Producers: Bandai Visual, Dentsu, Victor Entertainment, Kodansha, Trilogy Future Studio, Tokuma Shoten, Nippon Television Network Corporation

 

Licensors: Bandai Entertainment, Manga Entertainment

 

Synopsis:  Ghost in the shell: Stand alone Complex takes place in an alternate future where technology has risen to a level that a person’s body can be completely replaced by a cybernetic body making them in to a cyborg.  In this future there exist a covert team of people called section 9.  This team is an anti-terrorism special operations task force that takes on the the crimes that the normal police can’t work or that require a non by the books touch.  This team includes hackers, cyborgs, and investigators. 

 

Genres:  Action, Military, Sci-Fi, Police, Mecha, Seinen

 

Related manga or light novels: 

Ghost in the Shell (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

Hulu

 

Air Dates:  Oct 1, 2002 to Oct 1, 2003

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

 

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Public Peace; SECTION 9

Episode 2 – Proof of Recklessness; TESTATION

Episode 3 – A Small Rebellion; ANDROID AND I

Episode 4 – The Visual Device Laughs; INTERCEPTOR

Episode 5 – The Inviting Bird Will Chant; DECOY

Episode 6 – The Copycat Dances; MEME

Episode 7 – Idolatry; IDOLATOR

Episode 8 – The Fortunate Ones; MISSING HEARTS

Episode 9 – The Man That Lurks in the Darkness of the Net; CHAT! CHAT! CHAT!

Episode 10 – A Perfect Day for a Jungle Cruise; JUNGLE CRUISE

Episode 11 – Inside the Forest of the Sub-Images; PORTRAITZ

Episode 12 – Tachikoma Runaway; ESCAPE FROM

Episode 13 – Unequal Terrorist; NOT EQUAL

Episode 14 – Automated Capitalism; ¥€$

Episode 15 – Time of the Machines; MACHINES DESIRANTES

Episode 16 – Chinks in the Armor of the Heart; Ag20

Episode 17 – The True Reason For the Unfinished Love Affair; ANGELS’ SHARE

Episode 18 – Assassinations Duet; LOST HERITAGE

Episode 19 – Being Held in the Camouflage Net; CAPTIVATED

Episode 20 – The Medicine Which is Turned Off; RE-VIEW

Episode 21 – Locus of Desertion; ERASER

Episode 22 – Bribery Case; SCANDAL

Episode 23 – Equinotical Week of Good and Evil; EQUINOX

Episode 24 – Orphan Castle Setting Sun; ANNIHILATION

Episode 25 – Smoke Projectile Rain; BARRAGE

Episode 26 – Public Peace Section 9, Again; STAND ALONE COMPLEX

Akio Ohtsuka as Batou

Atsuko Tanaka as Motoko Kusanagi

Kouichi Yamadera as Togusa

 

Kouichi Yamadera as The Laughing Man

Ooki Sugiyama as Proto

Osamu Saka as Daisuke Aramaki

Rikiya Koyama as Hideo Kuze

Sakiko Tamagawa as Tachikoma

Taimei Suzuki as Kubota

Takashi Onozuka as Pazu

Tarô Yamaguchi as Borma

Toru Ohkawa as Saito

Yuko Sumimoto as Kurutan

Yutaka Nakano as Ishikawa

Ai Orikasa as Sanou (ep 22)

Akiko Hiramatsu as Saori Tsujisaki (ep 18)

Akiko Yajima as Miki (ep 12)

Arisa Ogasawara as Reiko Kanzaki (ep 19)

Atsuko Tanaka as Chroma (ep 9)

Atsushi Goto as Sato (ep 10)

Ayako Ito as Ran (ep 5)

Daisuke Egawa as Doorman (ep 7)

Daisuke Gouri as Marco (ep 10)

Eiji Sekiguchi as Mechanic (ep 2), Plain clothes Man (ep 7), Terrorist (ep 1)

Eri Oono as, Doctor (ep 21), Operator

Eri Sendai as Girl (ep 11)

Fumihiko Tachiki as Spy leader (ep 16)

Hikari Yono as Waitress (ep 7)

Hiroshi Ito as Litton (ep 2)

Hiroshi Yanaka as Fukami

Hiroyuki Kinoshita as Yamaguchi (ep 4)

Ikkyuu Juku as Mr. Wang (eps 14, 17)

Jouji Nakata as District Attorney (ep 26)

Kaho Kouda as Archive Employee (ep 20)

Katsumi Chou as Takewaka

Kazuya Ichijou as Guru Guru (ep 9)

Ken Narita as Nanao (eps 5-6)

Kenta Miyake as Self-Defense Official (ep 16)

Kōichi Kitamura as Old Man (ep 1)

Kouichi Yamadera as Ruth (ep 9)

Kouji Ishii as President of Meditech (ep 8)

Kyoko Hikami as Kanabi (ep 9)

Maaya Sakamoto as Motoko Kusanagi (remote body; ep 25)

Makoto Ishii as Hotel man (ep 21), Tsujisaki Yuu (ep 18)

Masako Inui as Reporter (ep 6)

Masato Funaki as Bellboy (ep 21)

Michiko Neya as Yamaguchi’s Wife (ep 4)

Minami Takayama as Kuroha (ep 11)

Mitsuaki Hoshino as Factory Manager (ep 3)

Mitsuki Yayoi as Cruzkowa (ep 19)

Mitsuru Ogata as Watanabe (ep 10)

Mitsutaka Tachikawa as Gayle Yasuoka

Miyu Irino as Omba (eps 9, 11)

Miyu Tsuzurahara as Moe

Naomi Kusumi as Pavlo Zaitsev (ep 16)

Natsuo Tokuhiro as Inspector (ep 7)

Nobuyuki Hiyama as Announcer, Bartender (ep 24), Reporter (ep 26)

Osamu Saka as Yousuke Aramaki

Rin Mizuhara as Maruta (ep 11)

Ryo Kamon as Daido

Ryuichi Horibe as Foreign Minister (ep 1)

Ryusuke Oobayashi as SWAT Leader (ep 17)

Ryuuji Saikachi as Old Man (ep 12)

Satoru Tsugawa as Policeman (ep 6)

Sayuri Sadaoka as Kago’s Mother (ep 2)

Shihori Niwa as Miyahara (ep 16)

Shinichiro Miki as Ohba (ep 2)

Shiro Saito as Gondo (ep 7)

Sukekiyo Kameyama as Churnow (ep 2)

Takashi Onozuka as Secretary (ep 8)

Takehiro Koyama as Kanzaki (eps 19, 22)

Takehiro Murozono as Red Men (ep 12)

Tarusuke Shingaki as Self-Defense Official (ep 16)

Tetsuya Iwanaga as J · D (ep 9)

Toru Shinagawa as Hisashi Imakurusu

Toshiaki Kuwahara as Self-Defense Official (ep 16)

Toshihiko Miki as Niimi (eps 20-22)

Toshihiko Nakajima as Serano (ep 5)

Wataru Hoshino as Doctor (ep 8)

Yasunori Matsumoto as Security Police (ep 6)

Yayoi Kazuki as Zaitsev’s Wife (ep 16)

Yoji Matsuda as McLachlan (ep 3)

Yoshinori Muto as Paku (ep 19)

Yousuke Akimoto as Interior Minister (ep 5)

Yuji Mikimoto as Police Chief (ep 17)

Yuka Imai as Fem (ep 14)

Yukiko Tagami as Girl (ep 10)

Yuko Kaida as Niimi’s Secretary (eps 21-22)

Yumi Kakazu as Eka (ep 13)

Yumiko Tanaka as Jeri (ep 3)

Yuuji Aoki as Matsuoka

Yuuji Kishi as Staff (ep 11)

Yuuki Nishizawa as Doctor (ep 21)

Yuzuru Fujimoto as Nibu (ep 4)

Asuka Tanii
Eri Oono
Hideo Ishikawa (ep 6)
Hidero Ishikawa
Hiroshi Yanaka (ep 26)
Jiro Saito (ep 7)
Keiji Okuda
Kousei Hirota (ep 1)
Kyoko Tsuruno (ep 14)
Kyousei Tsukui
Makoto Aoki
Masayo Hosono (ep 26)
Michiko Yamamoto (ep 13)
Mitsuaki Hoshino (ep 13)
Mitsuaki Madono (ep 8)
Risa Tsubaki
Shinji Tokumaru
Taimei Suzuki (ep 1)
Takkou Ishimori (ep 26)
Toshitaka Shimizu
Toshiya Mori
Yōji Ueda (ep 6)

Crispin Freeman as Togusa

Darren Pleavin as Togusa (Animax)

Mary Elizabeth McGlynn as Motoko Kusanagi

Richard Epcar as Batou

Russell Wait as Batou (Animax)

Amanda Winn Lee as Kurutan

Dave Wittenberg as Saito

Dean Wein as Borma

Julie Maddalena as Tachikoma

Michael Forest as Kubota

Michael McCarty as Ishikawa

Peggy O’Neal as Tachikoma (ep 10)

Rick Thomas as Daisuke Aramaki (Animax)

Robert Buchholz as Paz

Sandy Fox as Tachikoma

Steven Jay Blum as The Laughing Man

William Frederick Knight as Daisuke Aramaki

Amanda Winn Lee as Maid Robot (ep 7)

Anthony Pulcini as McLachlan (ep 3), Movie Actor (ep 3), Press Reporter B (ep 4), Serano’s Secretary (ep 23)

Barbara Goodson as Debate Panelist 1 (ep 5), Maruta (ep 11), Old Woman (ep 13)

Barry Stigler as Foreign Minister (ep 1), Nogi (ep 20)

Bill Bassett as Old Man (ep 12)

Bob Klein as Reporter (ep 6), SIU Agent 2 (ep 5)

Bob Papenbrook as Bulk Cyborg Assassin (ep 6), Marco (ep 10), Terrorist (ep 1)

Brad Sergi as Gondo (ep 7)

Bridget Hoffman as Reiko Kanzaki (ep 19)

Carol Stanzione as Cruzkowa (ep 19)

Carolyn Hennesy as Kago’s Mother (ep 2)

Christopher Carrol as Diado

Christopher Smith as Homeless Man B (ep 22), Local Yakuza (ep 19), Medical Student (ep 8), Togusa’s Doctor (ep 21)

Cindy Robinson as Zaitsev’s Wife (ep 16)

Dan Woren as Manager (ep 5), Motorbike Assassin (ep 6)

Daran Norris as Nanao (ep 5)

Dave Mallow as Public Prosecuter (ep 22), SIU Agent 1 (ep 5), Yakuza 1 (ep 5)

David Ellenstein as Minister’s Secretary (ep 1)

Debra Jean Rogers as Operator, Reporter (ep 26), Waitress (ep 7)

Dino Andrade as Child (ep 11), Sakakibara (ep 13)

Dorothy Fahn as Sano (ep 22)

Doug Erholtz as Marine Boxer #1 (ep 16), Robber (ep 17), Umibozu Unit P-M665043 (ep 25)

Doug Stone as Doorman (ep 7), Elderly Man (ep 6), Geezer Gambler (ep 21), Homeless Man A (ep 22), Matsuoka (eps 1, 10), Prime Minister (ep 24), SIU Officer #2 (ep 5) (ep 6), Swat Officer B (ep 2), Tamon (ep 9)

Douglas Rye as Litton (ep 2), President of Meditech (ep 8), Secretary (ep 8), Somerset (ep 1)

Ewan Chung as Mechanic (ep 2), Red Men (ep 12), Staffer in Charge (ep 11), SWAT Bomb Squad (ep 17)

Ezra Weisz as Cop Assassin (ep 6), Doctor B (ep 21), Guru Guru (ep 9), NSS Operator 1 (ep 20), Punk (ep 7)

Fleet Cooper as Cromartie (ep 12), Pilot (ep 25), Plain-Clothes (ep 24), Policeman (ep 12), SWAT (ep 14)
Jamieson K. Price as Doctor (ep 8), Fukami (ep 6 only), Police Chief (ep 17)

Jay Lerner as Inspector (ep 7), Moviegoer #2 Chatting (ep 12), Plainclothesman (ep 23), Reporter (ep 26)

Joe Romersa as Stallkeeper (ep 13)

Joey Camen as Watanabe (ep 10)

John Rafter Lee as Guard (ep 17), Kusunoki (ep 26), Zaitsef (ep 16)

John Rubinstein as Serano (ep 5)

John Snyder as Spy Leader (ep 16)

Johnny Yong Bosch as J · D (ep 9)

Jonathan Fahn as Bellboy (ep 21), Policeman (ep 12)

Joshua Seth as Omba (eps 9, 11)

Julie Ann Taylor as Miyahara (ep 16), Ran (ep 5)

Karen Strassman as Abducted Victim (ep 19), Niimi’s Secretary (eps 21-22)

Kari Wahlgren as Daughter, Sales Person (ep 17), Saori (ep 18)

Kate Higgins as Child (ep 11), Girl (ep 13)

Kevin Brief as Detective (ep 7), Kanzaki (eps 19, 22), Policeman (ep 6)

Kevin Seymour as Elder (2 episodes), Ishikawa Parlour Gambler (1 episodes), The Laughing Man (On Live TV; 3 episodes)

Kim Strauss as Gayle Yasuoka (eps 20-21), Security Police (ep 6)

Kim Mai Guest as
Girl, Nurse (ep 24)

Kirk Baily as Moviegoer #1 Chatting (ep 12), NSS Operator 2 (ep 20), Policeman on Guard (ep 22), Yamaguchi (ep 4)

Kirk Thornton as Interrogator (ep 6), Policeman on Guard (ep 6), Sato (ep 10), Security Police 2 (ep 6), SWAT Chief (ep 17), Umezawa (ep 1)

Lara Jill Miller as Tachikoma

Lex Lang as Police Dispatcher (ep 2), Security Police (ep 24), Tank Pilot C (ep 2)

Lia Sargent as Maid Android (ep 14), Yamaguchi’s Wife (ep 4)

Liam O’Brien as Fake Laughing Man (ep 6), Medical Student (ep 8), Robber (ep 17)

Loy Edge as Marine Boxer #2 (ep 16), Mr. Wang (eps 14, 18), SWAT (ep 17)

Mari Devon as Female MC (ep 9), Seymour (ep 17)

Mary Elizabeth McGlynn as Chroma (ep 9)

Matthew K. Miller as Dr. Miyashiro (ep 3)

Megan Hollingshead as Murder Victim

Melissa Fahn as Murder Victim (ep 10), Nurse (ep 21), Tachikoma

Michael Forest as Bar Waiter (ep 16)

Michael Gregory as Tsujisaki (ep 18)

Michael McConnohie as Captain (eps 24-25), Commander (ep 2), Man in Helicopter (ep 9), Takekawa

Michael Reynolds as Ministry of Justice Official (eps 25-26), Nibu (ep 4)

Michael Sorich as Nanao’s Classmate (ep 5)

Michelle Ruff as Miki (ep 12), Togusa’s Wife

Mona Marshall as Kuroha (ep 11)

Murphy Dunne as Abe (ep 3), Assemblyman 2 (ep 24)

Neil Kaplan as Debate Panelist 2 (ep 5), Yakuza (ep 3)

Patricia Ja Lee as Fem

Paul Carr as, Matsuoka (ep 4 only), Voice on Captain’s Phone (ep 24)

Paul Mercier as Examiner Agent (ep 6), Serano Company Employee (ep 5)

Paul St. Peter as Imakurusu, Weather Reporter (ep 4), mYakuza 2 (ep 5)

Peggy O’Neal as Bank Clerk (ep 14), Girl (ep 11), Jeri (ep 3), Kodo Motoko (Remote Puppet; ep 25), Movie Actress (ep 3)

Peter Doyle as Criminal Commentator (ep 5), Marine Boxer #4 (ep 16), Press Reporter C (ep 4), Radio Telecom Operator (ep 15), SWAT Guard (ep 17)

Peter Lurie as Paku (ep 19)

Peter Spellos as Niimi

Rafer Weigel as Doctor (ep 21)

Rebecca Forstadt as Drive Time Weather Newscaster (eps 5, 9), Tachikoma

Richard Cansino as Kyoto Sports Reporter (ep 22)

Richard Miro as Ohba (ep 2)

Sarah Hauser as Tachikoma (Animax dub)

Screaming Mad George as Monk (ep 4)

Sherry Lynn as Moe (ep 8), Tachikoma

Simon Prescott as Old Man (ep 1)

Skip Stellrecht as SIU Officer #1 (ep 6)

Stephen Apostolina as News Reporter (ep 4)

Steve Bulen as Fukami

Steve Cassling as Investigator (ep 24), NARC Squad Marine (ep 21)

Steve Kramer as Assemblyman 3 (ep 24), Churnow (ep 2), Detective Driving (ep 23), SWAT Officer A (ep 2)

Steve McGowan as Country Club Golfer (ep 21), MHLW Personnel (ep 22)

Steve Staley as Yu (ep 18)

Steven Jay Blum as Ruth (ep 9)

Taliesin Jaffe as Medical Student (ep 8), Plainclothesman (ep 23), Reporter (ep 26)

Tina Carlisi as Kanabi (ep 9)

Tom Wyner as Minister of Home Affairs (eps 5, 23)

Tony Oliver as Li (ep 14), Marine Boxer #3 (ep 16), Policeman (ep 10), Staff (ep 11), Sugi, SWAT (ep 17)

Wendee Lee as Phoebe (ep 20)

Carol Stanzione
Christopher Smith
Cindy Robinson
Darrel Guilbeau
Dave Mallow
Debra Jean Rogers
Dino Andrade
Dorothy Fahn
Doug Stone
Fleet Cooper
Joe Romersa
Julie Ann Taylor
Karen Strassman
Kate Higgins
Lia Sargent
Liam O’Brien
Loy Edge
Mari Devon
Michael Gregory
Paul Mercier
Sandy Fox
Taliesin Jaffe
Tony Oliver

Director: Kenji Kamiyama

Series Composition: Kenji Kamiyama

Script: Dai Sato (10 episodes), Jun’ichi Fujisaku (10 episodes), Kenji Kamiyama (22 episodes), Nobuhisa Terado (ep 16), Shōtarō Suga (5 episodes), Yoshiki Sakurai (15 episodes)

Storyboard: Atsushi Matsumoto (6 episodes), Atsushi Wakabayashi (ep 7), Hideyo Yamamoto (ep 14), Itsuro Kawasaki (eps 8, 43, 48), Kazunobu Fuseki (7 episodes), Kenichi Takeshita (ep 15), Kenji Kamiyama (5 episodes), Masahiro Ando (eps 19, 28), Masaki Tachibana (7 episodes), Masayuki Yoshihara (7 episodes), Nobutoshi Ogura (ep 17), Ryutaro Nakamura (ep 5), Toshiyuki Kono (6 episodes)

Episode Director: Atsushi Matsumoto (4 episodes), Atsushi Wakabayashi (ep 7), Hideyo Yamamoto (eps 4, 14), Kazunobu Fuseki (6 episodes), Kenichi Takeshita (7 episodes), Masaki Tachibana (8 episodes), Masayuki Yoshihara (7 episodes), Minoru Ohara (ep 19), Ryutaro Nakamura (ep 5), Toshiyuki Kono (9 episodes), Yasuhiro Geshi (eps 17, 24)

Unit Director: Kei Yoshimizu (caca, inc. – OP)

Music: Yoko Kanno

Original Manga: Masamune Shirow

Character Design: Makoto Shimomura

Art Director: Yusuke Takeda

Animation Director: Akitoshi Maeda (ep 10), Fuminori Kizaki (ep 19), Jun Uemura (ep 3), Kaori Higuchi (ep 12), Kenichi Yamaguchi (ep 4), Koichi Maruyama (eps 14, 18, 30), Kyoji Asano (9 episodes), Masahiro Satou (ep 7), Nobuhiko Genma (eps 2, 15, 21), Ryota Niino (8 episodes), Satoru Nakamura (7 episodes), Shigeyuki Suga (ep 5), Takayuki Goto (9 episodes), Toshiharu Murata (4 episodes), Toshihisa Kaiya (ep 12)

Mechanical design: Kenji Teraoka, Shinobu Tsuneki

3D Director: Makoto Endo

Sound Director: Kazuhiro Wakabayashi

Director of Photography: Hiroshi Tanaka, Koji Tanaka

Producer: Atsushi Sugita, Charles McCarter, Kaoru Mfaume, Yuichiro Matsuka

2D Work: Akiko Nakayama

3D Animation: Chika Fukui, Chiori Satou, Eiji Inomoto, Hiroshi Souma, Kazuhiro Numata, Kei Yoshimizu (Tachikoma 3D Animation Unit), Makoto Endo, Makoto Seki, Miki Yoshida, Noriki Tsukamoto (ep 26), Shinichi Renbutsu (Tachikoma 3D Animation Unit), Shinya Kouno, Susumu Yokoyama, Taiichi Kimura, Takeshi Hoshino

3D Background Manager: Koji Iwamoto

3D Backgrounds: Tsuyoshi Aoyama (ep 15)

3D Texture: Jun Okabe, Kazuki Higashiji, Ryouka Kinoshita (ep 15)

Additional Animation Director: Nobuhiko Genma (ep 4), Takayuki Goto (eps 4, 21), Tomohiro Kawahara (ep 5)

Animation producer: Kouji Takamori (TRILOGY FUTURE STUDIO – Tachik)

Art Direction Assistance: Kazuki Higashiji

Associate producer: Katsuji Morishita

Background Art:

Akihiro Hirasawa, Akira Okamoto (Studio BIHOU; ep 26 (3D)), Atsuko Takigami (Studio BIHOU; eps 6-7, 10), Aya Mitsumoto (Studio BIHOU ep 4,7,13,18-26)

Daisuke Ichikawa (Studio BIHOU; ep 26 (3D))

Hiroshi Katō, Hyo Kim (Studio BIHOU; ep 26 (3D))

Izumi Hoki (Studio BIHOU; 4 episodes)

Jun Okabe (Studio BIHOU; eps 2-18, 20-26)

Kaoru Abe (Studio BIHOU; eps 3, 6, 10), Kazuki Higashiji (Studio BIHOU; 24 episodes), Keita Sakai (Studio BIHOU; 7 episodes), Ken Arai (Studio BIHOU; 10 episodes), Kotomi Yagi (Studio BIHOU; 15 episodes)

Masanobu Nomura (Studio BIHOU; eps 16, 19), Megumi Kato (Studio BIHOU; 15 episodes), Michie Suzuki (Studio BIHOU; 14 episodes), Michiko Shinohara (Studio BIHOU; eps 22, 26)

Naoko Yamada (Studio BIHOU; eps 1-9, 12-26)

Ryouka Kinoshita (Studio BIHOU; eps 1-26), Ryusei Nishino (Studio BIHOU; eps 23-25)

Shinji Takasuka (Studio BIHOU; eps 1, 4), Shuichi Tsuji (Studio BIHOU; 10 episodes), Shunichiro Yoshihara (Studio BIHOU; 4 episodes), Sumika Nishijima (Studio BIHOU; ep 25)

Takamasa Masuki (Studio BIHOU; 22 episodes), Takashi Hanzawa (Studio BIHOU; eps 1, 3, 7, 10), Takashi Shigesawa (Studio BIHOU; ep 2), Takeshi Suzuki (Studio BIHOU; ep 24), Tomoko Sawada (Studio BIHOU; ep 26 (3D)), Tomonori Katō (Studio BIHOU; 19 episodes), Tomoyasu Fujise (Studio BIHOU; eps 7, 10), Toshihiro Kohama (Studio BIHOU; eps 21-22), Tsubasa Matsumoto (Studio BIHOU; eps 13, 19)

Yuka Hirama (Studio BIHOU; 4 episodes), Yukiko Ono (Studio BIHOU; 7 episodes), Yusuke Takeda (Studio BIHOU; eps 8-9, 26), Yusuke Yanagisawa (Studio BIHOU; eps 3-8, 10)

Calibration And Effects: Kayo Kojio

Casting: Takako Hasegawa

Casting Management: Jun Maki (Mouse Promotion)

Chief Writer: Kenji Kamiyama

Color Check: Megumi Sugawa (8 episodes), Miho Tanaka (11 episodes), Naoki Yamamoto (ep 10), Natsue Sasaki (ep 5), Norikazu Sugiura (ep 10), Norioki Sakai (ep 7), Rumiko Inoue (eps 23-25), Takayuki Yokose (ep 7), Yuriko Kiyokawa (ep 10), Yuriko Taniguchi (eps 1-2, 6), Yuuichi Takayama (ep 25)

Color Coordination Assistance: Megumi Sugawara (ep 16), Miho Tanaka

Color design: Mieko Seki (ep 10), Nagisa Abe (eps 1-2), Naoki Fukuya (5 episodes), Natsue Sasaki (eps 5, 13), Norioki Sakai (ep 7), Rumiko Inoue (eps 23-24), Sayuri Yoshida (eps 18, 22, 26), Yuriko Taniguchi (10 episodes)

Color Setup: Yumiko Katayama

Composite: Fumio Furukawa (Production I.G; 17 episodes), Jun Moriyama (P.A. Works; eps 3-4), Kanae Saito (P.A. Works; 3-4, 12, 14, 18-19, 22), Koji Tanaka (Production I.G; 24 episodes), Kouji Satou (Production I.G; eps 5, 13), Miki Sakuma (Production I.G; ep 6), Misaki Touma (Production I.G; eps 5-6, 13), Natsuko Mori (Production I.G), Shigenobu Kaihoko (Production I.G; 17 episodes), Yusuke Wakiya (P.A. Works; 8 episodes)

Editing: Junichi Uematsu

Ending Illustrations: Hisafumi Nakahara, Hisaki Furukawa, Kenji Teraoka, Kyoji Asano, Satoru Nakamura, Takayuki Goto

In-Between Animation:

Ai Nishizawa (Production I.G; eps 1-2), Akio Tsutsumi (Production I.G; ep 23), Aya Takada (P.A. Works; eps 22, 26)

Chiharu Yamakawa (P.A. Works; eps 3-4, 12, 14)

Eri Baba (Production I.G; 6 episodes)

Fumiaki Sahara (Production I.G; 11 episodes)

Hirotaka Naito (I.G Niigata; eps 1-2, 6), Hitomi Sato (I.G Niigata; eps 17, 21)

Junko Tetsuka (XEBEC; eps 10, 14)

Katsuya Kikuchi (Production I.G; 8 episodes), Katsuyuki Wada (XEBEC; eps 10, 14), Kazuhiro Kudou (Production I.G; 6 episodes), Kazunori Akiyama (Production I.G; 7 episodes), Kazunori Higuchi (ACGT; ep 5), Keigo Sasaki (Production I.G; eps 23, 25), Keiichi Kondo (I.G Niigata; ep 1), Keiko Horise (ACGT; ep 5), Keiko Katou (I.G Niigata; eps 17, 21), Keita Matsumoto (Production I.G; eps 1-2, 6, 8-9), Kotoe Saitou (I.G Niigata 1,2,6,8,13,15,1721), Kouhei Iwasaki (Production I.G; eps 24-25), Kumiko Nakagawa (P.A. Works; eps 3-4, 12, 14)

Maiko Nogami (ProdIG 1,2,6,9,1113,1617202325), Mariko Kawamoto (XEBEC; eps 10, 14), Mariko Yamamoto (ProdIG 2,6,8,9,1113,16-17,2025), Masaharu Uemura (Production I.G; eps 23, 25), Masahiro Matsushita (I.G Niigata; eps 17, 21), Masami Imai (XEBEC; ep 10), Masaru Ogyu (XEBEC; eps 10, 14), Mika Kinoshita (I.GNiigata ep1,2,6,8,1315,1721), Misaki Suzuki (P.A. Works; eps 22, 26), Mizuka Takahashi (ProductionIG 1,6,8,11,13,15,21), Motonao Komiya (ACGT; ep 5)

Naoyoshi Shiotani (Production I.G; eps 1, 6, 11), Narihito Sekikawa (I.GNiigata ep2,6,8,13,15,17,21), Natsuko Takahashi (Production I.G; eps 1-2, 9), Nori Morita (Production I.G; eps 1-2, 9)

Osamu Kondou (XEBEC; eps 10, 14)

Reiko Sakai (Production I.G; 1-2, 6, 8-9, 11, 13, 16, 20, 25), Reiko Tsuji (ProdIG2,6,8-9,1113161720212425)

Sachie Funahashi (Production I.G 2,6,8-9,11,1620), Sachiko Okumura (ProdIG 1,2,9,13,15-17,20,23,25), Satori Taiki (ACGT; ep 5), Shin’ichi Yokota (ProductionIG 1,6,8,11,13,15,21), Shintarou Douge (Production I.G; eps 24-25), Shoko Kushibiki (ACGT; ep 5), Shunsuke Kanou (ACGT; ep 5), Sunao Chikaoka (XEBEC; eps 10, 14)

Taiki Ono (ProductionIG 1,6,8,11,13,15,21), Takayuki Hida (Production I.G; ep 21), Takuya Matsumura (XEBEC; ep 10), Tomohiro Tsukimi (XEBEC; eps 10, 14), Tomoko Sugata (Production I.G; 1, 6, 8, 11, 13, 15, 21), Tomoko Utsumi (ProductionIG ep6,8,11,13,15,21), Tomoyo Hasegawa (Production IG ep1,6,8,11,13,21), Tomoyo Sawada (XEBEC; eps 10, 14)

Yoichi Ogiwara (I.G Niigata; 5 episodes), Yojirou Harano (XEBEC; eps 10, 14, 17), Yukari Umebayashi (Production I.G; ep 24), Yuki Kawashima (Production I.G; eps 24-25), Yuki Masuda (Production I.G; eps 24-25), Yuki Yabu (XEBEC; eps 10, 14), Yukiko Arai (Production I.G; ep 24), Yukiko Mita (Production I.G; ep 16), Yukio Araie (Production I.G; 10 episodes), Yuko Konomura (ACGT; ep 5), Yuko Toyoura (Production I.G; ep 1),  Yuko Urata (I.G Niigata; 4 episodes), Yumi Kuroiwa (Production I.G; 2, 6, 8-9, 13, 16-17, 20, 24-25), Yumi Nakagawa (Production I.G; eps 1-2), Yuuko Yamada (Production I.G; ep 25)

In-Between Supervisor: Akiko Kumada (ep 26), Keiko Horise (ep 5), Keita Matsumoto (eps 9, 24), Kousuke Kawatsura (8 episodes), Masae Tsutsumi (ep 17), Mika Sakuraba (ep 7), Naoyoshi Shiotani (eps 8, 15, 21), Reiko Sakai (ep 24), Yukiko Mita (10 episodes), Yuko Sera (eps 10, 16), Yutaka Sakamoto (5 episodes)

Key Animation:

Akiko Seki (ep 18), Akiko Yamaguchi (eps 3, 26), Akira Takata (4 episodes), Akira Tamura (ep 4), Atsuko Inoue (eps 1, 4), Atsushi Okuda (ep 23)

Chikara Sakurai (ep 3), Chuuichi Iguchi (ep 19)

Daizen Komatsuda (ep 8)

Eiji Abiko (ep 22), Eiji Komatsu (5 episodes), Emi Honda (ep 24)

Fumi Morita (4 episodes), Fuminori Kizaki (eps 14, 19), Fumio Matsumoto (ep 5)

Genichiro Kondo (eps 6, 11, 17)

Harou Takaya (ep 5), Haruka Arisugawa (eps 17, 23), Haruo Sotozaki (ep 5), Hideki Ito (ep 1), Hideki Sadai (eps 1-2, 13), Hideki Takahashi (eps 4, 23), Hideyoshi Takahara (ep 13), Hiroaki Takagi (ep 22), Hirofumi Masuda (eps 18-19), Hirofumi Suzuki (eps 4, 14, 22), Hirokazu Ishino (eps 13, 22), Hiroki Itoh (6 episodes), Hiroki Kawazoe (ep 4), Hiroki Takagi (ep 26), Hiroko Inagaki (ep 18), Hiroyo Izumi (eps 8, 17, 21), Hiroyoshi Iida (eps 13, 25), Hiroyuki Horiuchi (eps 3, 26), Hiroyuki Tanji (eps 10, 16), Hisafumi Nakahara (5 episodes), Hisaki Furukawa (7 episodes), Hisashi Ishii (eps 17, 23), Hitoshi Kagiyama (ep 5), Hong Jung Won (Sung San; ep 5)

Ikuo Kuwana (eps 1, 7)

Jun Matsumoto (ep 18), Jun Uemura (eps 12, 14, 19), Junichi Hayakawa (ep 22)

Kaname Watanabe (DAST; ep 5), Kanami Sekiguchi (eps 7, 22-23), Kaori Higuchi (eps 13, 17, 25), Kaoru Ozawa (ep 20), Katsuichi Nakayama (ep 12), Katsumi Ikeda (ep 7), Kazunobu Hoshi (ep 1), Kazunori Akiyama (ep 24), Kazuya Miura (ep 18), Kazuya Saito (ep 18), Keiichi Kondo (eps 8, 15, 21), Keita Matsumoto (eps 9, 20, 24), Kenichi Umemoto (ep 3), Kenji Teraoka (ep 1), Kim Il Bae (Sung San; ep 5), Koichi Hatsumi (eps 10, 16, 26), Koichi Maruyama (eps 3, 18), Koichi Nakaya (ep 22), Koji Shoki (eps 19, 22), Kouji Komurakata (5 episodes), Kouji Ogawa (eps 10, 16), Kousuke Kawatsura (8 episodes), Kumiko Katou (ep 24), Kyoji Asano (eps 2, 20, 24), Kyoko Taketani (eps 8, 15, 17)

Magoji Hori (eps 4, 14), Manabu Tanzawa (9 episodes), Mariko Emori (ep 26), Masahiro Ando (ep 19), Masahiro Satou (eps 7, 14), Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 7), Masahiro Sekino (eps 1-2), Masaki Hinata (ep 7), Masaki Tachibana (ep 22), Masaki Tanaka (eps 10, 16), Masako Onozawa (ep 5), Masanori Nishii (eps 1-2), Masaru Yoshioka (ep 3), Masaski Wakayama (ep 26), Masayo Ogura (4 episodes), Masayuki Yagi (ep 6), Masayuki Yoshihara (ep 22), Meiko Nagashima (7 episodes), Mieko Ogata (ep 7), Mika Shirota (ep 24), Minako Shiba (ep 26), Minoru Ueda (4 episodes), Misaki Kiryu (eps 10, 16), Mitsunobu Nakamura (5 episodes), Miwa Sasaki (ep 14), Miyakao Yatsu (eps 8, 15), Motoki Nakamura (ep 7), Mutsumi Sasaki (ep 24)

Naoki Arakawa (5 episodes), Naoto Hosoda (ep 11), Naoyoshi Shiotani (eps 17, 21), Nobuhiko Genma (5 episodes), Nobutoshi Ogura (ep 20), Nobuyoshi Souzaki (4 episodes), Norikatsu Nakano (ep 6)

Osamu Kurosawa (eps 3, 12, 14)

Park Kwang Mo (Sung San; ep 5)

Reiko Okamura (ep 12), Ryo Inoguchi (eps 4, 12), Ryo Yonemoto (ep 7), Ryota Itoh (eps 17, 23), Ryota Niino (6 episodes)

Sachiko Oohashi (ep 5), Saori Kasai (ep 14), Satomi Kitahara (ep 3), Satoru Iida (eps 7, 14), Satoru Nakamura (eps 17, 21, 24), Shigeyuki Miya (ep 19), Shigeyuki Suga (ep 5), Shinji Suetomi (ep 13), Shinji Takeuchi (ep 1), Shinsuke Hamaura (eps 8, 15, 21), Shouko Nakamura (eps 1, 6, 11), Shuichi Kaneko (ep 1), Shuji Ono (ep 17), Shuuji Sakamoto (4 episodes), Song U Ja (Sung San; ep 5)

Tadahito Matsubayashi (4 episodes), Tadashi Hiramatsu, Tadasji Sakazaki (ep 17), Takaaki Fukuyo (DAST; eps 5, 18), Takafumi Iwao (5 episodes), Takahiro Chiba (eps 4, 12, 22), Takahiro Tanaka (ep 19), Takashi Hashimoto (ep,. 25), Takashi Honda (ep 7), Takashi Nazawa (eps 21, 23), Takashi Sano (ep 26), Takato Nakajima (ep 24), Takayuki Gorai (eps 10, 16), Takayuki Goto (eps 13, 22, 25), Takehiro Hamatsu (ep 6), Takenori Tsukuma (7 episodes), Takeshi Imai (eps 10, 16), Takuji Yoshimoto (eps 17, 23), Takuya Saito (ep 25), Tatsuya Oka (4 episodes), Tetsuya Kumagai (ep 26), Tetsuya Takeuchi (ep 7), Theresia Whinkler (5 episodes), Tomoaki Chishima (ep 7), Tomoaki Sakiyama (eps 13, 26), Tomoaki Sotozaki (eps 11, 25), Tomohiro Kawahara (DAST; ep 5), Tomoko Ishida (ep 24), Tooru Ookubo (7 episodes), Toru Yoshida (eps 1, 10, 16), Toshihiro Nakasha (eps 10, 16), Toshihisa Kaiya (4 episodes), Toshinobu Kikuchi (eps 1, 6), Toshiya Washida (eps 4, 22), Toshiyuki Inoue (eps 3-4), Toshiyuki Komaru (ep 14), Toshiyuki Kono (eps 2, 13, 26), Toshiyuki Yahagi (8 episodes), Tsutomu Kikuchi (ep 7)

Yasuomi Umetsu (ep 4), Yasutaka Kubota (9 episodes), Yoichi Mitsui (ep 20), Yoshiaki Tsubata (eps 4, 22, 26), Yoshiaki Tsukuma (ep 1), Yoshiyuki Ito (ep 19), Yoshiyuki Kohira (ep 19), Youko Satou (ep 7), Yu Maruyama (5 episodes), Yui Enomoto (eps 11, 25), Yuji Hosogoe (ep 8), Yuki Nakajima (13 episodes), Yuriko Ishii (eps 7, 22), Yutaka Nakamura (eps 14, 19), Yuuji Ogata (ep 1)

Laughing Man Main Logo: Paul Nicholson

Layout: Hisaki Furukawa (eps 1, 6-7, 11), Jun Matsumoto (eps 1, 7), Miyako Yatsu (ep 8), Takashi Watabe (eps 21, 25)

Line Producer: Tomohisa Nishimura

Material Coordinator: Akiko Homareda

Mechanical animation Director: Nobuhiko Genma

Mix Engineer: Toru Kadokura

Monitor Graphic Animator: Hidekatsu Kamimura

Music Director: Yoshimoto Ishikawa

Music Performance: Tomoyuki Asakawa (Harp)

Music producer: Toshiaki Ohta

Planning: Kaoru Mfaume (Manga Entertainment), Ken Iyadomi (Bandai Entertainment), Marvin Gleicher (Manga Entertainment), Masahiko Osawa (NTV), Mitsuhisa Ishikawa, Nobuyuki Tohya (Dentsu), Rika Davis (Bandai Entertainment), Sanae Mitsugi (Tokuma Shoten), Seiji Okuda (NTV), Shigeru Watanabe, Shiro Sasaki (Victor Entertainment), Takahiro Yonezawa (Tokuma Shoten), Wataru Tanaka (Dentsu)

Production Design Model: Hiroshi Katō

Public Relations: Atsushi Kumagai, Norihisa Oki, Tatsuo Ishikawa, Wataru Kurosawa

Recording engineer: Noboru Haraguchi

Scan And Paint: Akiko Ohba (StROAD 3,4,12,14,18-23,25,26), Chie Iwamoto (Studio Road; 10 episodes), Daiki Hayashi (Studio L; ep 17), Hanae Yokota (StROAD 3,4,8,12,14,15,18,22,26), Hiromi Kobayashi (Buyu; ep 5), Jun Ono (Studio L; ep 17), Kaoru Ohta (Studio L; ep 17), Kayo Otani (StROAD; 10 episodes), Kazuko Nakashima (StROAD3,4,8,12,14-16,18-202226), Kyouko Baba (ep 10), Makiko Doi (Buyu; ep 5), Makiko Kojima (StROAD 3,4,9,12,14,18,19,22,26), Makiko Yamanaka (StROAD 3,4,9,12,1415,1819,2226), Masahito Kunori (Studio L; ep 17), Masumi Okimoto (Buyu; eps 5, 13), Miho Tanaka (1,2,6,8,9,111315-17,2021,23-25), Nagisa Abe (eps 1-2), Natsue Sasaki (Buyu; eps 5, 13), Reiko Kitajima (Buyu; ep 5), Rie Goto (7 episodes), Rumiko Inoue (15 episodes), Sakiko Soga (StudioROAD 3,4,9,12,14-16,1819), Sayuri Yoshida (StudioROAD ep3,4,9,12,14,18-19), Takako Hosobata (StROAD 3,4,12,14,18-23,25,26), Takayoshi Ishikawa (12 episodes), Tomoko Matsubara (Buyu; ep 5), Tomoko Yanagawa (StudioROAD ep18,19,21-23,25,26), Tomomi Asawa (Buyu; ep 5), Tomomi Sasaki (ep 16), Yuko Ueda (Buyu; ep 5), Yuriko Taniguchi (1,2,6,8,9,111315-17,2021,23-25), Yuuichi Takayama (7 episodes)

Scanning: Eri Mizukami (ep 26), Tomoko Sawada (eps 3-8, 10-25), Tomomi Nakajima (eps 1-8, 10-26)

Sound Effects: Daisuke Jinbo

Special Effects: Masahiro Murakami

Staging: Hisaki Furukawa (eps 1, 6-7, 11), Jun Matsumoto (eps 1, 7), Miyako Yatsu (ep 8), Takashi Watabe (eps 21, 25)

Theme Song Lyrics: Origa (OP 1-2), Shanti Snyder (OP 1/ED 2), Tim Jensen (ED 1/OP 2)

Theme Song Performance: Origa (OP 1-2), Scott Matthew (ED 1), Steve Conte (ED 2)

Unit Manager: Akiko Homareda (ep 9), Daishiro Tanimura (5 episodes), Daisuke Ishikawa (ep 22), Fujitaka Yamamoto (eps 10-11, 16), Kenichiro Ono (ep 7), Kenji Kamiyama (ep 3), Tatsuya Shimana (eps 15, 21), Yukari Yamaguchi (ep 14), Yumiko Endou (9 episodes), Yutaka Oomatsu (8 episodes)

Work Cooperation: Masamune Shirow

ADR Director: Kevin Seymour, Mary Elizabeth McGlynn

Script: Mary Mason

Translation: David Fleming

ADR Script: Marc Handler

Executive producer: Ken Iyadomi (Bandai Entertainment), Marvin Gleicher (Manga Entertainment)

Producer: Haruyo Kanesaku, Rika Davis, Taku Otsuka, Yutaka Maseba

Chief Producer: Charles McCarter

Co-Producer: Kei Onishi, Osamu Maseba

Digital ADR Tracking: Collin McQueen, David W. Barr, Michael McCarty (ep 26)

DVD Menu Design: Erika Offutt

Final Mix: Les Claypool III

Production Support: Tatsuhiro Nishiuchi

Subtitle Timing: David Fleming