Producers: Aniplex, A-1 Pictures, Fuji TV, Aniplex of America

 

Synopsis: This anime is about Yugo Hachiken who dreams of having a life separate life from his family.  To do this his enrolls in a school that deals mostly in agriculture.  Thinking that he will be able to do well at this school is he given a wakeup call as he has to learn all about agriculture.

 

Genres: Comedy, School, Shounen, Slice of Life

 

Related manga or light novels:

Gin no Saji (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

Hulu

Crunchyroll

 

Air Dates: Jul 12, 2013 to Sep 20, 2013

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Welcome to Ezonoo

Episode 2 – Hachiken Rides a Horse

Episode 3 – Hachiken Meets Pork Bowl

Episode 4 – Hachiken Bakes Pizza

Episode 5 – Hachiken Runs Off

Episode 6 – Hachiken Goes to Stay with the Mikages

Episode 7 – Hachiken Goes to Giga Farm

Episode 8 – Hachiken Makes a Huge Mistake

Episode 9 – Hachiken Hesitates over Pork Bowl

Episode 10 – Hachiken Says Goodbye to Pork Bowl

Episode 11 – Take Off Running, Hachiken

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Marie Miyake as Aki Mikage

Ryohei Kimura as Yūgo Hachiken

Ayahi Takagaki as Tamako Inada

Katsuyuki Konishi as Shingo Hachiken

Kengo Takanashi as Hajime Nishikawa

Masayuki Shouji as Keiji Tokiwa

Nobunaga Shimazaki as Shinnosuke Aikawa

Nobuyuki Kobushi as Tarō Beppu

Shiori Izawa as Mayumi Yoshino

Tooru Sakurai as Ichirō Komaba

Asami Tano as Mika Toyonishi

Atsuko Yuya as Fuji Ichiko

Atsushi Tamaru as Koji Futatsumata(eps 1, 4, 11)

Chado Horii as Uryu(ep 11)

Chiwa Saito as Tamako’s Mother(ep 7)

Daiki Yamashita as Yuichi Matsuyama(ep 10)

Fuyuka Oura as Aki’s Mother(eps 6-9)

Hajime Iijima as Hirono Sensei(ep 5)

Hiroyuki Morisaki as Doctor(ep 3)

Juri Nagatsuma as Sakae Manami(ep 2)

Kanehira Yamamoto as Kaito Meguro(eps 9-11)

Katsuki Donoshita as Mr. Yachiyo

Kenji Utsumi as Todoroki Sensei

Kenyuu Horiuchi as Hachiken’s Father

Mai Goto as Misora Komaba(eps 6, 8), Nino Komaba(eps 6, 8)

Mao Ichimichi as Ikeda(ep 11)

Masahiro Kobayashi as Mr. Minami

Masatomo Nakazawa as Naoki Toyota(eps 1-4)

Mutsumi Sasaki as Aki’s Grandfather(eps 6-8)

Naoko Matsui as Komaba’s Mother(ep 6)

Naoto Kobayashi as Theo Hayami(ep 10), Yutaka Kondo(ep 3)

Taishi Murata as Taro Ochanomizu(ep 1)

Takahiro Mizushima as Shin’ei Ōkawa

Takehiro Hasu as Aki’s Uncle(eps 3, 6)

Takumi Watanabe as Hayato Kawai

Tamie Kubota as Aki’s Great-Grandmother

Tokuyoshi Kawashima as Shiraishi(eps 3-4)

Tomohiro Nishimura as Niwatori Sensei

Toru Ohkawa as Tamako’s Father(ep 7)

Tsuyoshi Koyama as Aki’s Father(eps 6-8)

Yasunori Masutani as Nakajima Sensei

Yoko Ono as Aki’s Grandmother(eps 6, 8)

Yoshihisa Kawahara as Sakuragi Sensei

Yuji Mitsuya as Principal

Yuka Imai as Hachiken’s Mother

Yukitoshi Kikuchi as Noboru Maruyama(eps 2, 9)

Yusuke Shirai as Ryo Nishikura(eps 1-4, 9)

Yuuki Ono as Shinichirō Inada

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Tomohiko Ito

Series Composition: Taku Kishimoto

Script:

Taku Kishimoto (eps 1-11)

Storyboard: Kazuma Fujimori (ep 5), Kotomi Deai (eps 6, 11), Pyeon-Gang Ho (eps 2, 7), Tensai Okamura (ep 3), Tomohiko Ito (OP; eps 1, 10), Tomotaka Shibayama (ED; ep 9), Yasuo Muroi (ep 4), Yasushi Murayama (ep 8)

Episode Director: Kazuo Nogami (ep 3), Ken Ando (ep 5), Kotomi Deai (eps 6, 11), Pyeon-Gang Ho (eps 2, 7), Tomohiko Ito (eps 1, 10), Tomotaka Shibayama (ep 9), Yasuo Muroi (ep 4), Yasushi Murayama (ep 8)

Unit Director:

Tomohiko Ito (OP)

Tomotaka Shibayama (ED)

Music: Shusei Murai

Original creator: Hiromu Arakawa

Character Design: Jun Nakai

Art Director: Sawako Takagi (Studio Wyeth)

Art: Aoi Shimada, Hideaki Kita, Kurumi Katayama, Sawako Takagi, Wakiko Matsumoto, Yuki Kasahara

Chief Animation Director:

Jun Nakai

Takahiro Chiba (eps 4, 6, 8, 11)

Animation Director: Atsushi Yamamoto (ep 10), Atsuyuki Yukawa (ep 10), Chiaki Furuzumi (eps 9, 11), Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 6), Jun Nakai (OP; ED; ep 1), Keiko Yamamoto (ep 3), Kengo Matsumoto (ep 2), Masako Matsumoto (eps 1, 7, 11), Mio Inoguchi (eps 7, 11), Miyuki Kuroki (ep 9), Naohiro Ōsugi (ep 2), Shinichi Suzuki (ep 8), Takahiro Chiba (ep 1), Takuro Shinbo (ep 5), Tomoko Sudo (eps 6, 10-11), Yasuo Muroi (ep 4), Yukari Kobayashi (ep 8)

Sound Director: Tomohiko Ito

Cgi Director: Ryuta Undo

Director of Photography: Toshiaki Aoshima

Executive producer:

Masuo Ueda

Tomonori Ochikoshi

Producer:

Akitoshi Mori (Fuji TV)

Shunsuke Saito (Aniplex)

2D Work: Noriko Masuko

2nd Key Animation:

Aki Nakagawa (eps 2, 7, 9), Akihisa Akuzawa (ep 9), Asuka Hayashi (ep 10)

Chiaki Furuzumi (ep 11), Chiaki Nakamura (eps 6, 9), Chie Tanaka (5 episodes)

Hayao Enokido (ep 4), Hideki Nakagawa (ep 4), Hideyuki Ogami (eps 9, 11), Hiroko Hayashi (ep 4), Hiromi Kawamoto (ep 11), Hiroyuki Takemoto (ep 6), Hiroyuki Takeuchi (ep 11)

Jun Shimada (ep 11)

Kei Suezawa (ep 4), Kōji Togashi (ep 10)

Mahora Muraki (7 episodes), Maiko Abe (ep 1), Makoto Ogasawara (ep 4), Manabu Katayama (ep 4), Manami Ito (ep 10), Masako Matsumoto (ep 2), Masami Yamashita (ep 9), Masami Yamauchi (ep 9), Miho Sekimoto (eps 2, 9-10), Miya Sasagawa (ep 6), Miyuki Kuroki (eps 6, 11), Mutsumi Omote (eps 6, 9-11), Mutsumi Sasahara (ep 3)

Naru Homura (ep 9), Natsumi Ishizaki (eps 1, 11)

Rika Satou (ep 3), Ryūta Ura (eps 9, 11)

Sakurako Mitsuhashi (ep 10), Sakurako Sagano (ep 3), Satomi Tamura (ep 4), Shingo Tamagawa (ep 4), Shuri Toida (ep 4), Somsak Mahamongkol (ep 2)

Takayoshi Hayashi (ep 10), Takayuki Gotan (ep 10), Takurō Naka (eps 4, 10), Tomoko Sudo (ep 10), Tomoya Nishiguchi (ep 6), Tomoyasu Kudo (ep 4), Toshimi Tanaka (ep 11)

Wakana Murakami (ep 11)

Yasushi Fujiki (ep 4), Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 9), Yuji Takahashi (ep 10), Yukie Kawakami (ep 8), Yuko Fuji (ep 6), Yumehito Yamaguchi (ep 8), Yūsuke Kawabe (ep 10)

3D CG: Kaori Sato (A-1 Pictures), Kazuya Monma (A-1 Pictures), Nao Kudō (A-1 Pictures), Ryuta Undo (A-1 Pictures), Yō Fukuda (A-1 Pictures)

Advertising: Hiroyuki Seta (Fuji TV)

Animal Animation Director: Takahiro Chiba (ep 2)

Animal Design: Yasuo Muroi

Animation producer: Mikihiro Iwata

Art Setting: Shinji Sugiyama (Studio Wyeth)

Assistant Director: Kotomi Deai

Assistant producer:

Narumi Odagiri

Shin Toriyama (Fuji TV)

Background Art: Aoi Shimada (Studio Wyeth), Harumi Yanoki (Studio Wyeth), Hideaki Kita (Studio Wyeth), Hitoshi Nagasaki (Studio Wyeth), Junko Araki (Studio Wyeth), Kayoko Fujiki (Studio Wyeth), Kenta Sawatani (Studio Wyeth), Kikuyo Yano (Studio Wyeth), Kurumi Katayama (Studio Wyeth), Michiko Taniguchi (Studio Wyeth), Miku Yokoyama (Studio Wyeth), Momoko Takatsu (Studio Wyeth), Naomi Kasugai (Studio Wyeth), Reiko Okada (Studio Wyeth), Rikiya Igai (Studio Wyeth), Risa Iwatsuki (Studio Wyeth), Ryoko Ina (Studio Wyeth), Saki Yamada (Studio Wyeth), Sohei Koizumi (Studio Wyeth), Takao Makino (Studio Wyeth), Wakiko Matsumoto (Studio Wyeth), Woo Hoon Ryu (Studio Wyeth), Yasuaki Yuudou (Studio Wyeth), Yuka Kotegawa (Studio Wyeth), Yuki Kasahara (Studio Wyeth), Yūki Matsumoto (Studio Wyeth), Yūko Kobayashi (Studio Wyeth), Yurie Nomura (Studio Wyeth), Yutaka Ito (Studio Wyeth)

Background Scan: Hiroaki Sato (Scan-ya), Makoto Kimura (Scan-ya), Miho Kawanishi (T2 Studio), Takeshi Ogawa (T2 Studio), Yūsuke Kimura (Scan-ya)

Chief Producer:

Hiroyuki Shimizu (Aniplex)

Kōji Yamamoto (Fuji TV)

Color Check: Makiko Doi

Color Check Assistance: Kanako Hayashi

Color design: Takahiro Mogi

Color Design Assistance: Makiko Doi

Color setting: Azusa Sasaki, Eiko Nishi, Eri Oga, Kanako Hayashi, Kimiko Kitazawa, Makiko Doi, Sakiko Soga, Takahiro Mogi

Compilation: Machiko Naruto (Fuji TV)

Design Assistant: Masako Matsumoto (eps 7-10)

Editing: Shigeru Nishiyama (REAL-T)

Editing Assistant: Yūji Kondō

HD Editing: Motoki Shirai

In-Between Animation: Akihiro Nagae (A-1 Pictures), Akinori Oka (Magic Bus), Chizuru Muramatsu (A-1 Pictures), Fusae Sato (Magic Bus), Haruna Yamanaka (A-1 Pictures), Keiko Abu, Ken Takahashi, Kenji Ooe (Albion), Maki Todaka (A-1 Pictures), Masao Han (Magic Bus), Megumi Masaoka (A-1 Pictures), Minami Murayama (A-1 Pictures), Mitsuka Sekimoto (Magic Bus), Mutsumi Sasahara (Magic Bus), Rina Iwamoto (A-1 Pictures), Ryota Michishita (Albion), Saori Tomita (A-1 Pictures), Saori Yonezawa (A-1 Pictures), Satomi Tabuchi (A-1 Pictures), Sayuka Watari (A-1 Pictures), Seiji Inahashi (Albion), Setsuko Takenouchi, Takayuki Kikuchi (A-1 Pictures), Yasuo Muroi (ep 4), Young-Ung Lee (Magic Bus), Yu Kitamura (Albion), Yukari Manabe (Magic Bus), Yūki Ichijima (Albion), Yuko Fuji (A-1 Pictures), Yumehito Yamaguchi (Magic Bus), Yuri Arima (A-1 Pictures)

In-Between Check: Chiharu Sato (ED), Chizuru Muramatsu (OP), Kaori Endō, Megumi Masaoka, Sayo Endo, Yumehito Yamaguchi, Yuri Arima

In-Between Check Assistance:

Megumi Masaoka

Yuri Arima

Key Animation:

Ai Yamazaki (ep 3), Aki Nakagawa (ep 11), Akiko Kawazoe (ep 9), Asami Shimizu (ep 9), Asuka Kurokawa (eps 3, 8), Atsuko Yamazaki (ep 3), Atsushi Saito (OP), Atsuyuki Yukawa (ED; eps 1-2, 4, 9), Ayako Karatani (ep 7), Ayako Kurata (OP), Ayako Takarada (eps 6, 10), Ayumi Yamada (ep 1)

Cedric Herole (ep 6), Chiaki Furuzumi (OP; eps 1, 4, 6-7), Chie Nishizawa (ep 6), Chie Yamazaki (ep 7), Chihiro Hayashi (ep 2)

Daijirō Ichieda (eps 2, 10), Daisuke Niinuma (ep 6)

Eiji Abiko (OP), Emi Ueda (ep 10), Eri Yamazaki (ep 1)

Fujio Inose (eps 2, 6, 11), Fumika Hasegawa (eps 10-11), Fumiko Kon (ep 3), Futoshi Higashide (ep 2)

Hanako Enomoto (ep 4), Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 1), Hidekazu Ebina (OP), Hidenori Miyahara (Nakamura Production; ep 5), Hidetaka Ishikawa (eps 6, 11), Hiroaki Kawaguchi (ep 8), Hirohide Shikishima (ep 3), Hiroko Oguri (ep 9), Hiromi Ariga (eps 9-10), Hiromi Hata (ep 1), Hiromi Kurosawa (Nakamura Production; ep 5), Hiromi Okazaki (ep 11), Hironori Tanaka (ep 2), Hiroshi Shimizu (OP), Hiroyuki Kanbe (ep 11), Hiroyuki Okuno (eps 6, 11), Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 7), Hisanori Hashimoto (eps 1, 6, 11), Hitoshi Kamata (ep 6)

Kanako Hirato (ep 9), Kanako Ōyabu (ep 9), Kanako Ueda (ep 11), Kanako Yoshida (ep 1), Kaori Itou (ep 7), Katsushi Suzuki (eps 1, 6, 9), Kazuhiro Miwa (OP), Keiko Yamamoto (ep 8), Keisuke Furuichi (ep 11), Keisuke Masunaga (ep 8), Keizo Shimizu (ep 3), Kengo Matsumoto (OP), Kenji Kodama (ep 10), Kenta Yokoya (ep 2), Kentarō Kawajiri (ep 4), Kento Toya (OP), Kiminori Itō (ep 9), Koji Kikukawa (ep 10), Koji Miura (ep 8), Kouhei Hashimoto (OP; eps 1, 6), Kouhei Yamazaki (ep 9), Kouichi Sugitani (ep 2), Kozue Horauchi (ep 10), Kunihiko Inoue (ep 6), Kyoko Kotani (eps 2, 10)

Majiro (ep 7), Maki Murakami (eps 4, 7), Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 7, 11), Manabu Akita (OP), Mariko Iguchi (ep 9), Masakazu Kawazoe (ep 11), Masaki Kawake (ep 4), Masako Matsumoto (OP; ep 11), Masatomo Sugawara (ep 2), Masayo Matsumoto (ep 7), Masayuki Ozaki (eps 6, 11), Mieko Kamiyama (ep 1), Miho Kawasaki (ep 3), Minami Yoshida (ep 2), Mio Inoguchi (OP; eps 1-2, 7, 11), Miyuki Kuroki (OP; eps 1, 4, 6), Motoi Nakamura (ep 1), Motoki Yagi (ep 3)

Nagisa Takahashi (ep 9), Naho Kozono (ep 9), Naohiro Ōsugi (eps 1, 10), Naoki Aisaka (ep 3), Naoto Abe (ep 2), Naoto Nakamura (OP), Naru Homura (ep 11), Naruki Iwasaki (eps 2, 4), Natsuko Kondou (OP; ep 8), Natsumi Ishizaki (eps 6, 9-11), Nobutaka Masuda (ep 10)

Ran Kamezawa (ep 4), Reika Hoshino (ep 7), Reina Kawasaki (ep 10), Rie Omori (ep 9), Rumi Miyata (ep 9), Ryou Kodama (eps 2, 10)

Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (ep 3), Saina Nishio (Nakamura Production; ep 5), Satoshi Miyoshi (Nakamura Production; ep 5), Satoyuki Hashimoto (ep 10), Sayaka Ikeda (ep 10), Setsuko Shibuichi (ep 8), Shinichi Suzuki (ep 8), Shinji Abe (ep 2), Shinpei Koikawa (ep 3), Shinya Kameyama (ep 10)

Tadami Okimura (ep 11), Taeko Mihashi (Nakamura Production; ep 5), Taeko Oda (eps 7, 10), Taiyo Fujiwara (ep 4), Takahiro Arai (eps 7, 11), Takahiro Chiba (OP; ep 10), Takao Maki (OP), Takayoshi Hashimoto (ep 2), Takayuki Gotan (eps 9, 11), Takeo Tominaga (Nakamura Production; ep 5), Takurō Naka (eps 1, 6, 9, 11), Tatsuya Mizuno (Nakamura Production; ep 5), Tomoe Kikuchi (Nakamura Production; ep 5), Tomohisa Shimoyama (ep 2), Tomoko Sato (ep 2), Tomoko Sudo (OP; eps 2, 6, 10), Tomotsugu Sakakibara (ep 2), Tomoya Nishiguchi (OP), Toshihiko Araki (ep 10), Toshihiko Masuda (ep 3)

Yasuko Higuchi (ep 6), Yasuo Muroi (ep 4), Yayoi Sasagawa (ep 9), Yooichi Shimizu (eps 9-10), Yoshiaki Tomita (ep 7), Yoshie Anzai (ep 8), Yoshifumi Nakamura (ep 11), Yoshiko Imasato (eps 1, 10), Yoshimi Imagawa (ep 11), Yoshitaka Sato (eps 6, 10), Yosuke Yabumoto (ep 11), Youko Nomura (ep 9), Yū Araki (ep 11), Yu Kurihara (ep 2), Yūichi Yoshida (ep 11), Yuka Hasegawa (ep 6), Yuka Koiso (ep 1), Yukari Kobayashi (eps 3, 8), Yukari Takeuchi (ep 3), Yuki Oomori (ep 6), Yukiko Ban (ep 6), Yukiko Nagao (ep 1), Yuko Fuji (ep 9), Yuko Inoue (ep 1), Yumie Wada (Nakamura Production; ep 5), Yuta Ito (ep 10), Yuuichi Terada (ep 9), Yuuki Igarashi (ep 4)

Main Animator: Takahiro Chiba

Music producer:

Etsuko Chiba

Kozue Okada (AMO)

Original Concept Assistance:

Hiroshi Torimitsu

Masaki Nawada

Original Work Supervisor Editing: Takashi Tsubouchi

Paint: Asuka Yokota (A-1 Pictures), Chiharu Koyagi (Albion), Mai Yamaguchi (A-1 Pictures), Mayu Morita (A-1 Pictures), Miki Furusato (Albion), Yuuko Satou (Albion), Yuusuke Ishihara (A-1 Pictures)

Photography: Ayaka Shimizu (A-1 Pictures), Kai Suzuki (A-1 Pictures), Ken Ogiwara (A-1 Pictures), Masaharu Okazaki (A-1 Pictures), Seiya Ōmori (A-1 Pictures), Toshiaki Aoshima (A-1 Pictures), Yohei Miyawaki (A-1 Pictures), Yui Tomita (A-1 Pictures), Yukiko Nagase (A-1 Pictures), Yūya Sakuma (A-1 Pictures)

Planning Assistant: Atsuhiro Iwakami, Junya Okamoto, Madoka Motoki, Nobumasa Sawabe

Production: Kouichirou Natsume, Yoshimasa Gen’ouzono (Fuji TV), Yūichi Nakao, Yutaka Ishikawa

Production Advancement: Akinao Shibuya (OP; eps 2, 6, 10), Hiroki Sugawara (eps 3, 8), Keiki Endo, Kosuke Mori (ep 5), Megumi Tanaka (ep 1), Mikiko Iwano (eps 6, 11), Mikito Fujita (ep 4), Sachio Fujita (ED), Shuhei Sugiyama (ep 9), Yūsuke Isaka (ep 7)

Production Affairs:

Kenichi Hayashi

Shinsuke Nomura

Production Business: Yoshiko Kitamura

Production Business Manager:

Keiko Ishikawa

Masayuki Sato

Production Desk: Sachio Fujita

Production manager: Chiho Tochikura, Kyohei Handa, Takehiko Nishida, Tsuyoshi Hirano (Fuji TV)

Prop Animation Director: Tomoko Sudo (eps 1-2)

Prop Design: Tomoko Sudo

Publicity: Atsushi Chiku, Kazuya Aikawa, Maiko Nakai

Publicity Producer: Kenta Suzuki

Recording Adjustment: Yoshio Obara

Recording Assistant: Keiko Hori

Sales Planning: Manabu Jingūji

Setting Production: Megumi Tanaka

Sound Effects:

Hiroki Iwatani

Yasuyuki Konno

Sound Production Manager: Eisuke Imanishi

Special Effects: Noriko Masuko

System Management: Masayoshi Yoshioka

Theme Song Arrangement: NAOKI-T (OP), Shintarou Tokita (ED), Takuya Oohashi (ED)

Theme Song Composition: miwa (OP), Shintarou Tokita (ED), Takuya Oohashi (ED)

Theme Song Lyrics: miwa (OP), Shintarou Tokita (ED), Takuya Oohashi (ED)

Theme Song Performance:

miwa (OP)

Sukima Switch (ED)

Title Logo Design: Jin Shirayama

Web Production:

Emi Kii

Kōji Uetsuji