1, 9, 11), Miyuki Inoue (ep 6), Miyuki Nakayama (ep 6), Motohide Nishimura (eps 3, 12), Motoki Kurihara (ep 11)

Naho Kiyoike (5 episodes), Nao Takano (ep 3), Naoki Hiramura (ep 6), Narumi Shimoji (ep 2), Nobuharu Ishido (eps 4, 8, 10-11), Nobunori Niwa (ep 9), Nobutaka Masuda (ep 6), Nobuyoshi Yoshida (ep 11), Nonoko Suzuki (eps 1, 7-8, 12), Noriko Hiramatsu (ep 6), Noriko Kitazawa (ep 10), Noriyasu Murata (ep 8), Nozomu Fujii (ep 10)

Rie Nakanishi (ep 10), Ryō Araki (ep 1), Ryuji Totake (ep 2), Ryuuta Yanagi (OP)

Sachiyo Matsubayashi (eps 3, 6, 8, 12), Saki Hisamatsu (ep 6), Sakura Takagi (ep 6), Sanae Narasaki (ep 7), Sara Moroyuki (ep 12), Satoko Shimoji (eps 4, 10), Satomi Kurita (ep 9), Satoru Kurihara (eps 2, 6), Satsuki Aizu (eps 4, 9-10), Sayoko Murai (ep 11), Shigemitsu Abe (ep 6), Shiho Konishi (ep 6), Shingo Takenaka (OP; eps 1, 8, 11), Shinji Itadaki (OP; eps 5, 7), Shinji Suetomi (ep 1), Shinya Itō (ep 2), Shinya Kameyama (ep 12), Shirou Tamashiro (ep 9), Shoko Muroyama (ep 3), Shōko Yasuda (eps 5, 11), Shunsuke Imanaka (ep 6), Shuntarō Yamada (ep 8)

Taiichi Nakaguma (eps 10, 12), Takana Ioka (5 episodes), Takanori Suzuki (ep 4), Takashi Ajiri (ep 11), Takashi Miyabe (4 episodes), Takayuki Uragami (eps 1, 3, 8), Takeshi Miyamoto (ep 4), Takeshi Son (ep 11), Taketomo Ishikawa (OP), Takuma Ebisu (ep 5), Takumi Nishiwaki (ep 6), Takuya Chanohara (ep 6), Tatsumi Fujii (ep 5), Tetsuya Masuda (OP; ep 1), Tokuyuki Matsutake (ep 2), Tomoaki Mimiura (eps 1, 4, 11), Tomoaki Takase (OP; ep 1), Tomofumi Nagura (OP; eps 1-2), Tomohiro Kishi (OP), Tomoko Hamanaka (eps 3, 11), Tomoko Nitta (ep 3, Tomoyo Nakayama (eps 3, 5, 11), Tomoyuki Kitamura (ep 5), Tomoyuki Munehiro (ep 6), Toshifumi Kusunose (eps 8, 12), Toshihisa Kaiya (OP), Toshiya Kawano (ep 6), Toshiyuki Komaru (ep 2), Toshiyuki Yahagi (ep 8), Tsukasa Sorimachi (eps 4, 10, 12)

Xiang Chun Zhao (6 episodes)

Yoko Iizuka (ep 11), Yoshihiro Yoshioka (eps 3, 8, 12), Yoshimi Itazu (ep 3), Yoshio Yoshimatsu (ep 11), Yuichiro Miyake (ep 12), Yuki Nakajima (ep 3), Yuki Toki (ep 6), Yūki Washio (ep 9), Yukiko Watabe (ep 2), Yūko Hineno (ep 2), Yuko Yamamoto (eps 4, 10), Yuri Namigami (eps 4, 8, 10), Yūsuke Aramiya (ep 6), Yusuke Suzuki (eps 2, 5), Yuuki Igarashi (eps 5, 11), Yuuki Nakano (ep 2), Yūya Sawaguchi (ep 4), Yuya Tsukada (ep 2)

Photography: Eiji Arai (Production I.G), Fumio Furukawa (Production I.G), Jun Taniuchi (Production I.G), Miki Sakuma (Production I.G), Mirei Ogawa (Production I.G), Sakiko Murai (Production I.G), Tetuya Takahashi (Production I.G), Yukiko Matsumoto (Production I.G), Yumiko Nakata (Production I.G)

Planning:

Atsushi Moriyama

Nobuyasu Suzuki

Planning Assistant:

Keisuke Murakami

Tatsuya Shishikura

Production Advancement: Haruka Nishimiya (ep 9), Kazuma Ogasawara (eps 1, 4, 10), Kōichi Banjō (ED), Kota Shimokouchi (ep 6), Maiko Kasumi (ep 2), Rie Morioka (eps 7, 12), Shōgo Ikenori (ep 1), Takanori Kobori (OP; eps 5, 11), Toshiya Kitabayashi (eps 2, 8), Yukio Yoda (ep 3)

Production Business: Yuko Adachi

Production Desk: Kōichi Banjō

Prop Design: Shingo Takenaka

Publicity:

Mayumi Iwasaki

Yukihisa Aso

Recording: Takayuki Yamaguchi

Recording Assistant: Yasuaki Ōta

Setting Production: Shōgo Ikenori

Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama

Sound Production: Takashi Kitagaki

Special Effects:

Masahiro Murakami

Sumie Murakami

Theme Song Arrangement: Haraddy (OP), Hiromitsu Kawashima (ED), Katsuhiko Suzuki (OP)

Theme Song Composition:

Halko Momoi (OP)

Hiromitsu Kawashima (ED)

Theme Song Lyrics:

Halko Momoi (OP)

Kumiko Aoki (ED)

Theme Song Performance: Ai Kakuma (ED), Nozomi Yamamoto (ED), Sumire Uesaka (OP,ED) (ED) , Yumi Uchiyama (ED)