Producers: Actas, Lantis, Movic, Sentai Filmworks

 

Synopsis:  Girls and Panzer is about a world where there are schools that sail across the ocean to help students to learn more about the world.  One of the sports that these schools partake in is called Sensha-do.  In this sport teams from each school man old style tanks from around the world and fight against other teams from around the world.  This anime follows the team of girls from Oarai High School as they bring back Sensha-do back to the school.

 

Genres: School, Military

 

Related manga or light novels:

Girls und Panzer (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

Crunchyroll

Hulu

The Anime Network

 

Air Dates: Oct 9, 2012 to Mar 25, 2013

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Tankery, Here It Comes

Episode 2 – Tanks, We Ride Them!

Episode 3 – We’re Having a Match!

Episode 4 – Captain Does Her Best!

Episode 5 – Veterans of Their Trade: Sherman Corps!

Episode 6 – Our First Battle Comes to a Climax!

Episode 7 – Up Next Is Anzio!

Episode 8 – We’re Fighting Pravda

Episode 9 – Last Ditch Effort!

Episode 10 – Classmates!

Episode 11 – The Battle Gets Fierce!

Episode 12 – The Battle We Can’t Back Down From!

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Ai Kayano as Saori Takebe

Ikumi Nakagami as Yukari Akiyama

Mai Fuchigami as Miho Nishizumi

Mami Ozaki as Hana Isuzu

Yuka Iguchi as Mako Reizei

Ayuru Ōhashi as Oryō

Chuna as Aya Ōno

Eri Kitamura as Darjeeling, Tsuchiya

Eri Sendai as Caesar

Hekiru Shiina as Ami Chōno

Hisako Kanemoto as Hoshino

Hitomi Takeuchi as Azusa Sawa

Ikumi Hayama as Nekonyaa

Kana Ueda as Momo Kawashima

Konomi Tada as Karina Sakaguchi

Mai Ishihara as Orangepekoe, Suzuki

Mari Kirimura as Shinobu Kawanishi

Masayo Kurata as Momogaa

Maya Yoshioka as Taeko Kondō

Mika Kikuchi as Noriko Isobe

Mikako Takahashi as Yuzu Koyama

Misato Fukuen as Anzu Kadotani

Nozomi Nakazato as Ayumi Yamagō

Nozomi Yamamoto as Nakajima

Sakura Nakamura as Akebi Sasaki

Satomi Moriya as Erwin

Shiori Izawa as Gomoyo/Moyoko Gotō, Pazomi/Nozomi Konparu, Sodoko/Midoriko Sono

Sumire Uesaka as Nonna, Piyotan

Yuka Inoue as Saemonza

Yuri Yamaoka as Yūki Utsugi

Atsushi Imaruoka as Shinzaburō

Aya Hirano as Alisa

Ayako Kawasumi as Kay

Hisako Kanemoto as Katyusha

Hitomi Nabatame as Erika Itsumi

Mariya Ise as Naomi

Masayo Kurata as Yuri Isuzu

Mikako Komatsu as Saki Maruyama

Rie Tanaka as Maho Nishizumi

Rikako Aikawa as Hisako Reizei

Yumi Touma as Shiho Nishizumi

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Tsutomu Mizushima

Series Composition: Reiko Yoshida

Script: Reiko Yoshida (eps 1-12)

Storyboard: Atsushi Kobayashi (eps 3, 6, 11), Hiroyuki Hata (eps 2, 7), Masami Shimoda (OP), Meigo Naito (ep 8), Noriyasu Yamauchi (ep 8), Tsutomu Mizushima (eps 4, 9, 12), Yasutaka Yamamoto (eps 5, 10)

Episode Director: Akihisa Shibata (eps 4, 9), Atsushi Kobayashi (eps 3, 6, 11), Hiroyuki Hata (eps 2, 7), Shin’ichi Masaki (ep 8), Takashi Ikehata (ep 10), Tsutomu Mizushima (ep 12), Yasutaka Yamamoto (ep 5), Yōsuke Hashiguchi (ep 9)

Unit Director: Masami Shimoda (OP)

Music: Shiroh Hamaguchi

Original Character Design:

Humikane Shimada

Takeshi Nogami (assistant)

Character Design: Isao Sugimoto

Art Director: Yutaka Ōnishi

Chief Animation Director: Isao Sugimoto

Animation Director: Asuka Yamaguchi (eps 2, 6, 11), Atsuko Takahashi (ep 5), Isao Sugimoto (OP; eps 1, 12), Natsuki Watanabe (ep 8), Shin Young Kim (ep 9), Takao Takegami (ep 9), Takeshi Itou (eps 3-4, 10), Yong Sik Kim (ep 9), Yuko Iwaoka (ep 7), Yūsuke Isōchi (ep 8), Yuuta Ootaka (eps 7, 10)

3D Director: Keiichiro Yagino

Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami

Director of Photography: Naoyuki Ohba

Producer: Kiyoshi Sugiyama, Takeshi Ishigaki, Yasuyo Ogisu, Yōichi Sekine, Youhei Hayashi

2D Work: Kazutaka Moritani, Tsutomu Nagai, Yasuomi Kuwabara, Yūki Murozono

2nd Key Animation: Ayana Hori (ep 6), Eri Kojima (eps 2, 6), Hirotoshi Akiyama (ep 9), Naoki Sugiyama (ep 9), Narumi Takahashi (ep 12), Natsuki Yamashita (ep 9), Rina Oota (eps 2, 6), Risa Kameoka (ep 6), Satomi Arayama (ep 9), Sayaka Ueno (ep 9), Takahiro Tajima (ep 9), Teruko Takejima (ep 11), Tomoki Uekado (5 episodes), Yui Kanou (eps 6, 9), Yūko Tanahara (ep 9)

3D Chief Modeler: Takeshi Gotō

3D Management Producer: Hirotsugu Shimoyama

3D Modeling: Chihiro Gaman, Kazumasa Yokokawa, Makoto Komata, Mikako Kajiyama, Sayaka Itabashi

3D Producer: Yoshihiro Mukōda

3D Production Assistance: Akihiko Kimura (Lapis), Akihiro Komiya (x10studio), Atsushi Furukawa (Larx Entertainment), Chikara Nomoto (Cyclone Graphics), Hiromitsu Saitou (Studio BACU), Hitomi Yamaguchi (Domerica), Ken’ichi Kutsugi (Cyclone Graphics), Kenji Isobe (Lapis), Kenji Watanabe (Lapis), Kurumi Sakamoto (Domerica), Mayumi Kamada (Domerica), Ryoichi Ishigami (Frame Box), Ryuta Kayahara (Lapis), Takahiko Taniguchi (Larx Entertainment), Tatsuo Hamaguchi (x10studio), Tomohisa Sagara (Cyclone Graphics), Tomoko Tonuma (Studio BACU), Tomonori Maekawa (Lapis), Yūki Iida (Domerica)

3DCG Animator: Akihiko Kimura (LandQ Studio), Hidemitsu Shiono (Graphinica), Hiroki Matsukura (Studio BACU), Hiromitsu Saitou (Studio BACU), Hisayasu Kamitani (Graphinica), Hitomi Yamaguchi (Domerica), Jae-Hoon Shin (Graphinica), Keiichiro Yagino (Graphinica), Kenji Isobe (LandQ Studio), Kenji Watanabe (Graphinica), Kōji Ichikawa (Graphinica), Kurumi Sakamoto (Domerica), Mayumi Kamada (Domerica), Mayumi Orikasa (Domerica), Naoki Ao (Graphinica), Nichi Takanaga (Graphinica), Ryoichi Ishigami (Frame Box), Ryūta Ono (Graphinica), Sadanori Kaneda (F-Sik), Sayaka Abe (LandQ Studio), Tetsuya Agatsuma (Graphinica), Tomoaki Kaneko (Graphinica), Tomoko Tonuma (Studio BACU), Tomonori Maekawa (LandQ Studio), Yasuo Ōno (Graphinica), Yoji Nagasawa (Graphinica), Yuka Igarashi (Graphinica), Yūki Iida (Domerica)

Animation producer: Shunpei Maruyama

Art Setting: Takashi Hiruma

Assistant Animation Director: Asuka Yamaguchi (ep 7), Momoko Makiuchi (ep 7), Ryo Nakaya (ep 7), Satoshi Fujioka (ep 5), Satoshi Shimada (ep 7), Shou Kawashima (ep 5), Takeshi Itou (ep 5), Teruhiko Yamazaki (eps 5, 7, 10), Yuuta Ootaka (ep 5)

Associate producer: Bungo Kondō, Satoshi Igarashi, Shinichi Sugawara, Yoshinori Hasegawa

Background Art:

Akiko Mikami (Studio Jack)

Benkō Fujita (Studio WHO)

Chung Hyun Yoo (Atelier Rourke 07)

Fuminao Akai (See Throu Studio)

Goichi Katanosaka (Studio WHO)

Haruna Sakamoto (Bic Studio), Hiroaki Matsui (See Throu Studio), Hirofune Hane (Studio Jack), Hiroki Ozaki (Studio Loft), Hiromitsu Kawashima (Studio Rufus), Hwanseok Ryu (Studio AR.T.ON), Hyug Soo Lim (Atelier Rourke 07), Hyun Hee Jang (Studio AR.T.ON)

Ikuko Tsukidate (Production AI)

Junji Ozeki (Studio Loft)

Kaori Fujii (Bic Studio), Kazuhiko Suzuki (Studio Loft), Kazumi Kataoka (Studio Jack), Keisuke Nagai (Studio Jack), Kim Hyeong Su (Studio AR.T.ON), Kuniharu Arai (Studio Jack), Kyoko Haruna (Bic Studio)

Lee Ji-Eun (Studio AR.T.ON), Lee Beom Seon (Bic Studio)

Masaki Mayuzumi (Studio Jack), Masami Hagiwara (Bic Studio), Masazumi Matsumiya (Studio Loft), Mieko Yamaguchi (Bic Studio), Miki Kato (Atelier Rourke 07), Mio Miyamoto (Studio Rufus), Miyuki Kondō (Bic Studio)

Naoki Nakamura (Studio Jack), Narumi Kudo (Studio Jack), Natsuyo Kato (Studio WHO)

Ōnoo Fujii (J.C. Staff Art Dept.)

Riemi Matsuzawa (Production AI), Risa Watanabe (Studio Jack), Risako Yoshida (Bic Studio), Ryū Sakamoto (Bic Studio)

Shigeru Morimoto (Atelier Rourke 07), Shōta Satō (Bic Studio)

Takaaki Hagio (See Throu Studio), Takayuki Kotani (Studio Jack), Takumi Yanagihara (J.C. Staff Art Dept.), Tarō Kitahata (Bic Studio), Tetsuhiro Shimizu (Studio Loft), Tomoko Yonemoto (Studio Jack), Tomonori Kuroda (J.C. Staff Art Dept.), Toshiko Abe (Studio Loft), Tsuyoshi Fukumoto (Studio Loft)

Yōsuke Kagawa (See Throu Studio), Yuka Kawamoto (Studio Loft), Yūki Makino (See Throu Studio), Yuri Aoki (Studio WHO), Yutaka Ōnishi (Bic Studio), Yutaro Sato (Bic Studio)

Brush Characters: Goichi Iwahata

Chief Producer: Hisato Usui, Jun Yukawa, Kōichi Kokago, Noriaki Dōshita, Osamu Hosokawa, Yoshiyuki Ito

Color design: Sachiko Harada

Color setting: Daisuke Yamazaki, Hiromi Imaizumi, Hitomi Fujii, Yoshitaka Kato, Yukiko Harada, Yumiko Kokubun

Digital Work: Yuichi Furuichi

Editing: Jun Takuma

Finish Animation: Akane Yamazaki (D-COLORS), Aoi Naganuma (Jumondo), Atsushi Kikunaga (Jumondo), Aya Itō (D-COLORS), Ayaka Nishida (Jumondo), Ayano Nimata (Jumondo), Ayumi Kida (D-COLORS), Chiharu Hashimoto (D-COLORS), Eriko Ikegami (D-COLORS), Hiroyuki Sako (A-Line), Hitomi Fujii (Jumondo), Mai Nobuo (Jumondo), Masako Ogasawara (D-COLORS), Mayumi Oikawa (D-COLORS), Minori Nishida (D-COLORS), Nanako Okazaki (A-Line), Nobuyasu Hirahara (A-Line), Ranko Kobayashi (D-COLORS), Satsuki Kamoi (D-COLORS), Yuka Yamamitsu (D-COLORS)

In-Between Animation:

Akiko Ikemure (Actas Odaiba Studio), Atsumi Haneda (Actas Odaiba Studio), Ayahiro Ukita (Studio Mark), Ayako Kakiuchi (Studio Gimlet), Ayana Hori (Jumondo), Ayana Nishino (C2C), Ayu Yamada (Angle), Ayumi Nakabe (IngresA), Ayumi Watahara (Angle)

Chiho Suezuru (PRA)

Daisei Kudō (asread)

Emi Kojima (Studio Mark), Eri Hibino (Actas Odaiba Studio)

Haruka Sakai (Studio Gimlet), Hatsune Hoshino (Production Reed), Hirokatsu Maruyama (A-Line), Hiromi Tsunematsu (IngresA), Hiroshi Yoneda (IngresA), Hirotoshi Akiyama (Jumondo), Hiroyuki Kondo (asread), Hitoshi Katsura (Studio Gimlet)

Ikumi Kakiuchi (IngresA)

Jun Ayase (asread)

Kaho Deguchi (Production Reed), Kaori Ishii (C2C), Kayoko Nishimori (A-Line), Kazunori Tagui (Actas Odaiba Studio), Kazutoshi Inoue (Angle), Keiko Miyano (PRA), Keisuke Ishikawa (Studio Mark), Keito Miyano (Studio Mark), Kenichi Matsuura (asread), Kenta Kobayashi (C2C), Kōtarō Itakura (Actas Odaiba Studio), Kyohei Konishi (C2C)

Makiko Miyaoka (C2C), Manae Mori (Studio Gimlet), Mao Kawaguchi (Angle), Masahiro Yamashita (Studio Mark), Mayumi Watanabe (Actas Odaiba Studio), Mei Yamamoto (IngresA), Misako Yamaguchi (Studio Mark), Miyuki Nakagawa (Studio Gimlet), Mizue Shōuchi (A-Line)

Naaya Ide (Studio Gimlet), Namu Ichikawa (Angle), Naoki Sugiyama (Jumondo), Natsuki Yamashita (Jumondo)

Rei Miura (Studio Mark), Risa Kameoka (Jumondo)

Saki Yoshimura (Jumondo), Sanae Takahashi (C2C), Saori Hosoda (Studio Gimlet), Satomi Arayama (Jumondo), Satoshi Kimura (Actas Odaiba Studio), Sayaka Maruyama (Jumondo), Sayaka Ueno (Jumondo), Sayumi Okamoto (Studio Gimlet), Shion Kusano (Studio Gimlet), Shiori Araki (Jumondo), Shiori Yamashita (Angle), Shōgo Nishi (Angle), Shōta Ōnishi (PRA), Shunki Bitō (Jumondo)

Takahiro Tajima (Jumondo), Takuya Asaoka (TNK), Tomomi Itō (Angle), Tomomi Kanehara (Production Reed), Tomomi Kehara (IngresA), Toshiaki Kimura (Jumondo)

William Lee (Actas Odaiba Studio)

Yui Kanou (Jumondo), Yūji Imanaka (TNK), Yukari Yoshimura (IngresA), Yuki Deguchi (Studio Gimlet), Yūki Hirano (Studio Mark), Yūko Tanahara (Jumondo)

In-Between Check: Akihiro Izumi (FAI International),  Akiko IkemureHirotoshi,  Akiyama (Jumondo), Kana Ineo (Jumondo), Kenji Takimoto (Jumondo), Kōki Hirano (Jumondo), Masahito Wada, Megumi Yoshimura (Jumondo), Michiyo Sugawara (Jumondo), Shiori Shirazaki (Jumondo), Takahiro Nawa, Takahiro Tajima, Toshiaki Kimura (Jumondo), Yuki Ōhashi

Key Animation:

Akiko Seki (eps 2, 12), Akimasa Imagawa (ep 8), Asuka Yamaguchi (OP; ep 6), Atsuko Takahashi (ep 3), Atsushi Kobayashi (ep 11), Atsushi Nikaidō (ep 10), Atsushi Shibata (ep 8), Ayako Ito (ep 7), Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 7)

Eri Kojima (eps 3, 5, 10), Erina Oshima (ep 7), Etsuaki Mizuno (5 episodes)

Hideki Nagamachi (ep 7), Hideoki Kusama (ep 2), Hikaru Naraoka (eps 4, 10), Hiromi Kuroiwa (ep 6), Hiroshi Kosuga (OP), Hiroyuki Kobayashi (ep 8), Hiroyuki Terada (ep 8), Hitomi Tominaga (ep 8), Hyung-Il Kim (ep 9)

Isao Sugimoto (OP; eps 1, 11-12)

Kang Ei Shin (ep 9), Kanta Suzuki (ep 12), Kazuhiro Muto (ep 6), Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 7), Kazuma Uike (ep 2), Kazuyuki Igai (ep 10), Keiji Shigesawa (ep 4), Kenji Miuma (ep 8), Kiko Hashimoto (ep 8), Kimitaka Itō (ep 8), Kouhaku Nishio (OP), Kumiko Numata (eps 3, 6)

Mamoru Yasuhiko (ep 5), Masahito Yamashita (eps 1, 3), Masakatsu Sasaki (OP), Masakazu Yoshimoto (OP), Masanobu Aoyama (ep 12), Masumi Hōjō (eps 6, 10-12), Maya Uenishi (Angle; ep 4), Mayumi Watanabe (OP), Mina Itou (ep 5), Minoru Ueda (ep 6), Mitsushi Kasano (ep 10), Momoko Makiuchi (eps 1, 3), Munetaka Abe (ep 12)

Naomi Okita (eps 2, 12), Noboru Kawamori (Angle; ep 4), Nobuyoshi Yoshida (OP; eps 1-7, 11-12)

Osamu Sato (OP; 6 episodes)

Rie Ikegami (Angle; ep 4), Rie Kawai (ep 5), Rina Oota (eps 3, 5, 10), Rina Sugimoto (5 episodes), Ryo Nakaya (OP; ep 1)

Sai Yamane (eps 1-2, 5, 11), Satoru Fujimoto (OP; ep 11), Satoru Murata (ep 12), Satoshi Fujioka (eps 2, 5) Satoshi Shimada (ep 7), Satoshi Sudo (eps 1, 5, 10), Seiki Kudou (ep 7), Shigeto Tsuji (ep 4), Shin Young Kim (ep 9), Shingo Fujisaki (ep 8), Shou Kawashima (ep 5), Shun Odajima (ep 2), Sinomin (OH! Pro; ep 4), Susumu Sudō (6 episodes)

Tadashi Shida (ep 6), Takaaki Hashimoto (ep 3), Takahiro Sakai (OP), Takao Takegami (OP; eps 1, 5, 12), Takashi Hiruma (eps 1-3), Takashi Sano (eps 1, 5), Takayoshi Hayashi (ep 6), Takeshi Iijima (ep 7), Takeshi Itou (OP; 8 episodes), Takeshi Miyamoto (ep 6), Takuya Hirata (eps 4-5, 10), Tamako Horiuchi (OH! Pro; ep 4), Tatsuya Mizuno (ep 8), Tatsuya Urano (ep 7), Teruko Takejima (eps 2, 5, 10), Tetsurou Yamada (eps 3, 7), Tomoaki Sakiyama (eps 6, 10), Tomokazu Sugimura (ep 11), Tomoki Uekado (eps 7, 10), Tomomi Kamiya (eps 1, 6), Tomoya Takayama (ep 8), Tomoyuki Munehiro (eps 6-7, 10), Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 4), Tōru Imanishi (ep 11), Tsuguru Fukuda (ep 8), Tsuyoshi Kakihara (ep 12)

Yasue Ohno (ep 8), Yasunori Miyazawa (eps 2, 7), Yong Sik Kim (ep 9), Yukihiro Kobayashi (eps 6, 10), Yūma Yokomatsu (OP), Yuriko Chiba (ep 4), Yuuki Yamashita (eps 3, 6-7), Yuuta Ootaka (eps 2, 5, 10)

Materials Assistance: Motofumi Kobayashi, Ryohichi Saitaniya, Takemitsu Hasegawa, Takeshi Nogami

Mecha Animation Director: Susumu Sudō (eps 2, 6-8, 11)

Military History Advisor: Takaaki Suzuki

Military Works: Takeshi Itou

Music Performance: Hideyo Takakuwa (Flute), Junko Yamashiro (Bass Trombone), Kanade Shishiuchi (Trombone), Otohiko Fujita (Horn), Ryosuke Kashiwada (Tuba)

Music producer: Katsumi Koike

Online Editor:

Gen Itakura

Yuka Yasaka

Original Drawing Revision: Ryū Sakamoto (ep 4)

Original Modeling Concept: Kyōshi Harada

Photography: Asami Ōkami (Anime Film), Hibachi Kiyuro (Anime Film), Junichi Kakinuma (Rare Trick), Naoyuki Ohba (Rare Trick), Ryouta Itoh (Larx Entertianment), Satoko Nakamura (Larx Entertianment), Shinji Todokoro (GAINAX), Souta Ooya (Anime Film), Tatsuya Nomura (Larx Entertianment), Tetsuya Sasaki (GAINAX), Yasuhiko Abe (Rare Trick), Yomogiko Murano (Rare Trick), Youichi Oogami (Anime Film), Yukari Shimatani (GAINAX), Yukie Ooyagi (Rare Trick), Yuri Hirokawa (Rare Trick)

Planning: Hiroshi Ozaki, Kazumi Kawakoshi, Kōji Momobu, Naohiro Futono, Shunji Inoue, Toru Kajio

Production Advancement: Chieko Morinaga (ep 3), Kōdai Nakatsuka (ep 8), Kyoko Yamazaki (ep 9), Nobumori Fujita (ep 1), Shūsei Fujita (eps 4-5, 11-12), Takao Ohnishi (ep 10), Tomonori Nagakura (eps 2, 6, 12), Yuki Ono (ep 7)

Production Desk: Kenta Ojiri

Prop Design: Kanta Suzuki, Momoko Makiuchi, Noriko Ogura, Takao Takegami

Publicity Producer: Yūji Hirooka

Publishing Planning Assistance: Kazutake Kaneda, Kōhei Takiguchi, Masaki Endou, Shōshiki Hirayama, Takashi Hijikata

Recording Adjustment: Takayuki Yamaguchi

Recording Assistant: Yūko Kai

Set Design: Takashi Hiruma

Setting Production: Kenzō Maniwa

Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama

Sound Production Manager: Atsushi Nagashima

Special Effects: Yuichi Furuichi

Special Thanks To: Fumio Kasutani, Masayuki Kikuchi, Shigeyuki Ninomiya, Yoshihiko Tokiwa

Supervision: Takaaki Suzuki